PREPS

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTH CENTRAL 79, SANDOVAL 46

South Central (79)

Lotz 11-5-30, Roberts 2-1-5, Hall 1-0-2, Cowger 1-0-3, Robb 1-0-2, Brandt 5-3-14, Miller 2-5-11, Shumate 3-0-8, WIllshire 2-0-4. Totals: 28-14-79

Sandoval (46)

Waits 1-0-2, Calhoun 3-0-8, Melton 6-0-14, Shaffer 3-1-8, Hill 2-0-5, Weiss 4-1-9. Totals: 19-2-46

South Central;20;22;24;13 — 79

Sandoval;8;18;15;5 — 46

(South Central — 16-12, 3-4 NTC, next Friday at North Clay.)

NORMAL UNIVERSITY HIGH 66, EISENHOWER 43

University High (66)

Mortimer 0 0-0 0, Wood 5 2-2 14, Brown 3 1-3 7, Merritt 1 0-0 3, Star 1 0-0 3, Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Torres 7 7-7 21, Wollenschlager 7 2-5 16, Bernal 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 12-17 66

Eisenhower (43)

Cook 4 3-5 14, Rowe 1 2-2 4, Phillips 4 2-6 11, Carson 1 0-0 3, Larsen 0 0-0 0, Whitelow 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Chargois 0 0-0 0, Walker 3 3-6 11, Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-19 43

University High;9;14;24;19 -- 66

Eisenhower;11;14;6;12 -- 43

3-pointers -- University High 4 (Wood 2, Merritt, Starr). Eisenhower 7 (Cook 3, Walker 2, Phillips, Carson).

(Eisenhower -- next: Friday at Rochester.)

EFFINGHAM 66, MOUNT VERNON 60

Mount Vernon (60)

Leake 0 0-0 0, Creel 7 0-0 19, Harkins 0 0-0 0, Prost 1 0-0 2, Simmons 1 0-0 2, Cooper 6 0-0 16, Rudd 1 1-3 3, Brockhouse 5 2-4 12, Wilson 2 0-0 6. Totals 23 3-7 60

Effingham (66)

Niebrugge 1 2-2 4, P. Wolfe 6 2-2 16, L. Wolfe 11 9-10 31, D. Thompson 2 1-2 7, N. Thompson 2 0-0 6, Stoneburner 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 14-16 66

Mount Vernon;12;16;15;17 -- 60

Effingham;14;14;17;21 -- 66

3-pointers -- Mount Vernon 11 (Creel 5, Cooper 4, Wilson 2). Effingham 9 (L. Wolfe 3, P. Wolfe 2, D. Thompson 2, N. Thompson 2).

MACARTHUR 73, SPRINGFIELD SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN 62

MacArthur (73)

Smith 0 0-0 0, Taliferro 3 5-5 12, Woodland 3 3-4 10, Matthews 1 0-1 2, Walker 5 0-0 10, Lawary 5 0-0 11, Jones 5 2-3 12, Bartley 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Lawson 4 0-2 9, Spannaus 1 3-3 5. Totals 28 13-18 73

Sacred Heart-Griffin (62)

Thompson 3 0-0 6, Gustafson 4 0-0 8, Hamilton 4 3-4 13, Ingram 1 1-3 4, Schluter 1 2-2 4, Thoma 2 0-0 5, Broeker 10 0-0 22. Totals 25 6-9 62

MacArthur;22;14;16;21 -- 73

Sacred Heart-Griffin;16;11;22;13 -- 62

3-pointers -- MacArthur 4 (Taliferro, Woodland, Lawary, Lawson). Sacred Heart-Griffin 6 (Hamilton 2, Broeker 2, Ingram, Thoma).

(MacArthur -- 14-12, 9-6 Central State 8, next: Friday at Springfield Southeast.)

SPRINGFIELD CALVARY 60, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 48

Warrensburg (48)

Dawson 2 0-0 5, Ingram 8 0-0 20, Kent 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0, Tedford 0 0-0 0, Leathers 3 2-4 8, Grandon 0 0-0 0, Speasl 0 0-0 0, Hardin 3 0-0 7, Reedy 0 0-0 0, Kendrick 0 0-0 0, Matthews 0 0-0 0, Yaroch 3 2-2 8. Totals 19 4-6 48

Calvary (60)

Noggle 0 0-1 0, Roberts 5 1-3 11, Yocum 7 0-0 17, Dhatnubia 5 0-0 10, Williams 1 0-0 2, Rose 0 0-0 0, Larson 4 1-5 11, M. Kroenline 2 0-0 4, Z. Kroenline 2 1-2 5. Totals 26 3-11 60

Warrensburg;18;10;7;13 -- 48

Calvary;13;24;13;10 -- 60

3-pointers -- Warrensburg 6 (Ingram 4, Dawson, Hardin). Calvary 5 (Yocum 3, Larson 2).

(Warrensburg-Latham -- 17-11, next: Wednesday vs. New Berlin.)

VILLA GROVE-BROADLANDS HERITAGE 66, CUMBERLAND 63 (OT)

Villa Grove (66)

Smith 1 1-2 3, Stevens 6 8-9 21, Eversole 1 2-4 5, Dalle 3 1-2 7, W. Wilson 5 2-2 12, Nohren 1 0-0 2, E. Wilson 4 8-10 16. Totals 21 22-29 66

Cumberland (63)

Hemmen 0 0-0 0, Gerhardt 3 1-4 9, Butler 1 0-0 3, LaBaume 0 2-2 2, Talley 0 0-0 0, Wolke 14 10-11 39, Cutts 2 2-4 6, Napier 2 0-2 4. Totals 22 15-23 63

Villa Grove;11;14;11;18;12 -- 66

Cumberland;13;19;10;12;9 -- 63

3-pointers -- Villa Grove 2 (Stevens, Eversole). Cumberland 4 (Butler 2, LaBaume, Wolke).

TUSCOLA 65, NEOGA 56

Neoga (56)

Fearday 0 0-0 0, Peters 2 1-2 6, Johnson 6 1-1 13, Roy 5 0-0 11, Cornell 7 0-0 17, Banning 3 0-0 8, Lanham 0 0-0 0, Keller 1 0-0 2, Titus 0 0-0 0, McClure 0 0-0 0, Romack 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 2-3 56

Tuscola (65)

Quinn 6 6-6 20, Kresin 1 0-0 2, Kibler 3 1-2 8, Little 3 2-2 10, VonLanken 8 2-4 18, Hardwick 1 0-0 3, Dixon 2 0-2 4, Cunningham 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-16 65

Neoga;22;12;10;12 -- 56

Tuscola;20;11;19;15 -- 65

3-pointers -- Neoga 6 (Cornell 3, Banning 2, Roy). Tuscola 6 (Quinn 2, Little 2, Hardwick, Kibler).

For Tuscola, Quinn had 8 rebounds.

LINCOLN 69, BLOOMINGTON 67 (OT)

Bloomington (67)

Duckworth 5 6-8 17, L. Moore 5 1-2 15, G. Moore 1 0-0 2, Donaldson 8 3-5 19, Johnson 4 0-0 9, Clayton 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Hooker 2 1-2 5. Totals 25 11-17 67

Lincoln (69)

Whiteman 0 0-0 0, Hamlin 11 7-9 29, Singleton 6 0-1 12, Froebe 6 1-2 14, Ewald 2 0-0 5, Funk 3 0-0 9, Pozsgai 0 0-0 0, Hullinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 9-12 69

Bloomington;16;14;13;17;7 -- 67

Lincoln;10;15;16;19;9 -- 69

3-pointers -- Bloomington 6 (L. Moore 4, Duckworth, Johnson). Lincoln 4 (Funk 3, Ewald).

CASEY-WESTFIELD 64, NEWTON 30

Casey (64)ion

Branson 1 0-0 2, Downs 2 0-2 4, Cox 0 0-0 0, Brandenburg 0 0-0 0, Hosselton 4 6-6 17, Livingston 7 6-8 20, Dallape 0 1-2 1, Patrick 0 0-0 0, Overbeck 0 0-0 0, Self 0 0-0 0, Hills 1 0-0 2, Richards 8 2-4 18. Totals 23 15-21 64

Casey;15;16;9;24 -- 64

Newton;7;5;10;8 -- 30

3-pointers -- Casey 3 (Hosselton 3).

MAROA-FORSYTH 51, SULLIVAN 43

Maroa (51)

Mitchell 4 0-0 11, Gilbert 2 0-0 5, Applebee 0 0-0 0, Agee 1 0-0 3, Penhallegon 0 0-0 0, Torbert 9 1-1 19, Campbell 5 1-1 11, Voelker 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 2-2 51

Sullivan (43)

Plank 7 1-2 15, McGregor 0 0-0 0, Chappel 0 1-2 1, C. Ellis 5 4-6 15, D. Rogers 2 0-0 5, A. Rogers 1 0-0 3, Kimberlin 2 0-1 4, Garvey 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-11 43

Maroa;13;12;9;17 -- 51

Sullivan;15;7;12;9 -- 43

3-pointers -- Maroa 5 (Mitchell 3, Gilbert, Agee). Sullivan 3 (C. Ellis, D. Rogers, A. Rogers).

LSA 57, SANGAMON VALLEY 53

LSA (57)

Ferguson 0 0-0 0, G. Harshman 1 0-0 3, Karsten 9 5-7 25, Fiala 1 5-6 7, Jones 2 4-5 8, K. Harshman 2 0-2 4, A. Harshman 0 0-0 0, Crafton 3 0-2 6, Havener 0 0-0 0, Boehm 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 16-24 57

Sangamon Valley (53)

D. Floyd 4 1-2 11, O. Floyd 1 0-0 2, Blankenship 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 3-6 10, Fryman 3 0-0 9, Young 2 0-0 4, Manion 1 0-0 3, Calhoun 7 0-1 14. Totals 21 4-9 53

LSA;15;3;21;18 -- 57

Sangamon Valley;18;13;6;16 -- 53

3-pointers -- LSA 3 (Karsten 2, G. Harshman). Sangamon VAlley 7 (Fryman 3, D. Floyd 2, Smith, Manion).

TEUTOPOLIS 70, MATTOON 61

Teutopolis (70)

Addis 2 0-0 5, Smith 8 5-8 23, Ungrund 1 4-4 6, Wermert 3 3-4 9, M. Hardiek 1 0-0 2, Weber 10 1-3 21, Drees 2 0-0 4, J. Hardiek 0 0-0 0, Hoene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 13-19 70

Mattoon (61)

Princko 5 0-0 12, Noe 6 3-6 18, Johnson 3 0-0 8, Ghere 0 0-0 0, Compton 0 0-0 0, Polk 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Spitz 7 1-1 18, Yardley 0 0-0 0, Bradbury 1 3-7 5. Totals: 22 7-14 61

Teutopolis;18;16;17;19 — 70

Mattoon;17;15;16;13 — 61

3-pointers — Teutopolis 3 (Smith 2, Addis), Mattoon 10 (Noe 3, Spitz 3, Princko 2, Johnson 2).

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 52, ALTAMONT 40

St. Anthony (52)

Hoene 0 2-5 2, Milleville 0 0-0 0, Brandenburger 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 2 2-4 6, Webb 1 0-0 2, Fearday 3 2-2 9, Wall 6 1-1 13, Antrim 5 1-1 12, Dust 4 0-0 8. Totals: 21 8-13 52

Altamont (40)

Biggs 6 4-5 20, Jahraus 1 0-0 3, Eirhart 1 0-0 3, Duckwitz 2 0-2 4, Klitzing 1 2-2 5, Teasley 1 2-4 5, Kollman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 8-13 40

St. Anthony;7;12;15;18 — 52

Altamont;8;9;11;12 — 40

3-pointers — St. Anthony 2 (Fearday, Antrim), Altamont 8 (Biggs 4, Jahraus, Eirhart, Klitzing, Teasley).

PANA 58, STAUNTON 53

Staunton (53)

Ray 1 0-0 3, Castaldi 1 0-0 3, Grandidier 0 0-0 0, Sievers 3 0-0 8, Bianco 4 0-0 8, Booth 3 0-0 6, Cox 2 2-2 6, Hemann 7 4-7 19. Totals 21 6-9 53

Pana (58)

Kile 0 3-4 3, Armstrong 6 5-7 17, Beyers 4 6-6 16, Edmiston 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 2 0-0 5, Lauff 2 0-0 6, Ambrose 5 1-3 11. Totals 19 15-20 58

Staunton;14;13;8;18 -- 53

Pana;13;21;5;19 -- 58

3-pointers -- Staunton 5 (Sievers 2, Ray, Castaldi, Hemann). Pana 5 (Beyers 2, Lauff 2, Blackwell).

MONTICELLO 46, TOLONO UNITY 31

Unity (31)

Crouse 0 1-4 1, Ewerks 1 0-0 2, Miebach 0 0-0 0, Routh 3 1-3 8, Porter 6 1-2 18, Powell 0 0-0 0, Chalmers 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Drennan 0 0-0 0, Innes 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-9 31.

Monticello (46)

Reeder 7 2-2 18, Alexander 2 0-0 4, Singleton 2 2-3 6, Graham 1 1-2 3, Bundy 2 0-0 5, Kepley 2 0-2 4, Miller 1 0-0 2, Johns 1 0-0 2, Macak 0 0-0 0, Vogelzang 0 2-2 2, Fultz 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-11 46

Unity;9;10;7;5 -- 31

Monticello;5;12;16;13 -- 46

3-pointers -- Unity 6 (Porter 5, Routh). Monticello 3 (Reeder 2, Bundy).

For Monticello, Graham had 7 rebounds.

(Tolono Unity -- 14-14. Monticello -- 19-7, next: Friday vs. Stanford Olympia.)

ODIN 64, ST. ELMO/BROWNSTOWN 58

St. Elmo (58)

Goldsborough 5 1-1 13, Philpot 3 7-9 13, Pruett 3 2-2 10, McWhorter 4 0-0 9, J. Tish 3 0-0 9, Baron 1 0-0 2, Rosborough 1 0-0 2, Himes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 10-12 58

Odin (64)

Shaffer 7 3-4 21, Finckbone 5 2-3 13, Friend 4 5-8 13, Parrish 3 2-2 9, Roberts 2 3-4 8, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Jourdan 0 0-0 0, Wood 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 15-21 64

St. Elmo;13;18;18;9 — 58

Odin;12;16;17;19 — 64

3-pointers — St. Elmo 8 (J. Tish 3, Goldsborough 2, Pruett 2, McWhorter), Odin 7 (Shaffer 4, Finckbone, Parrish, Roberts).

TAYLORVILLE 63, AUBURN 47

Auburn (47)

Krager 1 2-2 5, Newbold 0 0-0 0, Conway 2 0-0 5, Rikas 2 0-0 6, McKain 0 0-0 0, H. Smith 0 0-0 0, Hunley 2 0-0 6, Tripp 4 0-0 8, Tanner 8 4-5 20. Totals: 18 6-7 47

Taylorville (63)

N. Livingston 2 0-0 4, Kettelkamp 2 0-0 4, Dooley 0 0-0 0, Odugbesan 0 0-0 0, Foraker 1 0-0 2, J. Livingston 5 0-0 15, Ess 9 0-0 23, Wright 0 0-0 0, Bergschneider 7 1-2 15, Odam 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 1-2 63

Auburn;12;9;15;11 — 47

Taylorville;19;11;18;15 — 63

3-pointers — Auburn 5 (Rikas 2, Hunley 2, Krager), Taylorville 10 (J. Livingston 5, Ess 5).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A

At Mount Zion Regional

PARIS 40, MOUNT ZION 31

MACARTHUR 54, EISENHOWER 43

MacArthur (54)

Dees 5 2-8 13, Johnson 0 0-0 0, K. Jackson 0 0-0 0, Shores 1 0-0 2, A. Jackson 0 0-0 0, Pender 0 0-0 0, Davis 4 0-1 9, Q. Jackson 8 5-8 21, Brown 3 0-0 9, A. Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Smith-King 0 0-0 0, K. Cunningham 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-17 53

Eisenhower (43)

Riley 3 3-4 9, Johnson-Cook 3 0-0 7, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0, Jones 6 2-4 14, Ragsdale 0 0-0 0, Flournoy 2 1-2 6, Templar 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 1-2 3, Oliver 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 7-12 43

MacArthur;7;11;22;14 -- 54

Eisenhower;11;11;7;14 -- 43

3-pointers -- MacArthur 5 (Brown 3, Davis, Dees). Eisenhower 2 (Johnson-Cook, Flournoy).

For MacArthur, Q. Jackson had 14 rebounds. Dees had 8 rebounds, 8 steals, 5 assists.

(MacArthur -- 23-8, next: Thursday vs. Paris in Mount Zion Regional Championship.)

At Benton Regional

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 48, HERRIN 37

Herrin (37)

McKinnies 3 1-2 8, Me. Blankenship 0 2-2 2, Hauck 0 1-2 1, Ma. Blankenship Weber 2 1-2 6, Wade 1 4-4 6, Karnes 2 2-2 6, Lehnhoff 2 1-2 5, Deaton 1 0-0 3. Totals: 11 12-16 37

Olney (48)

Weiler 2 1-1 5, Doll 1 3-4 5, Steber 0 1-4 1, Ingram 0 0-0 0, Shan 0 0-0 0, LeCrone 2 2-2 8, Blank 5 1-1 13, Hires 0 0-0 0, Inyart 1 1-2 3, Hughes 1 3-7 5, Kauble 0 0-2 0, Black 3 2-3 8. Totals: 15 14-26 48

Herrin;5;10;11;11 — 37

Olney;11;15;12;10 — 48

3-pointers — Herrin 3 (McKinnies, Weber, Deaton), Olney 4 (LeCrone 2, Blank).

(Olney Richland County -- next: Thursday vs. Benton in Benton Regional Championship.)

LOCAL SPORTS

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

At Spare Time Lanes

Men

Chris Burns had men’s high game 297. Garrett Howard had men’s high series 288-761. Tom Adcock 279-756. Gary Palas 278-750. Gabe Howell 279-743. Kevin Wiseman 256-736. Steve Shae 268-729. Keith Raleigh 279-728. Brenden Kuhns 289-724. Mike Farris 260-721. James Heckwine 715. Clayton Griffin 710. Ed Hollis 278-709. Adam Deetz 279-703. Pat Hilligoss 269-699. Eric Dudley 266-699. Jason Poe 699. Doug Teague 258-696. Britt Sturgeon 260-696. Rod Bullock 692. Tom Scribner 691. Justin Jampton 691. Jason Meeks 278-691. Mark Watson 278. Rob Baser 269. Tom Hector 268. Nic Riley 267. Matt Boleyu 260. Charles Brown 258. James Box 257. Mike Wilcox 257. Gary Wright 256. Scott Bird 255. Damon Williams 255. Tony Scribner 248. Casey Coffman 248. Jim Horve 248. Jason Howard 248. Josh Hudson 248.

Women

Amber Boone had women’s high game 255-649. Haley O’Neil had women’s high series 243-664. Amy Barry 222-658. Taylor Bird 236-661. Mandie Dietz 238-653. Chelsie Finch 236-647. Hannah Moore 247-645. Tammy Jones 228-644. Debbie Santee 221-618. Cynthia Howell 248-615. Jenet Meeks 224-599. Mary Patel 224-583. Cassidy Walters 233-579. Carolyn Jones 212-579. Crystal Madrigal 216-575. Rhonda Brummitt 205-573. Laura Stone 218-572. Janet Vincent 200-568. Jackie Smith 565. Trinity Bush 202-562. Lesa Woodruff 224. Sandra Hector 224. April Paczak 223. Vicki Taylor 216. Connie Sargeant 216. Betty Montgomery 214. Brittany Snyder 211. Kim Machlan 210. Diane McGee 209. Jackie Kaufman 205. Kendra Griffin 204. Darlene Fonville 203. Colleen Brinkoetter 203. Nyssa Richards 202. Julie Davis 202. Cathy Redding 200.

Upcoming Schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Millikin

Women’s Basketball vs. Wheaton, 7 p.m.

Men’s Basketball at Wheaton, 7 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments