{{featured_button_text}}
Smith_King_Kierra 12.29.18.JPG

MacArthur's Kierra Smith-King (22) works her way around Champaign Central's Aija Gwin (3) in the first quarter on Saturday at Eisenhower High School during Decatur Eisenhower Holiday Tournament. More photos at www.herald-review.com

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

At People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

TAYLORVILLE 44, STERLING 41

Sterling (41)

Duran 1 1-2 3, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Willman 0 0-0 0, Sisson 2 0-0 4, Tira 0 0-0 0, Yarbrough 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Aponte 1 0-0 2, Bright 0 0-0 0, C. Ryan 0 0-0 0, Vos 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, I. Ryan 2 0-0 6, Jordan 5 0-1 10, Shore 6 4-4 16, Beyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-7 41

Taylorville (44)

N. Livingston 3 0-1 7, Kettelkamp 0 0-0 0, Dooley 0 0-0 0, Odugbesan 0 0-0 0, Foraker 0 0-0 0, J. Livingston 2 2-2 7, Heimsness 0 0-0 0, Ess 2 1-2 6, Wright 0 0-0 0, Bergschneider 7 7-10 22, Odam 2 0 2-4 2, Shirley 0 0-0 0, Gideon 0 0-0 0, Heberling 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-19 44

Sterling;10;9;11;11 -- 41

Taylorville;6;14;12;12 -- 44

3-pointers -- Sterling 2 (I. Ryan 2). Taylorville 4 (N. Livingston, J. Livingston, Ess, Bergschneider).

DUNLAP 45, MOUNT ZION 44

Dunlap (45)

Chatterton 0 2-2 2, Hawthorne 8 2-6 19, Myers 8 4-8 21, Calhoun 0 0-0 0, Maclin 0 0-0 0, Card 1 2-7 5, White 0 0-0 0, Swanson 3 1 1-2 3, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Baer 2 0-0 4, Pressler 2 0-0 4, Baumgartel 0 0-0 0, Rockow 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-25 45

Mount Zion (44)

Girard 0 0-0 0, Hamrich 1 2-2 4, Gray 2 3-4 9, Barr 1 0-0 2, High 1 0-0 2, Booker 0 0-0 0, Adams 5 2-2 12, Price 0 0-0 0, Highley 3 0-0 7, Clark 0 0-0 0, London 3 2-6 8, Baurerle 0 0-0 0, Mose 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-14 44

Dunlap;13;7;3;22 -- 45

Mount Zion;14;9;10;11 -- 44

3-pointers -- Dunlap 2 (Hawthorne, Brock). Mount Zion 3 (Gray 2, Highley).

TAYLORVILLE 67, GALESBURG 66

Galesburg (66)

Fields 3 0-1 7, Sampson 5 0-0 11, Cunningham 5 0-0 10, Meadow 0 0-0 0, Endthoff 4 2-5 13, Milan 0 0-0 0, Price 2 0-0 5, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Egipciaco 0 0-0 0, Anderson 4 2-2 11, McCants 4 0-2 9. Totals 27 4-10 66

Taylorville (67)

N. Livingston 4 2-2 11, Kettelkamp 2 0-0 4, Dooley 0 0-0 0, Odugbesan 0 0-0 0, Foraker 0 0-0 0, J. Livingston 4 0-1 9, Heimsness 0 0-0 0, Ess 2 1-2 7, Wright 1 0-2 2, Bergschneider 5 13-16 23, Odam 2 7-8 11, Shirley 0 0-0 0, Gideon 0 0-0 0, Heberling 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 23-31 67

Galesburg;15;20;15;16 -- 66

Taylorville;15;20;14;18 -- 67

3-pointers -- Galesburg 8 (Endthoff 3, Fields, Sampson, Price, Anderson, McCants). Taylorville 4 (Ess 2, J. Livingston, N. Livingston).

ROCHESTER 55, MOUNT ZION 53

Mount Zion (53)

Girard 0 0-0 0, Hamrich 2 0-0 4, Gray 0 0-0 0, Barr 1 0-0 3, High 0 0-0 0, Booker 0 0-0 0, Adams 8 2-5 18, Price 0 0-0 0, Highley 5 1-2 11, Clark 0 0-0 0, London 7 3-3 17, Baurerle 0 0-0 0, Mose 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-10 53

Rochester (55)

Clare 5 1-2 14, Guerrettaz 0 0-0 0, Mackiney 4 0-0 10, Eddington 3 3-3 10, Patterson 0 0-0 0, Butler 1 0-0 2, Wilson 0 0-0 0, McCafferty 4 0-0 8, Parkinson 4 0-0 11, Yoggerst 0 0-0 0, Friedewald 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oshesky 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Tenenbaum 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-5 55

Mount Zion;10;19;16;8 -- 53

Rochester;16;13;13;13 -- 55

3-pointers -- Mount Zion (Barr). Rochester 9 (Clare 3, Parkinson 3, Mackiney 2, Eddington).

At Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

ALTAMONT 80, CHARLESTON 73 (OT)

Altamont (80)

Biggs 9 6-10 27, Jahraus 5 2-2 16, Eirhart 4 0-0 11, Duckwitz 2 0-0 4, Klitzing 2 1-2 6, Teasley 8 0-0 16, Kollman 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 9-14 80

Charleston (73)

Bell 3 0-0 9, Spour 4 0-0 8, Finley 6 0-0 12, Harrell 1 0-0 3, Miller 5 2-3 12, Landrus 4 2-2 14, Hurst 6 0-1 13, Braun 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 4-6 73

Altamont;17;10;14;24;15 -- 80

Charleston;8;20;25;12;8 -- 73

3-pointers -- Altamont 11 (Jahraus 4, Biggs 3, Eirhart 3, Klitzing). Charleston 9 (Landrus 4, Bell 3, Harrell, Hurst).

At Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

EISENHOWER 85, MADISON 79 (OT)

Madison (79)

Gordan 11 4-6 28, Glasper 2 4-6 9, Williams 1 0-0 2, Baker 5 1-4 11, Kennedey 2 0-1 4, Bursey 3 1-3 9, J. Moore 2 0-0 5, Jackson 0 0-0 0, C. Moore 4 0-0 11. Totals 30 10-20 79

Eisenhower (85)

Cook 9 0-1 22, Rowe 4 5-10 13, Phillips 7 11-19 25, Whitelow 1 0-1 2, Walker 5 4-6 16, Carson 0 0-2 0, Gray 0 0-0 0, Reed 3 1-5 7, Chargois 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 21-44 85

Madison;12;12;21;25;9 -- 79

Eisenhower;12;10;30;18;15 -- 85

3-pointers -- Madison 9 (C. Moore 3, Bursey 2, Gordan 2, Glasper, J. Moore). Eisenhower 6 (Cook 4, Walker 2).

(Eisenhower -- 6-7, next: Friday at Springfield.)

MACARTHUR 64, EDWARDSVILLE 52

MacArthur (64)

Taliferro 0 2-2 2, Woodland 3 2-2 10, Lawary 5 4-4 14, Jones 5 1-4 12, Lawson 7 4-5 18, Smith 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Matthews 3 2-2 8, Walker 0 0-0 0, Bartley 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 15-19 64

Edwardsville (52)

Robinson 1 3-4 6, Hemken 1 0-0 2, Tuggle 4 3-4 11, B. Weller 8 2-2 20, Robertson 2 0-0 5, Young 2 0-0 4, Roundtree 1 0-0 2, Philipps 0 0-0 0, Schaefer 0 2-2 2, Stopka 0 0-0 0, J. Weller 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-12 52

MacArthur;16;13;17;18 -- 64

Edwardsville;14;17;12;9 -- 52

3-pointers -- MacArthur 3 (Woodland 2, Jones). Edwardsville 4 (B. Weller 2, Robinson, Robertson).

(MacArthur -- 5-8, next: Friday at Normal University High.)

ROCKFORD EAST 64, LINCOLN 55

Lincoln (55)

Whiteman 0 0-0 0, Singleton 2 0-0 4, Forebe 6 17-17 31, Ewald 1 0-0 3, Hamlin 7 3-4 17, Funk 0 0-0 0, Hullinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 20-21 55

Rockford East (64)

Burnell 1 2-2 4, Thompson 3 1-3 8, Clanton 4 3-3 11, Dickens 2 0-0 6, Parker 11 2-2 31, Crawford 1 0-0 2, Leflore 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 8-10 64

Lincoln;9;15;19;12 -- 55

Rockford East;11;15;17;21 -- 64

3-pointers -- Lincoln 3 (Froebe 2, Ewald). Rockford East 10 (Parker 7, Dickens 2, Thompson).

At Williamsville Holiday Tournament

MANITO MIDWEST CENTRAL 65, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 59

Midwest Central (65)

Bortell 1 0-0 2, J. Uselton 6 2-4 17, Farnam 0 0-0 0, C. Uselton 0 2-2 2, Duncan 8 2-2 20, Woodley 6 0-0 15, Kal. Richardson 3 3-5 9. Totals 24 9-14 65

Warrensburg (59)

Dawson 6 1-2 16, Ingram 8 0-0 19, Kent 1 0-0 2, Cook 0 0-0 0, Leathers 0 0-0 0, Grandon 1 0-0 3, Speasl 2 2-4 6, Hardin 4 2-2 11, Yaroch 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-8 59

Midwest Central;8;15;17;25 -- 65

Warrensburg;19;17;11;12 -- 59

3-pointers -- Midwest Central 8 (J. Uselton 3, Woodley 3, Duncan 2). Warrensburg 8 (Dawson 3, Ingram 3, Grandon, Speasl).

At Vandalia Holiday Tournament

PANA 71, OKAW VALLEY 47

Okaw Valley (47)

Sharp 6 1-5 13, Crawford 0 0-0 0, Coleman 1 1-3 3, Atchison 0 0-0 0, Nichols 4 0-0 8, S. Hagerman 1 0-0 2, Russell 0 0-0 0, E. Hagerman 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 3-4 5, McGill 0 0-0 0, Perrine 0 0-0 0, VanderBurgh 2 2-4 6, Webner 0 0-0 0, Roley 0 0-0 0, Montgomery 5 0-2 10. Totals 20 7-18 47

Pana (71)

Schmitz 0 0-0 0, L. Holthaus 0 0-0 0, Kile 4 1-2 11, B. H olthaus 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 2 1-2 5, Spracklen 0 0-0 0, Lamb 1 0-0 2, Beyers 4 0-0 8, Edmiston 3 0-0 6, Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Funneman 2 2-2 6, Lauff 6 7-10 20, Ambrose 5 3-6 13. Totals 37 14-22 71

Okaw Valley;12;11;16;8 -- 47

Pana;22;15;14;20 -- 71

3-pointers -- Pana 3 (Kile 2, Lauff).

SOUTH CENTRAL 44, FLORA 32

Flora (32)

Shafer 2 2-2 7, Beckham 0 0-0 0, H. Warren 0 0-0 0, Kohn 0 0-0 0, Kimmell 0 0-0 0, Conrad 2 0-0 6, Young 1 1-2 3, G. Warren 0 0-0 0, Gocey 4 0-0 12, Wiles 1 0-0 2, Behnke 1 0-0 2, Howe 0 0-0 0, Borders 0 0-0 0, Desai 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 3-4 32

South Central (44)

Lotz 5 13-15 24, Roberts 1 0-2 2, Hall 0 0-0 0, Cowger 0 0-0 0, Robb 0 2-2 2, Dodson 1 0-0 2, Brandt 3 1-2 8, Hester 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 3, Shumate 1 0-0 3, Collins 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Willshire 0 0-0 0, Patton 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 16-21 44

Flora;4;13;5;10 -- 32

South Central;12;4;16;12 -- 44

3-pointers -- Flora 7 (Gocey 4, Conrad 2, Shafer). South Central 4 (Lotz, Brandt, Miller, Shumate).

MERIDIAN 73, CUMBERLAND 60

Meridian (73)

Ga. Meisenhelter 6 3-4 16, Dawson 0 0-0 0, Schilz 0 0-0 0, Damery 0 0-0 0, Day 0 0-0 0, Harper 5 0-0 11, Jones 6 1-2 15, Carroll 2 0-0 4, Grah. Meisenhelter 6 2-2 15, Barnes 6 3-4 15, Scott 0 1-2 1, Smith 0 0-0 0, Gran. Meisenhelter 0 0-0 0, Hurelbrink 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 10-14 77

Cumberland (60)

Hemmen 3 5-5 11, Gerhardt 2 0-0 6, Butler 1 0-0 2, LaBaume 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 0-0 0, Dill 0 0-0 0, Waggoner 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Talley 1 0-0 2, Wolke 7 4-5 19, Figgins 0 0-0 0, Hatfill 5 1-2 11, Cutts 3 0-0 7, Napier 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 11-14 61

Meridian;17;17;23;20 -- 77

Cumberland;13;17;23;8 -- 61

3-pointers -- Meridian 5 (Hones 2, Ga. Meisenhelter, Harper, Grah. Meisenhelter). Cumberland 4 (Gerhardt 2, Wolke, Cutts).

SHELBYVILLE 62, VANDALIA 61

Shelbyville (62)

Hoadley 0 0-0 0, Beals 0 0-0 0, Kaiser 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Bryant 1 0-0 2, Mal. Miller 8 2-2 20, Mas. Miller 2 0-0 4, Logue 0 0-0 0, C. Miller 0 0-0 0, Kull 7 1-1 17, Reed 1 0-0 2, Nichols 6 0-1 17, Beaudry 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 3-4 62

Vandalia (61)

Morrison 7 0-0 15, Barth 2 5-7 9, Wells 2 0-0 4, Austin 4 2-4 11, Evans 0 0-0 0, Brewer 0 0-0 0, Cox 0 0-0 0, Casey 7 2-2 22, Beall 0 0-0 0, Satterthwaite 0 0-0 0, Tarkington 0 0-0 0, Coldsmith 0 0-0 0, Isringhausen 0 0-0 0, Lach 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-13 61

Shelbyville;21;11;10;20 -- 62

Vandalia;13;17;17;14 -- 61

3-pointers -- Shelbyville 9 (Nichols 5, Mal. Miller 2, Kull 2). Vandalia 8 (Casey 6, Morrison, Austin).

(Shelbyville -- 12-2, next: Friday vs. Sullivan.)

At Tri-County Holiday Tournament

WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 55, TRI-COUNTY 54

Windsor (55)

J. Miller 5 3-6 17, Bennett 4 4-5 13, Tabbert 5 2-3 12, Wernsing 3 1-2 7, Burton 2 0-0 4, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-16 55

Tri-County (54)

Pollock 5 4-6 14, Lee 5 1-2 13, Hutchinson 4 0-0 9, Pinnell 3 2-2 8, McClain 2 0-0 5, Ard 1 0-0 3, Richardson 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-10 54

Windsor;21;16;10;8 -- 55

Tri-County;9;12;13;20 -- 54

3-pointers -- Windsor 5 (J. Miller 4, Bennett). Tri-County 5 (Lee 2, Hutchinson, McClain, Ard).

At First Financial Wabash Valley Classic at Terre Haute (IN)

CASEY-WESTFIELD 41, OWEN VALLEY 40

Casey (41)

Branson 0 0-0 0, Gilbert 2 0-0 6, Downs 6 0-0 12, Cox 0 0-0 0, Brandenburg 0 0-0 0, Hosselton 3 3-4 10, Livingston 3 0-0 7, Dallape 0 0-0 0, Patrick 0 0-0 0, Overbeck 0 0-0 0, Self 0 0-0 0, Hills 0 0-0 0, Richards 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 3-4 41

Casey;11;9;12;9 -- 41

Owen valley;9;7;12;12 -- 40

3-pointers -- Casey 4 (Gilbert 2, Hosselton, Livingston).

From Friday

At First Financial Wabash Valley Classic at Terre Haute (IN)

ROBINSON 70, EDGEWOOD 68

Edgewood (68)

Taylor 6 6-8 21, Sater 6 3-4 15, Farkas 3 3-4 11, Balcam 4 0-0 9, Banister 3 0-0 6, Kido 2 0-0 5, Schwartz 0 1-2 1, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Slabaugh 0 0-0 0, Holmes 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 13-18 68

Robinson (70)

Black 8 7-8 27, Childress 5 6-9 17, Smith 6 1-5 15, Lassen 2 4-7 9, Goble 1 0-0 2, Trimble 0 0-0 0, O’Neal 0 0-0 0, Roy 0 0-0 0, Shidler 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 0-0 0, Austin 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Hoalt 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-29 70

Edgewood;18;12;20;18 -- 68

Robinson;11;23;16;20 -- 70

3-pointers -- Edgewood 7 (Taylor 3, Farkas 2, Balcam, Kido). Robinson 8 (Black 4, Smith 2, Childress, Lassen).

At Jerseyville Tournament

TAYLORVILLE 56, HARDIN CALHOUN 47

Calhoun (47)

Barczewski 0 0-0 0, Pohlman 0 0-0 0, Wilshetz 3 0-0 6, Shumann 4 0-0 9, Buchanan 0 0-0 0, Schulte 0 0-0 0, Kamp 0 0-0 0, Presley 2 2-2 7, Lorton 7 3-10 19, Kallal 2 0-0 4, Toppmeyer 0 0-0 0, Clowers 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 5-12 47

Taylorville (56)

Anselm 0 0-0 0, Snyder 7 0-0 15, Pruitt 3 2-4 9, Allen 0 2-4 2, Tomasello 5 2-2 13, H. sagle 3 0-0 7, T. sagle 2 0-0 4, Thomas 3 0-0 6, Gideon 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-10 56

Calhoun;8;11;12;16 -- 47

Taylorville;15;17;12;12 -- 56

3-pointers -- Calhoun 4 (Lorton 2, Shumann, Presley). Taylorville 4 (Snyder, Pruitt, Tomasello, H. Sagle).

From Dieterich Holiday Tournament

OBLONG 46, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 44 (OT)

Oblong (46)

Lliterus 0 1-3 1, Potts 2 2-2 7, Meese 7 3-8 18, Belford 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 6, Black 4 4-7 12, Sablone 0 2-2 2, Littlejohn 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-22 46

Cowden-Herrick (44)

Buchanan 0 0-0 0, Webster 4 1-1 9, Curl 2 0-0 4, Burks 3 0-0 6, Martin 6 0-2 13, Smith 2 1-2 5, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 1-2 3, Clearwater 2 0-1 4. Totals 20 3-8 44

Oblong;9;6;14;11;6 -- 46

Cowden-Herrick;15;6;6;13;4 -- 44

3-pointers -- Oblong 4 (Johnson 2, Potts, Meese). Cowden-Herrick (Martin).

LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY 66, NEWTON 47

Newton (47)

Tharp 2 0-0 5, Finn 1 0-0 2, Ochs 0 0-0 0, Einhorn 0 0-0 0, K. Schafer 3 2-2 10, J. Zumbahlen 0 6-6 6, M. Zumbahlen 0 0-0 0, Eckl 2 2-4 6, E. Schafer 0 3-4 3, Eaton 1 2-4 5, Weber 2 0-0 4, Wright 0 1-2 1, Conlin 2 0-0 5, Meinhart 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 16-22 47

North Clay (66)

Jones 2 6-6 10, Fleener 3 1-4 8, Bible 1 0-3 2, Holkenbrink 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Turner 2 2-2 6, Rinehart 4 5-7 13, Noll 3 0-0 7, Miller 6 4-4 16, Bailey 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 18-26 66

Newton;10;8;11;18 -- 47

North Clay;15;19;11;21 -- 66

3-pointers -- Newton 4 (K. Schafer 2, Tharp, Eaton). North Clay 2 (Fleener, Noll).

BRIDGEPORT RED HILL 69, DIETERICH 56

Red Hill (69)

Havill 9 4-7 23, Ray 0 0-0 0, McKinney 2 4-4 9, Wirth 2 0-0 4, Moore 7 11-12 26, Allen 2 3-7 7. Totals 22 22-30 69

Dieterich (56)

E. Bohnhoff 5 0-0 15, Hunzinger 3 0-1 6, S. Bohnhoff 0 0-0 0, Hartke 4 1-2 10, Einhorn 0 0-0 0, Kuhl 3 6-8 12, Niebrugge 5 2-4 13. Totals 20 9-15 56

Red Hill;18;8;19;24 -- 69

Dieterich;21;12;11;12 -- 56

3-pointers -- Red Hill 3 (Havill, McKinney, Moore). Dieterich 7 (E. Bohnhoff 5, Hartke, Niebrugge).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Carlinville Holiday Tournament

NOKOMIS 41, BUNKER HILL 36

Nokomis (41)

Eisenbarth 4 3-10 11, Cesaretti 2 4-4 9, Sims 1 4-6 6, Janssen 1 2-4 5, Fesser 1 1-2 4, Waterman 0 3-4 3, Stauder 0 2-4 2, Keiser 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 20-36 41

Bunker Hill (36)

Chrisman 6 0-3 13, Jarman 2 2-2 7, Burris 2 1-5 5, Devall 2 0-0 4, Edwards 11-1 3, Wilkinson 1 0-0 2, Girth 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 6-13 36

Nokomis;3;16;6;16 -- 41

Bunker Hill;7;10;10;9 -- 36

3-pointers -- Nokomis 3 (Cesaretti, Janssen, Fesser). Bunker Hill 2 (Chrisman, Jarman).

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 56, CALUMET CHRISTIAN 29

Arthur Okaw-Christian (56)

Al. Franklin 6-3-18, Am. Franklin 4-6-15, Ly. Kauffman 2-1-7, L. Mast 6-0-6, A. Houk 3-0-6, Tiarks 1-0-2, Li. Kauffman 1-0-2, Miller 0-0-0, C. Mast 0-0-0, Rhoades 0-0-0, Robey 0-0-0, I. Houk 0-0-0, Henningsen 0-0-0, Kuhns 0-0-0, Oliver 0-0-0. Totals 23-10-56

Calumet Christian (29)

Steepleton 0-0-0, Foutz 4-2-11, Vroom 0-0-0, Constant 1-0-2, Landkrohn 3-6-12, Ceaser 1-1-3, Hayes 0-1-1, Reynout 0-0-0. Totals 9-10-29

Arthur Okaw-Christian;14;11;27;4 -- 56

Calumet Christian;10;8;4;7 -- 29

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 6 (Al. Franklin 3, Ly. Kauffman 2, Am. Franklin). Calumet Christian (Foutz).

At Charleston Holiday Tournament

EFFINGHAM 54, TRI-COUNTY 49

Effingham (54)

Bushur 0, Fearday 21, Kuhlman 0, Schafer 4, N. Carie 13, Buscher 0, K. Carie 0, Fox 3, Weis 11, Herboth 0, Armstrong 2, Feldhake 0, Koester 0, Diveley 0, Sowell 0. Total 54

Tri-County (49)

Barry 6, Ma. Eskew 0, Burnside 6, Barry 15, Carroll 0, Cox 0, M. Smith 0, Me. Eskew 0, Dudley 16, Price-Wilson 6, C. Smith 0. Total 49

CHARLESTON 56, TEUTOPOLIS 42

Teutopolis (42)

M. Mette 3 2-4 8, Grimes 0 0-0 0, Niebrugge 2 0-0 5, Niemerg 1 1-2 4, S. Bueker 2 0-2 6, K. Mette 0 2-2 2, Bushur 5 1-1 11, H. Bueker 0 0-0 0, Pruemer 0 0-0 0, Deters 1 0-0 2, Roepke 2 0-0 4, Brumleve 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-11 42

Charleston (56)

Crowder 0 0-0 0, Collant 4 0-0 12, E. Buescher 4 0-0 8, Crites 0 0-0 0, Jackson 5 4-4 15, Sy. Littleford 0 0-0 0, H. Buescher 1 1-2 3, Sh. Littleford 5 6-6 18. Totals 19 11-12 56

Teutopolis;15;8;11;8 -- 42

Charleston;18;13;10;15 -- 56

3-pointers -- Teutopolis 4 (S. Bueker 2, Niemerg, Niebrugge). Charleston 7 (Bollant 4, Sh. Littleford 2, Jackson).

All-Tournament Team

Shae Littleford, Charleston (MVP). Erin Houpt, Danville. Tayler Barry, Tri-County. Claire Bushur, Teutopolis. Carsyn Fearday, Effingham. Payton Vorreyrer, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin. Karrington Krable, Paris. Regan Bollant, Charleston. Morgan Mette, Teutopolis. Hannah Buescher, Charleston.

At Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

MACARTHUR 65, EISENHOWER 47

MacArthur (65)

Chenoweth 2-0-6, Dees 5-6-17, Johnson 2-0-4, K. Jackson 0-0-0, Shores 3-0-6, Rice 0-0-0, S. Cunningham 0-0-0, Pender 0-0-0, Davis 5-1-11, Q. Jackson 9-3-21, Brown 0-0-0, A. Cunningham 0-0-0, Smith-King 0-0-0. Totals 26-10-65

Eisenhower (47)

Jones 6-2-14, Jackson 4-2-10, Johnson-Cook 3-1-8, Oliver 4-0-8, Riley 3-0-7, Flournoy 0-0-0, Green 0-0-0, Totals 20-5-47

MacArthur;10;18;23;14 -- 65

Eisenhower;8;12;16;11 -- 47

3-pointers -- MacArthur 3 (Chenoweth 2, Dees). Eisenhower 2 (Johnson-Cook, Riley).

EISENHOWER 44, MOUNT ZION 30

Eisenhower (44)

Flournoy 3 6-6 12, Jackson 5 0-1 10, Riley 4 0-0 9, Oliver 3 0-0 6, Jones 1 3-3 5, Johnson-Cook 1 0-0 2, Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-12 44

Mount Zion (30)

Al. Rhoades 0 0-0 0, Fox 1 1-4 3, Baumann 2 0-0 4, Ad. Rhoades 2 0-0 4, Ewing 2 4-4 8, Raleigh 0 0-0 0, Wolter 4 3-3 11, Scharff 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-11 30

Eisenhower;13;8;11;12 -- 44

Mount Zion;8;4;9;9 -- 30

3-pointers -- Eisenhower (Riley).

MACARTHUR 54, CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL 50

MacArthur (54)

Chenoweth 0-0-0, Dees 5-4-15, Johnson 1-0-2, K. Jackson 0-0-0, Shores 1-0-2, Rich 0-2-2, S. Cunningham 0-0-0, Pender 1-0-2, Davis 4-0-8, Q. Jackson 10-3-23, Brown 0-0-0, A. Cunningham 0-0-0, Smith-King 0-0-0. Totals 22-9-54

Central (50)

Wilson 2-0-4, Willis 9-4-24, Gwin 5-1-14, Browning 1-2-4, Stillman 0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0, Somers 0-0-0, DeJesus 1-0-2, Smith 0-2-2, Nailon 0-0-0, Uppinghouse 0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0, Wells 0-0-0, Dupree 0-0-0. Totals 18-9-50

MacArthur;15;13;12;14 -- 54

Central;12;16;7;15 -- 50

3-pointers -- MacArthur (Dees). Central 5 (Gwin 3, Willis 2).

(MacArthur -- 13-6, next: Thursday at Jacksonville.)

MOUNT ZION 45, MAHOMET-SEYMOUR 38

Mahomet (38)

Jessup 0 2-2 2, Nichols 4 2-3 10, Northrup 4 3-6 11, Koerner 1 0-0 3, Wheeler 1 3-5 5, Wade 1 2-2 5. Totals 12 12-18 38

Mount Zion (45)

Al. Rhoades 1 0-0 2, Fox 3 0-0 8, Baumann 4 3-5 11, Ad. Rhoades 0 2-5 2, Ewing 4 4-5 12, Wolter 4 2-2 10, Totals 16 11-17 45

Mahomet;9;10;11;8 -- 38

Mount Zion;7;15;9;14 -- 45

3-pointers -- Mahomet 2 (Koerner, Wade). Mount Zion 2 (Fox 2).

At Mattoon Holiday Tournament

ST. TERESA 59, EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 41

St. Teresa (59)

Oladipupo 2 0-0 5, Switzer 2 1-2 5, Birschbach 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Ford 2 0-2 5, Fyke 0 5-8 5, Nutakor 2 1-3 5, Newbon 5 4-5 15, Peters 7 1-1 15, Snow 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 12-21 59

St. Anthony (41)

Hakman 0 0-0 0, Guy 1 1-4 3, Kinkelaar 2 0-0 4, McHugh 7 3-4 17, Gibson 0 2-2 2, Repking 2 2-5 6, Rozene 0 0-0 0, Richards 2 1-1 5, Hartke 0 0-0 0, Beesley 1 2-2 4, Wegman 0 0-0 0, Kabbes 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-18 41

St. Teresa;7;23;15;14 -- 59

St. Anthony;12;7;12;10 -- 41

3-pointers -- St. Teresa 3 (Oladipupo, Ford, Newbon).

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 54, GALESBURG 43

Galesburg (43)

Legge 3 1-2 9, Jenkins 3 3-4 9, Sampson 3 0-0 9, Miller 0 0-0 0, Tucker 2 0-0 4, McCarthy 1 3-4 6, Livingston 0 0-0 0, Range 2 2-2 6. Totals 14 9-12 43

Olney (54)

Weiler 2 0-0 5, Doll 3 2-2 9, Steber 0 0-0 0, Ingram 0 0-0 0, Shan 0 0-0 0, Blank 10 0-1 23, Hires 0 0-0 0, Inyart 0 4-4 4, Hughes 4 1-2 10, Kauble 0 1-2 1, Black 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-11 54

Galesburg;16;9;8;10 -- 43

Olney;16;13;13;12 -- 54

3-pointers -- Galesburg 6 (Sampson 3, Legge, McCarthy). Olney 6 (Blank 3, Weiler, Doll, Hughes).

At Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Holiday Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

TRI-CITY/SANGAMON VALLEY 51, MOUNT PULASKI 30

Mount Pulaski (30)

Moore 2 1-2 5, Olsen 0 0-0 0, Wilham 0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0, Wade 2 1-2 5, Hayes 4 8-9 16, M. May 0 4-4 4. Totals: 8 14-17 30

TCSV (51)

Sturdy 2 18-20 23, Sagle 2 3-4 9, Farley 0 0-0 0, Closs 3 0-2 9, Campbell 23 0-0 5, Honeyman 0 0-0 0, Moxley 2 1-1 5. Totals: 11 22-27 51

Mount Pulaski;2;6;8;14 — 30

TCSV;19;7;3;22

3-pointers — TCSV 7 (Closs 3, Sagle 2, Sturdy, Campbell).

For Mount Pulaski, May had 9 rebounds. For TCSV, Sturdy had 8 assists.

(TCSV — 15-3, next Wednesday at Macon County Tournament.)

Other scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

At People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

Rantoul 80, Rochester 78 (OT)

Sterling 64, Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 49

Rantoul 63, Dunlap 42

Galesburg 63, Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 50

At Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

Lawrenceville 55, Chicago Julian 39

Oak Lawn 59, Antioch 43

Championship: Teutopolis 75, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 62

At Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

Oakville 72, Chicago Hansberry 40

Belleville Althoff Catholic 52, O’Fallon 35

East St. Louis 77, Granite City 58

Quincy 46, Belleville East 32

Championship: Springfield Southeast 65, Collinsville 62

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond JV 60, Tower Grove Christian Academy 46

Mountain Top Christian Academy 68, Westlake Christian Academy 63

Christian Homeschool Association 62, Galesburg Christian School 43

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond JV 43, Wabash Valley Homeschool 38

Mid-Missouri Homeschool 49, Faith Bible Christian Academy 42

Calumet Christian School 63, Galilean Christian Academy 63

Arthur Okaw-Christian over Preparing Courageous Homeschool Athletes by forfeit

Homeschool Resource Center 54, Defender Ministries Homeschool, 54

At Williamsville Holiday Tournament

Delavan 78, South Fulton 43

East Peoria 50, Tolono Unity 37

Petersburg PORTA 42, Roanoke-Benson 40

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 69, Springfield Calvary 40

Championship: Tremont 49, Williamsville 40

At Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Glen Carbon Father McGivney Catholic 48, Patoka 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Carlinville Holiday Tournament

Greenfield-Palmyra Northwestern 46, Litchfield 33

Gillespie 55, Waverly-South County 32

Carlinville 52, Staunton-Mount Olive 45

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Wabash Valley Homeschool 38, Mountain Top Christian Academy 39

Gateway Legacy Christian Academy 53, Danville Christian Academy 42

First Baptist Academy 42, Westlake Christian Academy 36

At Riverton Tournament

Auburn 53, Tremont 32

Hillsboro 31, Petersburg PORTA 28

At Charleston Holiday Tournament

Danville 49, Pekin 48

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 69, Paris 56

At Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

Urbana 52, Williamsville 47

Champaign Central 61, Springfield Southeast 46

Springfield Southeast 45, Tolono Unity 41

Williamsville 45, Mahomet-Seymour 40

BOWLING

ALTON INVITATIONAL

At Airport Plaza Bowl, Alton

Boys Team Scores

1. Belleville East 6230, 2. Alton 6074, 3. Collinsville 5804, 4. Roxana 5788, 6. Belleville West B 5761, 7. Salem 5722, 8. Centralia 5697, 9. Bethalto Civic Memorial 5651, 10. Highland 5519, 11. Jerseyville 5475, 12. Harrisburg 5396, 13. Taylorville 5075, 14. Alton Marquette Catholic 5026, 15. Belleville West A 5013, 16. Cahokia 4767, 17. Granite City 3535.

Boys Top Individuals

High game -- Brody Irvin (HAR) 299

High series -- Brody Irvin (HAR) 1323

Taylorville results -- Jacob Bingham 211-1107, Jonah Nagle 223-1102, Bryan Sklenka 209-1086, Tate Wagner 193-466, Fisher Sandberg 168-455.

Girls Team Scores

1. Belleville East 5502, 2. Belleville West B 5358, 3. Collinsville 5326, 4. Highland 5199, 5. Salem 5108, 6. Harrisburg 4816, 7. Cahokia 4762, 8. Alton 4470, 9. Taylorville 4243, 10. Jerseyville 4233, 11. Bethalto Civic Memorial 4014, 12. Roxana 4003, 13. Centralia 3855, 14. Belleville West A 3716, 15. Granite City 2781, 16. Alton Marquette Catholic 2461.

Girls Top Individuals

High game -- Haley Dunn (BWES) 268

High series -- Haley Dunn (BWES) 1283

Taylorville results -- Sierra Miller 179-979, Amelia White 229-892, Madison Hunt 182-867, Lia Reyroad 156-762, Madison Spinner 151-743.

WRESTLING

LINCOLN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

At Lincoln

Mount Zion Placing Individuals

113 -- 1. Kooper Loehr

126 -- 4. Tristin Garrett

132 -- 8. Peyton Mahan

145 -- 4. Lukas Eagle

152 -- 8. Caden Owens

182 -- 1. Ryder Marshall

220 -- 2. Doug Rawlings

CARTERVILLE DUALS

At Carterville

EFFINGHAM 48, HARRISBURG 33

106 pounds -- Jaegers (H) pinned Jones, 3:00

113 -- Prosser (E) pinned Depew, :30

120 -- Hicks (H) pinned Hanna, :18

126 -- Saterfield (H) won by forfeit

132 -- C. Marshewski (E) pinned Riggs, 1:55

138 -- Cochran (E) won by DQ

145 -- Cavender (H) pinned J. Perry, 1:31

152 -- A. Perry (E) pinned Stone, :47

160 -- T. Marschewski (E) won by forfeit

170 -- Sparks (E) pinned Deaton, 1:11

182 -- Franklin (E) pinned Luster, 1:45

195 -- Jarrel (H) pinned Worman, 4:44

220 -- Briant (H) dec. Evans, 5-4

285 -- Huss (E) pinned Marlin, 4:12

EFFINGHAM 66, CARMI-WHITE COUNTY 12

106 pounds -- Jones (E) won by forfeit

113 -- Proesser (E) pinned Roberts, :26

120 -- Hanna (E) won by forfeit

126 -- double forfeit

132 -- C. Marschewski (E) pinned Brown, 2:37

138 -- Sheckles (C) won by forfeit

145 -- Ballman (E) pinned Harris, 1:08

152 -- A. Perry (E) pinned Pollard, 1:00

160 -- T. Marschewski (E) won by forfeit

170 -- Sparks (E) won by forfeit

182 -- Franklin (E) pinned Wheeler, 1:25

195 -- Worman (E) pinned Whetstone, 1:45

220 -- Evans (E) won by forfeit

285 -- Rider (C) pinned Huss, 2:42

EFFINGHAM 42, CARTERVILLE 36

106 pounds -- Jones (E) won by forfeit

113 -- Brown (E) pinned Shasteen, :29

120 -- McIntosh (C) pinned Hanna, 1:45

126 -- Wilkerson (C) won by forfeit

132 -- C. Marschewski (E) pinned Cowgert, 4:17

138 -- Jones (C) won by forfeit

145 -- Ward (C) pinned Ballman, 2:38

152 -- Slifer (E) dec. Jackson, 6-3

160 -- Hicks (C) pinned T. Marschewski, 3:09

170 -- Sparks (E) won by forfeit

182 -- Franklin (E) pinned Hensley, 3:06

195 -- Williams (C) pinned Worman, :48

220 -- Evans (E) pinned Stewart, 1:05

285 -- Huss (E) dec. Smolak 4-3

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments