UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Saturday, Apr. 20

High school

BASEBALL

Cumberland vs. Mount Vernon at Busch Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

Dugger Union at Robinson, 10 a.m.

Flora at Neoga, noon DH

Harrisburg at Vandalia, 11 a.m. DH

Lincoln at Effingham, 11 a.m. DH

LSA at Eisenhower, noon DH

Mount Zion at Mattoon, 1 p.m. DH

Springfield Lanphier at Mount Pulaski, 10 a.m. DH

Cerro Gordo-Bement at St. Teresa, noon DH

Taylorville at Mahomet-Seymour, 11 a.m. DH

Warrensburg-Latham at MacArthur, 10 a.m. DH

SOFTBALL

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at LeRoy, 10 a.m. DH

Charleston at Margie Wright Softball Showcase at Metamora

Effingham at Lincoln, 11 a.m. DH

Farmer City Blue-Ridge at Eisenhower, 10 a.m.

Mahomet-Seymour at Taylorville, 11 a.m. DH

Mattoon at Normal, 11 a.m. DH

Mount Zion Tournament, 10 a.m.

Okaw Valley, Westville at Fisher, 10 a.m.

Pana, Springfield Southeast at Raymond Lincolnwood, noon

Warrensburg-Latham at MacArthur, 10 a.m. DH

Maroa-Forsyth Invitational

Maroa-Forsyth vs. Benet Academy, noon

Dunlap vs. Meridian, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lincoln at Pleasant Plains, 10 a.m.

Olney Richland County at Centralia, 11 a.m.

Urbana University High at Charleston, 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Effingham at Belleville East Invitational, 9 a.m.

Maroa-Forsyth, Mount Zion at Springfield JD Sinnock Invitational

Olney Richland County at Marion Duals, 9 a.m.

Millikin

Men's and Women’s Golf Take Back the Night Challenge

Baseball vs. Illinois Wesleyan, 3 p.m.

Softball vs. North Central College, 1 p.m. (DH)

Local racing

Macon Speedway. $1 Dog/$2 Beer Night. Plus Spectator Drags. 7 p.m.

PREPS

BASEBALL

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 6, SULLIVAN 5

Sullivan;200;210;0 — 5;5;8

Warrensburg-Latham;012;200;1 — 6;6;1

W — Short (3-0), 3.2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 4 K, 1 BB. L — Lawyer, 6.1 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 6 K, 4 BB.

Warrensburg-Latham: Cook 2-4, 2 2B, 2 R. Newton 1-3, RBI. Henne 2-3.

(Warrensburg-Latham -- 9-7, .next: Saturday at MacArthur.)

SOFTBALL

TUSCOLA 3, SHELBYVILLE 0

At Millikin University

Tuscola;100;100;1 -- 3;4;1

Shelbyville;000;000;0 -- 0;2;2

W -- Reifsteck, 7 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 9 K, 1 BB. L -- Lewis, 7 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 12 K, 0 BB.

Tuscola: Bates 1-3. K. Ring 1-3. Martin 1-3. Reifsteck 1-3.

Shelbyville: Lewis 1-3, 2B. Reed 1-2.

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 14, SULLIVAN 1

Sullivan;100;00 -- 1;3;5

Warrensburg;440;6X -- 14;14;0

W -- Klein (8-9), 5 IP, 1 R, 3 H, 4 K, 2 BB. L -- Wallace, 4 IP, 14 R, 14 H, 2 K, 1 BB.

Sullivan: Dulin 2-2, 2B.

Warrensburg: Butts 2-3. Frankovich 2-3, 2B. Hoppe 1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs. Klein 2-3, 2 2B. Edwards 3-3, HR, 4 RBIs. Wilson 2-4.

(Warrensburg-Latham -- 9-9, next: Saturday at MacArthur.)

TRACK AND FIELD

From Thursday

TRI-COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Girls Team Scores

1. Sullivan (SULL) 126, 2. Shelbyville (SHEL) 118, 3. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CHBC) 104, 4. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (ALAH) 74, 5. Pana 67, 6. Central A&M (CAM) 24, 7. Neoga 17, 8. Arcola 14.

Boys Team Scores

1. Pana 134, 2. Arcola 124, 3. Shelbyville 66, 4. Sullivan 65, 5. ALAH 60, 6. CHBC 56, 7. Neoga 27, 8. CAM 20, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (WSS) 5.

Girls Top Individuals

100m — 1. Miller (ALAH) 13.11, 2. Duckwitz (CHBC) 13.33, 3. Miller (SULL) 13.59.

200m — 1. Nettles (ALAH) 26.64, 2. Duckwitz (CHBC) 27.73, 3. Miller (ALAH) 27.87.

400m — 1. Miller (SULL) 1:02.05, 2. Drury (SULL) 1:06.11, 3. Duckwitz (CHBC) 1:08.27.

800m — 1. Spain (SHEL) 2:26.81, 2. Lorton (CHBC) 2:32.62, 3. Kite (SULL) 2:43.12.

1600m — 1. Mitchell (SHEL) 5:22.76, 2. Kite (SULL) 5:54.94, 3. Schutt (SHEL) 6:13.01.

3200m — 1. Mitchell (SHEL) 12:13.25, 2. Adrian (CAM) 14:19.28, 3. Phillips (Neoga) 14:32.13.

100m Hurdles — 1. Nettles (ALAH) 15.69, 2. Robertson (CHBC) 16.66, 3. Gruber (Pana) 18.70.

300m Hurdles — 1. White (SULL) 51.67, 2. Walton (SULL) 52.15, 3. Gruber (Pana) 52.67.

4x100 — 1. Pana 52.49, 2. ALAH 52.91, 3. Arcola 54.39.

4x200 — 1. Pana 1:53.42, 2. Sullivan 1:55.83, 3. ALAH 1:58.36.

4x400 — 1. Sullivan 4:25.16, 2. Shelbyville 4:31.15, 3. Pana 4:38.58.

4x800 — 1. Shelbyville 11:45.10, 2. CHBC 12:48.98.

High Jump — 1. Gresens (Neoga) 5-0. 2. Walton (SULL) 5-0. 3. White (SULL) 4-10.

Pole Vault — 1. Spain (SHEL) 10-0. 2. Beyers (SHEL) 9-0, 3. White (CHBC) 8-0.

Long Jump — 1. Miller (ALAH) 16-4.5, 2. Duckwitz (CHBC) 16-2.25, 3. Robertson (CHBC) 15-0.75.

Triple Jump — 1. Miller (SULL) 34-11.5, 2. Robertson (CHBC) 32-10.5, 3. Rochkes (Pana) 30-11.

Shot Put — 1. Bolin (SULL) 32.7.5, 2. Durbin (SHEL) 32-5, 3. Evrley (Pana) 32-0.

Discus — 1. Durbin (SHEL) 117-11, 2. Wingler (ALAH) 98-5, 3. Binnion (SHEL) 88-11.

Boys Top Individuals

100m — 1. Klein (Pana) 11.51, 2. Beyers (Pana) 11.76, 3. Owens (Pana) 12.07.

200m — 1. Klein (Pana) 22.96, 2. Beyers (Pana) 23.31, 3. Owens (Pana) 23.86.

400m — 1. Beyers (Pana) 51.24, 2. Schinzler (CAM) 53.44, 3. Day (ALAH) 54.17.

800m — 1. Romine (ALAH) 2:04.61, 2. Edwards (Arcola) 2:06.45, 3. Hall (ALAH) 2:10.45.

1600m — 1. Edwards (Arcola) 4:53.08, 2. Cox (Neoga) 4:57.85, 3. Plank (SULL) 5:02.75.

3200m — 1. Cox (Neoga) 10:48.62, 2. Rohdemann (SHEL) 11:12.58, 3. Kelly (CHBC) 11:14.18.

110m Hurdles — 1. Robertson (CHBC) 16.70, 2. Mizeur (Pana) 17.23, 3. Hoadley (SHEL) 17.73.

300m Hurdles — 1. Mizeur (Pana) 42.20, 2. Goss (SULL) 42.86, 3. Hoadley (SHEL) 44.14.

4x100 — 1. Pana 43.89, 2. Arcola 45.15, 3. Central A&M 47.35.

4x200 — 1. Arcola 1:36.93, 2. Pana 1:38.54, 3. Sullivan 1:39.98.

4x400 — 1. ALAH 3:39.08, 2. Arcola 3:43.67, 3. Pana 3:47.77.

4x800 — 1. Arcola 9:07.48, 2. Shelbyville 9:27.45, 3. ALAH 9:36.95.

High Jump — 1. Spencer (Arcola) 6-0, 2. Perry (Pana) 5-10, 3. Edwards (Arcola) 5-10.

Pole Vault — 1. Nuzzo (SULL) 15-0, 2. Kile (Pana) 13-6, 3. Dietz (Neoga) 12-3.

Long Jump — 1. Burcham (SULL) 19-11, 2. Mcmillan (Arcola) 19-1, 3. Macias (Arcola) 18-5.5.

Triple Jump — 1. Perez (Arcola) 39-11, 2. Curl (CHBC) 38-5, 3. Burcham (SULL) 27-9.5.

Shot Put — 1. Lucas (CHBC) 43-5.5, 2. Garza (Arcola) 42-8, 3. Wooters (SHEL) 41-5.5.

Discus — 1. Garza (Arcola) 121-01, 2. Cothern (Pana) 118-10.5, 3. Wooters (SHEL) 116-9.

CLINTON GIRLS CARNIVAL INVITATIONAL

Team Scores

1. Mount Zion (MZ) 131, 2. Normal University (U) 120, 3. Seneca (S) 101, 4. Clinton (C) 81.5, 5. Warrensburg-Latham (WL) 50, 6. Downs Tri-Valley (TV) 44.5, 7. Delavan (D) 33, 8. DeLand-Weldon (DW) 10, 9. Champaign Judah Christian (J) 7, 10. Monticello (M) 6, 11. Argenta-Oreana (AO) 4.

Top Individual Results

100m — 1. Addai (MZ) 13.74, 2. Bruno (S) 13.77, 3. Burke (C) 13.82.

200m — 1. McDowell (U) 26.16, 2. Addai (MZ) 26.69, 3. Bruno (S) 27.04.

400m — 1. McDowell (U) 1:00.66, 2. Turney (C) 1:01.61, 3. Griffith (MZ) 1:05.65.

800m — 1. Springer (D) 2:27.58, 2. Ummel (U) 2:28.21, 3. Zacharias (U) 2:32.97.

1600m — 1. Bittner (U) 5:22.20, 2. Mussey (U) 5:33.07, 3. Jenkins (S) 5:31.79.

3200m — 1. Jenkins (S) 12:18.77, 2. Kaeb (U) 12:34.09, 3. Mallory (M) 12:55.69.

100m Hurdles — 1. Pilate (MZ) 17.41, 2. Springer (D) 17.51, 3. Cyrulik (C) 17.53.

300m Hurdles — 1. Springer (D) 47.48, 2. Cyrulik (C) 48.47, 3. Alley (S) 51.54.

4x100 — 1. Normal University 52.04, 2. Warrensburg-Latham 52.05, 3. Downs Tri-Valley 52.30.

4x400 — 1. Normal University 4:16.01, 2. Clinton 4:21.05, 3. Mount Zion 4:26.01.

Sprint Medley Relay (100-100-200-400) — 1. Warrensburg-Latham 1:57.86, 2. Mount Zion 1:59.90, 3. Seneca 2:01.00.

Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600) — 1. Normal University 13:10.87, 2. Mount Zion 13:50.44, 3. Clinton 14:08.54.

Shot Put — 1. Hardin (MZ) 36-1, 2. Workman (C) 34-5, 3. Tapuaiga (J) 34-4.5.

Discus — 1. Lappin (DW) 112-11, 2. Hardin (MZ) 108-11, 3. Chapman (S) 102-1.

High Jump — 1. Oakley (WL) 4-11, 2. Myszka (TV) 4-11, 3. Sago (MZ) 4-5.

Pole Vault — 1. Roberts (TV) 12-0, 2. Held (MZ) 12-0, 3. Shouse (U) 10-6.

Long Jump — 1. Oakley (WL) 17-2, 2. Kowalski (U) 16-2.5, 3. Bruno (S) 16-1.5.

Triple Jump — 1. Pilate (MZ) 35-6, 2. Alley (S) 35-1.5, 3. Oakley (WL) 33-1.

From Tuesday

PIATT-MACON COUNTY MEET

Girls Team Results

1. Monticello 180, 2. St. Teresa 131, 3. Warrensburg-Latham 96, 4. Maroa-Forsyth 47, T5. Meridian 37, T5. Cerro Gordo 37, 7. Argenta-Oreana 13, T8. DeLand-Weldon 6, T8. Sangamon Valley 6, 10. LSA 2.

Top Girls Individual Results

4x200 — 1. Warrensburg-Latham 1:48.31, 2. Monticello 1:50.14, 3. Maroa-Forsyth 1:50.56.

800m — 1. Eschbach (WL) 2:33.95, 2. Welter (Monticello) 2:34.97, 3. Murphy (Monticello) 2:36.46.

Discus — 1. DeJaynes (ST) 116-2, 2. Clark (Monticello) 110-10, 3. Lappin (DW) 105-10.

Pole Vault — 1. Brandon (Monticello) 11-0, 2. Thompson (ST) 9-6, 3. Whitney (ST) 9-0.

1600m — 1. McPike (Monticello) 5:19.66, 2. Koon (Monticello) 5:19.70, 3. Hein (ST) 5:50.02.

100m Hurdles — 1. Ness (Monticello) 14.82, 2. Moyer (Meridian) 15.03, 3. Switzer (ST) 15.40.

4x100 — 1. Monticello 49.60, 2. Warrensburg-Latham 51.17, 3. Maroa-Forsyth 52.32.

Shot Put — 1. DeJaynes (ST) 38-2.5, 2. Earles (MF) 32-1.5, 3. Delaney (ST) 31-6.

4x400 — 1. Monticello 4:29.10, 2. Warrensburg-Latham 4:30.94, 3. Cerro Gordo 4:44.12.

100m — 1. Lieb (Monticello) 12.42, 2. Moyer (Meridian) 12.80, 3. Ness (Monticello) 12.86.

3200m — 1. Hunt (Meridian) 13:31.31, 2. Rudolph (Monticello) 13:43.73, 3. Brummer (ST) 13:44.50.

Triple Jump — 1. Oakley (WL) 35-4, 2. Fisher (Monticello) 34-7.5, 3. Snow (ST) 32-2.5.

High Jump — 1. Switzer (ST) 5-4, 2. Oakley (WL) 5-2, 3. Stroisch (CG) 5-0.

4x800 — 1. Monticello 9:55.41, 2. St. Teresa 11:18.46, 3. Warrensburg-Latham 11:31.46.

200m — 1. Lieb (Monticello) 25.89, 2. Switzer (ST) 26.46, 3. Oakley (WL) 27.18.

300m Hurdles — 1. Ness (Monticello) 44.90, 2. Switzer (ST) 45.42, 3. Moyer (Meridian) 47.57.

Long Jump — 1. Fisher (Monticello) 17-4, 2. Oakley (WL) 16-7, 3. Snow (ST) 15-7.

400m — 1. Lieb (Monticello) 1:02.74, 2. Gulyash (WL) 1:06.84, 3. Barnes (CG) 1:08.97.

MILLIKIN

MEN’S TENNIS

NORTH CENTRAL 6, MILLIKIN 3

Singles

1. Krueger (N) def. Palley, 7-6, 6-3.

2. Bussell (N) def. Sandgren, 6-0, 6-1.

3. Schwoeppe (M) def. Haizel, 6-3, 6-3.

4. Hinch (N) def. Bennett, 5-7, 6-0, 6-0.

5. Owens (M) def. Howes, 6-1, 6-7, 6-4.

6. Pindak (N) def. Laramee, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

1. Krueger/Hinch (N) def. Palley/Sandgren, 8-6.

2. Schwoeppe/Bennett (M) def. Bussell/Haizel, 8-6.

3. Howes/Pindak (N) def. Owens/Laramee, 8-4.

GOLF

TAKE BACK THE NIGHT CHALLENGE

At South Side Country Club, Decatur

Women’s Team Scores

1. DePauw 320, 2. Mount St. Joseph 350, 3. Aurora 370, 4. Millikin 376, 5. Fontbonne 342.

Women’s Top Individuals

1. Luloff (DEP) 76, 2. Foley (DEP) 79, Kakar (DEP) 79, 4. Windholtz (MSJ) 83, 5. Nichols (KNOX) 85.

Millikin results: Bebon 87, Correa 89, Castanon 93, Whitlock 107, Elsea 119.

Men’s Team Scores

1. Illinois Wesleyan 300, 2. Illinois Wesleyan B 306, 3. Hannibal-LaGrange 313, 4. Gustavus Adolphus 315, 5. Carthage 317, 6. Millikin 319, Edgewood 319, 8. Concordia 322, 9. Aurora 326, 10. DePauw 328, Lake Forest 328, 12. Millikin B 333, 13. Fontbonne 336, Carthage B 336, College of DuPage 336, Augustana 336, 17. North Park 349, 18. Lincoln 355. 19. Millikin C.

Men’s Top Individuals

1. LeVine (IWB) 72, 2. Johnson (IW) 74, Pershing (UW) 74, Shawhan (CAR) 74, Wuethrich (IW) 24.

Millikin results: Forrest 78, Phillips 79, Graber 80, Hill 80, Barber 81.

Get Breaking News delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments