Try 1 month for 99¢

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHARLESTON 56, EFFINGHAM 46

Charleston (56)

Crowder 2 0-0 5, Buescher 0 2-2 2, Sh. Littleford 9 11-11 29, Bollant 2 1-2 7, E. Buescher 4 2-4 12, Jackson 0 1-2 1, S. Littleford 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-19 56

Effingham (46)

Fearday 6 1-3 14, Kuhlman 0 0-0 0, Schafer 5 4-7 16, N. Carie 3 0-0 7, Buscher 1 0-0 2, Fox 1 0-0 2, Weis 2 0-0 5, Bushur 0 0-0 0, Herboth 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-10 46

Charleston;9;16;12;19 -- 56

Effingham;12;11;14;9 -- 46

3-pointers -- Charleston 5 (Bollant 2, E. Buescher 2, Crowder). Effingham 5 (Schafer 2, Fearday, N. Carie).

MATTOON 64, TAYLORVILLE 53

Mattoon (64)

Niemerg 4 0-0 9, Sanders 5 0-1 11, McDowell 0 0-0 0, Bryant 6 0-0 14, Ramage 11 4-4 28, Otto 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 4-5 64

Taylorville (53)

Anselm 1 0-0 2, Snyder 5 7-7 17, Pruitt 3 0-2 6, Allen 0 0-0 0, Tomasello 1 4-6 6, H. Sagle 2 1-2 6, T. Sagle 5 0-0 10, Thomas 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 12-17 53

Mattoon;17;14;21;12 -- 64

Taylorville;12;17;9;15 -- 53

3-pointers -- Mattoon 6 (Bryant 2, Ramage 2, Niemerg, Sanders). Taylorville (H. Sagle).

ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN 61, SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST 52

Springfield Southeast (52)

Oliver 0-1-1, Boys 1-0-2, Duffy 5-1-11, Fairlee 1-2-4, Small 1-0-2, Mehundrew 9-0-21, Sanders 3-0-6, Rogers 1-3-5. Totals: 21-7-52

Arthur Okaw Christian (61)

Al. Franklin 3-9-18, Am. Franklin 6-5-18, Houk 2-0-4, Mast 2-6-10, Kauffman 1-7-10, Henningsen 0-0-0, Miller 0-1-1. Totals: 14-28-61

Springfield Southeast;17;9;9;17 -- 52

Arthur Okaw-Christian;15;8;20;18 -- 61

3-pointers -- Springfield Southeast 3 (Mehundrew 3). Arthur Okaw-Christian 5 (Al.Franklin 3, Am. Franklin, Kauffman).

MOUNT ZION 56, LINCOLN 51

Mount Zion (56)

Al. Rhoades 8 6-1 23, Fox 0 3-6 3, Baumann 4 4-4 12, Schumate 0 0-0 0, Ad.Rhoades 1 0-0 3, Ewing 3 4-8 11, Raleight 0 0-0 0, Wolte 2 0-0 4, Schorff 0 0-0 0, Duncan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 11-19 56

Lincoln (51)

Anderson 0 0-0 0, Robbins 0 0-0 0, Paulus 0 0-0 0, Koehler 5 1-2 16, Gorens 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 5-6 8, McCuan 0 0-0 0, Stolzenburg 0 0-0 0, Presswood 5 1-2 11, Schilling 0 0-0 0, Schneider 5 6-10 16, Konczyk 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 13-20 57

Mount Zion;6;14;11;25 -- 56

Lincoln;11;18;12;10 -- 51

3-pointers -- Mount Zion 9 (Al.Rhoades 7, Ad. Rhoades, Ewing). Lincoln 6 (Koehler 5, Davis).

CLASS 1A

At Decatur LSA Regional

LSA 58, DECATUR CHRISTIAN 21

LSA (58)

Hicks 1 1-4 3, Plummer 1 0-1 2, Carlton 0 0-0 0, Melton 2 3-4 9, Birch 3 0-0 6, Lovekamp 3 0-0 6, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Salefski 1 0-0 2, Cuttill 0 5-6 5, A. Phillips 4 1-2 9, E. Phillips 5 3-4 14. Totals: 21 13-21 58

Decatur Christian (21)

I.Yeakley 0 1-4 1, Echols 0 0-0 0, E. Yeakley 1 3-6 5, Vallier 1 1-4 3, Heldt 0 0-0 0, Overhuel 3 4-9 12, Shew 0 0-1 0. Totals: 5 9-24 21

LSA;19;12;8;19 -- 58

Decatur Christian;1;7;8;5 -- 21

3-pointers -- LSA 3 (Melton 2, E. Phillips). Decatur Christian 2 (Overhuel 2).

At Bethany Regional

NOKOMIS 31, CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 23

Nokomis (31)

Crowe 0 0-0 0, Fesser 1 0-0 3, Janssen 1 3-4 6, Kaiser 0 0-0 0, Cesaretti 1 0-2 2, Stauder 1 2-4 4, Eisenbarth 3 2-8 10, Patkus 3 0-0 6, Sims 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-18 31

Cerro Gordo (23)

Hart 1 1-2 3, Mann 2 1-4 5, Reed 0 0-0 0, Brandenburg 4 2-3 10, Shonkwiler 0 0-0 0, Gentry 1 1-2 3, Copsy 0 0-0 0, Stroisch 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 5-11 23

Nokomis;9;7;6;9 -- 31

Cerro Gordo;3;7;9;6 -- 23

3-pointers -- Nokomis 2 (Fesser, Janssen).

For Nokomis, Eisenbarth had 12 rebounds. Patkus had 9 rebounds.

(Nokomis -- 7-23, next: Wednesday vs. Central A&M.)

CLASS 2A

At Robinson Regional

ROBINSON 49, CUMBERLAND 25

Cumberland (25)

Brown 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Sowers 3 3-6 10, Tolen 0 0-0 0, Carr 2 3-4 7, Mitchell 2 0-2 4, Dunaway 2 0-0 4, Kelly 0 0-2 0. Totals 9 6-14 25

Robinson (49)

Florkowski 4 0-0 11, List 0 0-0 0, Goff 1 0-0 2, Robb 1 0-0 3, Strauch 3 1-2 8, Weber 7 1-2 16, Schalburg 1 0-0 3, Hartke 0 0-2 0, Johnson 2 1-2 6, Bogard 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 3-8 49

Cumberland;6;10;5;4 -- 25

Robinson;8;12;12;17 -- 49

3-pointers -- Cumberland (Sowers). Robinson 8 (Florkowski 3, Robb, Strauch, Weber, Schalburg, Johnson).

NEWTON 45, CASEY-WESTFIELD 24

Newton (45)

White 0 0-0 0, Jansen 4 0-0 9, Harris 1 1-2 4, Bierman 3 0-0 9, Einhorn 0 0-0 0, Kessler 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 1-2 1, Zumbahlen 5 0-0 10, Am. Russell 1 0-0 2, Carr 2 0-0 4, McClain 0 0-0 0, Al. Russell 1 2-4 4, Blake 0 0-0 0, Kidwell 0 0-0 0, R. Russell 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 6-10 45

Casey (24)

Richardson 1 0-0 3, Eckerty 0 0-0 0, Riggleman 3 2-4 9, Davidson 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Mason 1 4-6 6, Hall 2 0-0 4, Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Zellers 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-10 24

Newton;11;15;11;8 -- 45

Casey;5;7;11;1 -- 24

3-pointers -- Newton 5 (Bierman 3, Jansen, Harris). Casey 2 (Richardson, Riggleman).

At Warrensburg Regional

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 58, ARGENTA-OREANA 31

Warrensburg (58)

Leathers 2 1-2 5, Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Fry 1 1-2 3, Eschbach 1 0-0 2, Bri. Oakley 2 4-6 8, Cutler 3 1-2 7, Bro. Oakley 3 2-5 8, Cearlock 1 1-2 4, Franklin 0 1-2 1, Yaroch 3 5-6 11, Haas 0 0-3 0, Klein 3 3-6 9. Totals 19 19-36 58

Argenta (31)

Jones 0 0-0 0, Cam. Newbanks 2 7-13 11, Meador 0 0-1 0, Buhlig 1 1-1 3, Patton 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Volle 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-0 0, Hollon 0 0-0 0, Cas. Newbanks 0 0-3 0, Williams 5 7-10 17. Totals 8 15-28 31

Warrensburg;11;14;15;18 -- 58

Argenta;5;12;5;9 -- 31

3-pointers -- Warrensburg (Cearlock).

(Warrensburg-Latham -- 11-14, next: Wednesday vs. Sullivan in Warrensburg Regional Semifinal.)

At Pana Regional

SHELBYVILLE 43, MERIDIAN 34

Shelbyville (43)

Owens 0 0-0 0, Litton 0 0-0 0, Throneburg 0 0-0 0, Wade 4 0-2 9, Williams 0 1-2 1, Houska 0 0-0 0, Donald 3 1-2 7, Beyers 1 6-8 8, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Metzger 5 4-7 15, Logue 1 1-2 3, Bradbury 0 0-0 0, Gambrill 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 13-23 43

Meridian (34)

Johnson 2 0-1 4, Stockton 2 1-2 5, El. Jackson 0 0-0 0, Em. Jackson 5 6-6 16, Coffman 1 0-0 2, Wise 0 0-0 0, Parker 1 2-5 4, Jones 0 0-0 0, Rosenberger 0 0-0 0, Hale 1 1-6 3, Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 10-20 34

Shelbyville;10;12;6;15 -- 43

Meridian;12;6;4;12 -- 34

3-pointers -- Shelbyville 2 (Wade, Metzger).

At Staunton Regional

VANDALIA 46, LITCHFIELD 28

Vandalia (46)

Syd. Miller 0 0-0 0, McNary 1 0-0 3, McKinney 1 3-6 6, Walker 0 0-0 0, Pruett 1 0-0 2, Wehrle 0 0-0 0, Kern 0 1-2 1, S. Miller 3 2-3 8, Stewart 5 0-0 13, Hill 5 3-3 13, Swain 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 9-14 46

Litchfield (28)

Jackson 0 0-0 0, Serjan 1 0-0 3, Ramey 0 0-0 0, Komor 0 0-0 0, FLeming 3 0-0 6, Boden 1 1-2 3, Luttrell 1 2-2 4, Painter 1 3-4 5, Guinn 0 0-0 0, Broosh 0 0-0 0, Pence 2 0-0 4, Wartin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 7-9 28

Vandalia;5;18;14;9 -- 46

Litchfield;6;4;6;12 -- 28

3-pointers -- Vandalia 5 (Stewart 3, McKinney, McNary). Litchfield (Serjan).

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

At Spare Time Lanes

Men

Corey Kistner had men’s high game and series 300-801. Bruce Drake tied for men’s high game 300-708. Tom Adcock 278-782. Jason Queen 249-730. Keith Hillen 258-730. Phil Barry 728. Gabe Howell 297-727. Ben Holman 290-727. Kevin Besser 278-724. Kris Mills 254-719. Al Pote 256-716. Wayne Lingafelter 708. Tim Kuhns 265-706. Nic Riley 278-703. Josh Hudson 256-700. Pat Hagemeyer 700. Eric Dudley 695. Jeff Hullinger 258-695. Clayton Griffin 287-694. Scott Bird 279-693. Jason Howard 692. Joe Laramee 277. Ed Hollis 269. Shane Conaway 269. Cody FInley 268. Rob Baser 267. Josh Bright 267. Chris Ernst 267. Danny Roberts 266. Larry Porter 265. Scott Shafer 263. Bill Barnett 259. Kevin Wiseman 258. Eric Dudley 257. Jeff Kastl 257. James Heckwine 257. Doug Teague 256. Mel Lingafelter 256. Adam Cline 255. Mike Newberry 255.

Women

Hannah Moore had women’s high game and series 269-708. Chelsie Finch 245-678. Haley O’Neil 230-668. Mandie Dietz 239-666. Tammy Jones 225-640. Sandra Hector 256-612. Taylor Bird 213-612. Kendra Griffin 245-601. Amber Boone 224-594. Valerie Alford 210-588. Rhonda Brummitt 215-580. Diane McGee 205-577. Angela Hillen 220-577. Cassidy Walters 209-574. Trinity Bush 238-552. Penny Smart 221-544. Aimee Holman 208-537. Trisha Swartz 533. Jackie Smith 532. Leslie Clark 213. Jean Mabon 208. Lesa Woodruff 204. Annette Topps 204. Carla Fabrique 201.

Youth

Bumper boys -- Jalen Holmes 88, Paxton Dupont 65.

Bumper girls -- Madilyn Poling 69, Keyanna Griffin 60.

Bantam boys -- Brayden Ruple 125-338, Keenan Mears-Griffin 103-281, Gaberiel Boone 90-235.

Bantam girls -- Kaylynn Madrigal 129-327, Maddysyn Montgomery 116-281, Emma York 91-233, Mackenzie Cravens 76-172.

Prep boys -- Jackson Whicker 138-372, Luca Coffman 124-353, Blake Jones 129-337, Caden Henneman 118-328, Alexander Orme 111-279.

Prep girls -- Cheyenne Elder 143-418, Angelina Madrigal 141-369, Payton Bogle 135-372, Emma Childers 109-324.

Junior boys -- Bryce Ruple 205-560, Lucas Boyd 197-539, Bradin Bolt 152-440, Brylan Yust 151-412, Gage Brilley 150-417.

Junior girls -- Carmen Howard 191-549, Isabella Ledesma 165-449, Gabrielle Orme 140-380.

Major boys -- Nathaniel Davis 246-673, Victor Montes 243-621, Egan Kopetz 214-586.

Major girls -- Alyssa Bird 201-554, Selena Burns 171-444, Selina Wikoff 160-381.

HOCKEY

From Saturday

DECATUR BLAZE 5, DETROIT FIGHTING IRISH 1

Blaze goals: Anthony Beltrame 2, Alec Kowalczyk, Mario Lorusso, Scott Wargin. Goalie Cameron Bernard had 26 saves.

From Sunday

DECATUR BLAZE 4, DETROIT FIGHTING IRISH 1

Blaz goals: TJ Dougan 3, Scott Wargin, assists: Wargin 2, Dougan. Goalie Remy Champoux had 33 saves.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Tuesday, Feb. 5

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Blue Ridge at Arcola, 6 p.m.

Bluford Webber vs. Louisville North Clay at Clay City, 6:15 p.m.

Carlinville at Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Cerro Gordo at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 6 p.m.

Chatham Glenwood at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Patoka, 5 p.m.

Cumberland at Oblong, 7:30 p.m.

Greenview at Arthur Okaw Christian, 5 p.m.

Effingham at Charleston, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Mount Zion, 7:30 p.m.

LSA at Okaw Valley, 7 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth at Athens, 7:30 p.m.

Meridian at Warrensburg-Latham, 6 p.m.

Monticello at Champaign St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

New Berlin at Mount Pulaski, 7:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Pawnee, 7:15 p.m.

Roxana at Pana, 7:30 p.m.

Sangamon Valley at Argenta-Oreana, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

South Central at Effingham St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Sullivan at Central A&M, 7:30 p.m.

Taylorville at Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.

Terre Haute North at Robinson, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MacArthur at Mount Zion, 7:30 p.m. (at Intermediate School)

Taylorville at Springfield Lanphier, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Palestine Regional

Effingham St. Anthony vs. Dieterich/Palestine-Hutsonville winner, 6 p.m.

Oblong vs. Louisville North Clay, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Farina Regional

Altamont vs. South Central, 6 p.m.

Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Williamsville Regional

Tri-City/Sangamon Valley vs. Williamsville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

High school

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Robinson Regional

Teutopolis vs. Robinson, 6 p.m.

Marshall vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Pana Regional

Pana vs. Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

Tuscola vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Warrensburg Regional

Sullivan vs. Warrensburg-Latham, 6 p.m.

Villa Grove-Heritage vs. Maroa-Forsyth, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Arcola Regional

Neoga vs. Arcola, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Bethany Regional

Central A&M vs. Nokomis, 6 p.m.

Strasburg-Strasburg vs. Okaw Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Decatur LSA Regional

St. Teresa vs. LSA, 6 p.m.

Mount Pulaski vs. Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Millikin

Women’s Basketball at Illinois Wesleyan University, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Taylorville at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Eisenhower at Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Effingham, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Zion at Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.

Olney Richland County at Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

Taylorville at Mahomet-Seymour, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Robinson Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Pana Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Warrensburg Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Williamsville Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Staunton Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Arcola Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Bethany Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Farina Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Palestine Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Decatur LSA Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Millikin

Wrestling at CCIW Championships (at Elmhurst), 2 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Argenta-Oreana at LSA, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Arcola, 6 p.m.

Central A&M at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Clinton at Warrensburg-Latham, 7:30 p.m.

Eisenhower at Chatham Glenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Greenville at Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Illini Central at Mount Pulaski, 7:30 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Casey-Westfield, 6:15 p.m.

Mahomet-Seymour at Taylorville, 7:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Mount Zion, 7:30 p.m.

Monticello at Bloomington Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Newton at Olney Richland County, 6:15 p.m.

North Mac at Maroa-Forsyth, 7:30 p.m.

Oblong at Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley at Cerro Gordo-Bement, 7:15 p.m.

Pana at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Patoka at Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.

Red Hill at Robinson, 6:15 p.m.

Sangamon Valley at Blue Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

South Central at Mulberry Grove

Springfield at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

St. Teresa at Sullivan, 7 p.m.

Tri-County at Cumberland, 7:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arcola at Villa Grove-Heritage, 11 a.m.

Eisenhower at Mount Zion, 6:30 p.m.

Monticello at St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

Newton at Pana, 6:15 p.m.

Springfield Lanphier at MacArthur, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Teutopolis Shootout

Madison vs. Mattoon, 1 p.m.

Robinson vs. Central A&M, 2:30 p.m.

Effigham St Anthony vs. Danville, 4 p.m.

Effingham vs. Terre Haute North, 5:30 p.m.

Teutopolis vs. Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

CIC/NTC Shootout at Altamont

Sullivan vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, noon

Clinton vs. Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor, 1:30 p.m.

Meridian vs. Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville vs. Dieterich, 6 p.m.

Tuscola vs. Altamont, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Olney Richland County, 1 p.m.

Millikin

Women’s Basketball at Augustana, 5 p.m.

Men’s Basketball at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Men’s Tennis at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater


 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments