Eisenhower 01.11.19.jpg

MacArthur's KJ Taliferro (1) heads to the basket in the second quarter on Friday at home against Eisenhower. More photos at www.herald-review.com.

Monday's schedule

High school

GIRLS BOWLING

Bloomington at Pana, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Martinsville at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

Mount Zion vs. Nokomis, 6 p.m.

Pana vs. Roxana, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bloomington Cornerstone Christian at Arthur Okaw-Christian, 6 p.m.

Champaign Centennial at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Decatur Christian at Champaign Judah Christian, 6 p.m.

Kincaid South Fork at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Petersburg PORTA, 7:30 p.m.

Mattoon at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Pulaski at Central A&M, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Mulberry Grove, 7:30 p.m.

St. Joseph-Ogden at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Little Okaw Valley Northwest Tournament

At Bethany

Game 1: Arcola (2) vs. LSA (7), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Argenta-Oreana (6) at Okaw Valley (3), 6:30 p.m.

Game 3: Cerro Gordo/Bement (4) vs. Blue Ridge/Deland-Weldon (5), 8 p.m.

Little Okaw Valley Southeast Tournament

at Martinsville

Game 1: Cumberland (5) vs. Martinsville (4), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Oblong (3) vs. Hutsonville/Palestine (6), 7:30 p.m.

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Beecher City

Game 1 -- Dieterich vs. South Central, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- St. Anthony vs. Neoga, 7 p.m.

Game 3 -- Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 8:30 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

at Newton

Flora vs. Lawrenceville, 6 p.m.

Olney vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.

at Robinson

Paris vs. Robinson, 6 p.m.

Marshall vs. Red Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Effingham Tournament

Vandalia vs. Centralia, 6 p.m.

Effingham vs. Bloomington, 7:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Teutopolis vs. Okawville, 7 p.m.

O'Fallon vs. Taylorville, 8:30 p.m.

Millikin

Wrestling at Wabash College (Crawfordsville, IN), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arcola at Sangamon Valley, 6 p.m.

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Argenta-Oreana, 7:30 p.m.

Central A&M at Tuscola, 7:30 p.m.

Cerro Gordo-Bement at LSA, 7:15 p.m.

Clinton at St. Teresa, 7:30 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Altamont, 6 p.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Breese Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Robinson, 6:15 p.m.

MacArthur at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Williamsville, 7:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Paris, 7:30 p.m.

Meridian at Sullivan, 6 p.m.

Neoga at South Central, 6 p.m.

Newton at Flora, 6:15 p.m.

Notre Dame de la Salle at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Oblong at Dieterich, 7:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley at Blue Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Olney Richland County at Casey-Westfield, 6:15 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Louisville North Clay, 6:15 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

Roxana vs. Taylorville, 6 p.m.

Bethalto Civic Memorial vs. Nokomis, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mount Zion at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Sandoval at Ramsey, 7:30 p.m.

Little Okaw Valley Northwest Tournament

At Bethany

Game 4: Winner of game 3 vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (1), 5 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of game 2 vs. Winner of game 1, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser of game 2 vs. Loser of game 1, 8 p.m.

Little Okaw Valley Southeast Tournament

At Martinsville

Game 3: Winner of game 1 vs. Tri-County (1), 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner of game 2 vs. Villa Grove/Heritage (2), 7:30 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

at Newton

Game 6: Loser Game 5 vs. Casey-Westfield, 5 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lincoln, Mount Zion, Taylorville at Charleston, 6 p.m.

Millikin

Men’s Basketball at North Park, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball vs. Elmhurst, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Tournament

Effingham vs. Mount Vernon, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Champaign St. Thomas More at Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Zion at St. Teresa, 7:30 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

at Newton

Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Beecher City

Game 4 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. North Clay (Louisville), 5:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Altamont vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 6 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 8:30 p.m.

Effingham Tournament

Effingham vs. Pana, 7:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Game 17: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 6:30 p.m.

Game 19: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Tournament

Teutopolis vs. Centralia, 6:30 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool D, 6 p.m.

3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool D, 6 p.m.

2nd Place Pool B vs. 2nd Place Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

3rd Place Pool B vs. 3rd Place Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central A&M at Sullivan, 7:30 p.m.

Clinton at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Decatur Christian at Arthur Okaw-Christian, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Chatham Glenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Monticello at Maroa-Forsyth, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Pulaski at Illini Bluffs, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

St. Teresa at Tuscola, 7:30 p.m.

Urbana at Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.

Warrensburg-Latham at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Beecher City

Game 7 -- Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Game 8 -- Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Game 9 -- Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Game 10 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 8:30 p.m.

Effingham Tournament

Vandalia vs. Pana, 6 p.m.

Effingham vs. Centralia, 7:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Game 20: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 5 p.m.

Game 21: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16: 6:30 p.m.

Game 22: Winner Game 16 vs. WInner Game 16, 8 p.m.

Little Okaw Valley Northwest Tournament

At Bethany

Game 7: Loser of game 3 vs. Winner of game 6, 6 p.m., consolation championship

Game 8: Loser of game 6 vs. Loser of game 7, 5 p.m. 7th place

Game 9: Loser of game 4, vs. Loser of game 5, 6:30 p.m., 3rd place

Game 10: Winner of game 4 vs. Winner of game 5, 8 p.m., championship

Little Okaw Valley Southeast Tournament

At Martinsville

Game 5: Loser of game 1 vs. Loser of game 2, 5 p.m., consolation championship

Game 6: Loser of game 3 vs. Losers of game 4, 6:30 p.m. third place

Game 7: Winner of game 3 vs. Winner of game 4, 8 p.m., championship

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Newton

Consolation championship, 5 p.m.

Third-place game, 6:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

WRESTLING

El Paso-Gridley at Clinton, 6 p.m.

Friday Jan. 18

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at Patoka, 6:15 p.m.

Arthur Okaw Christian at Dayspring Classic (Lake Zurich)

Chatham Glenwood at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Crab Orchard at Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Dieterich at Tri-County

Louisville North Clay at Oblong, 6:15 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Tolono Unity, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Pulaski at Delavan, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Central at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Ramsey at Neoga, 6 p.m.

Rochester at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Meridian, 6 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Mulberry Grove, 6:15 p.m.

St. Teresa at Central A&M, 7:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Effingham St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Flora

Flora vs. Paris, 6 p.m.

Salem Tournament

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

Loser 3rd Place Pool A/D Game vs. Loser 3rd Place Pool B/C game, 6 p.m. (11th Place)

1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool D, 6 p.m.

1st Place Pool B vs. 1st Place Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

Winner 3rd Place Pool A/D Game vs. Winner 3rd Place Pool B/C game, 7:30 p.m. (9th Place)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Normal Calvary Christian at Arthur Okaw-Christian, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Clinton at Orion Tournament, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at MacArthur, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Fairbury Prairie Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arcola, Argenta-Oreana, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, Cerro Gordo-Bement, Cumberland, LSA at LOVC Tournament

Arthur Okaw Christian at Dayspring Classic (Lake Zurich)

Lincoln at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Monticello at Meridian, 6 p.m.

New Berlin at Warrensburg-Latham, 6 p.m.

Effingham, Teutopolis at Salem Tournament

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Flora

Casey-Westfield vs. Winner Game 1, 3 p.m.

Robinson vs. Red Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Olney vs. Newton, 6 p.m.

Marshall vs. Lawrenceville, 7:30 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

Loser 2nd Place Pool A/D game vs. Loser 2nd Place Pool B/C game, 2:30 p.m. (7th Place)

Winner 2nd Place Pool A/D game vs. Winner 2nd Place Pool B/C game, 4 p.m. (5th Place)

Loser 1st Place Pool A/D game vs. Loser 1st Place Pool B/C game, 5:30 p.m. (3rd Place)

Winner 1st Place Pool A/D game vs. Winner 1st Place Pool B/C game, 7 p.m. (Championship)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central at Monticello, 11:30 a.m.

MacArthur at Eisenhower, 12:30 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Mount Pulaski, 12:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Carrollton Tournament

Central Illinois Conference Tournament

At St. Teresa

Sullivan vs. Shelbyville, 3 p.m.

Clinton vs. Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

St. Teresa vs. Meridian, 6 p.m.

Central A&M vs. Warrensburg-Latham, 7:30 p.m.

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Beecher City

Game 11 -- Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)

Game 12 -- Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 13 -- Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 5:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 14 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (championship)

Effingham Tournament

Vandalia vs. Bloomington, 1 p.m.

Pana vs. Centralia, 2:30 p.m.

Effingham vs. Vandalia, 4 p.m.

Bloomington vs. Pana, 5:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Game 23: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10 a.m.

Game 24: Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 21: 11:30 a.m. (Fifth-Place Game)

Game 25: Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 22, 1 p.m. (Third-Place Game)

Game 26: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 22, 2:30 p.m. (Championship Game)

44th annual Little Okaw Valley Conference Tournament

at Arthur

Game 1: Loser of game 5 SE vs. Loser of game 7 NW, 3 p.m. 11th place

Game 2: Winner of game 5 SE vs. Winner of game 7 NW, 4:30 p.. 9th place

Game 3: Loser of game 6 SE vs. Loser of game 9 NW, 3 p.m., 7th place

Game 4: Winner of game 6 SE vs. Winner of game 9 NW, 4:30 p.m, consolation championship

Game 5: Loser of game 7 SE vs. Loser of game 10 NW, 6 p.m. third place

Game 6: Winner of game 7 SE vs. Winner of game 10 NW, 7:30 p.m., championship

WRESTLING

Argenta-Oreana, Champaign St. Thomas More, Cumberland, Normal West at St. Joseph-Ogden, 9 a.m.

Charleston at LeRoy Invitational, 9 a.m.

Clinton at Orion Tournament, 9 a.m.

Millikin

Wrestling at Wabash College’s Max Series Duals (Crwafordsville, IN), 9 a.m.

Women’s Basketball vs. Carthage College, 2 p.m.

Men’s Basketball vs. Carthage College, 4 p.m.

Men’s and Women's Track at Monmouth College’s Midwest Invite (Monmouth)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments