UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Wednesday, April 17

High school

BASEBALL

Argenta-Oreana at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 4:30 p.m.

Cerro Gordo-Bement at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

Clinton at Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

Eisenhower at Jacksonville, 4:30 p.m.

LeRoy at Maroa-Forsyth, 4:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Bloomington Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

LSA at Farmer City Blue Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Meridian at Central A&M, 4:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Litchfield, 4:30 p.m.

Normal University at MacArthur, 4:30 p.m.

Odin at Brownstown-St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

Warrensburg-Latham at St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Ramsey, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Argenta-Oreana at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 4:30 p.m.

Cerro Gordo-Bement at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

Clinton at Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Cumberland at Villa Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 4:30 p.m.

Eisenhower at Jacksonville, 4:30 p.m.

Meridian at Central A&M, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Zion at St. Joseph-Ogden, 4:30 p.m.

Normal West at Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.

Normal University at MacArthur, 4:30 p.m.

Pleasant Plains at Taylorville, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

South Central at Ramsey, 4:30 p.m.

Warrensburg-Latham at St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Meridian at Warrensburg-Latham, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Olney Richland County, 4:30 p.m.

St. Teresa at MacArthur, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Effingham St. Anthony at Mattoon, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 18

High school

BASEBALL

Arcola at Tri-County, 4:30 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Ramsey, 4:150 p.m.

Illini Bluffs at Mount Pulaski, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Carbon Father McGivney at Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Louisville North Clay at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

MacArthur at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Athens, 4:30 p.m.

Monticello at Bloomington Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley at Champaign Judah Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Pana at Litchfield, 4:30 p.m.

Robinson at Olney Richland County, 4:30 p.m.

Taylorville at Pawnee, 4:30 p.m.

Teutopolis at Mount Zion, 4:30 p.m.

Tuscola at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

Villa Grove-Broadlands Heritage at Arthur Okaw-Christian, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Casey-Westfield at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.

Illini Bluffs at Mount Pulaski, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Athens, 4:30 p.m.

Monticello at Bloomington Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Neoga at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley at Ramsey, 4:30 p.m.

Pana at Litchfield, 4:30 p.m.

Raymond Lincolnwood at Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Robinson at Olney Richland County, 4:30 p.m.

St. Teresa at Cerro Gordo-Bement, 4:30 p.m.

Tri-County at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lincoln at Taylorville, 4:30 p.m.

LSA at Urbana University High, 4:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

Monticello at Champaign Judah Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Zion at Mahomet-Seymour, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Casey-Westfield at Charleston, 4:15 p.m.

Eisenhower at Urbana, 4 p.m.

Fairfield at Olney Richland County, 4 p.m.

Flora at Salem, 4 p.m.

Mount Zion at Urbana University High, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Maroa-Forsyth, 4:30 p.m.

St. Teresa at MacArthur, 4 p.m.

Teutopolis at Paris, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Argenta-Oreana at Tolono Unity Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

PREPS

BASEBALL

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 5, SULLIVAN 2

Warrensburg-Latham;101;002;1 -- 5;11;0

Sullivan;000;101;0 -- 2;6;3

W -- Cook (1-1) 6.1 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 7 K, 1 BB. L -- Wikesier 5 Ip, 4 R, 6 H, 5 K, 2 BB.

Warrensburg-Latham: Allen 4-5, 3B, 1 R, 1 RBI. Taylor 2-3, 2B. Henne 2-3, RBI

Warrensburg-Latham -- 8-6;next: Wednesday at St.Teresa.

TEUTOPOLIS 8, EFFINGHAM ST.ANTHONY 4

St.Anthony;000;130;0 -- 4;6;2

Teutopolis;232;100;X -- 8;13;2

W -- Hemmen 4.1 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 6 K, 3 BB. L -- Koester 2 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 0 K, 1 BB.

Teutopolis: Ungrund 2-4, 1 RBI, 2B. Weber 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Smith 3-4, 2 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Hardiek 2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Hemmen 2-3, 1 RBI. Runde 2-4, RBI.

JACKSONVILLE 11, EISENHOWER 0

Jacksonville;172;01X;X -- 11;15;0

Eisenhower;000;00X;X -- 0;2;2

W -- Howell 5 Ip, 2 H, 0 R, 4 K, 2 BB. L -- Sider 2.1 IP, 11 H, 9 ER, 0 K, 2 BB.

Jacksonville: Ezard 2-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, 2B, HR. Decker 2-4, 3 RBI, 2B.

EFFINGHAM 10, NEOGA 5

Neoga;001;040;0 — 5;6;0

Effingham;324;010;X — 10;10;1

W — Waldhoff, 2.2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 1 BB. L — Latham, 3 IP, 7 H, 9 ER, 2 K, 5 BB.

Neoga: Walk 1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Effingham: Wolfe 1-2, 2B. Fielitz 3-3, 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 R. Jackson 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs, R. Ballman 1-2, 2B, R.

ALTAMONT 4, RAMSEY 3

Ramsey;003;000;0 — 3;1;1

Altamont;101;000;2 — 4;6;2

W — Teasley, 4 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 6 BB. L — Allen, 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB.

Ramsey: Moreland 1-2, 2B, R.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 12, ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN 6

AOC;100;021;2 — 6;11;0

ALAH;000;327;X — 12;15;0

W — Yeakley, 4.1 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 8 K, 3 BB. L — Miller, 4.1 IP, 10 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 4 BB.

AOC: Jefson 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs, R. Miller 1-3, 2B, 2 R. Mudd 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

ALAH: C. Miller 2-3, HR, 4 RBIs, 2 R. Ayala 2-2, 2B, 3 RBIs, R. N. Miller 3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 R.

NORMAL UNIVERSITY HIGH 16, MACARTHUR 1

MacArthur;000;10 — 1;4;4

Normal;303;(10)X — 16;9;2

W — Taylor, 4 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 7 K, 4 BB. L — Sutherland, 3 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 1 K, 3 BB.

Normal: Hardman 3-3, HR, 6 RBIs, 3 R. Africano 1-2, 2B.

MAROA-FORSYTH 8, RIVERTON 3

Riverton;100;002;0 -- 3;3;3

Maroa-Forsyth;500;201;X -- 8;10;1

W -- Agee 7 Ip, 3 H, 1 ER, 14 K, 2 BB. L -- King 3.2 Ip, 9 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 2 BB.

Maroa-Forsyth: Agee 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Evans 2-, 1 R, 3 RBI, 2B. Marton 1-4, 1 R, 2B. Wiloughby 2-3, 1 RBI, 2B. Hicks 1-3, 2 R, 1 RBI, 3B.

CUMBERLAND 2, WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 0

Windsor;000;000;0 — 0;1;2

Cumberland;010;100;X — 2;5;2

W — Cutts, 5 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 10 K, 2 BB. L — Wernsing, 6 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 8 K, 1 BB.

OKAW VALLEY 18, ARCOLA 1

Okaw Valley;470;7XX;X -- 18;11;1

Arcola;001;0XX;X -- 1;2;3

W -- Coleman 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 5 K, 1 BB. L -- Vasquez 1.2 Ip, 6 H, 10 ER, 4 K, 6 BB.

Okaw Valley: Hagerman 2-2, 3 R, 2 RBI.

DIETERICH 13, ST.ELMO/BROWNSTOWN 5

St.Elmo;002;030;0 -- 5;9;3

Dieterich;004;612;X -- 13;12;4

W -- Niebrugge 4 Ip, 7 H, 4 ER, 9 K, 4 BB. L -- Pruett 3 IP, 8 H, 8 ER, 1 K, 3 BB.

Dieterich: Hunzinger 1-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2B.

ALTAMONT 4, RAMSEY 3

Ramsey;003;000;0 -- 3;1;1

Altamont;101;000;2 -- 4;6;2

W -- Teasley 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 4 K, 1 BB. L -- Allen 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 K, 0 BB.

Altamont: Robbins 3-3, 2 RBI.

WILLIAMSVILLE 6, NOKOMIS 5

Williamsville;022;001;1 -- 6;5;1

Nokomis;001;100;1 -- 3;6;6

W -- Roberts 4 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 7 K, 4 BB. L -- Tosetti (1-1) 5 IP, 4 R, 4 H, 2 K, 3 BB.

Nokomis: Gregoroff 2-3. Sabol 2-4. O’Connor 2-4, 2 R, RBI.

SOFTBALL

SHELBYVILLE 16, ST. ELMO/BROWNSTOWN 6

St. Elmo;202;11 — 6;6;6

Shelbyville;304;63 — 16;7;2

W — Boehm, 4.2 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 2 K, 6 BB. L — Oberlink, 4.2 IP, 7 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 4 BB.

St. Elmo: Oberlink 2-3, 2B, 2 R.

Shelbyville: Reed 2-3, 3B, 3 RBIs, R.

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 10, SULLIVAN 0

Warrensburg-Latham;423;10 — 10;10;0

Sullivan;000;00 — 0;3;3

W — Klein, 5 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 3 K, 2 BB. L — Wallace, 5 IP, 10 H, 7 ER, 2 K, 1 BB.

Warrensburg-Latham: Frankouch 1-3, HR, 2 RBIs, R. Hayes 2-3, 2 3B, 2 RBIs, R. Edwards 3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R.

Sullivan: Dulin 1-2, 2B. Moll 1-1, 2B.

CHARLESTON 10, ALTAMONT 0

Charleston;052;03 — 10;10;1

Altamont;000;00 — 0;1;2

Charleston: McGahey 1-4, 3B. Armstrong 2-2, 2 2B. Stephens 1-3, 2B, Misner 3-3, 2B.

(Altamont — 6-12, 2-2 NTC, next Monday at Neoga.)

MERIDIAN 4, CLINTON 0

Clinton;000;000;0 — 0;4;1

Meridian;020;002;X — 4;8;0

W — Latham, 7 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 0 BB. L — Armstrong, 6 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB.

Clinton: Dial 2-3, 2B.

Meridian: Latham 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs, R. Stockton 1-3, 2B, R.

CENTRAL A&M 11, RIVERTON 0

Riverton;000;00X;X -- 0;1;1

Central A&M;260;3XX;X -- 11;12;1

W -- Malone 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 6 K, 1 BB. L -- Rogers 4 IP, 12 H, 10 ER, 2 K, 0 BB.

Central A&M: Mi. Denton 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B. Mc. Denton 2-3, 2 R, 1 RBI, 3B. Dunn 2-3, 3 R< 4 RBI, 2HR.

LEROY 15, MOUNT PULASKI 0

Mount Pulaski;000;0XX;X -- 0;1;1

Leroy;842;1XX;X -- 15;16;0

W -- Spratt 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB. L -- Lowe 3.2 IP, 16 H, 15 ER, 1 K, 6 BB.

Leroy: Warlow 2-2, 1 R, 3 RBI, 2B. Hahn 2-4, 2 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Nava 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B. Grassham 2-2, 2 R, 2B.

SOUTH CENTRAL 14, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER-CITY 2

South Central;320;54X;X -- 14;12;1

Beecher City;011;00X;X -- 2;3;3

W -- Smith 5 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 0 BB. L -- 4.2 IP, 12 H, 9 ER, 7 K, 4 BB.

South Central: Garrett 2-4, 1 R, 2 RBI, 2B. Malone 1-3, 1 R, 2 RBI, 2B. Rivera 1-1, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Shumate 3-4, 3 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Smith 2-4, 3 R, 1 RBI, 3B.

VILLA GROVE/BLUE RIDGE 2, CASEY-WESTFIELD 0

Villa Grove;000;002;0 -- 2;3;1

Casey-Westfield;000;000;0 -- 0;4;1

W -- Cheely 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 9 K, 1 BB. L -- Maulding 7 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 11 K, 2 BB.

Villa Grove: Cheely 1-3, 2B.

ARCOLA 6, OKAW VALLEY 4

Okaw Valley;010;021;0 -- 4;10;1

Arcola;002;004;X -- 6;12;1

W -- Hohlbauch 7 IP, 10 H, 2 ER, 7 K, 0 BB. L -- Bunfill 6 IP, 12 H, 3 ER, 11 K, 2 BB.

Arcola: Helmuth 1-4, 2B. Melton 1-4, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2B. Spelman 2-4, 1 R, 2 RBI, 2B. Warren 2-3, 2B. Hohlbauch 2-3, 1 R, 2 RBI, HR.

MATTOON 18, ST.JOSEPH-OGDEN 17

Mattoon;366;003;0 -- 18;16;2

St,Joseph-Ogden;560;132;0 -- 17;19;3

W -- Morrison 5.1 Ip, 18 H, 16 ER, 4 K, 3 BB. L -- Cromwell 7 Ip, 16 H, 15 ER, 1 K, 7 BB.

Mattoon: Edwards 2-4, 1 R, 3 RBI, 2B. Davee 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B. Sapp 3-5, 2 R, 1 RBI, 2B. McDonell 3-5, 3 R, 4 RBI, HR. Risinger 2-4, 1 R, 5 RBI, HR, GS.

TUSCOLA 3, TEUTOPOLIS 0

Teutopolis;000;000;0 -- 0;4;0

Tuscola;100;020;X -- 3;8;0

W -- Reifsteck 7 Ip, 4 H, 0 R, 10 K, 0 BB. L -- Brumleve 6 IP, 8 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 1 BB.

Tuscola: Bates 2-3, 1 R, 2 RBI, HR.

BOYS TENNIS

MOUNT ZION 9, SHELBYVILLE 0

Singles

1. Demirjian (M) def. Grabb, 6-1, 6-0.

2. Pe. Brandon (M) def. Evans, 6-0, 6-1.

3. Velasco (M) def. Courtwright, 6-1, 6-1.

4. Beavers (M) def. Leach, 6-0, 6-1.

5. Lebo (M) def. Aultman, 6-0, 6-1.

6. Pa. Brandon (M) def. WInings, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

1. Beavers/Pe. Brandon (M) def. Grabb/Evans, 6-1, 6-1.

2. Velasco/Pa. Brandon (M) def. Courtwright/Leach, 6-2, 6-0.

3. Frommelt/Fehrenbacher (M) def. Bleskey/Johnston, 6-1, 6-0.

From Monday

EFFINGHAM 5, CASEY-WESTFIELD 4

Singles

1. Donsbach (E) def. Hunt, 6-7 (11), 7-6 (4), 10-4.

2. Cochonour (C) def. Siner, 6-1, 2-6, 10-5.

3. Huisinga (C) def. Linders, 6-2, 6-0.

4. Barr (E) def. Oakley, 6-2, 6-4.

5. Dallape (C) def. Stanfield, 1-6, 6-2, 10-6.

6. Heaton (E) def. Richards, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

1. Donsbach/Siner (E) def. Cochonour/Huisinga, 6-3, 6-3.

2. Linders/Barr (E) def. Dallape/Livingston, 6-1, 6-1.

3. Hunt/Garver (C) def. Stanfield/Heaton 4-6, 7-6 (4), 10-6.

CHARLESTON 4, EFFINGHAM ST.ANTHONY 0

Singles

1.Kaldas (C)def Gowin, 6-0, 6-3.

2. Kabbes (C)def Will, 6-1, 6-1.

3. Kemme (C)def Widto, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles

1.Kaldas/Kabbes (C)def. Gowin/Will, 6-2, 6-2

GIRLS SOCCER

From Monday

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 4, EISENHOWER 0

Warrensburg-Latham goals: Leighton, Johnston 2, Gulyash, assists: Leighton, Funk. Goalie Speagle had 1 save.

Eisenhower goalie Koontz had 7 saves.

From Monday

MONTICELLO 11, MERIDIAN 0

Monticello goals: Roberts, Machinchy 2, Maupin 5, Young, Freeman 2

Meridian goalie Richort had 18 saves.

Meridian -- 0-11; next: Wednesday vs. Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth

NORMAL U-HIGH 7, MACARTHUR 0

Normal goals: Cordray 1, Herrman 2, Heller 3. Goalie Dorgan had 1 save.

MacArthur goalie Knapp had 14 saves.

MacArthur -- 1-9; next: Tuesday vs Jacksonville.

MOUNT ZION 8, MATTOON 4

Mount Zion goals: Frommelt 3, Donahue 3, Engmann 2. Goalie Whitlock had 4 saves.

Mattoon goals: Sanders 2, Niebrugge 2. Goalie Niemerg had 14 saves.

Mount Zion -- 8-6;next: Thursday at Mahomet.

PANA 1, LITCHFIELD 0

Pana goal: Beck; assist K. Weidmann. Goalie Lehman had 9 saves.

Litchfield goalie Painter had 5 saves.

Pana -- 9-3; next: Friday vs. Warrensburg-Latham.

ST.TERESA 3 ,URBANA UNIVERSITY 0

St.Teresa goals: Wagner, Buxton, Kleist. Goalie Velchek had 6 saves.

Urbanas goalie Sunderland had 6 saves.

St.Teresa -- 15-1-1; next: Monday at Meridian.

ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN 9, DANVILLE FIRST BAPTIST 0

Arthur goals: Madalene Henningsen 2, Nancy Robey, Liana Kauffman, Lyla Kauffman, Alexa Franklin, Amanda Franklin, Brooklyn Kelmel, Emma Skowronski. Assists: Kelmel, Ly. Kauffman. Goalie Liana Kauffman had 1 save.

(Arthur — 4-2.

MILLIKIN

BASEBALL

Game 1

AUGUSTANA 4, MILLIKIN 2

Augustana;001;020;010 -- 4;8;1

Millikin;010;100;000 -- 2;5;1

W -- Refka 9 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 5 K, 0 BB. L -- Kortemeier 5.2 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 2 BB.

Augustana: Pschigoda 2-3, 1 RBI. Beyer 3-4, 2 R.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments