UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Tuesday, April 16

High school

BASEBALL

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Pana, 4:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Eisenhower, 4:30 p.m.

LSA at Morrisonville, 4:30 p.m.

MacArthur at Normal University, 4:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Monticello at Maroa-Forsyth, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Robinson, 5 p.m.

Mount Pulaski at Heyworth, 4:30 p.m.

Neoga at Effingham, 4 p.m.

Ramsey at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

South Central at Louisville North Clay, 4:30 p.m.

Vandalia at Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville at Nokomis, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Shelbyville, 4:30 p.m.

Charleston at Altamont, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Pana, 4:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Eisenhower, 4:30 p.m.

LeRoy at Mount Pulaski, 4:30 p.m.

MacArthur at Normal University, 4:30 p.m.

Mattoon at St. Joseph-Ogden, 5 p.m.

Newton at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

Oblong at Flora, 4:30 p.m.

Riverton at Central A&M, 4:30 p.m.

South Central at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4:30 p.m.

Teutopolis at Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Tri-City/Sangamon Valley at Raymond Lincolnwood, 4:30 p.m.

Vandalia at Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Villa Grove at Casey-Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville at Maroa-Forsyth, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Arthur Okaw Christian at Danville First Baptist

Eisenhower at Jacksonville, 5 p.m.

Lincoln at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

MacArthur at Normal University, 5 p.m.

Monticello at Bloomington Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Zion at Mattoon, 4:30 p.m.

Pana at Litchfield, 4:30 p.m.

Taylorville at Mahomet-Seymour, 5 p.m.

Urbana University at St. Teresa, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Champaign Centennial at Mattoon, 4:30 p.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

Eisenhower at St. Teresa, 4 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Rochester, 4:30 p.m.

Newton at Flora, 4 p.m.

Olney Richland County at Robinson, 4:15 p.m.

Shelbyville at Mount Zion, 4 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Altamont, Brownstown/St. Elmo at Cumberland Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Arcola at Tri-County, 4 p.m.

Argenta-Oreana at Macon-Piatt Meet at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Millikin

Baseball vs. Augustana, 4 p.m. (DH)

Softball at Lake Forest, 3 p.m. (DH)

PREPS

BASEBALL

CASEY-WESTFIELD 3, LAWRENCEVILLE 2

Lawrenceville;010;001;000 -- 2;8;1

Casey-Westfield;100;001;001 -- 3;6;0

W -- Warfel 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2K, 0 BB. L -- Ivers 8 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 5 K, 2 BB.

Casey-Westfield: Beamon 1-4, 2 H, 2B, 1 RBI. Jerrell 1-4, 2B, 1 RBI.

MOUNT PULASKI 10, LSA 0

LSA: 000;00 -- 0;1;2

Mount Pulaski;060;4X -- 10;6;0

W -- Martin (3-0) 5 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 12 K, 4 BB. L -- Fiala 3 IP, 6 R, 2 H, 3 BB, 2 K.

Mount Pulaski: Kelly 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI. Martin 2-2, RBi, 2B. Fricke 1-2, RBI, 2B.

Mount PUlaski: -- 10-2; next: Tuesday at Heyworth.

CUMBERLAND 23, MARTINSVILLE 0

Cumberland;647;60X;X -- 23;20;0

Martinsville;000;00X;X -- 0;1;5

W -- Waggoner 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 8 K, 0 BB. L -- Ryan 2 IP, 9 H, 9 ER, 1 K, 5 BB.

Cumberland: Flier 2-2, 1 R, 2 RBI, 2B. Hemmen 3-3, 4 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Mitchell 3-3, 3 R, 6 RBI, 2B, HR, GS. Cutts 2-2, 2 R, 3 RBI, HR.

GREENVILLE 20, PANA 7

Greenville;243;056 — 20;17;2

Pana;240;100 — 7;9;4

W — Barnes, 3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 0 BB. L — Funneman, 2 IP, 5 H, 6 ER, 4 K, 4 BB.

Greenville: Frey 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs, 4 R. Johnson 3-4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs, 3 R. Doll 2-5, 2 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 R. Gray 1-4, 2B, R. Nelson 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs. Mccullush 3-5, 2 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 R.

Pana: B. Holthaus 1-3, 2B, RBI.

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 8, EDWARDS COUNTY 2

Olney;012;140;0 — 8;8;0

Edwards County;002;000;0 — 2;5;2

W — Zuber, 5 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 5 K, 4 BB. L — Stennett, 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 2 K, 2 BB.

Olney: Dom 1-3, 2B, RBI. Duenas 1-2, 2B, RBI, R.Foster 1-2, 2B, 2 R.

MONTICELLO 6, RANTOUL 0

Rantoul;000;000;0 — 0;0;2

Monticello;120;003;X — 6;6;0

W — Macak, 6.1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 10 K, 3 BB. L — Roseman, 4.2 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 5 K, 8 BB.

CENTRAL A&M 11, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 9

Central A&M;042;030;2 — 11;7;5

Warrensburg-Latham;420;300;0 — 9;13;6

W — Whitney, 6.1 IP, 13 H, 3 ER, 5 K, 2 BB.

GALESBURG 6, LINCOLN 5

Lincoln;400;100;000 — 5;6;5

Galesburg;000;131;001 — 6;10;5

W — Harter, 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 0 BB. L — Glick, 3.1 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 3 BB.

Lincoln: Holliday 2-4, 2B, RBI, R.

PALESTINE-HUTSONVILLE 10, OBLONG 0

Oblong;000;00X;X -- 0;0;1

Palestine-Hutsonville;033;13X;X -- 10;10;1

W -- Burkett 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 8 K, 1 BB. L -- Johnson 2 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 2 BB.

Hutsonville: Cooper 1-4, 1 R< 2 RBI, 2B. J. Newlin 2-3, 1 R, 2B. Revalee 2-2, 3 R, 3 RBI, HR.

ALTAMONT 10, WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 0

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg ;000;00X;X -- 0;0;3

Altamont;510;04X;X -- 10;10;0

W -- Hammer 5 Ip, 0 H, 0 R, 4 K, 2 BB. L -- Grevel 3 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 2 BB.

Altamont: Baucum 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B. Hammer 1-3, 1 R, 2B.

NOKOMIS 11, MOUNT OLIVE 1

Mount Olive;001;00X;X -- 1;0;8

Nokomis;524;0XX;X -- 11;6;1

W -- Masset (3-0) 5 IP, 0 H,1 R, 6 K, 6 BB. L -- Schwab 4IP.

Nokomis: Masset 1-3, 2 R, 3 RBI. Sabol 1-3, 1 R, 2 RBI.

Nokomis -- 9-3.

CHATHAM GLENWOOD 2, MOUNT ZION 0

Chatham Glenwood;000;001;1 -- 2;5;0

Mount Zion;000;000;0 -- 0;3;1

W -- Jurgens 4 Ip, 2 H, 10 R, 4 K, 1 BB. L -- Chausse 6.1 Ip, 5 H, 2 ER, 7 K, 4 BB.

Chatham Glenwood: Ping 1-3, 1 RBI, 2B.

TUSCOLA 3, SULLIVAN 2

Tuscola;100;100;1 -- 3;9;2

Sullivan;002;000;0 -- 2;5;0

W -- Bartley 6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 9 K, 2 BB. L -- Johnson 6 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 6 K, 4 BB.

Tuscola: Tabeling 2-4, 1 RBI. Quinn 1-4, 1 RBI.

TEUTOPOLIS 9, CHARLESTON 6

Charleston;210;120;0 -- 6;9;2

Teutopolis;101;511;X -- 9;13;4

W -- Weber 4 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 6 K, 2 BB. L -- Simpson 1.1 Ip, 3 H, 1 ER, 0 K, 2 BB.

Teutopolis: Wermert 2-4, 1 RBI, 2B. Hemmen 2-4, 2 R, 1 RBI, HR.

SHELBYVILLE 5, ST.TERESA 2

St.Teresa;000;010;1 -- 2;3;3

Shelbyville;112;001;X -- 5;10;2

W -- Reed 7 IP, 4 H 2 R, 10 K, 1 BB. L -- Sheehan 6 Ip, 10 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 2 BB.

Shelbyville: H. Reed 1-4, 2B.

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL A&M 15, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 1

Central A&M 320;226 — 15;12;0

Warrensburg-Latham;100;000 — 1;6;4

W — Dunn, 6 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 12 K, 2 BB. L — Klein, 5.2 IP, 11 H, 15 ER, 6 K, 7 BB.

Central A&M: Dunn 4-4, HR, 2B, 6 RBIs, 3 R. Mi. Denton 2-2, 3B, 4 RBIs, 2 R. Mc. Denton 1-3, 3B, RBI, 3 R.

Warrensburg-Latham: Edwards 1-3, 2B, RBI.

NEWTON 12, RED HILL 0

Newton;262;11 — 12;13;0

Red Hill;000;00 — 0;2;4

W — Hemrich, 3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB. L — Bowersock, 3 IP, 9 H, 4 ER, 1 K, 1 BB.

TAYLORVILLE 11, RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD 3

Taylorville;432;000;2 — 11;12;1

Lincolnwood;100;002;0 — 3;4;3

W — Wright, 7 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 2 BB.

Taylorville: Larson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 R. Shull 3-5, 2B, 4 RBIs, R.

ARGENTA-OREANA 6, BLUE RIDGE 2

Argenta-Oreana;010;121;1 — 6;11;0

Blue Ridge;000;002;0 — 2;2;1

W — Cassi Newbanks, 7 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 13 K, 6 BB. L — Evans, 5.2 IP, 9 H, 3 ER, 3 K, 4 BB.

Argenta-Oreana: Meador 1-4, HR, RBI, 2 R. Hollon 1-4, 3B, 2 RBIs.

MAROA-FORSYTH 12, RIVERTON 0

Maroa-Forsyth;503;13 — 12;13;2

Riverton;000;00 — 0;2;3

W — Finck, 5 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 1 K, 2 BB. L — Rogers, 3.1 IP, 9 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 2 BB.

Maroa-Forsyth: Mitchell 2-4, HR, RBI, R. Finck 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs. Robinson 1-4, 2B, R. Falk 1-3, 2B, RBI, R.

Riverton: Turner 1-2, 2B.

MONTICELLO 8, RANTOUL 6

Rantoul;240;000;0 — 6;5;2

Monticello;003;032;X — 8;11;8

W — Fogal, 7 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 3 BB. L — Sherrick, 6 IP, 11 H, 5 ER, 6 K, 1 BB.

Rantoul: Sanford 2-4, 2B, R.

Monticello: Frye 3-4, HR, 2 RBIs, 2 R.

TEUTOPOLIS 16, SOUTH CENTRAL 4

South Central;004;00X;X -- 4;5;4

Teutopolis;21(10);3XX;X -- 16;16;1

W -- 5 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 0 BB. L -- Smith 3 IP, 13 H, 11 ER, 0 K, 1 BB.

South Central: Shumate 1-3, HR, 2 RBIs, R. Malone 1-2, 2B. Smith 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R.

Teutopolis: Deters 2-4, 2 HR, 4 RBIs, 2 R. Heuerman 2-3, HR, RBI, 2 R. Schumacher 1-3, HR,

RBI, R. Mette 2-4, HR, 4 RBIs, 3 R. A. Bloemer 2-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R.

NEOGA 13, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 1

Neoga;203;26X;X -- 13;13;0

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City;010;00X;X -- 1;3;4

W -- Titus 5 Ip, 3 H, 1 ER, 11 K, 0 BB. L -- Cherry 5 IP, 13 H, 3 ER, 8 K, 3 BB.

Neoga: Moore 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 3B. Sheehan 2-4, 2 R, 4 RBI,3B. Titus 3-4, 2 R, 3 RBI, 3B.

MERIDIAN 4, CLINTON 0

Clinton;000;00;0 -- 0;4;1

Meridian;020;002;X -- 4;8;0

W -- Latham 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 5 K, 0 BB. L -- Armstrong 6 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB.

Meridian: Stockton 1-3, 1 R, 2B. Latham 2-3, 1 R, 2 RBI, HR.

CUMBERLAND 20, MARTINSVILLE 0

Cumberland;4(12)4;0XX;X -- 20;21;0

Martinsville;00;0XX;X -- 0;2;2

W -- Dunaway 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 6 K, 1 BB. L -- Morgan 4 IP, 21 H, 12 ER, 3 K, 0 BB.

Cumberland: Hendrix 3-4, 4 R, 4 RBI, 2B. Maynard 3-4, 2 RBI, 2B. S. Oakley 2-2, 3 R, 2 RBI, 2B. J. Oakley 3-4, 1 R, 4 RBI, 2B.

WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 5, ALTAMONT 0

Altamont;00;000;0 -- 0;1;1

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg;201;002;X -- 5;6;2

W -- Schlechte 7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 6 K, 0 BB. L -- Teasly 6 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 2 K, 5 BB.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg: Tabbert 1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Schlechte 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 3B.

PARIS 6, ROBINSON 2

Robinson;000;001;1 — 2;9;2

Paris;011;310;X — 6;12;0

W — Ka. Mathews, 7 IP, 9 H, 2 ER, 6 K, 1 BB. L — White, 3 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB.

Robinson: Johnson 2-4, 2B, RBI.

Paris: Ka. Mathews 3-4, HR, RBI, 2 R. Sanders 3-3, HR, RBI, R. Todd 1-4, 2B, R.

EFFINGHAM ST.ANTHONY 17, ST.ELMO/BROWNSTOWN 6

St.Elmo/Brownstown;312;00X;X -- 6;10;3

St.Anthony;063;62X;X -- 17;17;2

W -- Day 3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 3K, 0 BB. L -- Oberlink 4 IP. 17 H, 13 ER, 2 K, 3 BB.

St.Anthony: Hakman 3-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, 2B. Kabbes 3-3, 3 R, 4 RBI, 2B. A. Day 1-4, 2 H, 1 RBI, HR.

SHELBYVILLE 12, ST.TERESA 9

St.Teresa;001;005;3 -- 9;7;2

Shelbyville;000;350;4 -- 12;13;6

W -- Lewis 7 Ip, 7 H, 2 ER, 9 K, 1 BB. L -- McCarty 6.2 IP, 13 H, 9 ER, 5 K, 6 BB.

Shelbyville: Stoneburg 1-4, 2 R, 1 RBI, 2B.

CASEY-WESTFIELD 8, LAWRENCEVILLE 1

Lawrenceville;000;000;1 -- 1;2;3

Casey-Westfield;221;012;X -- 8;11;0

W -- Maulding 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 8 K, 1 BB. L -- Gartner 6 IP, 11 H, 5 ER, 8 K, 1 BB.

Casey-Westfield: Gowing 2-4, 1 R, 2B. Riggleman 1-3, 1 RBI, 2B. Maulding 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B, HR. Mason 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 3B. Repp 1-3, 1 R, 2 RBI, HR.

GIRLS SOCCER

PANA 3, AUBURN 2

Pana goals: Schoonover 2; assist, Stalets, B. Denton 1. Goalie Lehman had 8 saves.

Auburn goals: J. Eicken 1, Divjak 1; assist Brown, D. Eicken. Goalie Bly had 5 saves.

Pana -- 8-3, next: Tuesday at Litchfield.

ST.TERESA 4, LINCOLN 0

St.Teresa goals: Buxton 2; assist, Wagner 1, Kleist 1;assist. Goalie Belchek had 2 saves.

Lincoln goalie Turley had 11 saves.

St.Teresa -- 14-1-1; next: Tuesday vs Urbana High.

GIRLS TRACK

At Effingham St.Anthony

Girls Team Scores

1. Okaw Valley 132, 2. Effingham St.Anthony 119, 3. Neoga 24, 4. Brownstown 24, 5. Newton (NC) 9.

Girls Individual results

100 -- 1. McPheters (O) 13.33; 2. Nave (O) 14.91; 200 -- 1. Stader (O) 29.63, 2. Ellis (STA) 30.52, 3. Wooters (O) 30.91; 400 -- 1. Stauver (O) 1:04, 2. Carr (STA) 1:06, 3. Guy (STA) 1:09; 800 -- 1. Carr (STA) 2:31.51, 2.Guy (STA) 2:55.79, 3. Stader (O) 2:56.09; 1600 -- 1. Harris (O) 6:22, 2. Rozene (STA) 6:28, 3. Walk 6:34; 3200 -- 1. Carter (NC) 14:32, 2. Ashley (O) 19:20; 4x100 -- 1. McPheeters (O) 55.51, 2. Ludwig (STA) 57.42, Gresens (N) 58.84; 4x200 -- 1. Ludwig (STA) 1:58, 2. McPheters (O) 2:04, 3. Gresens (N) 2:10; 4x400 -- 1. Carr (STA) 4:31, 2. Harris (O) 4:55; 4x800 -- 1. Ashley (O) 12:28.51; 100 hurdles -- 1. WIlhour (B) 16.37, 2. FLeshner (O) 17.46, 3. Strullmyer (STA) 18.42; 300 hurdles -- 1. WIlhour (B) 47.84; Long Jump -- 1.WIlhour (B) 14-5.5, 2. Fleshner (O) 14-.05, 3. Niebrugge (STA) 13-2; Triple Jump -- 1. Niebrugge (STA) 28-0, 2. Cothram (STA) 27-0; High Jump -- 1. Ludwig (STA) 4-8, 2. Gresens 4-8, 3. Strullmyer (STA) 4-8; Discus -- 1. Frye (O) 82-5.5, 2. Rogers (STA) 77-9, 3. Nave 58-7.5; Shot put -- 1. Frye (O) 27-9.5, 2. Rogers (STA) 27-4, 3. Vahling 26-2; Pole Vault -- Ky. Stauder (O) 9-0, 2. Dow (N) 8-0, 3. Ka. Stauder (O) 8-0.

Boys Team Scores

1. Effingham St.Anthony 96, Brownstown 47, Neoga 21.

Boys Individual Results

100 --1. Figgins (B) 12.30; 200 -- 1. Elder (STA) 23.69; 400 -- 1. B. Dust (STA) 1:38; 800 -- 1. Kline (B) 2:13; 1600 -- 1. Tegeler (STA) 5:26; 3200 -- 1. Scheidmantel (STA) 12:32; 4x100 --1. Lemus (STA) 51.29; 4x200 -- 1. D.Dust (STA) 1:38; 4x400 -- 1. Wittenborg (STA) 3:48; 4x800 -- 1. B.Dust (STA) 9:01.43; 110 hurdles -- 1. Elder (STA) 16.20; 300 hurdles -- 1. McWhorter (B) 46.40; Long Jump -- 1. D. Dust (STA) 16-6.5; Triple Jump -- 1. Wiedman (STA) 16.6.5; High Jump -- 1. McWhorter (B) 5-8; Discus -- 1. Smith (B) 121-3; Shot put -- 1. Baron (B) 42-3; Pole Vault -- 1. Dietz (N) 11-6; 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments