HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

MAROA-FORSYTH 76, PITTSFIELD 0

Pittsfield;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Maroa;42;21;6;7 -- 76

Scoring Summary

M -- Gilbert 16 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Morris 11 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Davenport 59 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Hicks 44 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Hicks 64 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Clifton 12 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Livingood 18 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Albert 15 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Jostes 52 run (kick failed)

M -- Allen 61 kickoff return (Frazier kick)

M -- Culp 8 interception return (Frazier kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- P, Howland 17-97. M, Jostes 8-84, Davenport 2-68, Benner 1-56, Livingood 3-47, Boes 5-23, Clifton 1-12.

PASSING -- P, Palmer, 8-17-40. M, Benner 6-6-169.

RECEIVING -- P, Howland 3-24, Freeman 2-17. M, Hicks 2-108, Holthaus 1-19, Gilbert 1-16, Albert 1-15.

EFFINGHAM 41, MOUNT ZION 14

Mount Zion;6;8;0;0 -- 14

Effingham;13;7;7;14 -- 41

Scoring Summary

E -- Ballman 1 run (Hefner kick)

E -- Brown 23 run (kick failed)

M -- Davis 61 run (kick failed)

E -- Waymoth 5 pass from Wolfe (Hefner kick)

M -- Booker 19 pass from Summers (London pass from Summers)

E -- Brown 33 run (Hefner kick)

E -- Kihne punt recovery (kick failed)

E -- Kalber interception return (Kihne pass from Wolfe)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- M, Davis 20-96. E, Brown 20-151, Ballman 14-41, Wolfe 8-17, Logan 1-2.

PASSING -- M, Summers 9-17-117. Carpenter 2-5-13. E, Wolfe 18-26-160.

RECEIVING -- M, London 3-44, Brandon 1-39, Booker 4-30, Ripple 1-9, Davis 1-4, Mason 1-4. E, Bushur 4-45, Duncan 4-36, Kalber 5-32, Briggerman 2-27, Gillum 1-8, Stoneburner 1-7, Waymoth 1-5.

TAYLORVILLE 40, CHARLESTON 13

Charleston;6;0;0;7 -- 13

Taylorville;14;7;13;6 -- 40

Scoring Summary

T -- Odugbesen 88 run (PAT failed)

C -- Doyle 1 run (PAT failed)

T -- Wright 75 pass from Odam (Odam run)

T -- Odugbesen 13 pass from Odam (Heimsness kick)

T -- Wright 97 pass from Odam (Heimsness kick)

T -- Odam 16 run (PAT failed)

T -- Donnan 1 pass from Odam (PAT failed)

C -- Brady 9 pass from Haworth (Daugherty kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, Doyle 14-88, Sweeney 11-41, Morgan 9-35, Cheney 1-13, Brady 1-2, Haworth 7-4. T, Odam 6-51, Buschon 1-12, Smith 2-6, Odugbesen 4-4, Moore 3-3.

PASSING -- C, Haworth 10-16-66. T, Odam 13-20-307.

RECEIVING -- C, Corray 2-23, Brady 2-23, Edwards 3-13, Doyle 1-9. T, Wright 5-237, Odugbesen 4-76, Moore 3-22, Donnan 1-1.

LSA 30, VILLA GROVE 6

LSA;8;14;0;8 -- 30

Villa Grove;0;0;0;6 -- 6

Scoring Summary

L -- Fiala 2 run (Jones run) 

L -- Karsten 9 pass from Fiala (run failed)

L -- Karsten 51 pass from Fiala (Walcher run)

L -- Jones 13 pass from Fiala (Walcher run)

V -- 13 pass (run failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- L, Walcher 18-87, Fiala 11-35.

PASSING -- L, Fiala 13-27-170.

RECEIVING -- L, Karsten 8-120, Skelton 3-33.

ARGENTA-OREANA 38, FITHIAN OAKWOOD 22

Argenta;12;14;6;6 -- 38

Oakwood;7;15;0;0 -- 22

Scoring Summary

A -- Gloede 53 pass from Williams (run failed)

O -- Smiley 12 pass from Harrison (kick good)

A -- Makail Stanley 7 pass from Williams (pass failed)

A -- Peterson 69 pass from Williams (run failed)

O -- Smiley 70 run (White pass)

O -- Grubb 2 run (kick good)

A -- Williams 3 run (Makhi Stanley pass from Williams)

A -- Williams 2 run (pass failed)

A -- Makhi Stanley 65 interception return (run failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- A, Peterson 16-70, Makhi Stanley 7-60. O, Grubb 25-157, Smiley 16-94.

PASSING -- A, Williams 8-16-190. O, Harrison 3-10-15.

RECEIVING -- A, Makail Stanley 3-19, Peterson 1-69, Gloede 3-16.

ARCOLA 54, CUMBERLAND 35

Arcola;14;20;6;14 -- 54

Cumberland;7;20;0;8 -- 35

Scoring Summary

C -- Brant 4 run (Warner kick)

A -- Franco 17 pass from Jones (Franco kick)

A -- Perez 59 pass from Jones (Franco kick)

C -- Brant 7 run (Warner kick)

A -- Hopkins 66 run (Franco kick)

A -- Hopkins 7 run (franco kick)

C -- Hatfill 1 run (kick failed)

A -- Franco 62 pass from Jones (kick failed)

C -- Flier 20 pass from Hatfill (Warner kick)

A -- Hopkins 5 run (kick failed)

A -- Hopkins 1 run (Franco kick)

A -- Gauna 13 run (Franco kick)

C -- Zike 5 run (Guyon run)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- A, Hopkins 24-236, Gauna 12-151, Franco 2-12, Jones 5-7, Still 1-6. C, Brant 18-86, Hatfill 4-31, Guyon 3-27, Zike 4-27 Gerhardt 3-10.

PASSING -- A, Jones 5-10-150. C, Hatfill 20-37-210.

RECEIVING -- A, Franco 2-79, Perez 3-71. C, Butler 10-75, Flier 3-73, Donsbach 4-45.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 33, MARTINSVILLE 0

Arthur;14;6;7;6 -- 33

Martinsville;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Scoring Summary

A -- Borntreger 15 run (Mercer run)

A -- Day 4 run (run failed)

A -- Borntreger 19 pass from Mercer (run failed)

A -- Mercer 7 run (Likens kick)

A -- Borntreger 28 run (kick failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- A, Mercer 14-49, Nettles 3-18, Borntreger 10-96, Fifter 11-61, Day 3-11. M, Cown 1-5, Briggs 3-11, V. Herrera 7-30. 

PASSING -- A, Mercer 3-3-46.

RECEIVING -- A, Fifer 1-13, Otto 1-14, Borntreger 1-19.

MACARTHUR 34, NORMAL UNIVERSITY HIGH 7

MacArthur;0;13;8;13 -- 34

University High;0;0;0;7 -- 7

Scoring Summary

M -- Jackson 25 run (Diaz kick)

M -- Jackson 6 run (conversion failed)

M -- Lawson 26 interception return

M -- Taylor 3 run (Diaz kick)

U -- Mathieson 25 pass from Brooks (Clay kick)

M -- Taylor 20 run (kick blocked)

TUSCOLA 55, CENTRAL A&M 28

Tuscola;7;20;21;7 -- 55

Central A&M;7;7;7;7 -- 28

Scoring Summary

C -- Hutchins 29 pass from Heaton (kick good)

T -- Sluder 7 run (kick good)

T -- Tabeling 1 run (kick good)

T -- Douglas 6 fumble return (conversion failed)

T -- Douglas 45 pass from Sluder (kick good)

C -- Paradee 19 pass from Heation (kick good)

T -- Sluder 10 run (kick good)

T -- Douglas 40 pass from Sluder (kick good)

C -- Paradee 20 pass from Heaton (kick good)

T -- Dixon 22 pass from Sluder (kick good)

C -- Hutchins 14 pass from Paradee (kick good)

T -- Sluder 27 run (kick good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- T, Sluder 20-117, Cantu 14-85. C, McCoy 11-26, Ohl 6-16, Heaton 8-5, Paradee 1-2.

PASSING -- T, Sluder 9-14-210. C, Heaton 16-32-239, Paradee 1-1-14.

RECEIVING -- T, Douglas 3-95, Kresin 3-68, Dixon 1-22, Cothron 1-14, Tabeling 1-8. C, Paradee 8-149, Hutchins 3-51, Fenton 5-45, Burgener 1-8.

NEWTON 21, CASEY-WESTFIELD 7

Casey-Westfield;0;0;7;0 -- 7

Newton;6;8;7;0 -- 21

Scoring Summary

N -- Phillips 8 run (kick failed)

N -- Bierman 10 run (Buttery run)

C -- Downs 12 run (kick good)

N -- Bierman 2 run (kick good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- N, Bierman 22-117, Buttery 9-61, Phillips 7-46. C, Downs 10-23, Fouty 7-14, Thompson 6-13.

PASSING -- N, Goode 4-9-28. C, Downs 3-8-38.

RECEIVING -- N, Phillips 2-26, Stanley 1-10. C, Livingston 1-20, Washburn 1-15, Thompson 1-3.

MATTOON 46, LINCOLN 13

Lincoln;0;7;6;0 -- 13

Mattoon;14;0;26;7 -- 46

Scoring Summary

M -- Smith 72 pass from Pilson (kick failed)

M -- Birdsong 7 pass from Pilson (Pilson run)

L -- Holliday 78 pass from Funk (kick good)

M -- Pilson 46 run (kick failed)

L -- Sweitzer 2 run (kick failed)

M -- Overton 75 run (kick good)

M -- Baker 27 run (pass failed)

M -- Baker 47 run (kick good)

M -- Pilson 1 run (kick good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- M, Pilson 13-131, Baker 12-145, Overton 5-97, Price 1-2. L, Sweitzer 7-29, Vance 7-11, Funk 11-3.

PASSING -- M, Pilson 12-20-203, L, Funk 1-4-78, 2-5-56.

RECEIVING -- M, Smith 6-117, Fultz 2-39, Birdsong 2-11, Knierim 1-10. L, Pollice 2-56, Holliday 1-28.

(Mattoon -- 2-1, 1-0 Apollo. Lincoln -- 1-2, 0-2 Apollo.)

CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 21, OBLONG-PALESTINE-HUTSONVILLE 0

CGB;7;7;0;7 — 21

OPH;0;0;0;0 — 0

Scoring Summary

C — Greenwood 6 run (McDermith kick)

C — Greenwood 49 run (McDermith kick)

C — Taylor-Barker 3 run (McDermith kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — Greenwood 23-160, Guffey 12-92.

PASSING — Mann 8-13-117.

RECEIVING — Guffey 4-74.

CLINTON 23, SHELBYVILLE 6

Shelbyville;6;0;0;0 — 6

Clinton;7;3;6;7 — 23

Scoring Summary

C — Welch 30 pass from Berter (Cocenza kick)

S — Messado 59 run (conversion fail)

C — Cocenza 41 field goal

C — Welch 27 pass from Berter (conversion fail)

C — Petty 24 run (Cocenza kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — C, Petty 16-90, Winter 17-59.

PASSING — C, Berter 11-15-105.

RECEIVING — C, Welch 3-63.

ST. TERESA 53, MERIDIAN 0

Meridian;0;0;0;0 — 0

St. Teresa;29;10;14;0 — 53

Scoring Summary

S — Wright 65 run (Herrera kick)

S — Wright 24 run (Rogers pass to Phillips good)

S — Wright 1 run (Herrera kick)

S — Staab 40 pass from Hogan (Herrera kick)

S — Herrera 35 field goal

S — Rogers 6 run (Herrera kick)

S — Wright 1 run (Herrera kick)

S — Cherry 25 run (Herrera kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — M, Jones 18-56. S, Wright 11-206, Hogan 6-26, Cook 4-24, Miller 3-25, Cherry 2-25.

PASSING — M, Jones, 7-22-26. S, Hogan 8-14-159.

RECEIVING — M, Scott 4-16, Grant Meisenhelter 2-10. S, Phillips 3-25, Staab 1-40, Velchek 1-20, Less 1-37, Fitzpatrick 2-37.

 WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 40, SULLIVAN-OKAW VALLEY 0

Warrensburg-Latham;20;12;8;0 — 40

Sullivan-Okaw Valley;0;0;0;0 — 0

Scoring Summary

W — Hayes 20 fumble return (kick good)

W — Tedford 33 pass from Hayes (kick good)

W — Dawson 10 pass from Hayes (conversion fail)

W — Leathers 12 pass from Hayes (kick fail)

W — Leathers 21 pass from Hayes (kick fail)

W — Brumbaugh 2 run (Hayes run)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — W, Brumbaugh 10-46, Hayes 9-10, Kent 3-13, Leathers 4-65, Fiore 6-18, Wendell 2-3.

PASSING — W, Hayes 10-17-193.

RECEIVING — Tedford 1-33, Kent 2-70, Dawson 1-10, Brumbaugh 3-42, Leathers 3-44.

STATE SCORES

Abingdon 32, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 0

Aledo (Mercer County) 18, Stark County 0

Algonquin (Jacobs) 41, Dundee-Crown 7

Alton Marquette 27, Nokomis 14

Amboy-LaMoille 28, West Carroll 26

Anna-Jonesboro 28, Massac County 7

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 40, Monmouth United 0

Antioch 29, Grayslake North 8

Arcola 54, Cumberland 35

Argenta-Oreana 38, Fithian Oakwood 22

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 33, Martinsville 0

Athens 26, Petersburg PORTA 24, OT

Aurora (West Aurora) 55, Streamwood 0

Aurora Christian 50, Aurora Central Catholic 18

Barrington 26, Maine South 23

Bartlett 33, Glenbard South 23

Batavia 43, Lake Park 7

Beardstown 50, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 16

Belvidere North 56, Belvidere 0

Bismarck-Henning 21, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 7

Bloomington 50, Peoria Manual 0

Bolingbrook 54, Sandburg 0

Boonville, Ind. 34, Harrisburg 0

Breese Mater Dei 47, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 0

Bremen 34, Tinley Park 21

Brother Rice 35, Fenwick 3

Buffalo Grove 14, Deerfield 7

Byron 52, Rock Falls 6

Cahokia 26, Bethalto Civic Memorial 0

Camp Point Central 42, Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 0

Carlinville 52, Litchfield 0

Carmel 48, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 26

Carrollton 50, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 0

Cary-Grove 49, Hampshire 0

Catlin (Salt Fork) 14, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 6

Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 21, Oblong 0

Champaign Centennial 31, Richwoods 10

Chatham Glenwood 27, Springfield 6

Chester 34, Hamilton County 6

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 8, Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 6

Chicago Christian 14, Guerin 6

Clark County, Mo. 42, Hamilton (West Hancock) 6

Clifton Central 44, Westville 7

Clinton 23, Shelbyville 6

Coal City 28, Herscher 7

Crystal Lake South 40, Crystal Lake Central 21

DeKalb 34, Metea Valley 6

Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 30, Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 6

Decatur MacArthur 34, Normal University 7

Decatur St. Teresa 53, Macon Meridian 0

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 22, LeRoy 8

Dixon 27, Oregon 6

Downers North 42, Proviso West 6

Dunlap 17, Pekin 12

East St. Louis 34, Edwardsville 21

Edwards County 12, Carmi White County 6

Effingham 41, Mt. Zion 14

Elmwood Park 42, Ridgewood 13

Eureka 52, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 0

Evanston Township 20, Conant 7

Fairbury Prairie Central 34, Tolono Unity 26

Farmington Central 32, Rushville-Industry 6

Fisher 21, Downs Tri-Valley 14

Forreston 40, Dakota 20

Freeport (Aquin) 41, Ashton-Franklin Center 6

Fulton 20, Bureau Valley 12

Galena 21, River Ridge/Scales Mound 12

Geneseo 44, Quincy Notre Dame 6

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 30, North Boone 23

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 57, Heyworth 0

Glenbard East 50, West Chicago 14

Grant 32, Round Lake 6

Greenfield-Northwestern 22, Winchester (West Central) 16

Gurnee Warren 49, Waukegan 0

Hall 20, Princeton 18

Hersey 61, Vernon Hills 8

Highland 49, Marion 14

Hillcrest 47, Shepard 7

Hillsboro 36, Roxana 6

Hinsdale Central 7, Oak Park River Forest 0

Hinsdale South 30, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 3

Hoffman Estates 42, Glenbrook North 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 52, Stagg 0

Hononegah 49, Rockford East 20

Hope Academy 54, St. Edward 13

Huntley 35, Prairie Ridge 28

IC Catholic 48, Wheaton Academy 13

Illini West (Carthage) 20, Knoxville 18

Johnsburg 14, Burlington Central 13

Johnston City 16, Vienna-Goreville 6

Joliet Catholic 55, St. Viator 10

Kankakee (McNamara) 64, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Kankakee 42, Ottawa 10

Kenwood 48, Lindblom 0

LaSalle-Peru 35, East Moline United 0

Lake Forest 39, Mundelein 12

Lake Zurich 23, Zion Benton 0

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 36, Durand/Pecatonica 0

Lemont 41, Thornton Fractional North 7

Lewistown 12, South Fulton Coop 0

Lincoln Way Central 35, Thornwood 0

Lincoln Way West 30, Bradley-Bourbonnais 13

Lincoln-Way East 42, Andrew 0

Lisle (Benet Academy) 35, St. Patrick 14

Lisle 27, Wilmington 6

Machesney Park Harlem 35, Freeport 9

Macomb 34, Blue Ridge 6

Marengo 40, Harvard 0

Marist 28, Niles Notre Dame 21

Maroa-Forsyth 76, Pittsfield 0

Maroa-Forsyth 76, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 0

Marshall 8, S. Vermillion, Ind. 7

Mascoutah 21, Mahomet-Seymour 20

Mattoon 47, Lincoln 13

Metamora 49, East Peoria 0

Mid-County Coop 2, Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 0

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 58, Jacksonville ISD 14

Milledgeville 34, Stockton 8

Minooka 55, Joliet Central 7

Moline 41, Rich South 0

Monmouth-Roseville 37, Erie-Prophetstown 0

Monticello 35, Champaign St. Thomas More 6

Montini 27, Marmion 3

Morris 21, Crete-Monee 19

Morrison 18, Kewanee 0

Morton 33, Canton 15

Mount Vernon 25, Triad 17

Naperville Central 35, Naperville North 7

Nashville 54, Trenton Wesclin 0

Nazareth 42, Woodstock Marian 7

New Berlin 20, North-Mac 14

Newton 21, Casey-Westfield 7

Normal Community 49, Urbana 6

Normal West 42, Danville 20

North Lawndale 18, Schurz 16

Oak Lawn Community 54, Argo 28

Oak Lawn Richards 42, Evergreen Park 0

Oswego 34, Plainfield North 10

Oswego East 41, Romeoville 0

Ottawa Marquette 35, Kirkland Hiawatha 0

Palatine 35, Glenbrook South 28

Pana 27, Gillespie 2

Paris 63, Lawrenceville 0

Pawnee 44, Bunker Hill 0

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 35, Gilman Iroquois West 0

Peoria Notre Dame 48, Champaign Central 20

Peotone 34, Reed-Custer 13

Pinckneyville 23, Benton 20

Plainfield East 21, Plainfield Central 20

Plano 33, Streator 22

Pleasant Plains 47, Riverton 0

Polo 49, Metro-East Lutheran 12

Pontiac 40, Illinois Valley Central 7

Princeton, Ind. 14, Mt. Carmel 6

Princeville 53, Biggsville West Central 0

Prospect 47, Niles North 28

Providence 35, St. Laurence 6

Rantoul 36, Stanford Olympia 28

Reavis 25, Blue Island Eisenhower 20

Red Bud 14, Carlyle 8

Red Hill 8, Olney (Richland County) 7

Rich South 34, Rich Central 6

Richmond-Burton 9, Woodstock North 7

Robinson 24, Flora 12

Rochelle 36, Galesburg 8

Rochester 48, Jacksonville 0

Rock Island 27, Peoria (H.S.) 22

Rockford Boylan 48, Rockford Auburn 14

Rockford Jefferson 30, Rockford Guilford 14

Rockford Lutheran 34, Mendota 6

Rockridge 43, Riverdale 14

Rolling Meadows 56, Highland Park 14

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 50, Springfield Lanphier 6

Sandwich 28, Manteno 20

Schaumburg 57, Niles West 7

Seneca 22, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 15

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 28, Eldorado 16

South Elgin 51, Elgin 0

St. Bede 24, Sherrard 13

St. Charles East 29, Glenbard North 26

St. Charles North 17, Wheaton North 3

St. Francis 35, Bensenville (Fenton) 0

St. Joseph-Ogden 42, Bloomington Central Catholic 21

St. Rita 37, De La Salle 30

Staunton 44, Piasa Southwestern 6

Sterling 42, Rock Island Alleman 7

Stevenson 28, Libertyville 0

Stillman Valley 31, Winnebago 6

Sycamore 55, Woodstock 15

Taft 27, Morgan Park 18

Taylorville 40, Charleston 13

Thornton Fractional South 21, Oak Forest 0

Tremont 16, Fieldcrest 13

Tri-County 22, Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 0

Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 41, Unity-Payson 6

Tuscola 55, Moweaqua Central A&M 28

Vandalia 37, Greenville 21

Warrensburg-Latham 40, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 0

Washington 41, Bartonville (Limestone) 0

Watseka (coop) 35, Momence 14

Waubonsie Valley 17, Naperville Neuqua Valley 10

Wauconda 35, Grayslake Central 7

West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 28, Havana-Midwest Central Coop 13

Westmont 45, Chicago (Christ the King) 0

Wheaton Warrenville South 35, Geneva 3

Wheeling 57, Maine East 7

Williamsville 34, Auburn 13

Willowbrook 26, Leyden 9

York 28, Lyons 6

Yorkville 24, McHenry 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Carterville vs. Murphysboro, ppd. to Sep 10th.

O'Fallon vs. Francis Howell Central, Mo., ppd. to Sep 8th.

Waterloo vs. Carbondale, ppd. to Sep 10th.

VOLLEYBALL

LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY def. NEOGA 25-21, 24-26, 26-24

At Neoga

For Neoga, kills: Mary Hill 17, Olivia Titus 5, Zoe Meadows 2, assists: Aly Easton 16, Liz Titus 8, aces: Easton 2, Meadows 2, Lydia Gentry 2, digs: Meadows 21, Hill 16, Liz Titus 10, Easton 9.

 ST. ELMO/BROWNSTOWN def. MORRISONVILLE 16-25, 25-16, 15-10

At St. Elmo

For St. Elmo, kills: Marlee Nolen 5, Vayda Smith 4, Kalea Yagow 2, Natalie Oberlink 2, assists: Nolen 6, Kaylie Curry 4, aces: Yagow 2, Macy Cripe 2, blocks: Teagen Christensen 2, Yagow 2, digs: Katelyn Maxey 12, Smith 6, Cripe 5, Nolen 5.

 DELAND-WELDON def. BLOOMINGTON CORNERSTONE 25-11, 25-4

For Deland-Weldon, kills: Raeanne Allen 9, Emilee Fenton 4, Haley Reynolds 4, assists: Chloe Melvin 19, aces: Peyton Lappin 8, Reynolds 6, Melvin 4, blocks: Allen 4, Fenton, digs: Lappin 7, Reynolds 6, Elizabeth Trimble 3.

(Deland-Weldon -- 5-4.)

From Thursday

CLINTON def. LSA 25-12, 25-21

At Clinton

For Clinton, kills: Mallory Cyrulik 5, assists: Delaney Woodbury 12, aces: Woodbury 3, blocks: Riley Pruser 2, Cyrulik 2, digs: Raymi Dial 14.

JV score: Clinton def. LSA 25-9, 25-17.

SHELBYVILLE def. CUMBERLAND 25-14, 25-17

At Toledo

For Shelbyville, kills: Lauren Russell 8, Morgan Parsons 6, Kyleigh Marty 5, Elizabeth Bowyer 5, assists: Chloe Watson, Gabi Pierce 6, aces: Russell 2, Pierce, blocks: Parsons 2, Bowyer, digs: Russell 13, Alexis Rohdemann 9, Rheannah Donald 6.

JV score: Shelbyville def. Cumberland 19-25, 25-14, 26-24.

(Shelbyville -- 3-2, next: Saturday at the Shelbyville Invite.)

BOYS SOCCER

From Thursday

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 7, HARRISBURG 1

At Harrisburg

Effingham St. Anthony goals: Braedon Quandt 3, Moises Lemus 2, Will Swingler, Wade Lawrence. Assists: Lewis, Jacob Blonchette, Trey Brummer.

GOLF

RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD 166, HILLSBORO JV 213, PANA 215, LITCHFIELD JV 261

Top Individuals

1. Pitchford (RL) 37, 2. Schmedeke (RL) 43, T3. Brown (RL) 44, T3. Beyers (Pana) 44, 5. Herman (RL) 45.

Other Pana results: Karbach 53, Shelite 56, Rhoades 62, Temmen 66.

BASEBALL

DIETERICH 14, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 0

Cowden-Herrick;000;00 — 0;0;3

Dieterich;309;2X — 14;11;1

W — Hunzinger, 4 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 8 K, 2 BB. L — Buzzard, 2 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 0 BB.

Dieterich: Hunzinger 3-3, 3B, 4 RBIs, 2 R. Niebrugge 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 R. Gephart 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 R.

Millikin

WOMEN'S TENNIS

NORTH CENTRAL 7, MILLIKIN 2

At Decatur

Singles

Diana Barcelata (N) def. Morgan Bettner, 6-1, 6-0

Hannah Hougland (N) def. Shelby Jones, 6-0, 6-0

Alaina Kanthaphixay (N) def. Danielle Beard, 6-0, 6-2

Madeline Delano (M) def. Katherine McGraw, 3-6, 6-3, 10-7

Tiffany Smolik (N) def. Alena Hinch, 6-2, 6-3

Katie Cooper (M) def. Katie Legorreta, 6-1, 7-6(4)

Doubles

Hannah Hougland/Alaina Kanthaphixay (N) def. Morgan Bettner/Shelby Jones, 8-2

Diana Barcelata/Katherine McGraw (N) def. Danielle Beard/Madeline Delano, 8-5

Tiffany Smolik/Katie Legorreta (N) def. Alena Hinch/Katie Cooper, 8-2

(North Central -- 3-1. Millikin -- 1-4.)

MEN'S SOCCER

CALVIN 5, MILLIKIN 0

At Ada, OH

Calvin goals: Hunter Olson, Bobby McCaw, Jacob Lyon, Mason Smith, Lucas Albrecht, assists: Ian Adams, Dillon Weldy, M. Smith, Shaeffer Smith. Goalie Luke Schepers had 1 save.

Millikin goalie Jon Kuebler had 5 saves.

(Calvin -- 3-0-0. Millikin -- 2-1-0.)

MEN'S GOLF

TIM KOPKA MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Randall Oaks Golf Club, West Dundee

Team Scores

1. Illinois Wesleyan 283, 2. Carthage 295, 3. Dubuque 302, 4. Wisconsin Lutheran 303, Millikin 303, 6. Elmhurst 308, 7. Carthage B 309, Northwestern-St. Paul 309, 9. Aurora 311, Knox 311, 11. St. Mary's (MN) 312, 12. Milwaukee School of Engineering 318, Lake Forest 318, 14. Carthage C 320, Carroll 320, 16. Concordia 322, 17. North Central 324, 18. North Park 325, 19. Benedictine 328, 20. Augustana 329, 21. Judson 341.

Top Individuals

1. Rob Wuethrich (IW) 69, 2. Jordan Knutson (CAR) 70, Jordan Elliott (DUB) 70, 4. Ben Johnson (IW) 71, Andrew Abel (IW) 71, Stephen Bukielski (WL) 71.

Millikin results: 11. Michael Barber 73, 14. Lee Hill 74, 36. David Crosby 78, Tyler Reitz 78, 65. Ryan Forrest.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-SPRINGFIELD INVITATIONAL

At Springfield

Men's Results, 6 kilometers

Team Scores

1. Illinois-Springfield 15, 2. Maryville 52, 3. Millikin 103, 4. Danville Area Community College 105, 5. Illinois College 117, 6. Blackburn 166.

Top Individuals

1. Tyler Pasley (UIS) 20:41.78, 2. Kenton Wilson (UIS) 20:55.91, 3. Brendan Kroeger (UIS) 21:04.09, 4. Blake Jones (UIS) 21:12.86, 5. Ryan Stark (UIS) 21:16.78.

Millikin results: 28. Ben Kuxmann 22:49.69, 30. TJ Weglarz 23:05.52, 33. Garrett Jones 23:36.69, 39. Eli King 24:18.94, 43. Dalton Myers 24:34.3.

Women's Results, 4 kilometers

Team Scores

1. Illinois-Springfield 26, 3. Maryville 30, 3. Millikin 88, 4. Illinois College 116, 5. MacMurray 138, 6. Fontbonne 146.

Top Individuals

1. Taryn Christy (UIS) 15:40.64, 2. Jessie Kuykendall (Westminster) 15:50.26, 3. Megan Seibel (MAR) 15:55.18, 4. Ashley Rynard (Texas Lutheran) 16:14.43, 5. Morgan Suttles (UIS) 16:39.7.

Millikin results: 15. Eryn Renison 17:33.58, 21. Hannah Crawford 18:03.61, 22. Victoria Myers 18:06.01, 24. Claire Weers 18:08.45, 28. Hailey O'Malley 18:43.4.

Local

LADIES 9-HOLE GOLF LEAGUE

At Hickory Point Golf Course

A Flight

1 -- Pam Shelton

2 -- Phyllis Kunzeman

B Flight

1 -- Patsi Behrends

2 -- Earlene Leinweber

3 -- Louise Mrotzek

4 -- Ellie Sedlak

C Flight

1 -- Donna Powers

2 -- Lucy Weyen

Play of the Day

A Flight -- Pam Shelton

B Flight -- Ellie Sedlak

C Flight -- Donna Powers

Saturday's schedule

FOOTBALL

Springfield Southeast vs. Eisenhower at Millikin University, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Central A&M, Cerro Gordo, Eisenhower, MacArthur, Okaw Valley at LSA Tournament

Charleston, Casey-Westfield, Pana at Shelbyville Tournament, 8:30 a.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Clinton Classic, 9 a.m.

Mattoon, Effingham St. Anthony at Mahomet-Seymour Invitational

Mount Zion, Teutopolis at Effingham Crossroads Classic

St. Teresa at Lincoln Hampton Inn Tournament, 9 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

Mahomet-Seymour at Lincoln, 10 a.m.

Meridian at Riverton, 10 a.m.

Monticello at Hoopeston Cornjerker Classic

St. Teresa at Effingham St. Anthony, 11 a.m.

Warrensburg-Latham at Taylorville, 10 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

Arcola at Farmer City Blue Ridge, 8 a.m.

Charleston, Effingham, Effingham St. Anthony, Eisenhower, Lincoln, MacArthur, Mount Zion, Taylorville at Mattoon Invitational, 8 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mattoon at Normal Community Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Casey-Westfield, Charleston, Effingham, Mount Zion, Olney Richland County, Robinson, Shelbyville, Teutopolis at Mattoon Tournament, 8 a.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Bloomington Invitational, 8 a.m.

Pontiac at Lincoln, 10 a.m.

Vandalia at Highland Doubles Tournament, 9 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Argenta-Oreana at Peoria Woodruff, 9 a.m.

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Paxton-Buckley-Loda Invitational, 9 a.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments