{{featured_button_text}}

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine South (9)           (3-0)  99 1 

2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1)  (3-0)  88 2 

3. Loyola                      (3-0)  76 3 

4. Homewood-Flossmoor   (3-0)  65 4 

5. O'Fallon                    (3-0)  61 5 

6. Bolingbrook                                (3-0)  50 6 

7. Downers South            (3-0)  38 7 

8. Glenbard North           (3-0)  30 8 

9. St. Rita                     (2-1)  19 9 

10. Wheaton W-ville South   (1-2)  11 10

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 9, Naperville Neuqua Valley 3, Sandburg 1.

Class 7A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (10)      (3-0)  118 1 

2. Rockford Boylan (2)     (3-0)  100 2 

3. East St. Louis             (2-1)  91 3 

4. Lincoln-Way East         (3-0)  82 4 

5. Crystal Lake South       (3-0)  75 5 

6. Carmel                     (2-1)   49 6 

7. Geneva                     (3-0)  41 8 

8. Lake Zurich                               (2-1)  40 7 

9. Normal Community      (3-0)  28 9 

10. Providence               (3-0)  16 NR

Others receiving votes: Wheaton North 11, Bogan 5, Addison Trail 2, Batavia 1, Conant 1.

Class 6A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (9)                (3-0)  112 1 

2. Danville (3)                               (3-0)  108 2 

3. Prairie Ridge              (3-0)  94  4 

4. Crete-Monee              (3-0)  88  5 

5. Cary-Grove                (2-1)  67  3 

6. Chatham Glenwood       (2-1)  52  6 

7. Lemont                    (3-0)  47  8 

8. Normal West              (3-0)  41  7 

9. Kaneland                   (3-0)  29  9 

10. Rock Island              (3-1)  12  10

Others receiving votes: Oak Forest 4, Antioch 2, Springfield 2, Yorkville 1, Crystal Lake Central 1.

Class 5A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Joliet Catholic (12)       (3-0)  120 1 

2. Washington                                (3-0)  102 2 

3. Marian Central Catholic  (3-0)  92 T4

4. Montini                     (2-1)  84 T4

5. Morris                     (3-0)  70 6 

6. Rochelle                   (3-0)  51 NR

7. Mahomet-Seymour       (3-0)  38 10

8. Metamora                 (2-1)  34 9 

9. Geneseo                   (2-1)  20 3 

10. Sycamore                                (3-0)  18 NR

 Others receiving votes: St. Francis 10, Dunlap 6, Tinley Park 4, Morton 3, Robeson 2, Jacksonville 2, Lincoln-Way West 2, Marion 1, Centralia 1.

Class 4A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Rock Island Alleman (11)                (3-0)  145 1 

2. Rochester (4)            (3-0)  137 2 

3. Breese Mater Dei        (3-0)  114 3 

4. Aurora Christian          (3-0)  93 6 

5. Pontiac                     (3-0)  91 4 

6. Breese Central            (3-0)  63 7 

7. Mendota                   (3-0)  48 T8

8. Sandwich                   (3-0)  41 T8

9. Quincy Notre Dame      (2-1)  40 5 

10. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception     (2-0)  18 NR

Others receiving votes: Stillman Valley 10, Harvard 9, Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Charleston 3, Bishop McNamara 3, Plano 3, Coal City 1, Richmond-Burton 1.

Class 3A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Sterling Newman (12)   (3-0)  120 1 

2. Decatur St. Teresa     (3-0)  98 2 

3. Greenville                 (3-0)  88 5 

T4. Tolono Unity             (2-1)  81 4 

T4. Williamsville             (3-0)  81 3 

T6.Rockridge                                (3-0)  46 8 

T6.Alton Marquette         (3-0)  46 T9

8. Auburn                     (3-0)  37 T9

9. Staunton                   (3-0)  21 NR

10. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman(3-0)  14 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 8, DuQuoin 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 5, Anna-Jonesboro 4, Robinson 3, Wilmington 2, Byron 1.

Class 2A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (11)    (3-0)  146 2 

2. Lena-Winslow (3)         (3-0)  124 3 

3. Casey-Westfield (1)     (3-0)  116 4 

4. Morrison                  (2-1)  95 1 

5. Deer Creek-Mackinaw   (3-0)  92 5 

6. Mercer County            (3-0)  77 6 

7. Momence                  (3-0)  50 8 

8. Marshall                   (3-0)  48 7 

9. Orion                       (3-0)  34 T9

10. Camp Point Central     (3-0)  10 T9

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 9, Eastland-Pearl City 4, Elmwood-Brimfield 4, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4, Athens 3, El Paso-Gridley 3, Knoxville 2, Riverdale 2, Stark County 1, Watseka 1.

Class 1A

School                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Tuscola (14)             (3-0)  149 1 

2. Forreston (1)             (3-0)  129 3 

3. Triopia-Meredosia-Chambersburg      (3-0)  112 5 

4. Jacksonville Routt        (3-0)  99 4 

5. Brown County             (2-1)  77 2 

6. East Dubuque             (3-0)  67 6 

7. Monmouth United         (3-0)  60 7 

8. Flanagan-Woodland       (3-0)  51 8 

9. Aquin                       (3-0)  38 NR

10. Stockton                  (2-0)  16 NR

Others receiving votes: Tri-County 15, Moweaqua Central A&M 4, Mooseheart 3, Dakota 2, Pawnee 2, Hales Franciscan 1.

Get News Alerts delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments