High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

At Macon County Tournament at Maroa-Forsyth

CENTRAL A&M 57, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 51

Central A&M (57)

Andricks 1 0-0 2, Paradee 4 1-3 10, Heaton 7 4-7 20, Burgener 5 0-0 13, A. Sloan 3 0-0 8, Hutchins 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 5-10 57

Warrensburg (51)

Dawson 5 0-0 13, Ingram 8 4-5 23, Kent 1 0-0 2, Cook 2 2-2 6, Leathers 1 0-0 2, Grandon 0 0-0 0, Speasl 1 0-0 2, Hardin 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 6-7 51

Central A&M;11;18;14;14 -- 57

Warrensburg;8;12;16;15 -- 51

3-pointers -- Central A&M 8 (Burgener 3, Heaton 2, A. Sloan 2, Paradee). Warrensburg 7 (Dawson 3, Ingram 3, Hardin).

MERIDIAN 48, ST. TERESA 38

St. Teresa (38)

Danner 1 0-0 3, Koester 1 0-0 2, Hogan 2 0-0 5, Stoner 4 2-3 11, Fitzpatrick 1 0-2 2, Phillips 5 0-0 11, Boatman 1 0-0 2, Less 1 0-0 2, Velchek 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-5 38

Meridian (48)

Gar. Meisenhelter 4 4-4 15, Day 0 0-0 0, Harper 4 0-0 11, Jones 5 8-8 18, Grah. Meisenhelter 0 0-0 0, Barnes 1 2-2 4, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-14 48

St. Teresa;8;10;7;13 -- 38

Meridian;8;11;15;14 -- 48

3-pointers -- St. Teresa 4 (Danner, Hogan, Stoner, Phillips). Meridian 6 (Gar. Meisenhelter 3, Harper 3).

ARGENTA-OREANA 55, CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 51

Argenta (55)

Gifford 2 4-7 9, Henson 3 2-2 10, Gar. Gloede 1 0-0 2, Sprague 0 0-0 0, Peeples 3 7-10 13, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Rigsby 2 2-6 6, Peterson 5 2-5 12, Batson 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 18-32 55

Cerro Gordo (51)

Guffy 3 3-5 9, Roberts 3 2-4 9, Hayes 1 2-2 4, Moore 0 0-0 0, Benson 3 6-8 15, Weaver 2 3-4 7, McDermith 3 0-1 6, Watzlawick 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 17-26 51

Argenta;17;7;16;15 -- 55

Cerro Gordo;5;10;9;27 -- 51

3-pointers -- Argenta 3 (Henson 2, Gifford). Cerro Gordo 4 (Benson 3, Roberts).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL A&M 49, CLINTON 47

Clinton (47)

Schlesinger 3 5-6 11, Overbay 2 0-0 4, Cyrulik 3 6-8 12, Rich 1 0-0 3, Reuch 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 3-4 3, Swartz 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Dupont-Barlow 0 0-0 0, Stevens 4 0-0 8, Workman 3 0-2 6. Totals: 16 14-20 47

Central A&M (49)

Collins 1 3-3 5, Virden 3 2-4 8, Schinzler 0 2-2 2, Mc. Denton 3 2-2 8, Durbin 0 0-0 0, Mi. Denton 2 0-1 4, Dunn 3 0-0 6, Reed 6 4-4 16. Totals: 18 13-16 49

Clinton;10;12;9;16 — 47

Central A&M;16;11;8;14 — 49

3-pointers — Clinton (Rich).

(Central A&M — 7-3, next Saturday at Mount Zion.)

SOUTH CENTRAL 55, RAMSEY 53

South Central (55)

Hilmes 1-0-3, Webster 7-2-17, Blomberg 1-0-2, Swift 3-4-10, Garrett 4-9-18, Landreth 2-1-5. Totals 18-16-55

Ramsey;12;11;15;15 -- 53

South Central;9;14;10;22 -- 55

3-pointers -- South Central 3 (Hilmes, Webster, Garrett).

SPRINGFIELD LUTHERAN 53, MOUNT PULASKI 50

Mount Pulaski (50)

Moore 3 3-4 10, Olson 0 0-0 0, Wilham 0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0, Wade 4 0-0 8, Hayes 9 3-6 23, M. May 4 1-2 9. Totals: 20 7-12 50

Springfield Lutheran (53)

Stoeckel 3 4-7 10, South 0 0-0 0, Kirby 1 0-0 3, Rodenburg 0 1-4 4, Scheidenhelm 2 4-5 8, Turner 4 0-0 12, Koch 0 0-0 0, Harris 4 2-6 11, Dart 4 0-0 8. Totals: 18 11-22 53

Mount Pulaski;11;14;16;9 — 50

Springfield Lutheran;12;16;15;10 — 53

3-pointers — Mount Pulaski 3 (Hayes 2, Moore), Springfield Lutheran 6 (Turner 4, Kirby, Harris).

PARIS 58, OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 43

Olney (43)

Weller 0 0-0 0, Doll 2 0-1 5, Steber 0 0-0 0, Shan 0 0-0 0, Blank 3 2-4 10, Hires 0 0-0 0, Inyart 1 1-3 3, Hughes 2 4-7 8, Kauble 4 1-2 13, Black 2 0-1 4. Totals: 14 8-18 43

Paris (58)

Westerfield 0 3-6 3, Rigden 1 5-6 7, Gates 6 1-1 15, Littleton 1 4-6 6, Krabel 6 5-7 17, Crampton 3 0-0 6, Henderson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 18-26 58

Olney;7;14;6;16 — 43

Paris;13;11;21;13 — 58

3-pointers — Olney 7 (Kauble 4, Blank 2, Doll), Paris 2 (Gates 2).

EFFINGHAM 56, TAYLORVILLE 23

Effingham (56)

Kuhlman 2 0-0 4, Schafer 3 0-1 7, Carie 4 2-2 11, M. Bushur 2 1-2 5, Fox 2 4-5 8, Weis 6 1-2 17, Armstrong 1 1-2 3, Koester 0 1-2 1, Dively 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 10-16 56

Taylorville (23)

Anselm 0 0-0 0, Snyder 2 0-0 5, Letniku 0 0-0 0, Pruitt 1 1-2 3, Allen 0 0-0 0, Tomasello 1 0-0 2, H. Sagle 1 0-0 2, T. Sagle 3 0-0 8, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Gideon 1 0-0 3. Totals: 9 1-2 23

Effingham;13;19;18;6 — 56

Taylorville;7;4;8;4 — 23

3-pointers — Effingham 6 (Weis 4, Schafer, Carie), Taylorville 4 (T. Sagle 2, Snyder, Gideon).

VILLA GROVE-BROADLANDS HERITAGE 58, ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 47

Arthur (47)

Tinkle 0 1-2 1, Miller 3 0-0 6, Harris 2 0-0 5, Barbee 0 2-2 2, Bowles 2 0-0 4, Nichols 3 1-1 7, Herschberger 6 7-9 22. Totals 15 11-14 47

Arthur;11;11;6;19 -- 47

Villa Grove;12;18;17;11 -- 58

3-pointers -- Arthur 4 (Herschberger 3, Harris).

For Arthur, Barbee had 5 rebounds. Harris had 3 assists. Herschberger had 4 steals.

ALTAMONT 73, OKAW VALLEY 22

Okaw Valley (22)

Lehman 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 0-0 2, Harding 0 0-0 0, Nave 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Jeffers 5 4-4 14, Benning 2 0-0 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Click 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 4-4 22

Altamont (73)

McManaway 2 0-0 4, Ta. Mette 1 0-0 2, Crow 0 0-0 0, Kardiek 1 0-0 3, Schultz 4 0-0 8, Ti. Mette 2 4-6 9, Runge 4 3-5 14, Guse 2 1-2 6, Jackman 6 0-0 14, Mayhaus 3 7-8 13. Totals: 25 15-21 73

Okaw Valley;5;5;5;7 — 22

Altamont;24;22;18;9 — 73

3-pointers — Okaw Valley 2 (Benning 2), Altamont 8 (Runge 3, Jackman 2, Hardiek, Ti. Mette, Guse).

TRI-CITY/SANGAMON VALLEY 65, CERRO GORDO 39

Cerro Gordo (39)

Hart 1 0-0 2, Mann 4 1-3 9, Brandenburg 5 7-7 18, Shonkwiler 2 0-1 4, Gentry 2 2-3 6, Lopsy 0 0-0 0, Strack 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Gadbury 0 0-0 0, Stroisch 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-14 39

Tri-City (65)

Jackson 0 0-0 0, Centola 1 0-0 2, Fishburn 0 0-0 0, Sturdy 9 4-5 23, Sagle 9 0-0 22, Farley 0 0-0 0, Closs 2 0-0 4, Campbell 3 0-0 8, Honeyman 1 0-0 2, Moxley 2 0-1 4. Totals 27 4-6 65

Cerro Gordo;9;6;18;6 -- 39

Tri-City;25;14;12;14 -- 65

3-pointers -- Cerro Gordo (Brandenburg). Tri-City 7 (Sagle 4, Campbell 2, Sturdy).

For Tri-City, Sturdy had 6 rebounds, 9 assists, 8 steals. Sagle had 4 steals.

NEWTON 40, ROBINSON 36

Newton (36)

Jansen 7 1-4 17, Harris 0 0-0 0, Bierman 2 0-0 5, Zumbahlen 6 4-4 17, Carr 0 1-2 1, A. Russell 0 0-3 0, Blake 0 0-0 0, R. Russell 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-13 40

Robinson (36)

Florkowski 2 3-3 7 , List 0 0-0 0, Strauch 0 0-0 0, Clapp 0 3-6 3, Weber 0 0-0 0, Schalburg 2 0-0 4, Johnson 7 5-6 22. Totals 11 11-15 36

Newton;9;13;10;8 -- 40

Robinson;10;7;9;10 -- 36

3-pointers -- Newton 4 (Jansen 2, Bierman, Zumbahlen). Robinson 3 (Johnson 3).

For Newton, Zumbahlen had 7 rebounds. Harris had 4 assists.

(Newton -- 2-7.)

PANA 51, GILLESPIE 35

Gillespie (35)

Barrett 0 0-1 0, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Jarman 4 2-2 10, Mix 4 2-2 10, Bertolino 0 1-2 1, Schmidt 0 2-2 2, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Bires 3 0-0 6, Link 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 9-11 35

Pana (51)

Weideman 1 0-0 2, Freeman 1 0-0 3, Schoonover 8 0-0 16, Beck 0 1-2 1, B. Denton 2 0-0 5, Rochkes 1 0-0 2, S. Denton 3 0-0 7, Keller 0 2-2 2, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Ashcraft 5 0-0 13. Totals 21 3-4 51

Gillespie;6;14;6;9 -- 35

Pana;11;13;20;7 -- 51

3-pointers -- Pana 6 (Ashcraft 3, Freeman, B. Denton, S. Denton).

(Pana -- 7-3, next: Saturday at Clinton.)

SULLIVAN 48, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 18

Warrensburg (18)

Bri. Oakley 2-2-6, Bro. Oakley 1-0-2, Cearlock 2-0-6, Yaroch 1-1-3, Haas 0-0-0, Klein 0-1-1. Totals 6-4-18

Sullivan (48)

J. Orris 0-2-2, White 8-0-20, Still 1-1-3, O’Neill 0-0-0, Walton 1-0-2, Farris 0-0-0, Miller 7-0-14, Null 2-0-6, Goad 0-1-1, Sena 0-0-0, Palmer 0-0-0, T. Orris 0-0-0. Totals 19-4-48

Warrensburg;7;2;4;5 -- 18

Sullivan;12;14;16;6 -- 48

3-pointers -- Warrensburg 2 (Cearlock 2). Sullivan 4 (White 4).

For Sullivan, Miller had 11 rebounds, 9 steals, 3 assists.

(Sullivan -- next: Monday at Meridian.)

TEUTOPOLIS 72, ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN 39

St. Joseph-Ogden (39)

Taylor 1 2-2 4, Dukeman 1-2-2 4, Palmer 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 2 0-0 5, Jacob 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 0 0-0 0, Cramer 0 0-0 0, Barnes 1 2-1 3, Miller 0 0-0-0, Vallee 1 0-6 2, Crowe 2 3-2 6, Trimble 5 6-4 15. Totals: 12 11-21 39

Teutopolis (72)

Mette 4 0-0 8, Grimes 0 4-2 2, Niebrugge 8 2-2 22, Niemerg 3 3-3 11, Mette 2 0-0 4, Bueker 2 0-0 4, Bushur 7 4-3 17, Pruemer 0 0-0 0, Deters 1 0-0 2, Roepke 1 0-0 2, Brumleve 0 0-0 0, Michels 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 10-13 72

St. Joseph-Ogden;5;14;10;10 -- 39

Teutopolis;25;8;25;14 -- 72

3-pointers -- St. Joseph-Ogden (Armstrong). Teutopolis 6 (Niebrugge 4, Niemerg 2).

TUSCOLA 54, SHELBYVILLE 12

Shelbyville (12)

Owens 0 0-0 0, Litton 0 0-0 0, Throneburg 0 0-0 0, Wade 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Houska 0 0-0 0, Donald 0 0-0 0, Beyers 1 0-0 2, Metzger 3 3-1 7, Bradbury 0 0-0 0, Gambrill 0 2-1 1, Logue 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 2-5 12

Tuscola (54)

Tabeling 2 0-0 4, H. Dietrich 1 0-0 2, Daugherty 1 0-0 2, Bates 5 0-0 11, L. Russo 2 0-0 4, G. Dietrich 3 0-0 8, Lemay 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Banta 0 0-0 0, Voyles 0 2-2 2, Jacob 1 0-0 2, Kremitzki 2 3-2 6, M. Russo 5 1-1 11. Totals 23 5-6 54

Shelbyville;4;4;2;2 -- 12

Tuscola;25;11;16;2 -- 54

3-pointers -- Tuscola 3 (G. Dietrich 2, Bates 1).

For Tuscola Bates had 5 assists, Tabeling had 6 assists

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 60, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 37

Cowden-Herrick (37)

Robertson 6 4-6 17, Bertin 0 0-0 0, Persinger 1 0-0 2, Lorton 1 0-0 2, Morrison 1 0-0 2, Wojcik 0 0-0 0, Endsley 0 1-2 1, Cherry 5 1-4 13. Totals 14 6-12 37

St. Anthony (60)

Hakman 0 0-0 0, Guy 3 0-0 8, Kinkelaar 3 1-2 8, Jones 0 0-0 0, McHugh 10 3-6 26, Gibson 2 0-0 4, Repking 1 0-0 2, Rozene 0 0-0 0, Richards 4 0-0 8, Hartke 1 0-0 2, Beesley 1 0-0 2, Wegman 0 0-0 0, Karolewicz 0 0-0 0, Kabbes 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 4-8 60

Cowden-Herrick;5;16;7;9 -- 37

St. Anthony;14;15;15;16 -- 60

3-pointers -- Cowden-Herrick 3 (Cherry 2, Robertson). St. Anthony 6 (McHugh 3, Guy 2, Kinkelaar).

STAUNTON 66, VANDALIA 55

Staunton (66)

Bandy 0 0-0 0, Bekeske 2 3-4 7, Bruhn 6 5-8 18, Caldiero 2 2-2 8, Masinelli 4 2-3 10, Long 2 2-2 6, Davis 4 2-2 14, Scanzoni 1 1-1 3. Totals 21 17-22 66

Vandalia (55)

McNary 7 1-2 20, McKinney 0 0-0 0, Kern 7 3-5 17, Sa. Miller 0 0-0 0, Stewart 2 2-2 7, Hill 4 1-2 9, Swain 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-11 55

Staunton;21;17;10;18 -- 66

Vandalia;15;13;10;17 -- 55

3-pointers -- Staunton 3 (Caldiero 2, Bruhn). Vandalia 6 (McNary 5, Stewart).

For Vandalia, Kern had 6 rebounds. Stewart had 6 assists.

ARGENTA-OREANA 59, LSA 26

Argenta (59)

Jones 1 1-2 3, Cam. Newbanks 2 0-0 4, Meador 7 0-0 14, Grider 0 0-0 0, Buhlig 1 0-0 2, Patton 0 2-2 2, Clark 0 0-0 0, Volle 1 0-0 2, Gantz 1 0-0 2, Cas. Newbanks 3 0-0 6, Williams 8 6-12 22, Pirtle 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 9-16 59

LSA (26)

Elliott 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Plummer 0 0-0 0, Carlton 0 4-6 4, Melton 2 2-4 6, Birch 2 0-2 4, Lovekamp 1 0-0 2, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Cuttill 2 0-0 4, A. Phillips 1 2-6 4, E. Phillips 0 0-2 0. Totals 9 8-20 26

Argenta;18;14;10;17 -- 59

LSA;5;8;9;4 -- 26

3-pointers -- none.

NORMAL UNIVERSITY HIGH 56, MACARTHUR 49

Normal University (56)

G. Ward 4-4-15, C. Ward 2-3-7, Murray 1-0-3, Klein 0-5-5, Peterson 3-1-7, Price 2-4-8, Waddell 3-5-11. Totals 15-22-56

MacArthur (49)

Dees 5-4-15, Johnson 1-0-2, Shores 2-2-6, Davis 7-3-17, Jackson 2-2-6, Smith-King 1-0-3. Totals 18-11-49

Normal University;15;8;15;18 -- 56

MacArthur;9;15;13;12 -- 49

3-pointers -- Normal University 4 (Ward 3, Murray). MacArthur 2 (Dees, Smith-King).

For MacArthur, Jackson had 5 rebounds. Dees had 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 9 steals. Davis had 4 assists.

(MacArthur -- 3-6, next: Saturday vs. Springfield Southeast.)

CHARLESTON 61, MOUNT ZION 38

Charleston (61)

Crowder 4 0-0 8, Shain 0 0-0 0, H. Buescher 1 1-0 2, Sh. Littleford 9 3-3 22, Bollant 0 0-0 0, Myerscough 0 0-0 0, Wood 0 0-0 0, Stacey 0 0-0 0, E. Buescher 6 0-0 13, Logsdon 0 0-0 0, Long 0 0-0 0, Crites 2 2-2 6, Jackson 4 1-1 9, S. Littleford 0 2-1 1. Totals 26 7-9 61

Mount Zion (38)

Al.Rhoades 3 0-0 9, Fox 0 2-2 9, Baumann 2 0-0 4, Shumate 0 0-0 0, Ad. Rhoades 1 0-0 2, Ewing 6 4-1 15, Raleigh 0 0-0 0, Wolte 3 0-0 6, Scharff 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-6 38

Charleston;18;16;13;14 -- 61

Mount Zion;6;13;7;12 -- 38

3-pointers -- Charleston 2 (Sh.Littleford, E. Buescher). Mount Zion 5 (Al.Rhoades 3, Ewing 2).

For Mount Zion Wolter had 6 assists, Baumann had 8 rebounds and Ewing had 10 rebounds

(Mount Zion -- 4-6, 2-2 Apollo, next: Saturday vs. Central A&M.)

ST.TERESA 78, MERIDIAN 28

Meridian (28)

Johnson 0 6-5 5, Evans 0 0-0 0, Stockton 3 4-4 10, El. Jackson 0 0-0 0, Em. Jackson 3 1-0 6, Wise 0 0-0 0, Corzine 0 0-0 0, Packer 2 0-0 5, Jones 0 0-0 0, Hale 1 0-0 2, Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 9-11 28

St.Teresa (78)

Switzer 10 0-0 24, Oladipupo 2 0-0 4, Peters 5 2-1 12, Ford 1 0-0 3, Snow 5 0-0 11, Fyke 1 0-0 2, Claypool 1 0-0 3, Newbon 7 0-0 15, Birschbach 2 0-0 4, Nutakor 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 1-2 28

Meridian;7;10;3;8 -- 28

St.Teresa;25;29;13;11-- 78

3-pointers -- Meridian (Packer). St.Teresa 6 (Switzer 2, Peters, Snow, Claypool, Newbon).

WRESTLING

LEROY 45, MONTICELLO 34

106 pounds — Sexton (L) pinned Wallace 1:56

113 — Matlock (L) pinned York 3:07

120 — Bird (L) pinned Hunt 0:45

126 — Trent (M) pinned Mara 3:27

132 — Gulley (L) pinned Gustafson 0:50

138 — France (L) dec. O’Linc 8-5

145 — McConaha (M) pinned Tacker 0:57

152 — Schafuer (L) pinned Jones 3:03

160 — Spence (M) maj. dec. Graybeol 10-1

170 — Helms (M) won by forfeit

182 — Menacher (M) won by forfeit

195 — Kerr (M) won by forfeit

220 — Dennis (L) pinned Jordan 5:24

285 — Borkland (L) pinned Wassom 5:17

At Manahan Duals at Normal University High

LINCOLN 49, DEER CREEK-MACKINAW 24

106 pounds -- Johnson (D) pinned Turner, 1:20

113 -- Walters (L) won by forfeit

120 -- double forfeit

126 -- David (L) won by forfeit

132 -- O’Donoghue (L) won by forfeit

138 -- Bius (L) won by forfeit

145 -- Weigand (D) pinned Graham, 1:51

152 -- Ladage (L) pinned Hinton, 5:22

160 -- Gandolfi (L) maj. dec. Keith, 12-1

170 -- Huff (D) pinned Fuchs, 1:38

182 -- Reese (D) pinned Gibbens, 3:52

195 -- Gellner (L) pinned Hawkins, 1:33

220 -- Guzzardo (L) won by forfeit

285 -- Benninger (L) dec. Bottorff, 7-4

LINCOLN 42, NORMAL UNIVERSITY HIGH 18

106 pounds — Schuring (N) pinned Turner, 0:23

113 — Lennerd (N) won by forfeit

120 — Double forfeit

126 — Doubt forfeit

132 — Double forfeit

138 — Graham (L) won by forfeit

145 — Sweitzer (L) pinned Dale, 0:42

152 — Ladage (L) pinned Matehett, 1:58

160 — Gandolfi (L) pinned Kline, 0:24

170 — Lementel (N) pinned Fuchs, 1:30

182 — Daniels (L) won by forfeit

195 — Gibbens (L) won by forfeit

220 — Double forfeit

285 — Benninger (L) won by forfeit

LINCOLN 49, STANFORD OLYMPIA 24

106 pounds -- Turner (L) won by forfeit

113 -- Mitchell (O) won by forfeit

120 -- double forfeit

126 -- Davis (L) pinned Mayberry, 2:22

132 -- O’Donoghue (L) maj. dec. Bagby, 17-6

138 -- Bree (L) pinned Underwood, 2:48

145 -- B. Sweitzer (L) won by forfeit

152 -- Ladage (L) pinned Swan, 3:45

160 -- Shay (O) pinned Gandolfi, 1:12

170 -- Miller (O) pinned Naugle, 2:48

182 -- Schmidt (L) dec. Alcorn, 3-1

195 -- Bogdanic (L) pinned A. Gaither, 4:36

220 -- E. Gaither (O) pinned Guzzardo, 1:41

285 -- Opel (L) won by forfeit

From Wednesday

MOUNT CARMEL 40, OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 21

106 pounds — Curtis (O) won by forfeit

113 — Peirson (M) dec. Ackman 6-2

120 — Keepes (M) pinned Ritter 3:39

126 — Hall (M) pinned Harmon 1:10

132 — Deisher (M) pinned Walters 3:28

138 — Wood (M) maj. dec. Fuson 12-3

145 — Taylor (M) pinned McDowell 0:47

152 — Pottorff (O) def. Critchfield 3-1

160 — Ferguson (O) dec. Lowe 7-3

170 — Shelby (M) dec. Seitzinger 14-8

182 — Johnson (M) pinned Foster 2:05

195 — Dowty (O) dec. Farrar 6-4 OT

220 — Fryman (O) dec. Rafferty 3-1

285 — Sutton (O) dec. Laws 1-0

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Friday, Dec. 7

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Cumberland, 6 p.m.

Arthur Okaw Christian at Defender Shootout (Walker, IA), 6:45 p.m.

Clinton at Tolono Unity, 7:30 p.m.

Dieterich at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 5 p.m.

East Alton-Wood River at Nokomis, 7:15 p.m.

Eisenhower at Springfield Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Georgetown Notre Dame de la Salette at Charleston, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Effingham, 6 p.m.

MacArthur at Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Pulaski at Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Zion at Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.

Neoga at Sullivan, 6 p.m.

Newton at Louisville North Clay, 6:15 p.m.

Oblong at Cisne, 7:30 p.m.

Pana at Gillespie, 7:30 p.m.

Robinson at Casey-Westfield, 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield Lutheran at LSA, 7 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Effingham St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Teutopolis at Bloomington Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-County at Okaw Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Vandalia at Staunton, 6 p.m.

Macon County Tournament at Maroa-Forsyth

Game 10: Warrensburg-Latham vs. St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Central A&M vs. Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian at Walker (IA) Defender Shootout

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Glen Carbon Father McGivney Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Cerro Gordo-Bement at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Chatham Glenwood at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Pontiac Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 8

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arcola at Cissna Park, 1 p.m.

Arthur Okaw Christian at Defender Shootout (Walker, IA), 11 a.m.

Champaign Centennial at Mount Zion, 7:30 p.m.

Louisville North Clay at Conrad Allen Tournament (Wayne City)

Nokomis at Carlinville Terry Todt Shootout

Robinson at South Knox, 5:30 p.m.

Rochester at Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

Vandalia at Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Villa Grove-Heritage at Sullivan, 2:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Mattoon, 11 a.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian at Walker (IA) Defender Shootout

Central A&M at Mount Zion, 2:30 p.m.

Decatur Christian at Martinsville, 1 p.m.

Marshall at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 11 a.m.

Pana at Clinton, 2:30 p.m.

Rantoul at Lincoln, 1:30 p.m.

Springfield Lanphier at Eisenhower, 12:30 p.m.

Springfield Lutheran at Warrensburg-Latham, 2 p.m.

Springfield Southeast at MacArthur, 12:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Cumberland at Petersburg PORTA Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Eisenhower, Urbana, Rantoul at MacArthur, 10 a.m.

Lincoln at Pontiac Tournament, 9 a.m.

Millikin

Wrestling at North Central College Invite, 9 a.m.

Women’s Basketball at Carroll, 2 p.m.

Men’s Basketball at Carroll, 4 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments