Nettles_Kenli 1 5.16.19.JPG

Kenli Nettles of Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, right, and Meridian's Chloe Moyer, left, leap during the 100-meter hurdles on Thursday at the Class 1A girls state track and field preliminary at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston. More photos at www.herald-review.com

High school

SOFTBALL

CLASS 1A VILLA GROVE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

VILLA GROVE-HERITAGE 10, ST. TERESA 0

St. Teresa;000;00 — 0;0;3

Villa Grove;005;5x — 10;7;0

W — Ray, 5 IP, 0H, 0 ER, 8 K, 2 BB. L — McCarty, 3.1 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 0 K, 5 BB.

Villa Grove: Cheely 2-2, 3B, 3 RBI, R; Mixell 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R.

CLASS 1A EFFINGHAM (ST. ANTHONY) REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

ST. ANTHONY 1, ALTAMONT 0 (8 INNINGS)

Altamont;000;000;00 — 0;6;1

St. Anthony;000;000;01 — 1;8;2

W — Day, 8 IP, 6 H, 0 ER, 6 K, 1 BB. L — Tasley, 7.2 IP. 8 H, 1 ER, 7 K, 6 BB.

St. Anthony: Karolewicz 3-4, R; Coffin 0-3 RBI.

Altamont: Goeckner 2-4; White 2-4.

CLASS 1A TOLEDO (CUMBERLAND) REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

CASEY-WESTFIELD 3, CUMBERLAND 0

Cumberland;000;00;0 — 0;2;1

Casey-Westfield;100;020;X — 3;9;2

W — Maulding, 7 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 11 K, 5 BB. L — Dunaway, 6 IP, 9 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 0 BB.

Casey-Westfield: Mason 2-3, 2 2B; Richardson 1-3, 2 RBI.

Cumberland: Hendrix 2-3.

CLASS 1A FARINA (SOUTH CENTRAL) REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

BRIDGEPORT RED HILL 6, SOUTH CENTRAL 5

Red Hill;000;051;0 — 6;12;4

South Central;011;210;0 — 5;5;3

Red Hill: Hahn 2-4, 2B; Johnson 2-3, RBI, R; Sanders 1-4, 2 RBI, Robinson 3-4.

South Central: Smith 1-4, HR.

CLASS 1A PAWNEE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 10, MORRISONVILLE 0

Morrisonville;000;00 — 0;1;5

W/SS;016;3X — 10;7;0

W — Roney 5 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 11 K, 0 BB. L — Wilkinson, 4 IP, 7 H, 6 ER, 2 K, 8 BB.

W/SS: Bean 2-3, 2 2B, 2 R. Hayes 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

CLASS 2A FLORA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

MOUNT CARMEL 12, FLORA 9

Flora;005;022;0 — 9;10;3

Mount Carmel;020;403;3 — 12;17;2

W — Fuller. 7 IP, 10 H, 7 ER, 1 K, 1 BB. L — Carter, 3 IP, 10 H, 6 ER, 0 K, 1 BB.

Mount Carmel: Fuller 3-5, HR, 4RBI, 1 R. Drone 2-4, 3 RBI, Hannah 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Flora: Goldman 2-4, RBI, Wilson 2-4, 2 RBI, Allen 1-3, 2 RBI, Darrough 1-3, 2 RBI.

CLASS 2A NEWTON REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 7, NEWTON 3

ALAH;102;111;1 — 7;8;0

Newton;000;003;0 — 3;2;2

W — Brown 7 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 17 K, 3 BB.

ALAH: Miller 3-4, 3B, Day 1-4, 2B, RBI.

EFFINGHAM 11, SPRINGFIELD SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN 6

SHG;060;000;0 — 6;6;5

Effingham;420;320;X — 11;11;3

W — Davis, 7 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 9 K, 2 BB. L — Robertson, 6 IP, 11 H, 9 ER, 1 K, 5 BB.

Effingham: Budde 3-3, 4 R; Hardiek 3-4, 2B, 5 RBI; Fearday 2-3, 2 RBI, 3 R.

BASEBALL

TERRE HAUTE NORTH VIGO, IND 8, CHARLESTON 4

Terre Haute;403;000;1 — 8;8;1

Charleston;000;130;0 — 4;5;5

W — Manuel, 3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 2 BB. L — Hill, 2.2 IP, 7 H, 5 ER, 0 K, 2 BB.

Charleston: Doyle 2-3, 2B, RBI.

NORMAL WEST 5, LINCOLN 2

Normal West;120;001;1 — 5;7;1

Lincoln;100;000;1 — 2;6;1

W — Roth, 6.1 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 2 BB. L — Funk, 6 IP, 5 H, 4 ER, 4 K, 2 BB.

Normal West: Kafer 2-2, 2B. Diedrich 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Lincoln: Arnold 2-4, 2B.

EAST PEORIA 4, MOUNT ZION 1

Mount Zion;010;000;0 — 1;8;1

East Peoria;001;030;x — 4;6;1

W — Campbell, 7 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 8 H, 5 K, 1 BB. L — Roberts, 4.2 IP, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 H, 3 K, 2 BB)

Mount Zion: Chausse 2-3, Roubein 2-3

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 2A SPRINGFIELD REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

SPRINGFIELD 7, MOUNT ZION 1

Springfield goals: Carrell, Gill 2, Joquerra 2, Lamsargis, Grossen.

Mount Zion goals: Donahue, Frommelt. Goalie Whitlock had 18 saves. Mount Zion — 13-10-1

GIRLS TRACK

CLASS 2A STATE PRELIMINARIES

At Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

Pole Vault — Samantha Spencer (New Lenox Providence Catholic) 11-00, Landis Brandon (Monticello) 11-00, Megan Gasparaitis (Burlington Central) 11-00, Lillianna Ifft (Prairie Central) 11-00, Alix Rule (Peoria Richwoods) 11-00, Lindsey Shouse (Normal University) 11-00, Claire Gatermann (Oak Park Fenwick) 11-00, Rhiannon Held (Mount Zion) 11-00, Cece Abramson (Mahomet-Seymour) 10-06, Ella Siebenberger (Freeburg) 10-06, Jamie Hefley (Rochester) 10-06, Lauren Martin (Murphysboro) 10-06, Chloe Gallagher (Genoa-Kingston) 10-06, Amni Austin (Sycamore) 10-06, Allison Schrock (Eureka) 10-06, Sydnee Scott (Normal University) 10-06.

Other area results — Jackie Green (Clinton) 8-06, Olivia Earl (Clinton) 9-06.

Long Jump — Tanaya Young (Rantoul) 18-10.50, Serena Bolden (Springfield Southeast) 17-07.75, Diamonasia Taylor (Urbana) 18-02.50, DeJae Hudson (Mascoutah) 17-09.50, Kylie Gormann (Centralia) 17-06.50, Regan Dineen (Woodstock Marian) 17-06, Julia Finazzo (Galena) 17-04.50, Aiyana Davis (Chicago Phillips) 17-04.00, Jade Bivins (Columbia) 17-03.75, Alaysha Hudson(East St. Louis) 17-03.25, Eriana Dubose (Chicago Noble) 17-03.00, Lauren Doerr (Morton) 17-03.00.

Other area results — Morgan Pilate (Mount Zion) 17-01.75, Summerlyn Smith (Mattoon) 16-03.25.

Triple Jump — Serena Bolden (Springfield Southeast) 39-05.25, Tiera Robinson-Jones (Evergreen Park) 38-00, Bianca Huddson (Herrin) 37-08.25, Morgan Pilate (Mount Zion) 37-03.50, Chelsea Wells (New Lenox Providence Catholic) 37-01.75, Ahmia Dorsey (East St. Louis )37-01, Maura Niemeier (Bethalto Civic Memorial) 36-06.75, Caroline Gagen (Freeburg) 36-02.25, Lucy Czirjak (Peoria Notre Dame) 35-10, Annie Molenhouse (Aurora Rosary) 35-04.50, Jordan Parker (Marengo) 35-08.75, Delaney Seligman (Oak Park Fenwick) 35-05.

Other area results — Summerlyn Smith (Mattoon) 35-00.50.

High Jump — Regan Dineen (Woodstock Marian) 5-02, Sarah Flight (Charleston) 5-02, Breya Christopher (Galena) 5-02, Maddie Andelbradt (Wheaton St. Francis 5-02, Diamonasia Taylor (Urbana) 5-02, Hannah Sechrest (East Alton-Wood River) 5-02, Carly Tucker (Metamora) 5-02, Kaci Papin (Hillsboro) 5-02, Mariah Ball (Mattoon) 5-02, Heather Godsby (Poplar Grove North Boone) 5-02, Bethany Akinduro (Carterville) 5-02, Mya Glanton (East St. Louis) 5-02, Haven Lyons (Morton) 5-02.

Shot Put — Aliyah McDaniel (Tolono Unity) 43-00.75, Jayden Ulrich (East Alton-Wood River) 42-02.75, Daija Range (Galesburg) 41-02, Mye'Joi Williams (Rantoul) 40-11.50, Chandler Hayden (Pittsfield) 40-06.75, Taylor Kesner (Highland) 40-06.25, Sydney Apgar (Carbondale) 38-07.75, Jasmine Davis (Chicago (Noble) 36-09.50, Kaila Poole (East St. Louis) 36-06.50, Olivia Campbell (Pittsfield) 36-06.25, Maddie Vonderhaar (Columbia) 36-03.75, Bailey Bertrand (Marengo) 35-09.25.

Other area results — Maddi Hardin (Mount Zion) 35-09.

Discus — Sydney Apgar (Carbondale) 142-09, Jayden Ulrich (East Alton-Wood River) 139-08, Bailey Bertrand (Marengo) 135-05, Carolina Hintz (Burlington Central) 129-10, Chandler Hayden (Pittsfield) 129-04, Helena Driscoll (Bartonville Limestone) 126-03, Lanaeja Carter (Urbana) 125-02, Rebecca Beltran (Tinley Park) 121-01, Emma Pinkston (Paris) 120-07, Kylie Feuerbach (Sycamore) 119-08, Lyndsey Sebok (Stanford Olympia) 119, Destiny Panega (Centralia) 118-03.

4x800 — Eureka 9:43.28, Monticello 9:46.56, Rock Falls 9:47.30, Normal University 9:47.81, Geneseo 9:49.09, Dixon 9:49.62, Aurora Rosary 9:50.48, East St. Louis 9:52.80, Mount Zion 9:56.87, Oak Park Fenwick 9:58.80, Tolono Unity 10:02.75, Highland 10:04.88.

Other area results — Mattoon 10:16.70, Clinton 11:29.34

4x100 — Kankakee 48.99, Springfield Lanphier 49.18, East St. Louis 47.28, Chicago Lindblom 47.73, Peoria Richwoods 49.49, Carbondale 47.77, Monticello 48.70, Rantoul 49.00, Olympia Fields Rich Central 49.37.

100 Hurdles — Emelia Ness (Monticello) 14.78, Shanisa Stinson (Chicago South Shore International College Prep) 14.92, Veronica Sherrod (East St. Louis) 15.03, Kiyah Kuhlman (Effingham) 15.20, Brooke Barkocy (Burlington (Central) 15.30, Ali Rapps (Geneseo) 15.49, N'Dia Jackson (Springfield Southeast) 15.51, Madilyn McLain (Benton) 15.61, Katelynn Trobaugh (Sterling) 15.70.

Other area results — Mallory Cyrulik (Clinton) 15.87.

100 — Serena Bolden (Springfield Southeast) 11.86, Treasure Keyes (Chicago Lindblom) 11.95, Raven Moore (Springfield Southeast) 12.08, Jocelynn Crowell (Kankakee) 12.11, Seven Hicks (Peoria Richwoods) 12.12, Jayla Campbell (Olympia Fields Rich Central) 12.13, Jessica McDowell (Normal University) 12.27, Melody Jones (ChicagoDe La Salle 12.29, Mattie Lieb (Monticello) 12.30.

800 — Payne Turney (Clinton) 2:18.33, Amelia McLain (Benton) 2:20.50, Josie Brown (Geneseo) 2:20.83, Megan Garrett (Charleston) 2:20.83, Mikayla Hady (Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin) 2:21.57, Tessa Wiegand (Eureka) 2:22.26, Ashley Heagy (LaSalle-Peru) 2:22.53, Taylor Fox (Mount Zion) 2:22.72, Lesley Viveros (Aurora Central) 2:23.11, Breanna Chandler (Freeburg) 2:23.37, Alexis Cohn (River Forest Trinity) 2:23.87, Avery Andersen (Burlington Central) 2:24.09.

4x200 — East St. Louis 1:40.50, Monticello 1:41.84, Rich South 1:42.24, New Lenox Providence Catholic 1:43.91, Chicago Clark, 1:44.00, Woodstock Marian 1:44.39, Peoria Notre Dame 1:44.78, Chicago Lindblom 1:44.86, Urbana 1:44.95.

400 — Jayla Campbell (Olympia Fields Rich Central) 55.53, Jessica McDowell (Normal University) 56.36, Destiny Reid (Macomb) 57.17, Sara Addai (Mount Zion) 57.46, Raven Moore (Springfield Southeast) 57.50, Jariah Turner (East St. Louis) 57.72, Tya Morgan (Chicago Lindblom) 58.12, Akira Custer (Carbondale) 58.15, Anya Holloway (Mascoutah) 58.39.

Other area results — Summerlyn Smith (Mattoon) 58.79.

300 hurdles — Kynzee Boastick (Urbana) 45.23, Veronica Sherrod (East St. Louis) 45.26, Maysha Vickers (East St. Louis) 45.53, Emelia Ness (Monticello) 45.55, Shanisa Stinson (Chicago South Shore International College Prep) 45.87, Katie Cox (Pittsfield) 45.92, N'Dia Jackson (Springfield Southeast) 46.50, Madilyn McLain (Benton) 46.58, Tayler Lippens (Rock Falls) 46.92.

Other area results — Mallory Cyrulik (Clinton) 46.98.

1600 — Lianna Surtz (Aurora Rosary) 5:03.90, Aspen Gordon (Morton) 5:04.60, Ella Bittner (Normal University) 5:04.98, Lydia Roller (Staunton) 5:04.99, Payne Turney (Clinton) 5:05.70, Olivia Rosenstein (Urbana) 5:09.08, Jordan Harmon (Tolono Unity) 5:09.09, Emma Skinner (Morton) 5:12.78, Elia Ton-That (Chicago Northside) 5:13.36, Amelia McLain (Benton) 5:14.83, Rachel Koon (Monticello) 5:15.10, Alyssa McPike (Monticello) 5:18.57.

200 — Serena Bolden (Springfield Southeast 24.59, Jessica McDowell (Normal University) 24.62, Raven Moore (Springfield Southeast) 24.63, Jayla Campbell (Olympia Fields Rich Central 24.70, Mattie Lieb (Monticello) 24.95, Treasure Keyes (Chicago Lindblom) 25.06, Melody Jones (Chicago De La Salle) 25.41, Markia Lampley (East St. Louis) 25.51, Jocelynn Crowell (Kankakee) 25.52.

4x400 — East St. Louis 3:54.91, Carbondale 4:01.76, Peoria Notre Dame 4:02.50, Geneseo 4:02.51, Aurora Rosary 4:02.73, Eureka 4:03.54, Mattoon 4:04.61, Mascoutah 4:06.37, Chicago Morgan Park 4:07.58.

Other area results — Mt. Zion 4:11.05, Clinton 4:14.41.

CLASS 1A AREA FINALISTS

Pole Vault — Isabelle Hemmen (Teutopolis), Micah McWhorter (Teutopolis), Gabrielle Spain (Shelbyville), Sophia Thompson (St. Teresa).

Long Jump — Faith Frye (Casey-Westfield), Brittney Oakley (Warrensburg-Latham).

Triple Jump — Brittney Oakley (Warrensburg-Latham)

High Jump — Kenli Nettles (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond), DaeLin Switzer (St. Teresa), Brooke Oakley (Warrensburg-Latham).

Shot Put — Noelle DeJaynes (St. Teresa), Claire Bushur (Teutopolis).

Discus — Claire Bushur (Teutopolis), Noelle DeJaynes (St. Teresa).

4x800 — Teutopolis.

4x100 — Warrensburg-Latham.

100 hurdles — DaeLin Switzer (St. Teresa), Kenli Nettles (ALAH), Chloe Moyer (Meridian).

100 — Faith Frye (Casey-Westfield).

800 — Sarah Carr (Effingham St. Anthony), Gabrielle Spain (Shelbyville).

4x200 — Warrensburg-Latham.

400 — Morgan Mette (Teutopolis).

300 hurdles — DaeLin Switzer (St. Teresa), Kenli Nettles (ALAH), Chloe Moyer (Meridian).

1600 — Ailey Mitchell (Shelbyville).

3200 — Ailey Mitchell (Shelbyville), Brynn Tabeling (Tuscola)

200 — Kenli Nettles (ALAH), DaeLin Switzer (St. Teresa), Faith Frye (Casey-Westfield).

4x400 — Newton.

Saturday's Schedule

High school

BASEBALL

Clinton at Taylorville, 10 a.m.

Effingham at Centralia, 11 a.m.

Mount Zion at Champaign Centennial Invite, 9 a.m.

Class 1A Mount Pulaski Regional

Championship game: Mount Pulaski vs. St. Teresa, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Moweaqua (Central A&M) Regional

Championship game: Okaw Valley vs. LSA, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Nokomis Regional

Championship game: Cumberland vs. Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Class 1A Effingham (St. Anthony) Regional

Championship game: Effingham St. Anthony vs. Altamont, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Louisville (North Clay) Regional

Championship game: Louisville North Clay-Clay City vs. Odin, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Oblong Regional

Championship game: South Central vs. Dieterich, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Maroa Regional

Championship game: Maroa-Forsyth vs. Pleasant Plains, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Pana Regional

Championship game: Carlinville vs. Shelbyville, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Tolono Unity Regional

Championship game: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Monticello, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Georgetown-Ridge Farm Regional

Championship game: Tuscola vs. Fithian Oakwood, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Greenville Regional

Championship game: Teutopolis vs. Greenville, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Newton Regional

Championship game: Robinson vs. Newton, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Clinton at Normal University High, 10 a.m.

Mattoon at Champaign Central, 11 a.m. DH

Mount Zion at Normal, 10 a.m.

Taylorville Tournament, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Bethany (Okaw Valley) Regional

Championship game: Meridian vs. Central A&M, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Maroa-Forsyth Regional

Championship game: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Maroa-Forsyth, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Riverton Regional

Championship game: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley vs. Pleasant Plains, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Litchfield Sectional

Championship game: St. Teresa vs. Carlinville, 2 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

State finals, O'Brien Field, Charleston, 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Casey-Westfield, Effingham, Effingham St. Anthony, Flora, Newton, Olney Richland County, Robinson, Shelbyville, Teutopolis at Effingham Sectional

LSA, Eisenhower, MacArthur, Lincoln, Maroa-Forsyth, Mount Zion at Normal (University) Sectional

Charleston and Mattoon at Urbana (University) Sectional

LOCAL RACING

Macon Speedway. Armed Forces Night (free admission for active and retired military).

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments