106 pounds

Coby Haney, So., Mattoon

Haney finished the season 38-4 and placed sixth at the Class 2A tournament. Haney won the Mahomet-Seymour Marty Williams Invitational and Mascoutah Invite. 

Honorable mention: Jarek Wehrle (Vandalia), Cameron Lee (MacArthur), Preston Quick (Shelbyville), Eli Bailey (Monticello), Peyton Bugle (Robinson), Detrych Curtis (Olney Richland County), Parker Lindsey (Eisenhower), Ben Thompson (Taylorville), Lawrence Trimble (Mount Zion). 

113 pounds

Kooper Loehr, Sr., Mount Zion

Loehr was defeated only twice this season, finishing 45-2. Last year's fourth-place finisher in Class 2A at 120 pounds finished 3rd at 113 pounds at this year's state tournament. 

Honorable mention: Trey Pearcy (Charleston), Rick Wright (Mattoon), Morgan Dothager (Vandalia), Aiden York (Monticello), Landon Shonk (Robinson), Parker Hopkins (Warrensburg-Latham), Cadin Ackman (Olney Richland County), Gage Rusher (Taylorville).   

120 pounds

Cutter Prater, Fr., Vandalia

Vandalia's Cutter Prater made a big statement in his freshman year, going 24-13 and finishing second at the Carlyle Regional. Prater also helped the Vandals finish third in the state team competition. 

Honorable mention: Cutter Prater (Vandalia), Griffin Gustafson (Monticello), Elliott Stifle (Robinson), Evan Deavers (Clinton), Dylan Ritter (Olney Richland County), Mick Porter (Mattoon).

126 pounds

Rayce Zike, So. Cumberland

Zike (33-7) took home gold in three tournaments this season — Petersburg PORTA, Cumberland and Litchfield — and finished fifth at the Class 1A state tournament.  

Honorable mention: Kiefer Duncan (Mattoon), Luke Brown (Shelbyville), Matthew Hobler (Vandalia), Jacob Trent (Monticello), Jordan Caballero (Robinson), Deegan Eveland (Clinton), Colton Davis (Lincoln), Tristin Garrett (Mount Zion). 

132 pounds

Ethan O’Linc, Jr., Monticello

O'Linc (37-11) made his second trip to the Class 1A state tournament this season and won his opening match by pin over Chicago Hope's Micah Willis in 2:49. 

Honorable mention: Jeremiah Jones (Mattoon), Ryan Kaiser (Vandalia), Josh Hatfield (Robinson), Liam Gallagher (Warrensburg-Latham), Joseph Perez (Charleston), Drew Walters (Olney Richland County), Austin O'Donoghue (Lincoln).

138 pounds

Hayden Stanley, Jr., Mattoon

The Green Wave's Stanley won the Bethalto Civic Memorial Tournament and Mascoutah Wrestling Invite before finishing sixth at the Class 2A state tournament. 

Honorable mention: Zach Stephenson (Vandalia), Austin McConaha (Monticello), Jeff Hermann (Robinson), Blayne Donsbach (Cumberland), Jarrett Fuson (Olney Richland County), Erik Sills (Effingham), Reagan Mason (Mount Zion). 

145 pounds

Christian Reynolds, Sr., Clinton

Reynolds had another strong season, going 34-4 and making his fourth consecutive trip to the state tournament for the Maroons. 

Honorable mention: Dawson McKinney (Vandalia), Collin Jones (Monticello), Joey Fiore (Warrensburg-Latham), Derek Owens (Mattoon), Kendall Ballman (Effingham), Billy Tucker (MacArthur), Lukas Eagle (Mount Zion), Dalton Smith (Taylorville). 

152 pounds

Ean Pottorff, Sr., Olney Richland County

The Tigers senior returned to the state tournament after a successful 39-8 season and a tough sectional bracket. Pottorff helped Richland County capture the Class 2A Carbondale Regional title by half a point over Mattoon. 

Honorable mention: Iysten Syfert (Cumberland), Bradyn Kaiser (Vandalia), Kaleb Reid (Monticello), Griffin Hawkins (Warrensburg-Latham), Tucker Overton (Mattoon), Josh Fawley (Argenta), Chaz Allen (Taylorville), Caden Owens (Mount Zion).    

160 pounds

Michael Carpenter, Jr., Cumberland

Cumberland's Michael Carpenter (29-10) lost his opening round match at the Class 1A state tournament but fought through the wrestlebacks and pinned Kolby Winter from Clinton at 1:31 to finish fifth overall. 

Honorable mention: Kolby Winter (Clinton), Jack Spence (Monticello), Tiler Worker (Vandalia), JD Caballero (Robinson), Davis Brumbaugh (Warrensburg-Latham), Tyler Marschewski (Effingham), Jacob Ferguson (Olney Richland County), Tyler Thompson (Charleston), Draven McDonald (Mount Zion). 

170 pounds

Makail Stanley, Jr., Argenta-Oreana

Stanley made his first strip to the Class 2A state tournament after picking up tournament championships at PORTA, Clinton, Argenta and Prairie Central during the season.  

Honorable mention: Nick Eby (Robinson), Kade Warner (Cumberland), Levi Seitzinger (Olney Richland County).

182 pounds

Micah Downs, Jr., Clinton

Downs became the first Maroon to be state champion since 145-pound Jacob Fatheree won in 2001-02. Downs (30-3) beat his off-season training partner Tolono Unity's Cade Scott in the finals with an 8-4 decision. 

Honorable mention: Ryder Marshall (Mount Zion), Seth Menacher (Monticello), David Meyer (Vandalia), Connor Rhodes (Shelbyville), Fernando Zuniga (Robinson), Brayden Doyle (Charleston).

195 pounds

Gavin Mouser, So., Vandalia 

The Vandals' sophomore had a 37-10 record this season including a Class 1A Carlyle Regional championship. Mouser went on to finish fourth overall at state. 

Honorable mention: Grayson Wolf (Robinson), Matt Kerr (Monticello), Kyle Dowty (Olney Richland County), Brett Reeves (Clinton), Egan Bender (Mount Zion).

220 pounds

Doug Rawlings, Sr., Mount Zion

Rawlings finished second for the Braves at the Class 2A Chatham Glenwood Regional and put together a strong season with a 28-10 record. 

Honorable mention: Ethan Plunkett (Vandalia), Lonnie Jordan (Monticello), Roger Cornwell (Robinson), Clayton Stock (Warrensburg-Latham), Ethan Budde (Mattoon), Blain Fryman (Olney Richland County), Caleb Roberts (MacArthur). 

285 pounds

Caleb Guise, Sr., Eisenhower

One of the greatest wrestlers in Eisenhower school history, Guise, a three-time state qualifier, took home the fifth-place medal by defeating LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy's Louis Sac in a 7-2 decision. 

Honorable mention: Anthony Enlow (Vandalia), Adam Maxwell (Warrensburg-Latham), Skyler Sutton (Olney Richland County), Aiden Olsen (Monticello), Ethan Huss (Effingham), Jack Benninger (Lincoln)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Contact Matthew Flaten at (217) 421-6968. Follow him on Twitter: @MattFlaten

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments