Try 1 month for 99¢

PREPS

BOYS BASKETBALL

MACARTHUR 84, EISENHOWER 73

Eisenhower (73)

Cook 4 0-0 10, Rowe 3 0-1 6, Phillips 3 8-11 14, Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Carson 6 1-2 18, Larsen 0 0-0 0, Gray 3 0-0 6, Patton 1 0-0 2, Reed 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Chargois 0 0-0 0, Walker 4 6-9 15. Totals 25 15-22 73

MacArthur (84)

Taliferro 6 1-1 14, Woodland 1 2-2 4, Jackson 0 1-3 1, Campbell 2 0-0 4, Matthews 1 6-9 8, Walker 2 2-2 6, Lawary 6 0-0 12, Jones 8 4-6 21, Slaw 1 1-1 3, Lawson 5 1-3 11, Spannaus 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 18-27 84

Eisenhower;18;13;19;23 - 73

MacArthur;19;17;26;22 -- 84

3-pointers -- Eisenhower 8 (Carson 5, Cook 2, Walker). MacArthur 2 (Taliferro, Jones).

MAROA-FORSYTH 52, MASON CITY ILLINI CENTRAL 46

Illini Central (46)

Flores 0 0-0 0, J. Rose 2 0-0 6, May 2 2-4 6, Boehm 3 0-0 7, Whorley 4 0-0 9, Entwistle 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, Damm 8 2-3 18, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 4-7 46

Maroa (52)

Mitchell 3 4-6 11, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Agee 4 1-1 10, Wilber 3 0-0 6, Torbert 1 2-2 4, Campbell 5 1-2 11, Hetz 3 4-4 10. Totals 19 12-15 52

Illini Central;16;4;15;11 -- 46

Maroa;11;17;6;18 -- 52

3-pointers -- Illini Central 4 (J. Rose 2, Boehm, Whorley). Maroa 2 (Mitchell, Agee).

SHELBYVILLE 62, TUSCOLA 55

Tuscola (55)

Quinn 7 8-8 25, Kresin 0 0-0 0, Kibler 2 2-2 7, Little 0 2-2 2, VonLanken 3 9-10 15, Hardwick 1 0-0 2, Dixon 2 0-0 4, Cunningham 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 21-22 55

Shelbyville (62)

H. Reed 0 0-0 0, Bryant 2 0-0 4, Mal. Miller 9 6-6 25, Mas. Miller 0 0-2 0, C. Reed 1 1-2 3, Nichols 7 6-6 27, Logue 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 13-16 62

Tuscola;13;12;14;16 -- 55

Shelbyville;19;12;14;17 -- 62

3-pointers -- Tuscola 4 (Quinn 3, Kibler). Shelbyville 9 (Nichols 7, Mal. Miller, Logue).

For Tuscola, VonLanken had 10 rebounds.

LSA 60, ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 45

Arthur Okaw-Christian (45)

Miller 0 0-1 0, Lowry 3 3-4 10, Trier 2 0-0 5, Smith 1 1-2 3, Mast 5 0-0 15, Oliver 3 0-0 6, Otto 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 4-7 45

LSA (60)

G. Harshman 1 1-2 4, Karsten 6 10-10 23, Fiala 8 2-2 21, Jones 1 0-0 3, Blakeman 0 1-2 1, A. Harshman 0 0-0 0, Crafton 1 2-2 4, Havener 1 0-0 2, Boehm 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 16-18 60

Arthur Okaw-Christian;19;5;13;8 -- 45

LSA;9;17;18;16 -- 60

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 5 (Mast 3, Lowry, Trier). LSA 6 (Fiala 3, Jones, G. Harshman, Karsten).

For LSA, Fiala had 8 rebounds, 3 assists. Karsten had 6 rebounds, 5 assists.

(LSA -- 7-11, next: Tuesday vs. Cerro Gordo-Bement.)

CHAMPAIGN JUDAH CHRISTIAN 62, ARCOLA 30

Arcola (30)

Downs 1 0-0 2, K. Garza 1 2-2 5, Davila 0 1-2 1, J. Garza 0 0-0 0, Crane 1 0-0 3, Butler 0 2-2 2, Byard 2 0-0 5, C. Roberts 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 0-0 5, M. Roberts 3 1-3 7, Mendoza 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 6-9 30

Judah (62)

Thompson 3 1-1 7, K. Dillman 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Clevenger 0 0-0 0, Hettmansberger 0 0-0 0, Coulter 8 1-2 19, Jackson 4 0-0 8, Candier 4 2-2 12, Lash 5 2-3 16, Hendershot 0 0-0 0, Grenda 0 0-0 0, T. Dillman 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-8 62

Arcola;3;8;15;4 -- 30

Judah;19;11;25;7 -- 62

3-pointers -- Arcola 4 (K. Garza, Crane, Byard, Hopkins). Judah 8 (Lash 4, Coulter, Candier).

NEOGA 56, CUMBERLAND 54 (OT)

Neoga (56)

Banning 3 0-0 7, Fearday 1 0-0 2, Peters 4 2-4 10, Johnson 5 0-0 10, Lanham 0 0-0 0, Keller 0 0-0 0, Roy 7 1-2 15, Cornell 4 3-6 12. Totals 24 6-12 56

Cumberland (54)

Hemmen 1 3-5 5, Gerhardt 3 2-2 9, Butler 5 3-3 14, LaBaume 1 0-0 2, Talley 1 0-0 3, Hatfill 1 0-0 2, Cutts 7 3-6 19. Totals 19 11-16 54

Neoga;12;14;13;12;5 -- 56

Cumberland;13;11;11;16;3 -- 54

3-pointers -- Neoga 2 (Banning, Cornell). Cumberland 5 (Cutts 2, Gerhardt, Butler, Talley).

CENTRAL A&M 67, CLINTON 44

Central A&M (67)

R. Sloan 0 0-0 0, Andricks 8 4-4 24, Jac. Paradee 7 3-7 18, Heaton 8 5-7 21, Burgener 0 0-0 0, A. Sloan 0 0-0 0, Hutchins 1 2-2 4, Engel 0 0-0 0, Tyler 0 0-0 0, Fenton 0 0-0 0, Bagley 0 0-0 0, Waterman 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 14-20 67

Clinton (44)

Hickman 5 1-2 12, Case 4 0-0 10, Petty 0 0-0 0, Young 0 0-0 0, Wayne 1 0-0 2, Williamson 2 0-0 6, Berter 0 0-2 0, Overton 3 2-2 8, Torbert 1 0-0 2, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Welch 0 0-0 0, Pagel 0 0-0 0, Jording 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-6 44

Central A&M;15;17;21;14 -- 67

Clinton;7;10;19;8 -- 44

3-pointers -- Central A&M 5 (Andricks 4, Jac. Paradee). Clinton 5 (Case 2, Williamson, Hickman).

MONTICELLO 49, PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA 47

Paxton (47)

Gooden 4 3-4 11, Poll 5 2-2 14, Busboom 0 0-0 0, VanWinkle 3 0-0 8, Schrodt 2 0-0 6, Ecker 0 0-0 0, Coy 1 4-4 6, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Rueck 1 0-0 2, Rich 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-10 47

Monticello (49)

Johns 3 0-0 6, Alexander 2 0-0 4, Singleton 1 0-0 2, Graham 2 1-2 5, Bundy 2 0-1 4, Miller 5 0-0 15, Reeder 4 1-2 13, Macak 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 2-5 49

Paxton;7;6;22;12 -- 47

Monticello;4;20;12;13; -- 49

3-pointers -- Paxton 6 (Poll 2, VanWinkle 2, Schrodt 2). Monticello 9 (Miller 5, Reeder 4).

For Monticello, Singleton had 10 rebounds.

(Paxton-Buckley-Loda -- 10-5. Monticello -- 13-3.)

GREENVIEW 54, SANGAMON VALLEY 47

Greenview (54)

Nance 5 8-10 21, Booth 1 1-2 3, Dixon 5 1-4 11, Westerfeld 0 4-8 4, Schultz 0 0-0 0, Fleck 6 3-5 15, Monroe 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-29 54

Sangamon Valley (47)

D. Floyd 1 0-0 3, O. Floyd 3 1-2 10, Blankenship 1 0-0 3, Smith 4 5-9 13, Fryman 1 0-0 3, Young 0 0-0 0, Manion 1 1-1 3, Muir 0 0-0 0, Calhoun 4 4-6 12. Totals 15 11-18 47

Greenview;18;10;14;12 -- 54

Sangamon Valley;12;13;7;15 -- 47

3-pointers -- Greenview 3 (Nance 3). Sangamon Valley 6 (O. Floyd 3, D. Floyd, Blankenship, Fryman).

CASEY-WESTFIELD 57, MARSHALL 46

Casey (57)

Branson 0 0-0 0, Gilbert 4 2-2 10, Downs 4 2-2 11, Cox 0 0-0 0, Brandenburg 0 0-0 0, Hosselton 6 0-1 16, Livingston 0 0-0 0, Dallape 2 1-2 6, Patrick 0 0-0 0, Overbeck 0 0-0 0, Self 0 0-0 0, Hills 0 0-0 0, Richards 5 4-4 14. Totals 21 9-12 57

Casey;14;20;15;8 -- 57

Marshall;8;7;22;9 -- 46

3-pointers -- Casey 6 (Hosselton 4, Downs, Dallape).

TRI-COUNTY 66, ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 58

Tri-County (66)

Hutchinson 9 2-7 21, Pollock 6 7-9 19, Lloyd 3 0-0 7, Pinnell 0 4-4 4, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Lee 5 4-6 15. Totals 23 17-26 66

Arthur (58)

Day 8 2-4 19, Hingson 0 0-0 0, A. Romine 9 2-3 21, Baker 1 0-0 2, Plank 5 2-2 16, C. Miller 0 0-0 0, Rocke 0 0-0 0, Ashenfelter 0 0-0 0, N. Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-9 58

Tri-County;17;8;19;22 -- 66

Arthur;15;17;5;21 -- 58

3-pointers -- Tri-County 3 (Hutchinson, Lloyd, Lee). Arthur 6 (Plank 4, Day, A. Romine).

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 63, FLORA 36

Flora (36)

Schafer 0 0-0 0, Beckham 1 0-0 2, Kohn 5 4-4 15, Gocey 1 0-0 2, Conrad 3 0-0 8, Young 0 2-2 2, Wiles 0 1-2 1, Binkey 2 0-0 4, Borders 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-8 36

Olney (63)

Flanagan 7 0-0 18, Brown 3 0-0 9, Adams 2 0-0 4, Dunn 3 0-0 6, Travis 1 0-0 2, Doll 4 0-0 10, Duenas 0 0-0 0, Blank 1 0-0 3, Wright 0 0-0 0, Lambird 0 0-0 0, Laughlin 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Julian 0 0-0 0, Hinton 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 0-0 63

Flora;6;1;19;10 -- 36

Olney;21;15;14;13 -- 63

3-pointers -- Flora 3 (Conrad 2, Kohn). Olney 10 (Flanagan 4, Brown 3, Doll 2, Blank).

(Olney Richland County -- 15-3, 5-0 Little Illini, next: Tuesday at Casey-Westfield.)

ST. TERESA 59, MERIDIAN 57

St. Teresa (59)

Koester 3 0-1 9, Hogan 1 2-2 5, Stoner 6 0-0 13, Fitzpatrick 7 1-2 15, Schmidt 1 0-0 3, Boatman 1 0-0 3, Less 5 1-2 11. Totals 21 4-7 59

Meridian (57)

Ga. Meisenhelter 6 2-3 17, Harper 4 0-0 11, Jones 7 2-4 18, Grah. Meisenhelter 2 1-2 5, Barnes 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 5-9 57

St. Teresa;17;13;14;15 -- 59

Meridian;18;13;14;12 -- 57

3-pointers -- St. Teresa 8 (Koester 3, Hogan, Stoner, Schmidt, Boatman). Meridian 8 (Ga. Meisenhelter 3, Harper 3, Jones 2).

(Meridian -- 15-6, next: Tuesday at Sullivan.)

MOUNT PULASKI 40, MANITO MIDWEST CENTRAL 33

Midwest Central (33)

Bortell 0 0-0 0, J. Uselton 5 3-4 13, Farnam 0 0-0 0, Watts 1 0-0 2, C. Uselton 2 0-0 5, Duncan 1 0-4 3, Woodley 3 0-0 6, K. Richardson 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 3-8 33

Mount Pulaski (40)

Kretzinger 5 0-1 14, L. Murphy 1 2-2 4, G. Davis 4 1-3 11, Shehorn 2 0-0 6, Martin 1 1-2 3, Schneider 0 0-0 0, J. Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 44-8 40

Midwest Central;10;4;11;8 -- 33

Mount Pulaski;4;16;5;15 -- 40

3-pointers -- Midwest Central 2 (C. Uselton, Duncan). Mount Pulaski 8 (Kretzinger 4, G. Davis 2, Shehorn 2).

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 62, SULLIVAN 39

Sullivan (39)

Plank 1 2-4 5, A. Rogers 1 0-0 3, C. Ellis 4 0-3 10, D. Rogers 2 0-0 4, Kimberlin 8 0-0 17, L. Ellis 0 0-0 0, Chappel 0 0-0 0, Batman 0 0-0 0, Elder 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 2-8 39

Warrensburg (62)

Dawson 4 1-1 9, Ingram 11 7-7 30, Kent 1 0-0 3, Cook 3 1-1 7, Tedford 1 0-0 2, Leathers 1 0-0 2, Grandon 1 0-0 2, Speasl 1 0-0 2, Hardin 1 0-0 2, Reedy 0 0-1 0, Kendrick 1 0-0 3, Yaroch 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-10 62

Sullivan;10;12;9;8 -- 39

Warrensburg;10;16;18;18 -- 62

3-pointers -- Sullivan 5 (C. Ellis 2, Plank, A. Rogers, Kimberlin). Warrensburg 3 (Ingram, Kent, Kendrick).

For Warrensburg, Tedford had 6 rebounds. 

(Warrensburg-Latham -- 13-7, 2-0 Central Illinois, next: Tuesday at Shelbyville.)

WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 56, RAMSEY 42 (OT)

Ramsey (42)

Hay. Seaton 7 0-1 15, Cook 6 2-10 14, Carroll 2 0-0 4, Forbus 1 0-0 3, Marx 1 2-3 4, Aderman 0 2-5 2. Totals 17 6-21 42

Windsor (56)

Burton 4 7-9 16, J. Miller 3 6-8 15, Bennett 4 2-4 10, Wernsing 4 0-2 8, Domzalski 0 3-4 3, Smith 1 0-0 2, Greuel 0 2-2 2, Beck 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 20-31 56

Ramsey;9;7;18;6;2 -- 42

Windsor;9;11;11;9;16 -- 56

3-pointers -- Ramsey 2 (Hay. Seaton, Forbus). Windsor 4 (J. Miller 3, Burton).

(Ramsey -- 6-9, next: Saturday vs. Okaw Valley. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg -- 13-6, next: Tuesday at Louisville North Clay.)

MATTOON 59, RANTOUL 57

Mattoon (59)

Princko 8-2-23, Noe 6-0-13, Ghere 1-0-2, Compton 1-0-3, Spitz 3-1-10, Bradbury 4-0-8. Totals 23-3-59

Rantoul (57)

Rome 6-1-15, Brown 3-0-6, Nixon 4-1-10, cargo 5-1-13, Remington 2-0-4, Winston 4-1-9. Totals 24-4-57

Mattoon;12;20;15;12 -- 59

Rantoul;14;7;13;24 -- 57

3-pointers -- Mattoon 10 (Princko 5, Spitz 3, Noe, Compton). Rantoul 5 (Rome 2, Cargo 2, Nixon).

VILLA GROVE-BROADLANDS HERITAGE 64, CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 43

WRESTLING

From Thursday

MATTOON 45, LINCOLN 36

106 pounds — Haney (M) pinned Turner, 0:12

113 — Wright (M) pinned Walters, 0:20

120 — White (M) inj. def. Nguyen

126 — Duncan (M) pinned Davis, 4:22

132 — O’Donoghue (L) pinned Jones, 2:06

138 — Stanley (M) pinned Graham, 1:14

145 — Meyer (M) won by forfeit

152 — Owens (M) pinned Shaffer, 0:05

160 — Overton (M) dec. Fuchs, 6-2

170 — Sweitzer (L) pinned Jones, 4:20

182 — Schmidt (L) pinned Reardon, 0:12

195 — Daniels (L) won by forfeit

220 — Bogdanic (L) pinned Budde, 2:12

285 — Benninger (L) won by forfeit

MILLIKIN

TRACK

BOB EUBANKS OPEN

At Grand Valley State University, Allendale, Mi.

Men’s Team Scores

1. Grand Valley State 98, 2. Windsor 75, 3. Bethel (Ind.) 68, 4. Northwood (Mich.) 55, 5. Aquinas 48.5, 6. Millikin 36, 7. Chicago State 31, T8. Gazelle Elite Racing 24, T8. Madonna 24, 10. Siena Heights 23.5, 11. Concordia (Wis.) 16, T12. Old Gezzer 10, T12. Hare A.C. 10, 14. Albion 9, 15. Cornerstone 5, 16. Unattached MSU 4.

Women’s Team Scores

1. Grand Valley State 151, 2. Siena Heights 97.5, 3. Windsor 84.5, 4. Aquinas 69, 5. Madonna 27, 6. Millikin 26, 7. Cornerstone 24, 8. Northwood (Mich.) 21, 9. Gazelle Elite Racing 16, 10. Albion 10, T11. UWAC 8, T11. Adidas 8, 13. Bethel (Ind.) 6, 14. Concordia (Wis.), T15. Cardinal Stritch 3, T15. Chicago State 3, 17. Grace Christian University.

Millikin Men’s Finals Results

600m run — 5. Dalton Collins 1:24.04, 6. Ethan Meyer 1:24.67, 9. Ben Kuxmann 1:25.63, 15. Joey Davies 1:27.76, 20. TJ Weglarz 1:29.23

1 mile run — 28. Austin Bicknell 4:55.45, 32. Dalton Myers 5:14.70

3000 meter run — 32. Taijhan Nelson 9:33.25, 33. Ricky Esparza 9:33.46, Eli King 9:44.80

60 meter hurdles — 4. Dalton Collins 8.86, 7. Serron Pettis 8.99, 8. Alex Johnson 9.26

4x400m relay — 7. Millikin A 3:27.17, 10. Millikin B 3:33.09, 18. Millikin C 3:48.79

High jump — 11. Solomon Ware 1.89m

Long jump — 14. Marshun Hart 6.30m, 15. Serron Pettis 6.26m, 23. Alex Johnson 5.76m, 28. Joey Davies 5.28m

Triple jump — 2. Ethan Meyer 13.30m, 3. Max Rogers 13.19m, 4. Marshun Hart 12.84m

Shot put — 27. Aeon Johnson 11.09m

Weight throw — 22. Aeon Johnson 12.64m

Millikin Women’s Finals Results

200m dash — 11. Erin Lukens 26.24, 54. Akilah Ware 29.21, 56. Alyssa Vignos 29.44

400m dash — 5. Erin Lukens 58.63, 10. Brianna Niebrugge 1:02.50, 18. Akilah Ware 1:07.13

600m run — 3. Mackenzie Dixon 1:43.18, 6. Eryn Renison 1:45.42, 9. Kara Weichman 1:49.30

1 mile run — 8. Maddy Eck 5:49.87, 11. Claire Weers 6:04.70, 13. Gillian Card 6:06.10

3000m run — 14. Victoria Mineo 11:00.53, 23. Natalie Krol 11:28.82, 31. Joycelyn VanAntwerp 11:51.30

60m hurdles — 15. Alyssa Vignos 10.05

4x400m relay — 5. Millikin A 4:10.76, 9. Millikin B 4:22.93, 12. Millikin C 4:39.20

Long jump — 19. Maddie Meyer 4.97m, 20. Charlize Pate 4.94m, 22. Brea Blackwell 4.82m

Triple jump — 2. Brea Blackwell 11.07m

Shot put — 18. Charlize Pate 10.32m, 20. Alexis Obermeyer 10.05m, 25. Anna Gambol 9.55m, 27. McKenzie Miller 9.31m, 32. Stephanie Oliver 8.36m

Weight throw — 10. Alexis Obermeyer 14.32m, 21. Stephanie Oliver 12.40m, 22. McKenzie MIller 12.13m, 27. Anna Gambol 10.62m

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Saturday, Jan. 12

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cerro Gordo-Bement at Fisher, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Harlan at Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Teutopolis

MacArthur at Peoria Manual, 6:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley at Ramsey, 1:30 p.m.

Litchfield Tournament

Mount Zion vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 4 p.m.

Pana vs. Taylorville, 7 p.m.

Mohawk Classic (at Morrisonville)

Edinburg vs. Vandalia, 6:15 p.m.

Nokomis vs. Lincolnwood, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mattoon at St. Joseph-Ogden, 12:30 p.m.

Springfield Lanphier at MacArthur, 12:30 p.m.

Springfield Lutheran at Maroa-Forsyth, 12:30 p.m.

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin at Eisenhower, 12:30 p.m

Lincoln at Peoria Central Downstate Classic, 1 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament at Newton

Paris vs. Robinson

Flora vs. Lawrenceville

Olney vs. Newton

Millikin

Wrestling at Elmhurst College’s Al Hanke Invite (Elmhurst), 9 a.m.

Women’s Basketball vs. Illinois Wesleyan University, 2 p.m.

Men’s Basketball vs. Illinois Wesleyan University, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 13

Millikin

Wrestling vs. North Central College, 5 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments