decgal macarthur 7 100617.JPG

CLAY JACKSON, HERALD & REVIEW MacArthur High School football vs Springfield Southeast High School.

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lincoln-Way East (10)(7-0)1091
2. Maine South(6-1)972
3. Loyola(6-1)833
4. Marist (1)(7-0)784
5. Barrington(7-0)64T5
6. Homewood-Flossmoor(6-1)58T5
7. Huntley(6-1)487
8. Bolingbrook(6-1)14NR
9. Lyons(6-1)13NR
10. Naperville Central(5-2)118

Others receiving votes: Naperville North 10, Hinsdale Central 7, Gurnee Warren 4, Stevenson 2, Oswego 2, St. Charles East 2, South Elgin 2, Oswego East 1.

Class 7A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lake Zurich (5)(7-0)1132
2. East St. Louis (5)(6-1)1051
3. Glenbard West (2)(6-1)993
4. Normal Community(7-0)784
5. Batavia(7-0)755
6. St. Charles North(6-1)508
7. St. Rita(5-2)369
8. Hononegah(7-0)25NR
9. Lincoln-Way Central(6-1)2310
10. Wheaton North(6-1)19NR

Others receiving votes: Hoffman Estates 18, Willowbrook 5, Jacobs 4, Benet 4, Rockford Auburn 3, Lincoln Park 2, Hersey 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Prairie Ridge (13)(7-0)1301
2. Crete-Monee(6-1)1104
3. Cary-Grove(5-2)875
4. DeKalb(6-1)786
5. Nazareth(6-1)752
6. Normal West(6-1)637
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)(5-2)493
8. Providence(5-2)38NR
9. Montini(5-2)2810
10. Lakes Community(6-1)178

Others receiving votes: Lemont 17, Danville 8, St. Laurence 5, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Riverside-Brookfield 4, Peoria Central 2.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Phillips (11)(7-0)1191
2. Sterling (1)(7-0)1092
3. Dunlap(7-0)864
4. Highland(7-0)823
5. Antioch(7-0)745
6. Decatur MacArthur(6-1)61T8
7. Morton(6-1)3810
7. Washington(5-2)38T8
9. Centralia(5-2)196
10. Hillcrest(5-2)127

Others receiving votes: Triad 9, Rich Central 5, Payton 4, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 2, Rochelle 1, Lindblom 1.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Rochester (11)(7-0)1101
2. Herscher(7-0)943
3. Johnsburg(7-0)884
4. Dixon(7-0)745
5. Morris(6-1)632
6. Althoff Catholic(6-1)536
7. Effingham(6-1)367
8. Coal City(6-1)25T8
9. Rock Island Alleman(5-2)18NR
(tie) Herrin(6-1)1810

Others receiving votes: Raby 15, Taylorville 10, Chicago Sullivan 1.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. IC Catholic (11)(6-1)1181
2. Tolono Unity (1)(7-0)1072
3. Williamsville(7-0)993
4. Byron(7-0)804
5. Carlinville(7-0)666
6. Monticello(6-1)577
7. Bloomington Central Catholic(6-1)429
8. Decatur St. Teresa(6-1)345
9. Elmwood-Brimfield(6-1)158
10. Peotone(6-1)13NR

Others receiving votes: Anna-Jonesboro 10, Fairfield 9, Wilmington 4, Sesser (S.-Valier) 3, Vandalia 2, Watseka Coop 1.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Sterling Newman (11)(7-0)1171
2. Farmington (1)(7-0)1062
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley(7-0)923
4. Hamilton West Hancock(7-0)814
5. Downs Tri-Valley(6-1)645
6. Rockridge(6-1)517
7. Westville(7-0)496
8. Orion(6-1)399
9. Maroa-Forsyth(6-1)358
10. Fieldcrest(6-1)910

Others receiving votes: Chicago (Hope) Academy 8, Trenton Wesclin 5, Aurora Christian 2, Alton Marquette 1, Clifton Central 1.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lena-Winslow (8)(7-0)1061
2. Tuscola (3)(7-0)1002
3. Forreston(6-1)903
4. Annawan-Wethersfield(6-1)645
5. Carrollton(7-0)527
6. Shelbyville(6-1)486
7. Red Hill(7-0)29T10
8. Ottawa Marquette(6-1)268
9. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)(6-1)244
10. Athens(6-1)239

Others receiving votes: Fulton 21, Aquin 11, Princeville 5, Camp Point Central 3, Dakota 2, Argenta-Oreana 1.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments