High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

ARCOLA 64, SANGAMON VALLEY 38

Arcola (64)

Dowds 0 2-2 2, K. Garza 2 1-1 5, Davila 3 0-0 6, J. Garza 0 0-0 0, Crane 4 2-3 11, Butler 3 0-0 6, Byard 4 0-0 6, C. Roberts 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 0-0 4, M. Roberts 7 4-6 18, Mendoza 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 9-12 64.

Sangamon Valley (38)

D. Floyd 1 0-0 3, Owe. Floyd 2 1-1 6, Blankenship 0 0-0 0, Smith 5 2-5 14, Fryman 0 0-0 0, Young 1 1-2 4, Marion 1 0-0 2, Muir 0 0-0 0, Calhoon 5 0-0 10, Bryan 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-8 38.

Arcola;15;16;17;16 -- 64

Sangamon Valley;9;10;8;11 -- 38

3-pointers -- Arcola 1 (Crane), Sangamon Valley 4 (D. Floyd, Owe. Floyd, Smith, Young).

LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY 51, WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 47

WSS (47)

Miller 3-6-15, Tabbert 4-1-9, Smith 3-1-7, Bennett 2-2-6, Burton 2-2-6, Wernsing 2-0-4, Greuel 0-0-0, Totals 16-12-47

North Clay (51)

Miller 8-2-18, Jones 4-6-14, Rinehart 2-6-10, Turner 2-2-6, Fleener 1-0-3, Totals 17-16-51

WSS;13;10;9;15 — 47

North Clay;10;15;9;17 — 51

3-pointers: WSS 3 (Miller 3), North Clay 1 (Fleener)

Morrisonville Tournament

NOKOMIS 47, CARLINVILLE 21

Nokomis (47)

Bruder 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Stewart 2 1-2 5, Wright 4 2-2 10, Sabol 11 1-4 23, Tosetti 2 0-0 4, Mascher 1 0-0 2, Clavin 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-10 47.

Carlinville (21)

Gibbel 0 0-0 0, Bowman 1 2-2 4, Naugle 0 0-0 0, Sasterday 0 3-4 3, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Walton 1 0-0 2, Byots 3 3-4 9, Rosentroter 0 0-0 0, Dallere 1 0-1 2, Kessinger 0 1-2 1. Totals 6 9-13 21.

Nokomis;10;12;10;15 -- 47

Carlinville;1;4;7;9 -- 21

VANDALIA 76, LINCOLNWOOD 59

Vandalia (76)

Morrison 6 1-2 13, Barth 4 0-0 8, Wells 8 0-0 18, Austin 6 0-0 18, Brewer 0 0-0 0, Cox 0 0-0 0, Casey 6 3-3 19, Beall 1 0-0 2, Satterwaite 0 0-0 0, Tarkington 1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 1 0-0 2, Lach 0 0-2 0. Totals 28 6-7 76.

Lincolnwood (59)

Schmedeke 3 0-0 6, Lemon 0 0-0 0, Walker 1 0-0 2, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Goebel 8 0-1 19, Sidwell 3 3-4 11, Welsh 1 0-0 2, Kroger 0 2-2 2, Pitchford 6 1-2 17, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-9 59.

Vandalia;22;14;22;18 -- 76

Lincolnwood;14;15;12;18 -- 59

3-pointers -- Vandalia 6 (Wells 2, Casey 4). Lincolnwood 9 (Goebel 3, Sidwell 2, Pitchford 4).

Litchfield Tournament

TAYLORVILLE 61, ROXANA 25

Roxana (25)

Beckman 3 0-0 8, Lara 0 4-4 4, Huffman 2 0-0 6, Sitton 0 2-2 2, Sido 2 1-2 5. Totals 7 7-8 25.

Taylorville (61)

N. Livingston 4 1-1 9, Kettelkamp 0 2-2 2, Dooley 1 0-0 2, Odugbesan 3 1-2 7, Foraker 2 0-0 4, J. Livingston 4 1-2 12, Ess 3 0-0 8, Bergschneider 8 0-2 17. Totals 25 5-9 61.

Roxana;0;10;10;5 — 25

Taylorville;22;15;11;13 — 61

3-pointers: Roxana 4 (Beckman 2, Huffman 2), Taylorville 6 (Ess 2, J. Livingston 3, Bergschneider)

BETHALTO CIVIC MEMORIAL 57, MOUNT ZION 42

Mount Zion (42)

Gray 4 1-2 12, Barr 3 0-0 7, Booker 3 0-4 7, Adams 2 4-5 8, Highley 2 2-3 6, Mose 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 7-14 42

Civic Memorial (57)

Loewen 1 4-4 6, Coleman 3 2-2 8, Zupan 6 5-6 17, Thornton 0 0-1 0, Reams 1 2-4 4, Buns 7 2-3 16, Lane 1 0-0 3, Hilligoss 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 15-22 58

Mount Zion;10;11;16;5 — 42

Civic Memorial;17;13;15;12 — 57

3-pointers: Mount Zion 5 (Gray 3, Barr, Booker), Civic Memorial 2 (Lane, Hilligoss)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHARLESTON 68, CHAMPAIGN ST. THOMAS MORE 13

St. Thomas More (13)

DeVriese 2-0-4, Leibach 1-0-2, Hughes 2-0-4, Gibas 1-0-3, Totals 6-0-13

Charleston (68)

Sh. Littleford 10-2-24, Crowder 5-0-10, H. Buescher 1-1-3, Bollant 2-0-6, E. Buescher 4-0-8, Crites 1-0-2, Jackson 5-0-11, Sy. Littleford 2-0-4, Totals 30-3-68

St. Thomas More;2;0;6;5 — 13

Charleston;13;18;27;10 — 68

3-point field goals: St. Thomas More 1 (Gibas), Charleston 5 (Bollant 2, Sh. Littleford 2, Jackson 1)

ST. TERESA 51, MOUNT ZION 50

St. Teresa (51)

Oladipupo 0 0-0 0, Switzer 6 3-7 15, Snow 2 0-0 4, Fyke 3 2-3 8, Nutakor 1 0-0 2, Newbon 2 4-6 8, Peters 6 1-2 13. Totals 20 9-18 51.

Mount Zion (50)

A. Rhoades 1 0-0 3, Fox 2 3-4 8, Baumann 6 10-12 22, Ewing 4 0-0 9, Shumate 0 0-0 0, Rhoades 0 0-0 0, Raleigh 0 0-0 0, Wolter 3 2-2 8. Totals 19 15-18 50

St. Teresa;18;19;5;7 — 51

Mount Zion;10;10;21;8 — 50

3-pointers: Mount Zion 3 (A. Rhoades, Fox, Ewing)

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Newton

NEWTON 49, BRIDGEPORT RED HILL 40

Red Hill (40)

Moore 6 2-3 14, Bowersock 4 0-1 10, Murray 3 0-0 7, Robinson 3 0-0 6, Scherer 1 0-0 2, Richards 0 1-3 1. Totals 17 3-7 40.

Newton (49)

Jansen 8 4-8 20, Bierman 4 4-5 13, Harris 3 3-5 10, Zumbanlen 2 1-2 5, A. Russell 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 13-22 49.

Red Hill;2;9;12;17 -- 40

Newton;12;8;14;15 -- 49

3-pointers -- Red Hill 3 (Bowersock 2, Murray). Newton 2 (Bierman, Harris).

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Beecher City

NEOGA 62, SOUTH CENTRAL 27

South Central (27)

Hilmes 1 0-0 2, Webster 3 3-4 10, Smith 2 3-5 8, Swift 1 0-2 2, Garrett 1 0-2 3, Horton 0 2-2 2. Totals 8 8-15 27.

Neoga (62)

Partlow 6 1-1 13, C. Hill 0 0-0 0, Ramert 3 7-14 13, Titus 1 0-0 3, Phillips 4 3-4 11, Stodden 0 0-0 0, M. Hill 5 1-2 11, Gentry 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 0-0 0, Rupel 0 7-8 7, Fearday 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Dunn 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 19-29 62.

South Central;6;8;11;2 -- 27

Neoga;18;18;15;11 -- 62

3-pointers -- South Central 3 (Webster, Smith, Garrett). Neoga 1 (Titus).

Little Okaw Valley Northwest Tournament

Consolation championship

At Bethany

OKAW VALLEY 46, CERRO GORDO 31

Okaw Valley (46)

Lehman 1 0-0 2, Harris 0 1-2 1, Vogel 9 3-6 21, Harding 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 2-4 2, Jeffers 9 1-2 19, Benning 0 1-2 1,. Totals 19 8-16 46.

Cerro Gordo (31)

Stroisch 0 0-0 0, Zigler 0 0-0 0, Gentry 1 0-0 2, Shonkwiler 2 0-0 4, Brandenburg 3 2-2 8, Reed 2 0-0 4, Mann 3 1-6 9, Hart 2 0-2 4. Totals 13 3-10 31.

Okaw Valley;12;10;13;11 -- 46

Cerro Gordo;8;7;9;7 -- 31

3-pointers -- Cerro Gordo 2 (Mann 2).

Effingham Tournament

EFFINGHAM 56, PANA 30

Pana (30)

Schoonover 8 5-9 21, Denton 2 0-0 5, Ashcraft 1 0-0 2, Hamilton 1 0-0 2, Keller 0 0-2 0, Weideman 0 0-0 0, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Hocq 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0, Rochkes 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Lehman 0 0-0 0, Holthaus 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-11 30

Effingham (56)

Fearday 8 2-3 18, Weis 5 0-0 13, Schafer 2 4-4 9, Fox 3 1-1 9, Carey 0 4-4 4, Herboth 1 0-0 3, Kuhlman 0 0-0 0, Buscher 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Feldhake 0 0-0 0, Koester 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-12 56

Pana;6;8;7;9 — 30

Effingham;14;10;16;16 — 56

3-pointers — Pana 1 (Denton), Effingham 7 (Weis 3, Schafer, Fox 2, Herboth)

(Effingham — 17-3)

Other score

Bloomington 39, Centralia 32

Highland Tournament

TAYLORVILLE 56, OKAWVILLE 49.

Taylorville (56)

Anselm 2 0-0 5, Snyder 4 8-13 17, Pruitt 6 5-6 19, Allen 0 0-0 0, H. Sagle 4 2-2 11, T. Sagle 1 0-0 2, Gideon 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 15-21 56.

Okawville (49)

Powell 2 0-0 3, Lohman 4 0-0 10, Reichmann 1 4-6 6, Foster 0 0-0 0, Schleifer 4 2-2 11, Toensing 2 0-0 4, Hackstadt 0 0-0 0, Schmitt 3 3-4 9, Tebbe 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 9-12 49.

Taylorville;18;11;11;16 -- 56

Okawville;8;13;9;19 -- 49

3-pointers -- Taylorville 5 (Anselm, Snyder, Pruitt 2, H. Sagle). Okawville 4 (Powell, Lohman 2, Schleifer).

WRESTLING

From Tuesday

Mattoon def. Effingham 62-18

106: Coby Haney (M) won by forfeit

113: Rick Wright (M) pin Prosser :44

120: M. Porter (M) pin Brown 3:57

126: J. Ruiz (M) won by forfeit

132: Kiefer Duncan (M) pin C. Marschewski 2:31

138: Jeremiah Jones (M) won by forfeit

145: Hayden Stanley (M) pin Balman 4:33

152: Derek Owens (M) tech. fall A. Perry 17-2

160: Tucker Overton (M) dec. T. Marschewski 11-5

170: G. Jones (M) pin Sparks 1:44

182: Franklin (E) won by forfeit

195: Worman (E) won by forfeit

220: Ethan Budde (M) pin Evans 2:44

285: Huss (E) won by forfeit

Millikin

Men’s Basketball

MILLIKIN 71, NORTH PARK 58

Millikin (9-7, 3-5)

Marinko 1-9 0-0 2, Akinwumi 0-0 0-0 0, C. Fisher 6-11 2-2 12, Laws 3-3 1-2 6, Z. Fisher 11-27 1-2 20, Harrell 3-10 2-2 7, Hampton 0-3 0-0 0, Henry 7-12 0-0 14, Farmer 2-7 0-0 4, Cunningham 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 35-86 8-10 71.

North Park (4-13, 2-6)

Marek 2-13 2-3 6, Szuba 4-21 1-1 8, Simmons 3-6 0-0 6, Gardner 3-7 0-0 5, Nikoletic 0-2 0-0 0, Ellis 5-11 0-0 8, Sanders 5-12 6-9 16, Tangen 4-15 2-3 9. Totals 26-87 11-16 58.

Halftime -- Millikin 35, North Park 31. 3 point goals -- Millikin 7 (C. Fisher 2, Laws, Z. Fisher 3, Harrell). North Park 5 (Szuba, Gardner, Ellis 2, Tangen). Rebounds -- Millikin 46 (Henry 15, Cunningham 11), North Park 36 (Szuba 10). Assists Millikin -- 18 (Z. Fisher 5, Laws 4), North Park 14 (Marek 5, Ellis 4). Total fouls -- Millikin 18, North Park 12.

Women’s Basketball

ELMHURST 92 MILLIKIN 85

Elmhurst (7-9, 4-4)

O’Donnell 5-6 0-1 10, Clay 7-10 2-2 15, Urso 13-22 7-8 28, Weyhrich 4-10 2-4 10, Goff 7-7 0-0 12, Logan 5-10 2-4 10, Jean 1-2 0-0 2, Cabrera 2-2 0-0 3, Gerke 0-0 0-0 0, Madrid 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 44-70 15-21 92.

Millikin (5-12, 1-7)

Hildebrand 5-9 4-7 14, Stanton 13-32 2-2 24, Saddler 11-26 5-6 26, Magro 1-7 1-2 3, Anthony 4-10 0-0 7, Thies 3-4 0-0 5. Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Smith 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 40-92 12-17 85.

Elmhurst;21;25;23;23 -- 92

Millikin;19;18;25;23 -- 85

3-pointers -- Elmhurst 11 (Clay, Urso 5, Goff 2, Logan 2, Cabrera). Millikin 7 (Station 4, Saddler, Anthony, Thies). Rebounds -- Elmhurst 34 ( Weyhrich 5), Millikin 30 (Hildebrand 5, Saddler 5). Assists -- Elmhurst 18 (Weyhrich 8), Millikin 17 (Hildebrand 5). Total fouls -- Elmhurst 20, Millikin 16.

Upcoming schedule 

Thursday, Jan. 17

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Tournament

Teutopolis vs. Centralia, 6:30 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

Mount Zion vs. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central A&M at Sullivan, 7:30 p.m.

Clinton at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Decatur Christian at Arthur Okaw-Christian, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Chatham Glenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Monticello at Maroa-Forsyth, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Pulaski at Illini Bluffs, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

St. Teresa at Tuscola, 7:30 p.m.

Urbana at Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.

Warrensburg-Latham at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Beecher City

Game 7 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Dieterich, 4 p.m.

Game 8 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Winner Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Game 9 -- Louisville North Clay vs. Altamont, 7 p.m.

Game 10 -- Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Effingham St. Anthony, 8:30 p.m.

Effingham Tournament

Vandalia vs. Pana, 6 p.m.

Effingham vs. Centralia, 7:30 p.m.

Little Okaw Valley Northwest Tournament

At Bethany

Game 8: Cerro Gordo-Bement vs. LSA, 6 p.m., 7th place

Game 9: Blue Ridge/Deland-Weldon (5) vs. Argenta-Oreana (6), 6:30 p.m., 3rd place

Game 10: Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (1) vs. Arcola (2), 8 p.m., championship

Little Okaw Valley Southeast Tournament

At Martinsville

Game 5: Cumberland (5) vs. Hutsonville/Palestine (6), 5 p.m., consolation championship

Game 6: Loser of Game 3 vs. Losers of Game 4, 6:30 p.m. third place

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 8 p.m., championship

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Newton

Newton vs. Lawrenceville, 5 p.m. (consolation title)

Flora vs. Marshall, 6:30 p.m. (third place)

Paris vs. Olney, 8 p.m. (championship)

WRESTLING

El Paso-Gridley at Clinton, 6 p.m.

Friday Jan. 18

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at Patoka, 6:15 p.m.

Arthur Okaw Christian at Dayspring Classic (Lake Zurich)

Chatham Glenwood at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Crab Orchard at Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Dieterich at Tri-County

Louisville North Clay at Oblong, 6:15 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Tolono Unity, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Pulaski at Delavan, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Central at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Ramsey at Neoga, 6 p.m.

Rochester at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Meridian, 6 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Mulberry Grove, 6:15 p.m.

St. Teresa at Central A&M, 7:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Effingham St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Flora

Flora vs. Paris, 6 p.m.

Salem Tournament

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

Taylorville vs. Greenville, 6 p.m.

Nokomis vs. Hillsboro, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Normal Calvary Christian at Arthur Okaw-Christian, 6 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Teutopolis vs. Nashville, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Clinton at Orion Tournament, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at MacArthur, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Fairbury Prairie Central, 6 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments