Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Mount Zion Lincoln Football 1 08.31.18.JPG

The Mount Zion Braves won 13-3 over the Lincoln Railers.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

CENTRAL A&M 49, NOKOMIS 7

Central A&M;14;14;7;14 -- 49

Nokomis;0;7;0;0 -- 7

Scoring Summary

C -- Ohl 1 run (kick good)

C -- Fenton 1 run (kick good)

N -- Wright 1 pass from Tosetti (kick good)

C -- McCoy 4 run (kick good)

C -- Ohl 3 run (kick good)

C -- McCoy 4 run (kick good)

C -- Paradee 12 pass from Heaton (kick good)

C -- Fenton 4 run (kick good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, McCoy 15-135, Ohl 13-69, Paradee 4-48. N, Tosetti 4-32, Lyons 10-32.

PASSING -- C, Heaton 13-18-168. N, Tosetti 11-26-128.

RECEIVING -- C, Paradee 6-103, Hutchins 2-32, Schultz 2-31. N, Wright 4-44, Brown 4-54.

PARIS 33, CASEY-WESTFIELD 9

Paris;7;7;13;6 -- 33

Casey-Westfield;0;0;0;9 -- 9

Scoring Summary

P -- Willmoth 46 pass from Gates (kick good)

P -- Zorn 16 run (kick good)

P -- Zorns 4 run (kick good)

P -- Zorns 2 run (kick failed)

CW -- Safety

P -- Willmoth 17 pass from Gates (run failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- P, Gates 11-55, Zorn 12-45, Landrum 6-28, Mullenix 3-7, Hays 2-4. CW, Livingston 6-58, Thompson 12-42, Washburn 5-24, Fouty 12-18.

PASSING -- P, Gates 16-29-219. CW, Downs 4-12-46.

RECEIVING -- P, Wilmoth 7-136, Mullenix 5-60, Landrum 1-13, Block 2-6, Hys 1-4. CW, Livingston 2-26, Dallape 1-10, Fouty 1-10.

TUSCOLA 34, ARCOLA 0

Arcola;0;0;0;0 — 0

Tuscola;7;13;7;7 — 34

Scoring Summary

T — Cantu 49 run (Kresin kick)

T — Kresin 21 field goal

T — Sluder 29 run (Kresin kick)

T — Kresin 22 field goal

T — Russell 56 fumble return (Kresin kick)

T — Douglas 38 pass from Sluder (Kresin kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — T, Sluder 18-96, Cantu 4-101. A, Hopkins 25-85.

PASSING — T, Sluder 12-21-127. A, Jones 5-13-58.

RECEIVING — T, Douglas 6-80, Schultz 2-16. A, Crane 2-43.

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 40, LSA 12

Warrensburg-Latham;6;20;7;7 — 40

LSA;0;0;0;12 — 12

Scoring Summary

W — Brumbaugh 1 run (kick fail)

W — Leathers 47 punt return (Troike kick)

W — Brumbaugh 6 run (kick fail)

W — Hayes 1 run (Troike kick)

W — Brumbaugh 18 run (Troike kick)

L — Kent 15 run (pass fail)

W — Fiore 12 run (Troike kick)

L — Cook 9 pass from Kent (run fail)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — W, Brumbaugh 19-128, Hayes 19-144. L, Fiala 4-11, Arnold 3-27.

PASSING — W, Hayes 6-18-76. L, Fiala 17-28-139.

RECEIVING — W, Leathers 1-14, Kent 3-34, Dawson. L, Karsten 11-61.

MOUNT ZION 13, LINCOLN 3

Lincoln;0;0;3;0 -- 3

Mount Zion;3;3;0;7 -- 13

Scoring Summary

M -- Damarin 27 field goal

M -- Damarin 32 field goal

L -- Bogdanic 27 field goal

M -- Jondon 5 pass from Summers (Damarin kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- L, Pozsgai 11-62, Vance 10-33, Funk 5-22, Sweitzer 7-9. M, Davis 26-215, May 3-25, Carpenter 4-10.

PASSING -- L, Pozsgai 11-23-138. M, Summers 7-12-40, Carpenter 3-4-13.

RECEIVING -- L, Bogdanic 5-85, Pollice 2-21, Prater 1-16, Funk 2-11, Nguyen 1-5. M, London 5-22, Booker 3-18, Ripple 1-7, Highley 1-6.

MONTICELLO 52, CHILLICOTHE ILLINOIS VALLEY CENTRAL 7

IVC;0;0;0;7 — 7

Monticello;35;17;0;0 — 52

Scoring Summary

M — Burton 16 interception return (Rudolph kick)

M — Bundy 26 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M — Stringer 12 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M — Bundy 53 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M — Graham 35 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M — Rudolph 30 field goal

M — Bundy 75 interception return (Rudolph kick)

M — Brown 66 run (Rudolph kick)

IVC — Hobson 10 run (kick good)

Top Individuals

RUSHING — IVC, Arnold 11-108, Fulton 3-56. M, Brown 4-93, Snyder 6-44.

PASSING — IVC, Merlo 3-17-19. M, Snyder 6-6-186.

RECEIVING — IVC, Alahi 2-20. M, Bundy 2-79, Graham 2-90.

MAROA-FORSYTH 35, NEW BERLIN 7

Maroa-Forsyth;7;14;7;7 — 35

New Berlin;0;0;7;0 — 7

Scoring Summary

M — Hicks 27 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Davenport 13 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Davenport 9 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

N — Cook 27 pass from Reese (Dickman kick)

M — Holthaus 39 interception return (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Morris 19 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — M, Benner 12-85, Davenport 12-76, Holthaus 1-21. N, Garnett 12-46, Reese 4-13.

PASSING — M, Benner 23-34-227. N, Smith 15-26-91.

RECEIVING — M, Morris 14-163, Hicks 3-33. N, Cook 2-40, Komnick 5-30.

(Maroa-Forsyth — 2-0.)

ARGENTA-OREANA 46, MERIDIAN 14

Meridian;0;0;7;7 -- 14

Argenta-Oreana;28;18;0;0 -- 46

Scoring Summary

AO -- Makhi Stanley 73 run (pass fail)

AO -- Peterson 71 run (Williams run good)

AO -- Makail Stanley 16 pass from Williams (pass fail)

AO -- Williams 12 run (Makail Stanley pass from Williams)

AO -- Makhi Stanley 3 run (pass fail)

AO -- Moore 32 pass from Williams (pass fail)

AO -- Makail Stanley 65 pass from Williams (run fail)

M -- Chumbley 65 kick return (kick good)

M -- Grant Meisenhelter 12 pass from Jones (kick good)

Individuals Leaders

RUSHING -- AO, Peterson 5-107, Makhi Stanley 6-106, Williams 4-33, Farrar 6-13. M, Jones 10-60, Damery 6-7, Bowman 1-14.

PASSING -- AO, Williams 11-19-157, Lyerly 2-5-8. M, Jones 11-17-52, Hurelbrink 2-3-17

RECEIVING -- AO, Makail Stanley 3-83, Moore 4-54, Peterson 2-10, Vannier 1-7, Makhi Stanley 1-4, Thornton 1-3, Farrar 1-1. M, Barnes 6-23, Grant Meisenhelter 2-17, Schilz 2-15, Clapp 1-9, Graham Meisenhelter 1-5.

ST. TERESA 68, VARNA MIDLAND 6

St. Teresa;28;33;0;7 -- 68

Varna;0;0;6;0 -- 6

Scoring Summary

S -- Wright 17 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Phillips 40 pass from Hogan (Herrera kick)

S -- Wright 28 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Less 41 pass from Hogan (Herrera kick)

S -- Phillips 47 pass from Hogan (Herrera kick)

S -- Wright 21 run (kick failed)

S -- Wright 31 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Fitzpatrick 2 run (pass failed)

S -- Cook 27 run (Herrera kick)

V -- Long 4 run (kick failed)

S -- Lewis 17 run (Herrera kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- S. Wright 4-98, Miller 4-12, Cherry 2-26, Cook 2-38, Taylor 2-39. V, Welsh 7-37.

PASSING -- S, Hogan 3-5-128. V, Drake 4-13-13

RECEIVING -- S, Phillips 2-87, Less 1-41. V, Welsh 3-13.

CLINTON 54, PAWNEE 14

Clinton;20;24;7;3; -- 54

Pawnee;6;0;0;8 -- 14

Scoring Summary

C -- Petty 16 run (Concenza kick)

P -- 2 run (conversion failed)

C -- Petty 65 run (conversion failed)

C -- Winter 35 run (Concenza kick)

C -- Welch 15 pass from Berter (Concenza kick)

C -- Winter 33 run (Concenza kick)

C -- Concenza 19 field goal

C -- Wayne 11 pass from Berter (Concenza kick)

C -- Petty 61 run (Concenza kick)

C -- Concenza 32 field goal

P -- 2 run (conversion good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, Petty 9-201, Winter 8-103, Reynolds 2-33.

PASSING -- C, Berter 5-13-87.

RECEIVING -- C, Wayne 4-50, Welch 1-15, Winter 1-21.

SANGAMON VALLEY 40, BUNKER HILL 7

Bunker Hill;0;0;0;7 -- 7

Sangamon Valley;14;12;7;7 -- 40

Scoring Summary

S -- R. Campbell 17 run (Rutherford kick)

S -- Altig 5 run (Rutherford kick)

S -- Altig 2 run (kick failed)

S -- R. Campbell 1 run (kick failed)

S -- Pickrell 1 run (Rutherford kick)

S -- R. Campbell 6 run (Rutherford kick)

B -- Kosowski 75 kickoff return (Scheller kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- S, R. Campbell 15-143, Altig 9-47, Stanton 8-45, Pickrell 5-44.

PASSING -- S, Pickrell 2-5-51.

RECEIVING -- S, B. Campbell 1-43, Altig 1-8.

(Bunker Hill -- 0-2. Sangamon Valley -- 1-1.)

CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 45, SHELBYVILLE 22

Shelbyville;8;0;14;0 -- 22

Cerro Gordo;14;28;0;3 -- 45

Scoring Summary

S -- Helton 9 run (run good)

C -- Greenwood 9 pass from Mann (McDermith kick)

C -- Hayes 45 pass from Mann (McDermith kick)

C -- Conner 14 run (McDermith kick)

C -- Conner 44 run (McDermith kick)

C -- Guffey 36 pass from Mann (McDermith kick)

C -- Hayes 27 pass from Mann (McDermith kick)

S -- Helton 3 run (run good)

S -- Helton 8 pass from Messado (run failed)

C -- McDermith 30 field goal

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- S, Helton 17-141. C, Conner 15-121, Greenwood 10-78.

PASSING -- S, Messado 16-34-179. C, Mann 10-17-168.

RECEIVING -- S, Helton 5-63, Hatfield 3-44, Johnston 2-28, Reed 4-39. C, Hayes 3-78, Guffey 3-55.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR 49, CHARLESTON 20

Charleston;8;6;0;6 -- 20

Mahomet;16;6;14;13 -- 49

Scoring Summary

M -- Veldman 85 run (Hubble run)

M -- Gates 19 run (Veldman run)

C -- Doyle 10 run (Brady pass from Haworth)

M -- Barnhart 1 run (PAT failed)

C -- Brady 87 kickoff return (PAT failed)

M -- Hubble 2 run (kick good)

M -- Thomason 52 run (kick good)

M -- Veldman 52 run (kick good)

C -- Haworth 9 run (PAT failed)

M -- Granadino 3 run (PAT failed)

TAYLORVILLE 64, EFFINGHAM 20

Effingham;7;0;13;0 -- 20

Taylorville;7;12;16;29 -- 64

Scoring Summary

E -- Ballman 27 interception return (Hefner kick)

T -- Wright 23 pass from Odam (Moore kick)

T -- Buschon 5 run (kick failed)

T -- Odugbesen 97 pass from Odam (pass failed)

E -- Ballman 6 run (Hefner kick)

T -- Odugbesen 74 pass from Odam (Herkert pass from Odam)

T -- Herkert 31 run (Kettlekamp pass from Odam)

E -- Brown 25 run (run failed)

T -- Wright 82 pass from Odam (Odugbesen run)

T -- Odugbesen 67 pass from Odam (Morgan kick)

T -- Repscher 31 fumble recovery (Morgan kick)

T -- Donnan 5 pass from Heimsness (Heimsness kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- E, Wolfe 5-57, Brown 13-56, Ballman 8-37, Smith 3-21, Whitten 2-7. T, Odam 8-57, Buschon 10-44, Herkert 2-30, Moore 5-16, Odugbesen 2-12, McCoy 2-5, Heimsness 1-1.

PASSING -- E, Wolfe 15-27-160. T, Odam 20-28-559, Heimsness 2-2-12.

RECEIVING -- E, Kalbert 6-59, Duncan 4-49, Wayworth 1-30, Bushur 2-12, Stoneburner 1-11. T, Odugbesen 10-335, Wright 6-198, Herkert 1-14, Sabattini 1-7, Moore 1-7, Donnan 1-5, Kettlekamp 2-5.

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 54, LAWRENCEVILLE 8

Olney;13;27;14;0 -- 54

Lawrenceville;8;0;0;0 -- 8

Scoring Summary

O -- Foster 57  pass from Brown (Carnazza kick)

L -- Parman 1 run (Winningham pass)

O -- Blanton 4 run (run failed)

O -- Dunn 8 pass from Brown (kick failed)

O -- Brown 82 run (Carnazza kick)

O -- Miller 36 pass from Brown (Carnazza kick)

O -- Dunn 8 pass from Brown (Carnazza kick)

O -- Foster 60 pass from Brown (Carnazza kick)

O -- Foster 5 run (Carnazza kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- O, Dorn 15-108, Brown 4-93, Blanton 5-34, Miller 1-22, Foster 3-20, Mitchell 3-7. L, Blackwell 11-17, Parkman 4-8, Churchwell 2-3.

PASSING -- O, Brown 12-19-245, Foster 1-2-22. L, Winningham 6-19-49.

RECEIVING -- O, Dunn 4-40-, Foster 3-135, Miller 3-50, Blanton 3-42.

VANDALIA 41, HILLSBORO 6

Hillsboro;0;06;0 -- 6

Vandalia;6;6;22;7 -- 41

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- V, Smalls 17-196, Wells 7-96, Ritchey 5-46, Phillips 5-28, Fickes 2-22, Austin 1-2.

PASSING -- V, Wells 9-15-142.

RECEIVING -- V, Morrison 3-55, Austin 3-37, Slater 2-40, Smalls 1-10.

NEWTON 49, SULLIVAN-OKAW VALLEY 21

Newton;7;21;0;21 -- 49

Sullivan Okaw Valley;0;7;14;0 -- 21

Scoring Summary

N -- Stanley 42 pass from Goode (kick good)

S -- Plank 14 pass from Vanderburgh (kick good)

N -- Stanley 65 pass from Goode (kick failed)

N -- Phillips 1 run (Buttery run)

N -- Bierman 8 pass from Goode (kick good)

S -- Vanderburgh 3 run (kick good)

S -- Kimberlin 85 interception return (kick good)

N -- Bierman 7 run (kick good)

N -- Buttery 46 run (kick good)

N -- Phillips 1 run (kick good)

State scores

Alton 41, Quincy 37

Antioch 31, Woodstock North 7

Argenta-Oreana 46, Macon Meridian 14

Athens 36, Pleasant Plains 15

Athens-Greenview Coop 36, Pleasant Plains 15

Auburn 49, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 8

Aurora (West Aurora) 57, West Chicago 0

Barrington 37, Buffalo Grove 0

Batavia 41, Naperville North 24

Beardstown 40, Carrollton 6

Belleville West 47, O'Fallon 21

Belvidere North 42, Rockford Jefferson 18

Bethalto Civic Memorial 8, East Alton-Wood River 0

Bolingbrook 34, St. Charles North 24

Breese Central 34, Salem 13

Breese Mater Dei 50, Alton Marquette 14

Byron 41, Stillman Valley 14

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 10, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 0

Camp Point Central 60, North Greene 8

Carbondale 42, Granite City 35

Carlinville 49, Gillespie 14

Carmi White County 34, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 0

Cary-Grove 42, Crystal Lake Central 7

Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 45, Shelbyville 22

Champaign St. Thomas More 38, Stanford Olympia 32

Chatham Glenwood 27, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 23

Chicago (Back of the Yards) 42, Chicago (Goode) 0

Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) def. Chicago North Grand, forfeit

Chicago Phoenix Academy 38, Collins Academy 13

Christian Brothers College, Mo. 58, Edwardsville 45

Clinton 54, Pawnee 6

Collinsville 46, Triad 27

Columbia 48, Waterloo 20

Conant 33, Elk Grove 10

Concord (Triopia) 41, Pleasant Hill 6

Cumberland 49, Fithian Oakwood 46

Dakota 49, Ashton-Franklin Center 6

Danville 21, Urbana 20

De La Salle 43, Leo 22

DeKalb 20, Crystal Lake South 15

St. Teresa 68, River Valley 6

Deerfield 21, Grayslake North 20

Dixon 65, Rock Falls 14

Downers North 14, Leyden 0

Downs Tri-Valley 29, Fieldcrest 20

DuQuoin 35, Harrisburg 14

Dunlap 34, Mount Vernon 0

Dupo 40, Metro-East Lutheran 8

East Dubuque 14, Galena 7

East Moline United 14, East Peoria 12

El Paso-Gridley 42, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 22

Eldorado 38, Vienna-Goreville 20

Elmwood Park def. Foreman, forfeit

Elmwood-Brimfield 30, Aledo (Mercer County) 22

Evergreen Park def. Chicago CICS-Longwood, forfeit

Fairbury Prairie Central 40, Bloomington Central Catholic 7

Fairfield 50, Chester 26

Farmington Central 34, Annawan/Wethersfield 28

Fisher 26, Tremont 21

Freeburg 43, Carlyle 12

Freeport (Aquin) 43, Warren 6

Geneseo 28, Galesburg 0

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 35, Oregon 7

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 41, Eureka 12

Glenbard East 38, Bartlett 15

Glenbard South 34, Elgin 3

Glenbard West 42, Proviso East 0

Greenfield-Northwestern 28, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 0

Greenville 40, Staunton 14

Hall 41, Morrison 0

Hamilton County 18, Johnston City 14

Herrin 49, Carterville 35

Heyworth 52, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 0

Highland 35, Belleville East 7

Hinsdale South 27, Lyons 7

Hoffman Estates 24, Prospect 6

Hononegah 46, Freeport 21

Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 24, Gilman Iroquois West 0

Huntley 42, Algonquin (Jacobs) 7

IC Catholic 42, Joliet Catholic 0

Illini West (Carthage) 56, Havana-Midwest Central Coop 0

Jacksonville Routt 42, Calhoun 15

Johnsburg 21, Rochelle 7

Kaneland 35, Geneva 14

Kelly 26, Fenger 6

Kenwood 22, Lincoln Park 12

Kewanee 35, Riverdale 14

Kirkland Hiawatha 19, Mooseheart 7

Knoxville 46, Rushville-Industry 14

LaSalle-Peru 41, Bartonville (Limestone) 18

Lake Park 30, Metea Valley 0

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 26, Amboy-LaMoille 16

Larkin 13, Streamwood 12

LeRoy 26, Colfax Ridgeview 21

Lena-Winslow 36, Forreston 16

Lisle (Benet Academy) 28, Moline 14

Lisle 14, Manteno 7

Lodi, Wis. 16, St. Viator 7

Machesney Park Harlem 54, Rockford Guilford 7

Macomb 32, Canton 28

Mahomet-Seymour 49, Charleston 20

Maine South 21, Chicago Mt. Carmel 13

Maine West 64, Bensenville (Fenton) 13

Marengo 31, Plano 15

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 28, North Lawndale 0

Marion 29, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Marist 27, Mishawaka, Ind. 24

Marmion 54, DuSable 0

Maroa-Forsyth 35, New Berlin 7

Mascoutah 42, Mattoon 7

Mather 38, Senn 0

Metamora 42, Rock Island 14

Mid-County Coop 41, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 20

Milledgeville 26, Polo 8

Monmouth-Roseville 33, Fulton 16

Monticello 52, Illinois Valley Central 7

Montini 42, Chicago (Christ the King) 0

Morton 54, Streator 13

Moweaqua Central A&M 49, Nokomis 7

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 41, Mt. Carmel 12

Mt. Zion 13, Lincoln 3

Mundelein 17, Grayslake Central 0

Murphysboro 27, Anna-Jonesboro 23

Nashville 33, Massac County 0

Nazareth 25, Lake Zurich 0

Newton 49, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 21

Normal Community 49, Normal West 27

North Boone 35, Rockford Lutheran 12

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 42, Monmouth United 14

North-Mac 31, Petersburg PORTA 8

North-Mac 31, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 8

Oak Park River Forest 42, Downers South 14

Oblong 21, Blue Ridge 0

Olney (Richland County) 54, Lawrenceville 8

Orangeville 38, River Ridge/Scales Mound 6

Orion 62, Sherrard 0

Orr 52, Amundsen 21

Oswego East 31, Joliet West 6

Ottawa Marquette 31, Seneca 0

Pana 55, Roxana 6

Paris 33, Casey-Westfield 9

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 26, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8

Peoria (H.S.) 70, Peoria Notre Dame 33

Piasa Southwestern 53, Litchfield 0

Plainfield Central 7, Plainfield North 6

Pontiac 20, Tolono Unity 10

Prairie Ridge 57, Hampshire 6

Princeville 42, Abingdon 7

Providence 31, Morgan Park 0

Red Bud 47, Trenton Wesclin 28

Red Hill 28, Robinson 14

Reed-Custer 46, Brooks Academy 12

Richmond-Burton 17, Aurora Central Catholic 8

Richwoods 21, Peoria Manual 19

Ridgewood 7, Chicago Sullivan 0

Rochester 42, Normal University 7

Rock Island Alleman 41, Quincy Notre Dame 21

Rock Island Alleman 41, Quincy Notre Dame 21

Rockford Boylan 61, Belvidere 0

Rockford East 6, Rockford Auburn 2

Rockridge 40, Erie-Prophetstown 8

Rolling Meadows 21, Palatine 14

Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 42, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 15

Sandwich 30, Harvard 20

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 40, Bunker Hill 7

Schaumburg 23, Wheeling 0

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 24, Edwards County 6

Shepard 46, Stagg 9

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 13, Watseka (coop) 8

Simeon 33, Trotwood-Madison, Ohio 6

South Fulton Coop 20, Biggsville West Central 13

Sparta 34, Benton 14

Springfield 45, Springfield Southeast 39, OT

Springfield Lanphier 39, Eisenhower 6

St. Bede 41, Bureau Valley 33

St. Charles East 38, Carmel 7

St. Francis 35, Burlington Central 7

St. Joseph-Ogden 21, Rantoul 6

St. Laurence 48, Westchester St. Joseph 6

Stark County 14, Lewistown 12

Sterling 49, Pekin 14

Sterling Newman 40, Princeton 0

Stevenson 23, Naperville Neuqua Valley 15

Stockton 59, South Beloit 0

Taylorville 64, Effingham 20

Thornridge 30, Lindblom 7

Thornton Fractional South def. Julian, forfeit

Tri-County 15, South Fork/Edinburg/Morrisonville Co-op 14

Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 41, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 6

Tuscola 34, Arcola 0

Vandalia 41, Hillsboro 6

Vianney, Mo. 62, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 17

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 40, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 13

Warrensburg-Latham 40, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 12

Washington 28, Morris 7

Waubonsie Valley 15, Libertyville 6

Wauconda 35, Riverside-Brookfield 7

West Carroll 6, Durand/Pecatonica 0

West Frankfort 21, Pinckneyville 7

Westmont 19, Lake View 6

Westville 29, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 6

Wheaton Academy 38, St. Edward 6

Wheaton North 21, Lake Forest 12

Wheaton Warrenville South 41, Lockport 0

Williamsville 55, Riverton 6

Willowbrook 21, Hinsdale Central 17

Winchester (West Central) 28, Unity-Payson 20

Winnebago 42, Mendota 22

Woodstock 36, Ottawa 34

Woodstock Marian 42, Niles North 6

York 20, Addison Trail 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Argo vs. Chicago (Lane), ppd. to Sep 2nd.

Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Kankakee, ccd.

Bremen vs. Perspectives Co-op, ppd.

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) vs. Andrew, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Dundee-Crown vs. McHenry, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Flora vs. Marshall, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Fremd vs. Hersey, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Herscher vs. Clifton Central, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Highland Park vs. Lakes Community, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Kennedy vs. Prosser, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Lincoln Way Central vs. Lincoln Way West, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Lincoln-Way East vs. Naperville Central, ccd.

Minooka vs. Oswego, ppd.

Momence vs. Bismarck-Henning, ppd. to Sep 2nd.

St. Rita vs. Oak Lawn Richards, ppd. to Sep 1st.

Tinley Park vs. Peotone, ppd.

Zion Benton vs. North Chicago, ppd.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

MILLIKIN 25, HOPE 21

At Holland, MI

Millikin;6;13;0;6 — 25

Hope;7;14;0;0 — 21

Scoring Summary

H — Opple 2 run (Johnson kick)

M — Stepina 21 run (kick fail)

H — Kozlowski 21 pass from Opple (Johnson kick)

M — Howard 45 run (Raibley kick)

H — Hardy 25 pass from Opple (Johnson kick)

M — Hines 11 pass from Stepina (kick fail)

M — Perry 17 pass from Stepina (pass fail)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — M, Howard 23-133, Stepina 6-37, Severado 1-7. H, Houston 19-102, Opple 22-62, Pelione 7-19.

PASSING — M, Stepina 19-38-261. H, Opple 15-23-139.

RECEIVING — M, Smith 6-101, Perry 6-68, Cooper 4-48, Hines 2-42. H, Bos 7-52, Kozlowski 5-43, Hardy 1-25, Veenstra 1-12.

Saturday's schedule

VOLLEYBALL

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, Effingham St. Anthony, Mount Zion, Olney Richland County, Tuscola at Casey-Westfield Warrior Classic

Arthur Okaw-Christian at Kankakee Grace Tournament

Charleston, Louisville North Clay at Carbondale Preview Tournament, 9 a.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Arcola, Nokomis, South Central, Vandalia at Altamont Invitational Tournament

Monticello, Effingham at Champaign Centennial Charger Invite, 8 a.m.

Oblong at Robinson Tournament

St. Elmo/Brownstown, Sullivan, Neoga, Pana, Taylorville, Warrensburg-Latham at Mattoon Invitational

FOOTBALL

Jacksonville vs. MacArthur at Millikin University, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Effingham St. Anthony at Hillsboro, 10 a.m.

Eisenhower, Lincoln at East Peoria Tournament

Mount Pulaski at Illini Bluffs, 11 a.m.

Newton at Charleston, 11 a.m.

Olney Richland County at Altamont, 11 a.m.

St. Teresa at Herscher

Taylorville at Riverton Four Corners Tournament

BOYS GOLF

Effingham St. Anthony at Alton Marquette Catholic

GIRLS TENNIS

Effingham, Teutopolis at Edwardsville Invitational, 8 a.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Invitational, 8 a.m.

Lincoln at Central Illinois Invitational at Springfield, 8 a.m.

Newton, Robinson at Salem Tournament, 9 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Argenta-Oreana, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, Bement at Chrisman Cow Chip Invitational, 9 a.m.

Central A&M at Rochester, 10 a.m.

Millikin schedule

Saturday

Women’s Tennis hosting Dorothy McClure Tournament, 9 a.m.

Volleyball vs. Pacific Lutheran at Pacific Sound Premier, Tacoma, Wash., 9 a.m.

Volleyball vs. University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh at Pacific Sound Premier, Tacoma, Wash., 2 p.m.

Men’s Soccer vs. Kalamazoo, 3 p.m.

Women’s Golf at Augustana Highland Classic

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments