Try 1 month for 99¢
Scoreboard

Shelbyville's Malcom Miller (21) shoots over several Cumberland players on Friday. Miller finished with 27 points. More photos at www.herald-review.com

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

At Monticello Holiday Hoopla

FITHIAN OAKWOOD 63, ARGENTA-OREANA 21

Oakwood (63)

Prient 3 2-3 8, T. Garrett 7 0-0 13, Jones 9 0-2 16, Hohn 2 0-0 3, N. Ruch 2 3-5 7, Powell 1 0-0 2, Wells 2 0-0 3, Lawhorn 0 1-2 1, I. Ruch 0 4-4 4, E. Garrett 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Wright 1 2-2 4, Harden 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 12-18 63

Argenta (21)

Gifford 2 0-0 4, Peeoples 3 3-4 8, Rigsby 1 0-0 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Batson 1 0-0 2, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Henson 1 0-0 2, Gloede 0 0-0 0, Sprague 0 0-0 0, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Kirkland 2 0-0 3. Totals 10 3-4 21

Oakwood;21;20;13;9 -- 63

Argenta;9;2;7;3 -- 21

3-pointers -- Oakwood 5 (Garrett, Jones 2, Hohn, Wells) Argenta 2 (Peeoples, Kirkland)

NEOGA 61, COLFAX RIDGEVIEW 53

Neoga (61)

Banning 3 0-0 9, Peters 1 0-0 2, Johnson 8 10-11 28, Roy 2 5-9 10, Cornell 1 2-3 4, Fearday 3 0-0 8, Lanham 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-23 45

Ridgeview (53)

Parker 7 0-0 15, Zimmerman 2 1-1 6, Weidner 1 0-0 2, N. Boyd 6 0-0 18, Campbell 3 2-2 9, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, J. Boyd 0 0-0 0, Maupin 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Cavinder 0 0-0 0, Stevens 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 4-5 53

Neoga;19;10;14;18 -- 61

Ridgeview;15;7;14;17 -- 53

3-pointers -- Neoga 8 (Banning 3, Johnson 2, Fearday 2, Roy). Ridgeview 9 (N. Boyd 6, Parker, Zimmerman, Campbell).

MONTICELLO 52, TUSCOLA 29

Tuscola (29)

Quinn 3 1-3 8, Kresin 0 0-0 0, Kibler 2 0-0 4, Little 0 2-2 2, VonLanken 2 0-0 4, Hardwick 1 1-2 4, Williams 0 0-0 0, Dixon 1 0-3 2, Homann 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Hortin 0 0-0 0, Chester 0 0-0 0, Calderon 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 4-10 29

Monticello (52)

Johns 3 0-0 7, Alexander 3 1-2 8, Singleton 4 2-2 10, Graham 3 0-2 6, Bundy 3 0-0 6, Miller 2 0-0 4, Reeder 1 0-0 3, Macak 0 0-0 0, Vogelzang 0 0-0 0, Fultz 4 0-1 8. Totals 23 3-7 52

Tuscola;2;4;10;13 -- 29

Monticello;18;6;17;11 -- 52

3-pointers -- Tuscola 3 (Quinn, Hardwick, Cunningham). Monticello 3 (Johns, Alexander, Reeder).

All-Tournament Team

Bryce Barnes, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley. Ryland Holt, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley. Ryan Parker, Colfax Ridgeview, Austin Gooden, Paxton-Buckley-Loda. Ben Singleton, Monticello. Devin Graham, Monticello. Jalen Quinn, Tuscola. Reece Johnson, Neoga. Trevor Roy, Neoga. Caleb Bleich, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley.

At Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

ANTIOCH 79, ALTAMONT 51

Antioch (79)

Balagot 0 0-0 0, Watson 0 0-0 0, Eldridge 0 0-0 0, Grindley 0 0-0 0, DeBoer 0 0-0 0, Andrew 8 0-0 18, DeVaughn 0 0-0 0, Christiansen 2 0-0 5, Fillipone 13 4-5 34, Gillespie 3 0-1 6, Tebbe 1 1-2 3, Fries 1 0-0 2, Vanderwagen 5 0-0 11, Nauman 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 5-8 79

Altamont (51)

Kimpel 0 0-0 0, Budde 0 0-0 0, Ruffner 0 0-0 0, Suckow 0 0-0 0, Biggs 5 2-4 12, Jahraus 2 0-0 4, Eirhart 3 4-5 11, Robbins 0 0-0 0, Duckwitz 4 1-4 10, Klitzing 1 0-0 2, Teasley 4 2-2 12, Kollman 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-15 51

Antioch;17;17;34;11 -- 79

Altamont;15;16;11;9 -- 51

3-pointers -- Antioch 3 (Fillipone 4, Andrews 2, Christiansen, Vanderwagen). Altamont 4 (Teasley 2, Eirhart, Duckwitz).

OAK LAWN 73, CHARLESTON 55

Oak Lawn (73)

Reyes 3 0-0 7, Ward 6 7-7 21, Poole 0 0-0 0, Catchings 0 0-0 0, Alramli 1 0-0 3, Nemri 0 0-0 0, Osmani 10 3-3 26, Washington 0 0-0 0, Cash 0 0-0 0, Maloney 3 2-3 8, Swatek 2 2-2 6, Khalil 0 0-0 0, Beattie 0 0-0 0, Kennelly 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 14-15 73

Charleston (55)

Bell 0 0-0 0, Spour 3 0-0 6, Simpson 0 0-0 0, Finley 1 0-2 2, Harrell 1 1-2 3, Miller 7 3-4 20, Landrus 6 3-4 18, Hurst 2 1-1 5, Schuette 0 0-0 0, Braun 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-13 54

Oak Lawn;21;18;15;19 -- 73

Charleston;16;10;17;12 -- 55

3-pointers -- Oak Lawn 7 (Osmani 3, Ward 3, Reyes, Alramli). Charleston 6 (Miller 3, Landrus 3).

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 69, CHICAGO JULIAN 28

Julian (28)

Hargrove 1 3-4 5, Hardy 1 0-0 3, Wilkerson 2 0-0 5, Williams 0 0-0 0, Taylor 2 0-1 4, Lucas 1 0-0 2, Fox 2 2-2 7, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Story 0 0-0 0, Berryhill 0 0-0 0, Bell 0 0-0 0, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-7 28

St. Anthony (69)

Hoene 1 1-2 4, Milleville 0 0-0 0, Brandenburger 2 2-2 7, Ludwig 3 0-0 7, Webb 5 0-0 12, Elder 0 0-2 0, Fearday 3 3-4 10, Wall 2 1-2 5, Moore 1 0-0 2, Walk 0 1-2 1, Walsh 0 1-2 1, Antrim 1 0-1 2, Dust 6 5-8 17. Totals 23 13-23 68

Julian;4;5;7;12 -- 28

St. Anthony;14;21;22;12 -- 69

3-pointers -- Julian 3 (Hardy, Wilkerson, Fox). St. Anthony 5 (Webb 2, Hoene, Brandenburger, Ludwig, Fearday).

LINCOLN WAY EAST 58, CENTRAL A&M 49

Central A&M (49)

R. Sloan 0 0-0 0, Andricks 1 3-6 6, Jac. Paradee 8 3-5 21, Heaton 5 6-8 17, Burgener 1 0-0 3, A. Sloan 0 0-1 0, Hutchins 1 0-1 2, Fenton 0 0-0 0, Palmer 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-21 49

Lincoln Way East (58)

Jones 3 6-7 12, Barr 3 1-2 10, Slager 0 0-0 0, Ta. Vaudry 0 0-0 0, Ty. vaudry 1 0-0 3, Wasso 4 1-2 11, Witkowski 0 0-0 0, Lampley 0 0-0 0, Sierocki 0 2-2 2, Guderjan 0 0-0 0, Seputis 4 2-4 11, Alabi 0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 4 0-0 9. Totals 19 12-17 58

Central A&M;16;6;13;14 -- 49

Lincoln Way East;16;17;14;11 -- 58

3-pointers -- Central A&M 5 (Jac. Paradee 2, Andricks, Heaton, Burgener). Lincoln Way East 8 (Barr 3, Wasso 2, Ty. Vaudry, Seputis, McLaughlin).

EFFINGHAM 63, CHICAGO CORLISS 59 (OT)

Effingham (63)

Greene 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0, Niebrugge 0 0-0 0, P. Wolfe 2 10-12 15, L. Wolfe 9 9-11 27, D. Thompson 0 2-2 2, Ritz 0 0-0 0, Kalber 0 0-0 0, N. Thompson 3 2-2 9, Donsbach 0 0-0 0, Stoneburner 1 1-2 3, Briggerman 0 0-0 0, S. Thompson 0 0-0 0, Marxman 3 1-2 7. Totals 18 25-31 63

Corliss (59)

Carson 1 0-0 2, Dyson 5 0-0 12, L. Townsen 7 1-3 15, Glasscoe 0 0-0 0, Lewis 2 0-0 5, N. Townsen 0 0-0 0, Rochelle 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Doyle 1 2-4 4, Boston 0 0-0 0, Minnefield 3 3-5 10, Williams 5 1-2 11, Muhammad 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 7-14 59

Effingham;9;8;20;16;10 -- 63

Corliss;12;13;7;21;6 -- 59

3-pointers -- Effingham 2 (P. Wolfe, N. Thompson). Corliss 4 (Dyson 2, Lewis, Minnefield).

TEUTOPOLIS 36, PLEASANT PLAINS 25

Teutopolis (36)

Hanson 0 0-0 0, Addis 0 0-0 0, Smith 4 5-6 16, Ungrund 0 0-2 0, Wermert 4 0-0 9, M. Hardiek 1 0-1 2, Will 0 0-0 0, Weber 3 2-2 8, Drees 0 1-2 1, Probst 0 0-0 0, J. Hardiek 0 0-0 0, Deters 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0, Hoene 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-13 36

Pleasant Plains (25)

Bartos 0 2-2 2, Guernsey 1 2-2 4, Sunley 1 0-0 2, Greer 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 0-0 0, Savage 5 0-0 11, Sultana 0 0-0 0, Niemann 1 2-2 4, Williams 0 0-0 0, Pankey 0 0-0 0, Schmitt 1 0-0 2, Marshall 0 0-0 0, Watson 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-6 25

Teutopolis;12;7;5;12 -- 36

Pleasant Plains;8;6;7;4 -- 25

3-pointers -- Teutopolis 4 (Smith 3, Wermert). Pleasant Plains (Savage).

SPRINGFIELD SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN 90, MATTOON 89, OT

Sacred Heart-Griffin (90)

Thompson 3 1-2 7, Gustafson 4 1-2 9, Megginson 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 8 7-8 26, Greene 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Ingram 0 1-2 1, Schluter 5 3-5 14, Salvo 0 0-0 0, Thoma 0 0-0 0, Antonacci 0 0-0 0, Broeker 15 3-8 33, Hale 0 0-0 0. Totals 35 16-27 90

Mattoon (89)

Princko 9 0-1 22, Noe 7 3-7 18, Johnson 4 0-0 10, Rhine 0 0-0 0, Ghere 0 0-0 0, Compton 3 3-3 10, Morton 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Polk 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Spitz 8 6-6 27, Yardley 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Bradberry 1 0-0 2. Totals 32 12-17 89

Sacred Heart-Griffin;21;18;20;19;12 -- 90

Mattoon;16;21;19;22;11 -- 89

3-pointers -- Sacred Heart-Griffin 4 (Hamilton 3, Schluter). Mattoon 13 (Spitz 5, Princko 4, Johnson 2, Noe, Compton).

OAK LAWN 62, EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 61

St. Anthony (61)

Hoene 5 3-4 18, Milleville 0 0-0 0, Brandenburger 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 1 3-4 5, Webb 0 0-0 0, Elder 1 0-0 2, Fearday 5 0-0 12, Wall 0 1-2 1, Moore 0 0-0 0, Walk 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Antrim 0 1-2 1, Dust 6 10-14 22. Totals 19 18-26 61

Oak Lawn (62)

Reyes 4 4-4 15, Ward 6 0-0 14, Poole 0 0-0 0, Catchings 0 0-0 0, Alramli 0 0-0 0, Menri 0 0-0 0, Osmani 4 3-5 12, Washington 0 0-0 0, Cash 2 0-0 6, Maloney 3 1-2 8, Swatek 1 0-0 2, Khalil 0 0-0 0, Beattie 0 0-0 0, Kennelly 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 9-13 62

St. Anthony;19;13;8;21 -- 61

Oak Lawn;11;16;12;23 -- 62

3-pointers -- St. Anthony 5 (Hoene 3, Fearday 2). Oak Lawn 9 (Reyes 3, Ward 2, Cash 2, Osmani, Maloney).

ALTAMONT 63, LAWRENCEVILLE 53

Altamont (63)

Biggs 7 4-8 21, Jahraus 5 8-9 19, Eirhart 2 0-0 4, Duckwitz 2 1-3 6, Klitzing 2 0-0 4, Teasley 4 1-2 9, Kollman 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-22 63

Lawrenceville (53)

O’Dell 6 0-2 13, Nelms 1 0-0 2, Tewell 4 2-2 12, Powell 0 0-0 0, Jones 4 0-0 11, Winningham 7 1-2 15, Winkles 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 3-6 53

Altamont;12;16;19;16 -- 63

Lawrenceville;10;23;14;6 -- 53

3-pointers -- Altamont 4 (Biggs 3, Jahraus). Lawrenceville 4 (Jones 3, O’Dell).

CENTRAL A&M 48, PLEASANT PLAINS 37

Pleasant Plains (37)

Bartos 0 0-0 0, Guernsey 4 3-4 11, Sunley 0 0-0 0, Greer 0 2-2 2, Collins 0 0-0 0, Savage 3 0-0 8, Sultana 0 0-0 0, Niemann 4 2-8 10, Williams 0 0-0 0, Pankey 0 0-0 0, Schmitt 3 0-2 6, Marshall 0 0-0 0, Watson 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-16 37

Central A&M (48)

R. Sloan 0 0-0 0, Andricks 4 2-2 13, Jac. Paradee 3 4-5 10, Heaton 9 4-4 22, Burgener 0 0-0 0, A. Sloan 1 1-2 3, Hutchins 0 0-0 0, Fenton 0 0-0 0, Palmer 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-13 48

Pleasant Plains;9;10;7;11 -- 37

Central A&M;12;10;6;20 -- 48

3-pointers -- Pleasant Plains 2 (Savage 2). Central A&M 3 (Andricks 3).

CHARLESTON 79, CHICAGO JULIAN 51

Julian (51)

Hargrove 5 0-0 12, Hardy 0 0-0 0, Wilkerson 1 1-2 3, Williams 4 1-1 12, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Lucas 1 0-0 2, Fox 4 1-1 9, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Story 2 0-0 5, Berryhill 3 0-0 6, Bell 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-4 51

Charleston (79)

Bell 1 0-0 2, Spour 0 0-0 0, Simpson 0 0-0 0, Finley 3 3-4 9, Harrell 1 0-0 2, Miller 10 2-3 24, Landrus 5 5-7 17, Hurst 10 1-3 21, Schuette 0 0-0 0, Braun 1 0-0 2, Bickford 0 1-2 1. Totals 32 12-19 79

Julian;16;12;13;10 -- 51

Charleston;18;22;16;23 -- 79

3-pointers -- Julian 6 (Williams 3, Hargrove 2, Story). Charleston 4 (Miller 2, Landrus 2).

CHICAGO CORLISS 70, MATTOON 44

Mattoon (44)

Princko 5 0-0 13, Noe 2 0-0 4, Johnson 3 0-0 7, Rhine 0 0-0 0, Ghere 0 0-0 0, Compton 0 4-4 4, Morton 1 0-0 2, Wright 1 0-0 3, Polk 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Barnes 2 0-0 4, Spitz 1 0-0 3, Yardley 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Bradberry 1 2-2 4. Totals 16 6-6 44

Corliss (70)

Carson 0 0-0 0, Dyson 2 0-0 5, L. Townsen 7 0-0 14, Glasscoe 1 1-1 3, Lewis 0 0-0 0, N. Townsen 0 0-0 0, Rochelle 2 0-0 6, Smith 1 3-4 5, Doyle 2 0-0 4, Boston 2 4-5 9, Minnefield 5 2-4 12, Williams 6 0-0 12, Muhammad 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 10-14 70

Mattoon;16;12;7;9 -- 44

Corliss;21;17;17;15 -- 70

3-pointers -- Mattoon 6 (Princko 3, Johnson, Wright, Spitz). Corliss 4 (Rochelle 2, Dyson, Boston).

TEUTOPOLIS 60, LINCOLN WAY EAST 59, OT

Teutopolis (60)

Hanson 0 0-0 0, Addis 2 2-2 7, Smith 7 12-18 28, Ungrund 0 0-0 0, Wermert 3 0-0 8, M. Hardiek 3 0-2 6, Will 0 0-0 0, Weber 4 2-10 10, Drees 0 0-0 0, Probst 0 0-0 0, J. Hardiek 0 1-2 1, Deters 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0, Hoene 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-34 60

Lincoln Way East (59)

Jones 7 0-0 15, Barr 7 6-8 24, Slager 0 0-0 0, Ta. Vaudry 0 0-0 0, Ty. Vaudry 1 0-0 2, Wasso 1 1-2 3, Witkowski 0 0-0 0, Lampley 3 0-0 7, Sierocki 0 0-0 0, Guderjan 0 0-0 0, Seputis 2 1-2 5, Alabi 0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 8-12 59

Teutopolis;17;15;6;9;13 -- 60

Lincoln Way East;8;13;15;11;12 -- 59

3-pointers -- Teutopolis 5 (Smith 2, Wermert 2, Addis). Lincoln Way East 7 (Barr 4, Jones, Lampley, McLaughlin).

SPRINGFIELD SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN 54, EFFINGHAM 44

Sacred Heart-Griffin (54)

Thompson 2 2-2 6, Gustafson 3 0-0 7, Megginson 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 4 1-2 9, Greene 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Ingram 4 0-0 11, Schluter 2 2-3 6, Salvo 0 0-0 0, Thoma 0 0-0 0, Antonacci 0 0-0 0, Broeker 5 5-6 15, Hale 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-13 54

Effingham (44)

Greene 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0, Niebrugge 0 0-0 0, P. Wolfe 7 0-1 17, L. Wolfe 5 4-7 14, D. Thompson 2 1-2 7, Ritz 0 0-0 0, Kalber 0 0-0 0, N. Thompson 0 0-0 0, Donsbach 0 0-0 0, Stoneburner 0 0-0 0, Briggerman 0 0-0 0, S. Thompson 0 0-0 0, Marxman 2 2-2 6. Totals 16 7-12 44

Sacred Heart-Griffin;14;13;6;21 -- 54

Effingham;16;8;10;10 -- 44

3-pointers -- Sacred Heart-Griffin 4 (Ingram 3, Gustafson). Effingham 5 (P. Wolfe 3, D. Thompson 2).

At JL Hubbard/St. Teresa Christmas Tournament

LSA 65, ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 45

LSA (65)

G. Harshman 2 0-0 4, Karsten 13 6-7 36, Fiala 3 0-0 8, Jones 0 0-0 0, Blakeman 2 2-2 6, A. Harshman 0 0-0 0, Crafton 0 0-0 0, Irons 0 0-0 0, Havener 0 0-0 0, Urquhart 0 0-0 0, Beohm 5 1-1 11. Totals 25 8-10 65

Arthur (45)

Day 3 0-2 6, Hingson 0 0-0 0, A. Romine 5 2-2 12, Baker 2 0-0 6, Plank 5 0-0 13, Miller 2 0-0 5, Rollyson 1 0-0 2, Rocke 0 0-0 0, Tabb 0 0-0 0, W. Romine 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 3-6 45

LSA;18;18;17;12 -- 65

Arthur;9;9;15;12 -- 45

3-pointers -- LSA 6 (Karsten 4, Fiala 2). Arthur 6 (Plank 3, Baker 2, Miller).

MOUNT PULASKI 63, MAROA FORSYTH 29

Maroa Forsyth (29)

Mitchell 2 1-2 5, B. Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Nightengale 0 0-0 0, Agee 2 1-1 6, Penhallegon 2 0-0 5, Wilber 1 0-0 3, Torbert 0 0-0 0, Campbell 1 0-4 2, Hetz 1 0-2 2, V Delker 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 2-9 29.

Mount Pulaski (63)

Kretzinger 3 2-2 10, L Murphy 4 0-0 10, G Davis 4 0-0 12, Scehorn 2 0-0 5, Matthews 1 0-1 2, Kuhlman 1 0-0 2, D Murphy 1 0-0 2, Kelly 1 0-2 2, Martin 7 2-2 16, Schneider 0 0-0 0, J Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 4-7 63

Maroa Forsyth; 7;9;7;6 -- 29

Mount Pulaski; 15;19;14;15 -- 63

3-pointers -- Maroa 3 (Agee, Penhallegon, Wilbur). Mount Pulaski 9 (Kretzinger 2, L Murphy 2, G Davis 4, Shehorn).

ST. TERESA 61, HEYWORTH 42

St. Teresa (61)

Danner 1 1-2 4, Koester 2 1-2 6, Osborne 0 0-0 0, Hogan 1 0-0 2, Stoner 7 1-1 17, Fitzpatrick 7 0-1 14, Phillips 1 1-2 3, Schmidt 1 2-2 4, Boatman 1 0-1 2, Less 2 0-1 4, Vandercar 0 0-1 0, Velchek 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Cherry 1 1-3 3. Totals 35 7-16 61

Heyworth (42)

Bobsin 0 0-0 0, Hicklin 0 0-0 0, Cilento 2 2-2 7, Elier 5 2-3 13, Ballenger 0 0-0 0, L. Wills 2 0-0 5, Bradshaw 1 2-2 4, Brucker 0 0-0 0, McCubbins 2 0-0 5, McMahill 0 2-2 2, E. Wills 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 8-9 42

St. Teresa;28;16;9;8 -- 61

Heyworth;9;11;4;14 -- 42

3-pointers -- St. Teresa 4 (Stoner 2, Danner, Koester). Heyworth 4 (Cilento, Eller, Wills, McCubbins).

All-Tournament Team

Drew Martin, Mount Pulaski, Anthony Campbell, Maroa-Forsyth, Tazden Eller, Heyworth. Grant Karsten, LSA. Christian Stoner, St. Teresa. Josh Wright, Hartsburg-Emden. Travis Hogan, Riverton. Spencer Yoggerst, Riverton.

At People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

CHILLICOTHE ILLINOIS VALLEY CENTRAL 61, MOUNT ZION 46

Illinois Valley Central (61)

Hutson 0 0-0 0, Fulton 0 0-0 0, Alahi 2 0-2 4, Schultz 2 0-1 4, Mercer 0 0-0 0, Kerwin 1 0-0 2, Mettille 2 0-0 5, Geltmaker 5 17-18 27, Wollard 5 2-2 15, King 0 0-0 0, Feldman 1 2-4 4, Jetton 0 0-0 0, Ward 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 21-29 61

Mount Zion (46)

Girary 0 0-0 0, Hamrich 2 1-2 5, Gray 1 0-0 3, Barr 4 0-0 10, High 2 0-0 4, Booker 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, Price 0 0-0 0, Highley 2 0-0 5, Clark 0 0-0 0, Summers 1 0-0 2, London 3 0-4 6, Baurerle 0 0-1 0, Mose 4 3-3 11. Totals 19 4-10 46

Illinois Valley Central;10;12;23;16 -- 61

Mount Zion;15;7;15;9 -- 46

3-pointers -- Illinois Valley Central 4 (Wollard 3, Mettille). Taylorville 4 (Barr 2, Gray, Highley).

TAYLORVILLE 73, RANTOUL 51

Rantoul (51)

Freeman 0 0-0 0, Whisby 1 0-1 2, Space 1 0-0 2, Rome 3 1-2 9, Brown 1 0-0 2, Nixon 3 0-0 7, Cargo 4 0-0 10, Remington 1 5-7 7, Button 1 0-0 3, Winston 3 0-0 6, Lorez 1 1-2 3, Shaw 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-12 51

Taylorville (73)

N. Livingston 8 0-0 20, Kettelkamp 1 0-0 2, Dooley 0 0-0 0, Odugbesan 1 1-2 3, Koraker 0 0-0 0, J. Livingston 4 0-0 10, Heimsness 3 1-1 7, Ess 3 0-0 9, Wright 4 0-0 10, Bergschneider 1 0-0 3, Odam 1 1-2 4, Shirley 2 0-0 5, Gideon 0 0-0 0, Heberling 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 3-5 73

Rantoul;11;17;11;12 -- 51

Taylorville;31;19;14;9 -- 73

3-pointers -- Rantoul 6 (Rome 2, Cargo 2, Nixon, Button). Taylorville 14 (N. Livingston 4, Ess 3, J. Livingston 2, Wright 2, Bergschneider, Odam, Shirley).

RANTOUL 61, MOUNT ZION 39

Mount Zion (39)

Girard 0 0-0 0, Hamrich 2 0-0 4, Gray 0 0-0 0, Barr 1 0-0 3, High 2 0-0 5, Booker 0 0-0 0, Adams 5 3-8 13, Price 0 0-0 0, Highley 2 0-0 5, Clark 0 0-0 0, London 1 1-2 3, Baurerle 0 0-0 0, Mose 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 4-10 39

Rantoul (61)

Whisby 1 0-0 2, Space 0 0-0 0, Rome 2 0-0 4, Brown 3 0-2 6, Nixon 8 2-2 21, Cargo 2 0-0 5, Remington 0 0-0 0, Button 4 0-0 9, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Winston 6 1-3 14, Lorenz 0 0-0 0, Shaw 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 3-7 61

Mount Zion;8;8;12;11 -- 39

Rantoul;21;13;12;15 -- 61

3-pointers -- Mount Zion 3 (Barr, High, Highley). Rantoul 6 (Nixon 3, Cargo, Button, Winston).

TAYLORVILLE 79, CHILLICOTHE ILLINOIS VALLEY CENTRAL 64

Illinois Valley Central (64)

Hutson 0 0-0 0, Fulton 0 0-0 0, Alahi 2 0-0 4, Schultz 0 0-0 0, Mercer 0 1-2 1, Kerwin 1 5-5 7, Nettille 2 0-0 5, Geltmaker 8 7-8 23, Wollard 5 3-3 16, King 0 0-0 0, Feldman 3 2-6 4, Jetton 0 0-0 0, Ward 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 18-24 64

Taylorville (79)

N. Livingston 4 1-2 10, Kettelkamp 1 0-0 2, Dooley 0 0-0 0, Odugbesan 0 0-0 0, Foraker 0 0-0 0, J. Livingston 6 2-2 18, Heimsness 1 0-1 2, Ess 2 1-2 6, Wright 1 2-2 4, Bergschneider 16 4-8 37

Odam 0 0-1 0, Shirley 0 0-0 0, Gideon 0 0-0 0, Heberling 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 10-18 79

Illinois Valley Central;15;13;19;17 -- 64

Taylorville;16;24;23;16 -- 79

3-pointers -- Illinois Valley Central 4 (Wollard 3, Mettille). Taylorville 7 (J. Livingston 4, N. Livingston, Ess, Bergschneider).

At Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Taylorville

COLLINSVILLE 70, MACARTHUR 57

Collinsville (70)

Baker 2 0-1 5, Smith 4 0-1 8, Taylor 8 3-6 21, Harrison 6 0-2 16, Jones 3 0-3 6, Dzelandini 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Molton 4 6-6 14. Totals 27 9-19 70

MacArthur (57)

Taliferro 4 0-0 9, Woodland 0 0-0 0, Lawary 2 2-4 6, Jones 11 2-3 28, Lawson 2 1-2 5, Smith 1 0-0 3, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Matthews 1 0-0 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Bartley 1 0-0 2, Berry 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 5-9 57

Collinsville;15;15;15;25 -- 70

MacArthur;15;11;16;15 -- 57

3-pointers -- Collinsville 7 (Harrison 4, Taylor 2, Baker). MacArthur 6 (Jones 4, Taliferro, Smith).

GRANITE CITY 66, MACARTHUR 62 (OT)

Granite City (66)

Jones 2 1-2 5, Mason 1 6-6 9, White 8 1-1 17, Moore 2 12-13 17, Grote 0 3-4 3, Watson 0 0-0 0, Wiley 2 0-0 4, Edwards 2 0-0 4, Tippitt 2 3-5 7. Totals 19 26-31 66

MacArthur (62)

Taliferro 5 4-6 17, Woodland 3 0-0 8, Lawary 5 1-3 11, Jones 3 5-6 12, Lawson 2 0-2 4, Smith 1 0-0 3, Jackson 2 0-1 5, Matthews 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Bartley 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 12-20 62

Granite City;18;10;17;13;8 -- 66

MacArthur;17;6;23;12;4 -- 62

3-pointers -- Granite City 2 (Mason, Moore). MacArthur 8 (Taliferro 3, Woodland 2, Jones, Smith, Jackson).

LINCOLN 52, GRANITE CITY 47

Granite City (47)

Jones 2 0-0 6, Mason 1 0-0 3, Tippitt 4 0-0 11, Moore 2 3-3 7, Grote 0 0-0 0, Watson 3 3-4 9, Wiley 2 2-2 6, White 0 0-0 0, Edwards 1 2-2 5. Totals 15 10-11 47

Lincoln (52)

Whiteman 2 0-0 4, Singleton 0 4-6 4, Froebe 4 6-8 14, Ewald 1 0-0 2, Hamlin 6 12-12 24, Funk 1 2-4 4, Pozsgai 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 24-30 52

Granite City;4;16;8;19 -- 47

Lincoln;11;11;12;18 -- 52

3-pointers -- Granite City 7 (Tippitt 3, Jones 2, Mason, Edwards).

BELLEVILLE ALTHOFF 78, EISENHOWER 61

Althoff (78)

Brown 2 1-7 5, Burgner 7 8-9 23, Bruenig 3 0-0 8, Wells 6 4-4 17, Readye 3 2-4 8, Patterson 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Reed 2 2-2 6, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Ache 1 0-0 2, Falk 0 0-0 0, Moore 1 0-0 2, Harris 3 1-3 7. Totals 28 18-29 78

Eisenhower (61)

Cook 6 1-2 18, Rowe 4 0-0 9, Phillips 3 0-0 6, Patton 1 2-2 4, Walker 5 2-4 15, Ballazhi 0 0-0 0, Carson 1 0-0 3, Larsen 0 0-2 0, Gray 1 0-0 2, Whitelow 0 0-1 0, Reed 1 0-0 2, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Chargois 0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-11 61

Althoff;18;17;24;19 -- 78

Eisenhower;21;12;10;18 -- 61

3-pointers -- Althoff 4 (Bruenig 2, Burgner, Wells). Eisenhower 10 (Cook 5, Walker 3, Rowe, Carson).

EISENHOWER 74, OAKVILLE 66

Eisenhower (74)

Cook 7 0-0 19, Rowe 1 2-4 4, Phillips 5 5-6 17 ,Whitelow 1 0-0 3, Walker 8 4-4 23, Carson 0 0-0 0, Gray 0 0-0 0, Patton 1 0-0 2, Reed 1 2-2 4, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 13-16 74

Oakville (66)

Whitman 7 3-3 22,Purschke 4 5-5 15, Morlen 1 3-4 5, Elza 1 1-2 3, Beardsley 7 3-5 17, Pepper 1 0-0 2, Keller 0 0-0 0, Leeker 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 15-19 66

Eisenhower;24;10;18;22 -- 74

Oakville;13;10;23;20 -- 66

3-pointers -- Eisenhower 11 (Cook 5, Walker 3, Phillips 2, Whitelow). Oakville 7 (Whitman 5, Purschke 2).

COLLINSVILLE 40, LINCOLN 34

Lincoln (34)

Whiteman 1 0-0 3, Singleton 0 0-0 0, Froebe 4 2-4 12, Ewald 4 0-0 10, Hamlin 4 1-2 9, Funk 0 0-0 0, Hullinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-6 34

Collinsville (40)

Baker 0 2-2 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Taylor 4 9-12 19, Harrison 3 2-2 8, Jones 2 3-4 7, Dzelandini 0 0-0 0, Molton 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 16-20 40

Lincoln;3;11;9;11 -- 34

Collinsville;9;8;9;14 -- 40

3-pointers -- Lincoln 5 (Froebe 2, Ewald 2, Whiteman). Collinsville 2 (Taylor 2).

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 57, CALUMET CHRISTIAN 38

Arthur Okaw-Christian (57)

Lowry 7-3-20, Trier 2-0-6, M. Miller 0-2-2, Lee 1-2-5, Smith 4-1-9, Mast 3-0-8, Oliver 0-1-1, Otto 3-0-6, Binion 0-0-0, I. Miller 0-0-0, Linville 0-0-0, Roughton 0-0-0. Totals 20-9-57

Calumet Christian (38)

Jaco 1-0-2, Landkrohn 0-1-1, Reyna 3-0-8, Beauvais 2-1-7, Mixon 1-2-4, Hazelwood 1-0-2, Gibson 7-0-14, Dixon 0-0-0, Brownless 0-0-0, Guyton 0-0-0, Velasquez 0-0-0. Totals 15-4-38

Arthur Okaw-Christian;20;9;20;8 -- 57

Calumet Christian;11;9;8;10 -- 38

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 8 (Lowry 3, Trier 2, Mast 2, Lee). Calumet Christian 4 (Reyna 2, Beauvais 2).

HOMESCHOOL RESOURCE CENTER 60, ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 53

Arthur Okaw-Christian (53)

Linville 1-0-3, Lowry 4-5-13, Trier 1-0-3, M. Miller 4-2-12, Lee 3-2-10, Smith 2-0-4, Mast 3-0-8, Oliver 0-0-0, Otto 0-0-0. Totals 18-9-53

Homeschool Resource Center (60)

Arrington 8-2-18, Truitt 1-1-3, Henderson 5-2-14, Morris 1-0-2, Lester 6-3-17, Feddes 2-0-4, Peacock 1-0-2. Totals 24-8-60

Arthur Okaw-Christian;13;9;17;12 -- 53

Homeschool Resource Center;21;9;13;17 -- 60

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 7 (Miller 2, Lee 2, Mast 2, Linville, Trier). Homeschool Resource Center 4 (Henderson 2, Lester 2).

At Vandalia Holiday Classic

FLORA 56, PATOKA 40

Flora (56)

Shafer 4 1-4 10, Beckham 0 0-0 0, H. Warren 0 0-0 0, Kohn 4 4-6 12, Kimmell 0 0-0 0, Conrad 0 1-2 1, Young 1 0-0 2, G. Warren 0 0-0 0, Gocey 8 1-2 22, Wiles 0 5-6 5 Behnke 1 0-0 2, Howe 0 0-0 0, Borders 1 0-0 2, Desai 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-20 56

Patoka (40)

Jolliff 0 2-2 2, Alexander 3 2-3 10, Cain 3 2-2 8, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Hinkel 0 0-0 0, Belcher 1 0-0 3, Beyers 3 0-0 6, Bebke 1 0-3 2, Landreth 0 0-0 0, Torbeck 0 0-0 0, Ellsworth 0 0-0 0, Burks 2 0-1 4, Hill 2 1-2 5, Hull 0 0-0 0, Hanks 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-13 40

Flora;9;11;13;23 -- 56

Patoka;11;12;5;12 -- 40

3-pointers -- Flora 6 (Gocey 5, Shafer). Patoka 3 (Alexander 2, Belcher).

SOUTH CENTRAL 48, GLEN CARBON FATHER MCGIVNEY 40

Father McGivney (40)

Weir 5 1-1 14, Deakos 1 0-0 3, Dupy 0 0-0 0, Hillhard 4 2-2 13, Jones 0 0-0 0, Fox 0 0-0 0, Luchetti 1 0-1 2, Wenos 0 0-0 0, Tanzyus 0 0-0 0, Brasel 1 1-2 3, Scott 2 1-1 5, Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-7 40

South Central (48)

Lotz 3 2-2 8, Roberts 2 1-2 5, K. Hall 0 0-0 0, Cowger 0 0-0 0, Robb 0 0-0 0, Dodson 0 0-0 0, Brandt 11 4-5 27, Hester 0 0-0 0, Miller 3 0-0 7, Shumate 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 0-0 0, D. Hall 0 0-0 0, Willshire 0 1-2 1, Patton 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-11 48

Father McGivney;8;8;10;14 -- 40

South Central;18;12;10;8 -- 48

3-pointers - Father McGivney 7 (Weir 3, Villhard 3, Deakos). South Central 2 (Brandt, Miller).

OKAW VALLEY 48, GLEN CARBON FATHER MCGIVNEY 29

Okaw Valley (48)

Sharp 5 2-3 12, Crawford 0 0-0 0, Coleman 2 2-3 4, Atchison 1 0-0 2, Nichols 4 1-2 9, S. Hagerman 3 1-1 8, Russell 1 0-0 2, E. Hagerman 0 1-2 1, Miller 0 0-0 0, McGill 0 0-0 0, Perrine 0 0-0 0, VanderBurgh 3 0-0 6, Webner 1 0-0 2, Roley 0 0-0 0, Montgomery 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 7-11 48

Father McGivney (29)

Weir 2 0-0 4, Deakos 1 0-0 0, Dupy 0 0-0 0, Willhard 2 5-6 9, Jones 0 0-0 0, Fox 0 0-1 0, Luchetti 3 0-0 6, Wenos 0 0-0 0, Tanzyus 1 0-0 2, Brasel 0 2-2 2, Scott 2 0-0 4, Cook 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 7-9 29

Okaw Valley;14;12;16;6 -- 48

Father McGivney;6;10;2;11 -- 29

3-pointers -- Okaw Valley (S. Hagerman).

PANA 74, PATOKA 48

Patoka (48)

Jolliff 3 0-0 6l Alexander 3 2-2 10, cain 2 2-4 6, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Hinkel 0 0-0 0, Belcher 1 0-0 3, Beyers 0 4-4 4, Gebke 1 1-2 3, Landreth 0 0-0 0, Torbeck 0 0-0 0, Ellsworth 1 0-0 2, Burks 5 4-6 14, Hill 0 0-0 0, Hull 0 0-0 0, Hanks 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-18 48

Pana (74)

Schmitz 2 2-2 6, L. Holthaus 1 1-2 3, Kile 4 0-0 9, B. Holthaus 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 3 0-0 8, Spracklen 0 0-0 0, Lamb 3 2-4 8, Beyers 4 2-2 11, Edmiston 1 0-0 2, Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Funneman 1 4-6 6, Lauff 4 3-3 14, Ambrose 3 1-2 7. Totals 26 15-21 74

Patoka;14;11;10;13 -- 48

Pana;20;24;18;12 -- 74

3-pointers -- Patoka 3 (Alexander 2, Belcher). Pana 7 (Lauff 3, Armstrong 2, Kile, Beyers).

SHELBYVILLE 70, CUMBERLAND 63, OT

Cumberland (63)

Hemmen 0 0-0 0, Gerhardt 1 0-0 3, Butler 1 0-0 3, LaBaume 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Dill 0 0-0 0, Waggoner 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Talley 0 0-0 0, Wolke 14 10-12 38, Figgins 1 0-0 2, Hatfill 2 1-1 5, Cutts 4 0-0 12, Napier 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-13 63

Shelbyville (70)

Hoadley 0 0-0 0, Beals 0 0-0 0, Kaiser 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Bryant 1 1-2 3, Mal. Miller 9 8-9 27, Mas. Miller 1 0-2 3, Logue 5 4-4 19, C. Miller 0 0-0 0, Kull 2 7-7 11, Reed 0 0-0 0, Nichols 3 0-0 7, Beaudry 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 20-24 70

Cumberland;17;11;11;14;10 -- 63

Shelbyville;4;19;12;18;17 -- 70

3-pointers -- Cumberland 6 (Cutts 4, Gerhardt, Butler). Shelbyville 8 (Logue 5, Mal. Miller, Mas. Miller, Nichols).

VANDALIA 90, MERIDIAN 77

Meridian (77)

Ga. Meisenhelter 5 2-4 13, Dawson 0 0-0 0, Schilz 0 0-0 0, Damery 0 0-0 0, day 3 0-0 8, Harper 2 1-3 5, Jones 10 2-2 24, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Grah. Meisenhelter 6 1-3 17, Barnes 5 0-0 10, Scott 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Gran. Meisenhelter 0 0-0 0, Hurelbrink 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 6-12 77

Vandalia (90)

Morrison 6 7-8 20, Barth 13 7-10 33, Wells 4 2-2 11, Austin 4 0-0 8, Evans 0 0-0 0, Brewer 0 0-0 0, Cox 0 0-0 0, Casey 5 2-2 14, Beall 0 2-2 2, Satterthwaite 0 0-0 0, Tarkington 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 1 0-0 2, Isringhausen 0 0-0 0, Lach 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 20-24 90

Meridian;18;13;22;24 -- 77

Vandalia;16;18;30;26 -- 90

3-pointers -- Meridian 9 (Grah. Meisenhelter 4, Day 2, Jones 2, Ga. Meisenhelter). Vandalia 4 (casey 2, Morrison, Wells).

At Dieterich Holiday Tournament

ARCOLA 59, SULLIVAN 48

Arcola (59)

Downs 0 1-2 1, K. Garza 5 3-4 15, Davila 2 0-0 6, Crane 3 0-0 9, Byard 5 4-6 15, C. Roberts 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, M. Roberts 3 5-7 11. Totals 19 13-19 59

Sullivan (48)

Plank 0 0-3 0, McGregory 0 2-4 2, C. Ellis 12 8-13 37, Da. Rogers 2 0-0 5, Kimberlin 1 2-2 4, Dr. Rogers 0 0-1 0, L. Ellis 0 0-0 0, Elder 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-23 48

Arcola;18;16;12;13 -- 59

Sullivan;9;13;12;14 -- 48

3-pointers -- Arcola 8 (Crane 3, K. Garza 2, Davila 2, Byard). Sullivan 6 (C. Ellis 5, Da. Rogers).

At Tri-County Holiday Tournament

WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 59, MARTINSVILLE 37

Windsor (59)

Miller 7 4-4 24, Smith 5 1-2 11, Tabbert 4 2-5 10, Bennett 3 1-2 8, Domzalski 1 0-0 2, Slifert 1 0-0 2, Vonderheide 1 0-0 2, Wernsing 0 0-3 0, Beck 0 0-1 0. Totals 22 8-17 59

Martinsville (37)

Haenig 9 5-7 23, Ryan 3 0-0 6, Pickens 1 0-0 3, Cown 1 0-0 2, Baird 1 0-1 2, Herrera 1 1-2 1. Totals 15 6-10 37

Windsor;12;13;14;20 -- 59

Martinsville;6;9;7;15 -- 37

3-pointers Windsor 7 (Miller 6, Bennett). Martinsville 1 (Pickens).

PARIS 41, WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 40

Windsor (40)

Miller 5 3-4 15, Tabbert 3 1-3 7, Bennett 3 0-0 7, Wernsing 2 0-0 4, Gruel 1 1-2 3, Domzalski 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-1 2. Totals 16 5-10 40

Paris (41)

Lawyles 3 1-2 7, Rhoads 2 3-4 7, Landrum 1 5-6 7, Sullivan 3 0-1 6, Hutchines 2 0-0 4, Brouwer 2 0-0 4, Gladding 2 0-0 4, King 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 9-13 41

Windsor;9;11;11;9 -- 40

Paris;16;7;10;8 -- 41

3-pointers -- Windsor 3 (Miller 2, Bennett).

At First Financial Wabash Valley Classic at Terre Haute (IN)

CASEY-WESTFIELD 76, RIVERTON PARKE 42

Casey (76)

Branson 0 0-0 0, Gilbert 6 0-0 13, Downs 2 0-2 4, Cox 0 0-0 0, Brandenburg 0 0-0 0, Hosselton 4 0-0 9, Livingston 6 2-2 16, Dallape 1 1-2 3, Patrick 1 0-0 2, Overbeck 3 2-3 8, Self 1 0-0 2, Hills 1 0-0 3, Richards 8 0-0 16. Totals 33 5-10 76

Casey;20;16;25;15 -- 76

Riverton Parke;6;8;13;15 -- 42

3-pointers -- Casey 5 (Livingston 2, Gilbert, Hosselton, Hills).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

MACARTHUR 58, TOLONO UNITY 18

MacArthur (58)

Chenoweth 0 0-0 0, Dees 4 0-0 9, Johnson 3 0-0 6, K. Jackson 2 0-0 6, Shores 6 0-1 12, Rice 1 0-0 2, S. Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Pender 1 0-0 2, Davis 2 1-2 5, Q. Jackson 5 2-2 13, Smith-King 1 0-0 2, A. Cunningham 0 0-2 0. Totals 26 3-5 58

Unity (18)

Charleston 1 0-0 2, Stacy 1 0-0 2, E. Steinman 1 0-0 3, Fridgen 1 0-0 2, C. Reed 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 0-2 0, M. Reed 0 0-0 0, M. Steinman 1 0-0 2, Knudsen 2 1-4 5, Miebach 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 1-6 18

MacArthur;24;19;13;2 -- 58

Unity;1;10;5;2 -- 18

3-pointers -- MacArthur 3 (K. Jackson 2, Dees). Unity (E. Steinman).

EISENHOWER 43, URBANA 41, OT

Eisenhower (43)

Riley 1 3-6 6, Johnson-Cook 1 2-4 4, Green 2 1-2 5, Jones 1 0-0 2, Ragsdale 0 0-0 0, Flournoy 3 0-0 9, Oliver 5 0-2 11, Jackson 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 8-16 43

Urbana (41)

Bufford 2 2-2 6, Jackson 4 5-6 15, Bostick 0 0-0 0, Buhler 3 0-2 6, Russell 3 0-0 6, Fauke 0 0-0 0, Veseley 0 2-2 2, Scott 2 0-0 6. Totals

Eisenhower;9;9;13;5;7 -- 43

Urbana;18;7;6;5;5 -- 41

3-pointers -- Eisenhower 4 (Flournoy 3, Riley). Urbana 3 (Scott 2, Jackson).

MOUNT ZION 50, MAPLE PARK KANELAND 43

Mount Zion (50)

Al. Rhoades 1 0-0 2, Fox 1 2-3 4, Baumann 4 2-2 10, Shumate 0 0-0 0,, Ad. Rhoades 1 3-4 5, Hector 0 0-0 0, Ewing 6 2-2 16, Raleigh 0 0-0 0, Wolter 5 2-5 13. Totals 18 11-16 50

Kaneland (43)

Couley 2 0-0 5, Wheatley 1 0-0 2, Armer 3 3-4 11, Turner 0 1-2 1, Kisxas 2 4-6 8, Schueler 0 1-4 1, Modaff 3 1-2 9, Mitchinson 1 0-0 3, Columbe 0 1-3 1, Holubecki 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 11-21 43

Mount Zion;9;8;18;18 -- 50

Kaneland;7;6;15;12 -- 43

3-pointers -- Mount Zion 3 (Ewing 2, Wolter). Kaneland 6 (Armer 2, Modafff 2, Couley, Mitchinson).

MACARTHUR 64, URBANA 47

Urbana (47)

Bufford 1 0-0 2, Jackson 5 9-12 19, Bostick 0 1-2 1, Buhler 4 1-2 9, Russell 3 2-2 9, Fauke 2 0-0 4, Veseley 1 1-1 3, Scott 0 0-0 0, Townshand 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-19 47

MacArthur (64)

Chenoweth 0 0-0 0, Dees 3 4-7 11, Johnson 1 0-0 2, K. Jackson 1 0-0 3, Shores 3 4-4 10, Rice 0 0-0 0, S. Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Pender 1 0-0 2, Davis 2 0-0 4, Q. Jackson 12 8-14 32, A. Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Smith-King 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-25 64

Urbana;12;15;13;7 -- 47

MacArthur;21;22;10;11 -- 64

3-pointers -- Urbana (Russell). MacArthur 2 (Dees, K. Jackson.)

At Monticello Holiday Hoopla

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA 61, ARGENTA-OREANA 39

Argenta (39)

Jones 1 2-3 4, Cam. Newbanks 2 1-2 7, Meador 0 0-0 0, Grider 2 0-0 5, Buhlig 1 0-2 2, Patton 0 2-2 2, Clark 0 0-0 0, Volle 1 0-0 2, Gantz 0 0-0 0, Cas. Newbanks 4 2-6 10, Williams 2 2-2 7. Totals 13 9-17 39

Paxton (61)

Frichtl 1 0-0 2, Mal. Ecker 0 0-0 0, Rudin 0 0-0 0, Bruns 4 3-4 11, Pden 5 3-5 13, Schwarz 6 0-0 15, Cosgrove 1 0-1 2, Lantz 4 0-0 10, Wienke 0 0-0 0, Walder 1 0-1 2, Arnett 1 0-0 2, Eyre 0 0-0 0, Adwell 0 0-0 0,, L. Frichtl 0 0-0 0, MaK. Ecker 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 4-6 61

Argenta;2;19;10;8 -- 39

Paxton;21;24;14;2 -- 61

3-pointers -- Argenta 4 (Cam. Newbanks 2, Grider, Williams). Paxton 5 (Schwarz 3, Lantz 2).

NEOGA 45, TOULON STARK COUNTY 43

Neoga (45)

Partlow 1 0-0 2, Ramert 1 0-0 2, Titus 7 4-5 22, Phillips 0 3-8 3, M. Hill 4 0-0 8, Gentry 1 0-0 2, Rupel 2 0-0 4, Sheehan 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 9-15 45

Stark County (43)

Hopp 1 0-2 3, Stotler 9 2-5 21, Berchtold 0 7-8 7, Lindley 1 2-5 4, Murphy 3 2-2 8. Totals 14 13-22 43

Neoga;9;7;16;13 -- 45

Stark County;11;11;7;14 -- 43

3-pointers -- Neoga 4 (Titus 4). Stark County 2 (Hopp, Stotler).

(Neoga -- 9-10, next: Thursday vs. Sullivan.)

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY 48, MONTICELLO 35

Monticello (35)

Goodling 0 0-0 0, Edmundson 2 0-0 4, Clark 3 1-2 7, Fultz 4 3-4 11, H. Swanson 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, O. Swanson 1 0-1 2, Dowling 1 0-0 3, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Burger 0 0-0 0, Marcum 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Stiverson 4 0-2 8. Totals 15 4-9 35

Gibson City (48)

Retherford 1 4-5 6, Bielfeldt 3 3-6 9, Hathaway 3 0-0 6, Tompkins 0 0-0 0, Moody 6 4-4 18, Clinton 0 1-2 1, Spiller 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Brown 4 0-0 8. Totals 17 12-17 48

Monticello;9;6;11;9 -- 35

Gibson City;7;9;12;20 -- 48

3-pointers -- Monticello (Dowling). Gibson City 2 (Moody 2).

TUSCOLA 44, COLFAX RIDGEVIEW 38

Ridgeview (38)

Beck 1 0-1 2, Rosales 4 1-2 12, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Donaldson 0 0-0 0, Rinkenberger 1 0-0 2, Pierce 0 0-0 0, Tinsley 2 1-2 5, Clark 0 0-0 0, Jones 2 0-0 5, Tongate 0 0-0 0, Nunamaker 6 0-0 12. Totals 16 2-5 38

Tuscola (44)

Tabeling 2 3-6 7, H. Dietrich 1 0-0 2, F. Dietrich 0 0-0 0, Bates 6 3-4 17, L. Russo 3 6-10 12, G. Dietrich 1 0-0 2, Lemay 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Banta 0 0-0 0, Voyles 0 0-0 0, Jacob 0 0-0 0, Kremitzki 0 4-6 4, M. Russo 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 16-26 44

Ridgeview;8;8;10;12 -- 38

Tuscola;7;10;11;16 -- 44

3-pointers -- Ridgeview 4 (Rosales 3, Jones). Tuscola 2 (Bates 2).

All-Tournament Team

Natalie Bates, Tuscola. Claire Retherford, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley. Mackenzie Bruns, Paxton-Buckley-Loda. Renni Fultz, Monticello. Megan Moody, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley. Kelsey Berchtold, Toulon Stark County. Makenzi Bielfeldt, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley. River Rosales, Colfax Ridgeview. Lexi Russo, Tuscola. Emily Edmondson, Monticello.

At Mattoon Holiday Tournament

GALESBURG 48, EFFINGHAM ST ANTHONY 30

St. Anthony (30)

Hakman 1 0-0 2, Guy 1 0-0 3, Kinkelaar 1 0-0 2, McHugh 5 3-6 13, Gibson 2 2-2 6, Repking 0 0-0 0, Rozene 0 0-0 0, Richards 1 2-2 4, Hartke 0 0-0 0, Beesley 0 0-0 0, Kabbes 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-10 30

Galesburg (48)

Legge 2 1-1 6, Jenkins 3 4-5 12, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Stevenson 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Sampson 3 0-0 9, Tucker 0 0-0 0, Endthoff 0 0-0 0, McCarthy 4 0-0 9, Livingston 1 2-2 4, Davidson 0 0-0 0, Range 3 0-0 6, Peck 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 7-8 48

St. Anthony;13;11;4;2 -- 30

Galesbury;17;9;15;7 -- 48

3-pointers -- St. Anthony 1 (Guy), Galesburg 7 (Legge, Jenkins 2, Sampson 3, McCarthy)

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 64, VANDALIA 46

Vandalia (46)

McNary 4 2-2 12, mcKinney 0 2-2 2, Kern 7 0-0 14, Sa. Miller 0 2-2 2, Stewart 2 2-4 8, Hill 1 2-2 4, Swain 2 0-0 4, Warner 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-12 46

Olney (64)

Weiler 3 4-6 11, Doll 4 1-2 9, Steber 1 0-0 2, Ingram 1 0-0 3, Shan 2 0-0 4, Blank 8 1-2 19, Hires 1 0-2 3, Inyart 1 0-0 2, Hughes 1 1-2 3, Kauble 1 1-2 4, Black 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 8-16 64

Vandalia;6;15;14;11 -- 46

Olney;21;17;8;18 -- 64

3-pointers -- Vandalia 4 (McNary 2, Stewart 2). Olney 6 (Blank 2, Weiler, Ingram, Hires, Kauble).

EFFINGHAM ST ANTHONY 55, SALEM 41

Salem (41)

Banning 0 0-0 0, Jones 1 4-4 6, Gillett 5 4-6 14, Bunnell 1 2-2 4, Allen 0 0-0 0, Barnett 0 0-0 0, Quandt 1 0-0 2, Harris 1 0-0 2, Biegeleisen 0 1-2 1, Uhls 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 13-17 41

St Anthony (55)

Guy 2 1-1 6, Kinkelaar 4 5-7 15, McHugh 6 5-6 17, Gibson 1 1-2 3, Repking 1 0-0 2, Rozene 0 0-2 0, Richards 4 2-4 10, Hartke 0 0-0 0, Beesley 0 0-1 0, Wegman 0 0-0 0, Kabbes 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 14-23 55

Salem;14;11;8;8 -- 41

St. Anthony;18;15;13;9 -- 55

3-pointers -- St. Anthony 3 (Guy, Kinkelaar 2).

ALTAMONT 64, OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 56

Olney (56)

Weiler 0 3-4 3, Doll 2 1-2 6, Steber 1 0-0 2, Ingram 1 0-0 2, Shan 0 0-0 0, Blank 6 9-10 21, Hires 0 0-0 0, Inyart 3 0-0 9, Hughes 1 4-8 6, Kauble 1 0-1 3, Black 2 0-2 4. Totals 17 17-27 56

Altamont (64)

McManaway 0 0-0 0, Hardiek 1 1-2 3, Schultz 3 0-2 6, Ti. Mette 3 1-3 7, Runge 2 0-1 5, Guse 3 6-6 13, Jackman 5 4-6 14, Mayhaus 7 2-8 16. Totals 24 14-28 64

Olney;11;15;14;16 -- 56

Altamont;15;18;16;15 -- 64

3-pointers -- Olney 5 (Inyart 3, Doll, Kauble). Altamont 2 (Runge, Guse).

At Charleston Holiday Tournament

TEUTOPOLIS 49, EFFINGHAM 38

Teutopolis (49)

M.Mette 3 2-2 8, Grimes 2 2-2 6, Niebrugge 1 0-0 3, Niemerg 1 4-4 7, S.Bueker 1 2-2 4, Bushur 8 0-0 16, C. Roepke 3 0-0 5. Totals 18 10-10 49

Effingham (38)

Fearday 7 2-2 17, Kuhlman 0 0-0 0, Shafer 3 0-0 7, Buscher 0 0-0 0, Fox 1 0-0 3, Weis 3 0-0 9, Armstrong 1 0-0 2,. Totals 15 2-2 38

Teutopolis;13;15;6;15 -- 49

Effingham;15;8;011;4 -- 38

3-pointers -- Teutopolis 3 (Niebrugge, Niemerg, C Roepke). Effingham 6 (Fearday, Schafer, Fox, Weis 3).

CHARLESTON 60, TRI-COUNTY 47

Tri-County (47)

Barry 12, Ma. Eskew 11, Burnside 4, Barry 8, Carroll 0, Cox 0, M. Smith 0, Me. Eskew 0, Dudley 8, Price-Wilson 4, C. Smith 0. Total 47

Charleston (60)

Crowder 0, H. Buescher 2, Sh. Littleford 35, Bollant 9, Myerscough 0, Wood 0, Stacey 0, E. Buescher 8, Logsdon 0, Long 0, Crites 2, Jackson 4, Sy. Littleford 0. Total 60

TEUTOPOLIS 52, TRI-COUNTY 46

Teutopolis (52)

M. Mette 5 8-10 18, Grimes 1 0-0 2, Niebrugge 2 0-0 6, Niemerg 1 1-2 3, S, Bueker 2 5-7 9, Bushur 5 1-2 11, H. Bueker 1 1-2 3, C. Roepke 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-23 52

Tri-County (46)

T. Barry 6 2-2 16, M. Eskew 0 0-0 0, Burnside 0 0-0 0, H. Barry 5 3-3 14, Smith 0 0-0 0, M. Eskew 0 0-0 0, Dudley 1 1-2 3, Price-Wilson 6 1-2 13. Totals 18 7-9 46

Teutopolis;9;18;8;17 -- 52

Tri-County;11;7;13;15 -- 46

3-pointers -- Teutopolis 2 (Niebrugge 2). Tri-County 3 (T. Barry 2, H. Barry)

CHARLESTON 45, EFFINGHAM 43

Effingham (43)

G. Bushur 0, Fearday 17, Kuhlman 0, Schafer 0, N. Carie 0, M. Buscher 7, K. Carie 0, Fox 3, Weis 14, Herboth 0, Armstrong 0, Feldhake 0, Koester 0, Diveley 0, Sowell 0. Total 43

Charleston (45)

Crowder 0, H. Buescher 4, Sh. Littleford 25, Bollant 9, Myerscough 0, Wood 0, Stacey 0, E. Buescher 2, Logsdon 0, Long 0, Crites 0, Jackson 5, Sy. Littleford 0. Total 45

At Carlinville Holiday Tournament

GILLESPIE 54, NOKOMIS 27

Gillespie (54)

Barrett 1 0-0 2, Taylor 2 0-2 5, Jarman 3 0-1 6, Mix 4 2-2 10, Bertolino 1 0-1 2, Niemeyer 1 0-1 2, Schmidt 5 2-4 12, Doty 0 0-0 0, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Bires 3 3-4 9, Link 2 2-4 6. Totals 22 9-19 54

Nokomis (27)

Crowe 0 0-0 0, Fesse4 1 0-2 2, Janssen 0 0-1 0, Feiser 2 0-0 4, Cesaretti 0 0-0 0, Stauder 1 1-1 3, Eisenbarth 4 6-8 14, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Sims 0 0-0 0, Waterman 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 7-12 27

Gillespie;9;14;21;10 -- 54

Nokomis;4;11;6;6 -- 27

3-pointers -- Gillespie (Taylor).

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 71, DANVILLE CHRISTIAN 40

Arthur Okaw-Christian (71)

Al. Franklin 13-0-28, Am. Franklin 13-1-28, L. Mast 1-0-2, A. Houk 3-0-6, Miller 0-0-0, Henningsen 0-0-0, Ly. Kauffman 2-0-4, C. Mast 0-1-1, Tiarks 1-0-2, Rhoades 0-0-0, Robey 0-0-0, I. Houk 0-0-0, Li. Kauffman 0-0-0, Kuhns 0-0-0, Oliver 0-0-0. Totals 33-2-71

Danville Christian (40)

Bentley 0-0-0, Himes 4-0-10, M. Inmon 2-0-6, V. Inmon 4-6-16, A. Inmon 0-0-0, Heck 3-1-8. Totals 13-7-40

Arthur Okaw-Christian;23;22;21;5 -- 71

Danville Christian;10;15;9;6 -- 40

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 3 (Al. Franklin 2, Am. Franklin). Danville Christian 7 (Himes 2, M. Inmon 2, V. Inmon 2, Heck).

At Dieterich Holiday Tournament

DIETERICH 54, SOUTH CENTRAL 45

Dieterich (54)

Wendte 0 0-0 0, Britton 1 0-0 2, Boerngen 0 0-0 0, E. Bloemer 2 1-5 5, Brummer 0 0-0 0, Vahling 1 0-0 2, Locey 2 1-2 5, Robards 5 0-0 12, K. Bloemer 2 1-6 5, Aherin 0 0-0 0, Meinhart 4 2-2 10, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pruemer 0 0-0 0, Bierman 5 2-6 13. Totals 22 7-21 54

South Central (45)

Vandygriff 0 0-0 0, Hilmes 2 0-0 6, Webster 8 2-2 19, Blomberg 0 0-0 0, Kollmon 1 0-0 2, Swift 3 5-6 11, Garrett 1 3-5 5, Horton 0 0-4 0, Landreth 0 2-2 2, Sproat 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-19 45

Dieterich;10;15;12;17 -- 54

South Central;12;11;8;14 -- 45

3-pointers -- Dieterich 3 (Robards 2, Bierman). South Central 3 (Hilmes 2, Webster).

ARCOLA 36, CASEY-WESTFIELD 32

Casey (32)

Richardson 1 1-2 3, Eckerty 0 0-0 0, Riggleman 3 3-7 11, Davidson 0 0-0 0, Quires 3 0-0 6, Wright 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 1-2 1, Mason 3 3-6 9, Hall 0 0-0 0, Hawkins 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 8-17 32

Arcola (36)

Melton 0 0-0 0, Spelman 1 4-4 6, Key 3 1-6 7, Ingram 3 2-2 8, Kessler 0 0-0 0, Helmuth 0 0-0 0, Hutton 0 0-0 0, Warren 0 0-0 0, Budd 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, Hohlbauch 5 3-6 13, Gomez 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-18 36

Casey;9;7;13;3 -- 32

Arcola;11;8;10;7 -- 36

3-pointers -- Casey 2 (Riggleman 2).

NEWTON 48, LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY 44

North Clay (44)

Lovett 3 8-9 14, Coble 4 2-4 12, Miller 3 0-0 6, Lewis 3 0-0 6, Craig 1 0-1 2, Ault 1 0-0 2, Holkenbrink 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 10-14 44

Newton (48)

Jansen 7 4-8 18, Zumbahlen 4 0-0 8, Carr 3 0-0 6, A. Russell 1 4-4 6, Blake 2 2-2 6, Bierman 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 10-14 48

North Clay;11;17;9;7 -- 4

Newton;12;13;8;13 -- 48

3-pointers -- North Clay 2 (Coble 2).

(Newton -- 6-1, next: Thursday at Lawrenceville.)

BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO 52, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 47

Cowden-Herrick (52)

Robertson 3 5-8 12, Bertin 3 0-0 7, Persinger 1 0-0 2, Burks 4 2-2 11, Lorton 0 0-0 0, Duckwitz 0 0-0 0, Morrison 0 0-0 0, Moeller 0 0-0 0, Bunch 0 0-0 0, Wojcik 1 0-1 2, Endsley 4 2-3 13, Cherry 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-14 47

Brownstown (52)

A. Wilhour 0 0-0 0, Sholes 0 0-1 0, Campbell 78 0-1 17, Johnson 4 0-0 8, Griggs 2 1-2 5, Walk 0 0-0 0, C. Wilhour 3 9-14 16, Oberlink 3 0-0 6, Parkinson 0 0-0 0, Struble 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-18 52

Cowden-Herrick;10;15;12;10 -- 47

Brownstown;15;6;20;11 -- 52

3-pointers -- Cowden-Herrick 6 (Endsley 3, Robertson, Bertin, Burks). Brownstown 4 (campbell 3, C. Wilhour).

All-Tournament Team

Claire Wilhour, Brownstown/St. Elmo (MVP). Jaelyn Robertson, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City. Madison Lovett, Louisville North Clay. Jaelynn Riggleman, Casey-Westfield. Olivia Campbell, Brownstown/St. Elmo. Tabitha Endsley, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City. Whitney Zumbahlen, Newton. Cassidy Coble, Louisville North Clay. Brooke Jansen, Newton. Arianna Warren, Arcola.

At Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Tournament

TRI-CITY/SANGAMON VALLEY 72, FLANAGAN-CORNELL 51

Flanagan (51)

Kane 0 0-0 0, Reed 5 1-1 14, VanWeelden 2 0-2 4, Roth 4 0-0 8, Battice 1 0-0 2, Mitchell 7 3-5 17, Frieese 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 4-8 51

Tri-City (72)

Kriener 0 0-0 0, Fishburn 0 0-0 0, Sturdy 9 5-7 27, Sagle 9 2-3 24, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Farley 1 0-0 3, Stacey 0 0-0 0, Closs 2 2-2 8, Campbell 2 0-0 5, Honeyman 0 0-0 0, Moxley 2 1-2 5. Totals 25 10-14 72

Flanagan;16;10;8;17 -- 51

Tri-City;21;17;18;16 -- 72

3-pointers -- Flanagan 3 (Reed 3). Tri-City 12 (Sturdy 4, Sagle 4, Closs 2, Farley, Campbell).

MOUNT PULASKI 57, STANFORD OLYMPIA 44

Mount Pulaski (57)

Moore 4 5-6 14, Wilham 1 0-0 2, Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0, Wade 3 3-4 10, Hayes 9 7-7 26, M. May 2 1-2 5, Eskew 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-19 57

Olympia (44)

Davis 0 0-0 0, Cleinmark 1 2-4 4, Scroggins 0 0-0 0, Nowaskie 2 0-0 4, Smith 6 1-2 15, Bode 4 0-1 11, Burt 5 2-6 12. Totals 18 5-13 44

Mount Pulaski;15;18;9;15 -- 57

Olympia;12;10;10;12 -- 44

3-pointers -- Mount Pulaski 3 (Moore, Wade, Hayes). Olympia 3 (Bode 3).

SOUTH FORK 43, RAMSEY 41

South Fork (43)

Summers 3 3-4 10, Harmon 2 4-6 8, Sharp 0 0-0 0, Burney 3 1-6 7, Peacock 1 1-4 3, Dulakis 0 0-0 0, J. Pop 2 0-2 4, McEntire 0 0-0 0, M. Pop 4 2-5 11, Montgomery 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-27 43

Ramsey (41)

Eller 0 0-0 0, Ritter 2 0-0 7, England 2 0-1 6, Orzel 0 0-0 0, Simon 4 7-10 15, Marx 3 1-4 8, Boedecker 0 0-0 0, Benhoff 1 1-4 3, Lorten 1 0-2 2. Totals 14 9-21 41

South Fork;9;16;6;13 -- 43

Ramsey;11;9;5;10 -- 41

3-pointers -- South Fork 2 (Summers, M. Pop). Ramsey 4 (England 2, Ritter, Marx).

At Jerseyville Tournament

JERSEYVILLE 62, TAYLORVILLE 58

Taylorville (58)

Snyder 6 5-6 18, Pruitt 6 3-3 15, T. Sagle 4 1-4 10, H. Sagle 2 2-2 7, Tomasello 2 2-2 6, Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-17 58

Jerseyville (62)

Breden 5 11-12 22, Manns 7 1-3 15, Hudson 4 0-3 10, Talley 3 1-2 7, Brown 2 0-1 4, Metzler 1 0-0 3, Jones 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 14-23 62

Taylorville;20;14;10;14 -- 58

Jerseyville;8;20;18;16 -- 62

3-pointers -- Taylorville 3 (Snyder, T. Sagle, H. Sagle). Jerseyville 4 (Hudson 2, Breden, Metzler).

Other scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

At Monticello Holiday Hoopla

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 61, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 49

At Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

Chicago Brooks 58, Lawrenceville 44

Antioch 60, vs. Chicago Brooks 50

At JL Hubbard/St. Teresa Christmas Tournament

Riverton 44, Hartsburg-Emden 28

At People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

Galesburg 74, Dunlap 47

Sterling 53, Rochester 44

Dunlap 63, Rochester 55 (OT)

Sterling 48, Galesburg 45

At Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

Springfield Southeast 85, Edwardsville 36

Rockford East 69, East St. Louis 63 (OT)

East St. Louis 57, Edwardsville 49

Springfield Southeast 85, Rockford East 63

Quincy 62, Oakville 39

O’Fallon 65, Chicago Hansberry Prep 21

Belleville East 64, Madison 59

Quincy 47, Belleville Althoff Catholic 26

Belleville East 49, O’Fallon 43

Madison 88, Chicago Hansberry Prep 37

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Homeschool Resource Center 52, Westlake Christian Academy 35

Faith Bible Christian Academy 66, Wabash Valley Homeschool 53

Preparing Courageous Homeschool Athletes 73, Galilean Christian Academy 56

Christian Homeschool Association 58, Tower Grove Christian Academy 39

Defender Ministries Homeschool 82, Mountain Top Christian Academy 63

Mid-Missouri Homeschool 54, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond JV 44

Faith Bible Christian Academy 56, Galesburg Christian 48

Galilean Christian Academy 71, Mountain Top Christian Academy 60

Calumet Christian 57, Westlake Christian Academy 46

Defender Ministries Homeschool 59, Preparing Courageous Homeschool Athletes 55

Mid-Missouri Homeschool 75, Christian Homeschool Association 55

At Williamsville Holiday Tournament

Tolono Unity 60, Delavan 49

Beardstown 67, South Fulton 30

East Peoria 63, Havana 47

Tolono Unity 56, Beardstown 55

Petersburg PORTA 59, Peoria Quest 53

Roanoke-Benson 60, Fairbury Prairie Central 42

Tremont 60, Springfield Calvary 59

Williamsville 55, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 43

At Tri-County Holiday Tournament

Chrisman 80, Tri-County 74

Paris 45, Palestine-Hutsonville 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

Champaign Central 43, Maple Park Kaneland 38

Mahomet-Seymour 63, Springfield Southeast 43

Williamsville 38, Tolono Unity 37

Champaign Central 69, Mahomet-Seymour 44

At Charleston Holiday Tournament

Paris 49, Danville 43

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 45, Pekin 23

Paris 43, Pekin 32

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 69, Danville 62

At Carlinville Holiday Tournament

LItchfield 43, Bunker HIll 23

Carlinville 39, Waverly-South County 30

Staunton-Mount Olive 65, Greenfield-Palmyra Northwestern 43

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Gateway Legacy Christian Academy 68, Mountain Top Christian Academy 21

Calumet Christian 47, First Baptist Academy 15

Westlake Christian Academy 59, Wabash Valley Homeschool 39

Calumet Christian 55, Gateway Legacy Christian Academy 50

First Baptist Academy 49, Mountain Top Christian Academy 33

At Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Tournament

Armstrong 59, Pawnee 30

At Jerseyville Tournament

McCluer North 49, Carrollton 42

Alton Marquette Catholic 64, Hardin Calhoun 42

Carrollton 55, Troy Triad 36

McCluer North 48, Alton 43

Saturday's schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

Game 13: Rantoul vs. Rochester, 9 a.m.

Game 14: Dunlap vs. Mount Zion, 10:30 a.m.

Game 15: Taylorville vs. Galesburg, noon

Game 16: Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central vs. Sterling, 1:30 p.m.

Game 17: Dunlap vs. Rantoul, 4 p.m.

Game 18: Mount Zion vs Rochester, 5:30 p.m.

Game 19: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 7 p.m. (third place game)

Game 20: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 8:30 p.m. (championship game)

Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

Game 25: Lawrenceville vs. Chicago Julian, 10 a.m.

Game 26: Chicago Brooks vs. Effingham St. Anthony, 10 a.m.

Game 27: Altamont vs. Charleston, 11:30 a.m.

Game 28 (7th Place Game): Pleasant Plains vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m.

Game 29 (5th Place Game): Central A&M vs. Chicago Corliss, 3 p.m.

Game 30 (Consolation Championship): Antioch vs. Oak Lawn, 4:30 p.m.

Game 31 (3rd Place Game): Lincoln Way East vs. Effingham, 6 p.m.

Game 32 (Championship Game): Teutopolis vs. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

Game 25: Oakville vs. Chicago Hansberry, noon

Game 26: Eisenhower vs. Madison, 1:30 p.m.

Game 27: Belleville Althoff vs. O’Fallon, 3 p.m.

Game 28: Edwardsville vs. MacArthur, noon

Game 29: East St. Louis vs. Granite City, 1:30 p.m.

Game 30: Quincy vs. Belleville East, 3 p.m.

Game 31: Rockford East vs. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Game 32: Springfield Southeast vs. Collinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Game B21: Tower Grove Christian Academy vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond JV, 9 a.m.

Game B22: Mountain Top Christian Academy vs. Westlake Christian Academy, 10:30 a.m

Game B23: Loser B20 vs. Galesburg Christian School, noon

Game B24: Wabash Valley Homeschool vs. Winner B21, noon

Game B25: Faith Bible Christian Academy vs. Mid-Missouri Homeschool, 1:30 p.m.

Game B26: Calumet Christian School vs. Galilean Christian Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Game B27: Preparing Courageous Homeschool Athletes vs. Arthur Okaw-Christian, 3 p.m.

Game B28: Homeschool Resource Center vs. Defender Ministries Homeschool, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville Holiday Tournament

Game 17: Manito Midwest Central vs. Warrensburg-Latham, 10:30 a.m.

Game 18: Delavan vs. South Fulton, noon

Game 25: East Peoria vs. Tolono Unity, 2 p.m. (Consolation Championship)

Game 26: Petersburg PORTA vs. Roanoke-Benson, 3:30 p.m. (Fifth Place Game)

Game 27: Springfield Calvary vs. Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 5:30 p.m. (Third Place Game)

Game 28: Williamsville vs. Tremont, 7 p.m. (Championship Game)

Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Game 21 – Patoka vs. Father McGivney, 2 p.m. (Ninth place)

Game 22 – Okaw Valley vs. Pana, 3:30 p.m. (Seventh place)

Game 23 – Flora vs. South Central, 5 p.m. (Fifth place)

Game 24 – Meridian vs. Cumberland, 6:30 p.m. (Third place)

Game 25 – Shelbyville vs. Vandalia, 8 p.m. (Championship)

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

Game 13: Pool A Fourth place vs. Pool B Fourth place, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Pool A Third place vs. Pool B Third place, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15: Pool A Second place vs. Pool B Second place, 6 p.m.

Game 16: Pool A First place vs. Pool B First place, 7:30 p.m

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carlinville Holiday Tournament

7th Place Game: Bunker Hill vs. Nokomis, noon

5th Place Game: Litchfield vs. Greenfield-Palmyra Northwestern, noon

3rd Place Game: Waverly-South County vs. Gillespie, 3 p.m.

Championship Game: Carlinville vs. Staunton, 6 p.m.

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

4th Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 3 p.m.

3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 4:30 p.m.

2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 6 p.m.

1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Game B9: Wabash Valley Homeschool vs. Mountain Top Christian Academy, 9 a.m.

Game B10: Danville Christian Academy vs. Gateway Legacy Christian Academy, 10:30 a.m.

Game B11: First Baptist Academy vs. Westlake Christian Academy, 10:30 a.m.

Game B12: Calumet Christian School vs. Arthur Okaw-Christian, noon

Riverton Tournament

Fifth Place Game: Tremont vs. Auburn, 11 a.m.

Third Place Game: Clinton vs. Fairbury Prairie Central, 12:30 p.m.

Championship Game: Hillsboro vs. Petersburg PORTA, 2 p.m.

Charleston Holiday Tournament

Game 17: 1st White Pool vs. 2nd Red, 9 a.m.

Game 18: 3rd Red Pool vs. 3rd White Pool, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19: 3rd PP1 vs. 3rd PP2, noon, fifth place

Game 20: Effingham vs. Tri-County, 1:30 p.m., third place

Game 21: Charleston vs. Teutopolis, 3 p.m., championship

Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

Game 17: Williamsville vs. Urbana, 10 a.m.

Game 18: Mount Zion vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 10 a.m.

Game 19: Eisenhower vs. MacArthur, 11:30 a.m.

Game 20: Springfield Southeast vs. Champaign Central, 11:30 a.m.

Game 21: 4th Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 1 p.m.

Game 22: 5th Place Pool A vs. 5th Place Pool B, 1 p.m.

Game 23: 2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 2:30 p.m.

Game 24: 3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 2:30 p.m.

Game 25: 1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 4 p.m

Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Holiday Tournament

7th place Game: Pawnee vs. Ramsey, 2 p.m.

5th Place Game: Armstrong vs. South Fork, 3:30 p.m.

3rd Place Game: Flanagan-Cornell vs. Stanford Olympia, 5 p.m.

Championship Game: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley vs. Mount Pulaski, 6:30 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments