High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 59, ST. ELMO/BROWNSTOWN 32

St. Elmo (32)

Pruett 4 0-0 11, Baron 4 1-1 9, McWhorter 3 0-0 7, Tish 1 0-0 3, Goldsborough 1 0-0 2, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Philpolt 0 0-0 0, Sidwell 0 0-0 0, Himes 0 0-0 0, Rosborough 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 1-1 32

St. Anthony (59)

Dust 5 3-3 13, Ludwig 5 2-3 13, Webb 4 0-0 11, Fearday 3 2-2 9, Wall 3 3-4 9, Hoene 0 2-2 2, Elder 1 0-0 2, Antrim 0 0-0 0, Brandenburger 0 0-0 0, Milleville 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Walk 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 12-14 59

St. Elmo;8;4;12;8 — 32

St. Anthony;18;14;20;7 — 59

3-pointers — St. Elmo 5 (Pruett 3, McWhorter, Tish), St. Anthony 5 (Webb 3, Ludwig, Fearday).

CASEY-WESTFIELD 76, ROBINSON 63

Robinson (63)

Black 7 7-8 23, Lassen 4 3-5 12, Childress 3 4-4 12, Smith 5 1-4 11, Trimble 0 2-2 2, Goble 1 0-0 2, Hoalt 0 0-0 0, Shidler 0 0-0 0, Austin 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Roy 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 18-26 63

Casey-Westfield (76)

Gilbert 1 4-4 7, Downs 9 1-3 19, Hosselton 4 0-0 9, Livingston 6 2-3 16, Richards 10 5-11 25. Totals: 30 12-21 76

Robinson;17;10;17;19 — 63

Casey-Westfield;23;8;19;26 — 76

3-pointers — Robinson 5 (Black 2, Childress 2, Lassen). Casey-Westfield 4 (Livingston 2, Gilbert, Hosselton).

SHELBYVILLE 65, WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 37

Shelbyville (65)

Mal. Miller 11 2-2 25, Kull 4 4-6 12, Mas. Miller 3 0-0 9, Nichols 3 1-1 9, Logue 2 0-0 6, Reed 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 7-9 65

Windsor  (37)

Bennett 7 3-3 18, Tabbert 2 1-3 5, Burton 2 0-0 5, Smith 2 0-0 4, Miller 1 0-0 3, Wernsing 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 4-7 37

Shelbyville;14;16;23;12 -- 65

Windsor;13;6;10;8 -- 37

3-pointers -- Shelbyville 8 (Mas. Miller 3, Nichols 2, Logue 2, Mal. Miller). Windsor 3 (Bennett, Burton, Miller).

(Shelbyville -- 4-0, next: Tuesday at LSA. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg -- 4-4, next: Tuesday at. St. Elmo Tournament.)

TUSCOLA 53, URBANA UNIVERSITY HIGH 45

Uni-High (45)

Woods 3 3-3 10, Jagroop 4 0-0 11, Sun 0 4-5 4, Jin 1 0-0 2, Blanke 2 6-6 10, D’Angelo 0 0-0 0, Kalsotra 1 0-0 2, Varireddy 1 1-2 4, Omoniyi 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 14-16 45

Tuscola (53)

Kresin 2 4-5 8, Kibler 2 0-0 4, Little 3 0-4 6, Sluder 1 0-0 2, VonLanken 3 3-4 9, Hardwick 4 8-11 18, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Dixon 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 15-24 53

Uni-High;13;14;8;10 -- 45

Tuscola;10;11;18;14 -- 53

3-pointers -- Uni-High 7 (Jagroop 3, Blanke 2, Woods, Varireddy). Tuscola 2 (Hardwick).

For Tuscola, Kresin had 6 rebounds.

CHARLESTON 55, GEORGETOWN NOTRE DAME DE LA SALETTE 53

Charleston (55)

Landrus 8-0-21, Miller 6-0-16, Spour 2-4-8, Bickford 3-1-7, Finley 1-0-2, Harrell 0-1-1. Totals 20-6-55

La Salette;12;12;15;14 -- 53

Charleston;13;8;19;15 -- 55

3-pointers -- Charleston 9 (Landrus 5, Miller 4).

SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST 84, EISENHOWER 53

Eisenhower (53)

Cook 0 0-0 0, Rowe 2 2-3 7, Phillips 3 9-12 16, Jenkins 1 2-4 5, Carson 3 2-4 9, Whitelow 0 0-0 0, Patton 0 0-0 0, Reed 2 4-7 8, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Chargois 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 7-8 7, Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 26-38 53

Southeast (84)

Murdix 5 12-15 22, Davis 0 2-2 2, Bevley 0 0-0 0, Mathews 2 2-2 8, Dent 3 1-2 9, Fairlee 8 1-3 18, Blue-Robinson 3 0-1 6, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Sims 4 1-1 10, Knight 0 0-0 0, McMath 3 1-3 7. Totals 29 20-29 84

Eisenhower;14;9;21;10 -- 53

Southeast;18;24;25;17 -- 84

3-pointers -- Eisenhower 4 (Rowe, Phillips, Jenkins, Carson). Southeast 6 (Mathews, Dent, Fairlee, Sims).

(Eisenhower -- 2-4, next: Tuesday at Jacksonville.)

MOUNT PULASKI 70, EDINBURG 40

Mount Pulaski (70)

Kretzinger 5 3-4 14, L. Murphy 2 3-5 7, G. Davis 3 1-2 7, Shehorn 2 0-0 4, Hagan 0 2-5 2, Kuhlman 2 0-0 4, D. Murphy 4 3-4 11, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Martin 5 1-3 11, Schneider 0 0-0 0, J. Davis 2 4-4 8. Totals 26 17-27 70

Edinburg (40)

Martin 0 2-2 2, Bloome 1 3-4 5, Getz 0 0-0 0, Lefever 6 1-5 15, Prince 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Royer 0 0-0 0, Blevins 5 1-5 11, Smith 3 0-2 7, Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-18 40

Mount Pulaski;12;22;15;21 -- 70

Edinburg;10;3;13;14 -- 40

3-pointers -- Mount Pulaski (Kretzinger). Edinburg 3 (Lefever 2, Smith).

PANA 66, GILLESPIE 64 (OT)

Pana (66)

Kile 2 1-2 5, B. Holthaus 4 0-0 8, Armstrong 3 6-11 12, Spracklen 0 0-0 0, Beyers 9 1-2 21, Funneman 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 2 0-0 5, Lauff 5 0-0 13, Ambrose 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 8-15 66

Gillespie (64)

Ottersburg 4 0-0 8, Campbell 1 1-2 3, Taylor 3 0-0 6, Stroh 1 1-2 3, Barrett 8 3-6 19, Kravanya 9 2-2 21, Gill 2 0-0 4, Zemer 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 7-12 64

Pana;14;17;11;18;6 -- 66

Gillespie;17;17;13;13;4 -- 64

3-pointers -- Pana 6 (Lauff 3, Beyers 2, Blackwell). Gillespie (Kravanya).

DIETERICH 75, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 70

Dieterich (75)

E. Bohnhoff 5 3-8 15, Hunzinger 1 1-4 3, S. Bohnhoff 0 0-0 0, Hartke 6 10-14 24, Einhorn 1 1-2 3, Kuhl 4 2-5 11, Niebrugge 9 1-2 19. Totals 26 18-35 75

Cowden-Herrick (70)

Webster 6 3-4 16, Taylor 4 0-0 8, Curl 1 2-2 4 Burks 4 0-0 10, Martin 3 1-2 7, Smith 6 3-3 15, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Lucas 1 1-2 3, Clearwater 3 0-0 7. Totals 28 10-13 70

Dieterich;25;14;17;19 -- 75

Cowden-Herrick;24;15;9;22 -- 70

3-pointers -- Dieterich 5 (E. Bohnhoff 2, Hartke 2, Kuhl). Cowden-Herrick 4 (Burks 2, Webster, Clearwater).

ALTAMONT 64, SOUTH CENTRAL 43

Altamont (64)

Ruffner 1-0-2, Biggs 9-1-22, Jahraus 2-1-5, Eirhart 3-0-8, Duckwitz 5-0-13, Klitzing 3-1-9, Kollman 2-0-5. Totals: 25-3-64

South Central (43)

Lotz 5-5-16, Roberts 3-1-7, Cowger 1-0-2, Collins 1-0-2, Hester 1-0-3, Miller 1-0-3, Shumate 1-0-2, Willshire 2-0-4, Patten 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-43

Altamont;16;21;11;16 — 64

South Central;10;7;11;15 — 43

3-pointers — Altamont 11 (Biggs 3, Duckwitz 3, Eirhart 2, Klitzing 2, Kollman), South Central 3 (Lotz, Hester, Miller).

(South Central — 4-4, 1-1 NTC, next Friday vs. Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran at home.)

NOKOMIS 55, EAST ALTON-WOOD RIVER 23

East Alton (23)

Walker 2 0-0 4, Newton 1 2-2 5, Allen 0 0-0 0, Dawson 1 0-0 2, Oliger 0 0-0 0, Slayden 0 0-0 0, Wells 0 0-0 0, Raymond 3 1-3 7, Adams 2 0-0 5, Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Merritt 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 3-5 23

Nokomis (55)

Bruder 3 5-6 11, Johnson 1 1-1 3, Stewart 2 0-0 6, Wright 4 0-0 8, Sabol 8 4-4 21, Tosetti 2 0-0 6, Herpstreith 0 0-0 0, Knodle 0 0-0 0, Clavin 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-11 55

East Alton;8;7;4;4 -- 23

Nokomis;12;14;14;15 -- 55

3-pointers -- East Alton 2 (Newton, Adams). Nokomis 5 (Stewart 2, Tosetti 2, Sabol).

For Nokomis, Wright had 9 rebounds, 9 assists. Sabol had 7 rebounds.

(East Alton-Wood River -- 4-5. Nokomis -- 4-4.)

SPRINGFIELD LUTHERAN 62, LSA 51

Lutheran (62)

Wiegard 4 0-2 9, Davis 1 0-0 2, Vespa 1 2-2 4, Crifos 3 0-1 7, Hayer 10 7-9 32, Griffith 4 0-0 8. Totals 23 9-14 62

LSA (51)

G. Harshman 0 1-2 1, Karsten 10 1-2 26, Fiala 5 0-0 13, Jones 2 1-2 6, Crafton 1 1-2 3, Havener 0 0-0 0, Boehm 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 4-8 51

Lutheran;11;20;18;13 -- 62

LSA;11;13;15;12 -- 51

3-pointers -- Lutheran 7 (Hayer 5, Wiegard, Crifos). LSA 9 (Karsten 5, Fiala 3, Jones).

For LSA, Karsten had 7 rebounds. Jones had 8 rebounds.

(LSA -- 3-5, next: Tuesday vs. Shelbyville.)

TRI-COUNTY 51, OKAW VALLEY 48

Tri-County (51)

Hutchinson 5 8-13 19, Pollock 2 2-2 7, Lloyd 0 0-0 0, Pinnell 4 0-0 10, Richardson 1 4-6 6, Lee 2 2-2 7, McClain 0 2-4 2.; Totals: 14 18-27 51

Okaw Valley (48)

Crawford 3 0-0 7, Coleman 1 4-4 6, Atchison 0 0-0 0, Nichols 3 4-6 10, Hagerman 2 3-4 8, Miller 0 0-0 0, McGill 0 0-0 0, Vanderburgh 3 4-4 11, Roley 0 0-0 0, Montgomery 2 2-3 6. Totals: 14 17-21 48

Tri-County;8;10;18;15 — 51

Okaw Valley;11;5;17;15 — 48

3-pointers — Tri-County 5 (Pinnell 2, Hutchinson, Pollock, Lee), Okaw Valley 3 (Crawford, Hagerman, Vanderburgh).

CUMBERLAND 72, ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 46

Arthur (46)

Rocke 2 0-0 4, Miller 2 0-0 4, Hingson 3 0-0 6, A. Romine 4 1-3 9, Baker 0 2-2 2, Plank 4 0-0 19, Day 3 1-2 7, Ashenfelter 1 0-0 2, Rollyson 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-7 46

Cumberland (72)

Hemmen 0 0-0 0, Gerhardt 8 0-0 19, Butler 5 0-0 14, LaBaume 0 1-2 1, Dill 0 0-0 0, Waggoner 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Talley 1 0-0 2, Wolke 7 8-8 22, Figgins 3 0-0 6, Cutts 2 0-0 5, Napier 1 1-2 3. Totals 27 10-12 72

Arthur;11;6;14;15 -- 46

Cumberland;18;21;16;17 -- 72

3-pointers -- Arthur 2 (Plank 2). Cumberland 8 (Butler 4, Gerhardt 3, Cutts).

TOLONO UNITY 47, CLINTON 42

Clinton (42)

Hickman 4 1-3 9, Case 4 0-0 12, Williamson 0 1-2 1, Overton 4 2-2 10, Torbert 0 0-0 0, Nelson 1 1-2 3, Welch 1 2-2 4, Jording 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 7-11 42

Unity (47)

Bowers 0 0-0 0, Meibach 7 2-3 16, Routh 3 0-0 7, Porter 6 4-6 20, Crouse 1 0-0 2, Innes 1 0-0 2, Ewerks 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-9 47

Clinton;14;12;7;9 -- 42

Unity;10;9;16;12 -- 47

3-pointers -- Clinton 4 (Case 4). Unity 5 (Porter 4, Routh).

NEOGA 53, SULLIVAN 39

Neoga (53)

Bannings 0 0-0 0, Fearday 1 0-0 2,l Peters 5 3-5 13, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 2-5 8, Moore 0 0-0 0, Lanham 0 0-0 0, Keller 0 0-0 0, Roy 12 3-4 28, Coryell 1 0-0 2, Potter 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-14 53

Sullivan (39)

Plank 2 1-6 6, L. Ellis 5 1-2 11, Da. Rogers 0 0-0 0, Kimberlin 6 0-0 12, Dr. Rogers 0 0-1 0, McGregory 3 3-4 10, Elder 0 0-0 0, Garvey 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-13 39

Neoga;7;11;20;16 -- 53

Sullivan;13;5;13;8 -- 38

3-pointers -- Neoga 2 (Roy 2). Sullivan 2 (Plank, McGregor).

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 66, BRIDGEPORT RED HILL 36

Red Hill (36)

Havill 6 4-8 16, Ray 0 0-2 0, McKinney 1 0-0 3, Werth 2 0-0 4, Moore 2 0-0 4, Henry 1 1-2 3, Allen 2 2-5 6. Totals 14 7-17 36

Olney (66)

Flanagan 3 4-5 11, Brown 4 0-0 9, Adams 4 0-0 8, Dunn 3 4-4 10, Hatten 5 6-6 18, Travis 3 0-0 6, Doll 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 0 0-2 0, Blank 2 0-0 4, Wright 0 0-0 0, Lofland 0 0-0 0, Lambird 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 14-16 66

Red Hill;11;9;13;3 -- 36

Olney;20;11;13;22 -- 66

3-pointers -- Red Hill (McKinney). Olney 4 (Hatten 2, Flanagan, Brown).

(Bridgeport Red Hill -- 4-4, 0-1 Little Illini. Olney Richland County -- 6-1, 2-0 Little Illini, next. Friday at Paris.)

MATTOON 69, MOUNT ZION 49

Mount Zion (49)

Gray 1-1-3, Barr 3-3-9, Booker 4-1-9, Adams 4-2-10, Price 0-0-0, Highley 3-0-7, London 2-0-4, Bauerle 0-0-0, Mose 2-3-7. Totals 19-9-49

Mattoon (69)

Princko 6-1-16, Noe 2-4-9, Johnson 3-1-9, Rhine 0-0-0, Compton 1-0-3, Wright 1-0-2, Thomas 0-0-0, Barnes 0-0-0, Spitz 7-4-23, Yardley 3-1-7, Bailey 0-0-0. Totals 23-11-69

Mount Zion;10;15;16;8 -- 49

Mattoon;18;24;10;17 -- 69

3-pointers -- Mount Zion 2 (Barr, Highley). Mattoon 12 (Spitz 5, Princko 3, Johnson 2, Noe, Compton).

For Mount Zion, London had 5 rebounds.

For Mattoon, Spitz had 7 rebounds. Noe had 7 rebounds.

At Macon County Tournament at Maroa

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 65, ST. TERESA 54

Warrensburg (65)

Dawson 1 4-7 6, Ingram 10 9-12 33, Kent 1 2-2 4, Cook 1 2-4 4, Tedford 0 0-0 0, Leathers 5 3-4 15, Speasl 1 1-2 3, Hardin 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 21-31 65

St. Teresa (54)

Danner 1 0-0 3, Koester 1 2-2 5, Hogan 1 0-0 2, Stoner 2 0-0 4, Fitzpatrick 7 2-6 16, Phillips 2 5-6 9, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Boatman 5 3-6 13, Less 1 0-1 2, Velchek 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-21 54

Warrensburg;10;19;21;15 -- 65

St. Teresa;10;13;19;12 -- 54

3-pointers -- Warrensburg 7 (Ingram 4, Leathers 3). St. Teresa 2 (Danner, Koester).

For Warrensburg, Dawson had 5 rebounds. Hardin had 5 rebounds.

(Warrensburg-Latham -- 8-3, next: Tuesday vs. Monticello.)

CENTRAL A&M 59, MERIDIAN 44

Central A&M (59)

Andricks 5 0-0 10, Paradee 12 0-1 28, Heaton 3 6-8 12, Burgener 0 1-2 1, A. Sloan 3 0-0 8, Hutchins 0 0-2 0, Fenton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 7-13 59

Meridian (44)

Garrett Meisenhelter 2 0-0 6, Davison 0 0-0 0, Day 0 0-0 0, Harper 3 0-0 8, Jones 9 3-5 21, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Graham Meisenhelter 2 0-1 5, Barnes 0 2-2 2, Scott 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 5-8 44

Central A&M;12;28;9;10 — 59

Meridian;9;11;17;7 — 44

3-pointers — Central A&M 6 (Paradee 4, A. Sloan 2), Meridian 5 (Garrett Meisenhelter 2, Harper 2, Graham Meisenhelter).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 71, CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 38

Cerro Gordo (38)

Hart 2 0-0 4, Mann 2 2-2 6, Brandenburg 8 0-0 16, Shonkwiler 3 1-2 7, Gentry 1 0-2 2, Copsy 1 0-0 3, Reed 0 0-2 0, Zigler 0 0-0 0, Gadbury 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 3-8 38

Windsor (71)

Dasenbrock 2 1-4 5, Davis 4 2-4 11, H. Hayes 4 2-2 10, A. Schlechte 0 0-0 0, M. Schlechte 9 2-3 20, N. Hayes 1 0-2 2, Nichols 4 1-2 9, Schultz 0 0-0 0, Trussell 3 8-8 14. Totals: 27 16-25 71

Cerro Gordo;6;11;16;5 — 38

Windsor;29;13;22;7 — 71

3-pointers — Cerro Gordo (Copsy), Windsor (Davis).

From Thursday

ROCHESTER 39, EISENHOWER 22

Eisenhower (22)

Jackson 4 0-0 8, Flournoy 1 3-3 5, Jones 1 2-2 4, Oliver 1 0-0 2, Riley 0 1-1 1, Green 0 1-1 1, Templar 0 1-1 1, Johnson-Cook 0 0-0 0, Houston 0 0-0 0, Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 8-8 22

Saturday, Dec. 8

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arcola at Cissna Park, 1 p.m.

Arthur Okaw Christian at Defender Shootout (Walker, IA), 11 a.m.

Champaign Centennial at Mount Zion, 7:30 p.m.

Louisville North Clay at Conrad Allen Tournament (Wayne City)

Nokomis at Carlinville Terry Todt Shootout

Robinson at South Knox, 5:30 p.m.

Rochester at Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

Vandalia at Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Villa Grove-Heritage at Sullivan, 2:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Mattoon, 11 a.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian at Walker (IA) Defender Shootout

Central A&M at Mount Zion, 2:30 p.m.

Decatur Christian at Martinsville, 1 p.m.

Marshall at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 11 a.m.

Pana at Clinton, 2:30 p.m.

Rantoul at Lincoln, 1:30 p.m.

Springfield Lanphier at Eisenhower, 12:30 p.m.

Springfield Lutheran at Warrensburg-Latham, 2 p.m.

Springfield Southeast at MacArthur, 12:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Cumberland at Petersburg PORTA Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Eisenhower, MacArthur, Rantoul at Urbana, 10 a.m.

Lincoln at Pontiac Tournament, 9 a.m.

Millikin

Wrestling at North Central College Invite, 9 a.m.

Women’s Basketball at Carroll, 2 p.m.

Men’s Basketball at Carroll, 4 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments