Try 1 month for 99¢

PREPS

BOYS BASKETBALL

At Monticello Holiday Hoopla

TUSCOLA 75, ARGENTA-OREANA 33

Argenta (33)

Gifford 2 1-2 7, Henson 3 0-1 7, Peeples 1 2-4 4, Rigsby 0 0-0 0, Peterson 2 0-0 5, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Gar. Gloede 2 0-2 4, Sprague 2 0-0 6, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Kirkland 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-9 33

Tuscola (75)

Quinn 3 2-3 9, Kresin 1 2-2 4, Kibler 4 3-6 11, Little 2 0-1 5, VonLanken 4 3-4 11, Hardwick 3 0-0 7, Williams 0 0-0 0, Dixon 2 0-2 4, Homann 0 2-2 2, Cunningham 3 4-4 12, Hortin 0 0-0 0, Wyninger 0 0-0 0, Chester 2 0-0 4, Calderon 2 1-1 6. Totals 26 17-25 75

Argenta;5;14;6;8 -- 33

Tuscola;24;24;21;6 -- 75

3-pointers -- Argenta 6 (Sprague 2, Gifford 2, Henson, Peterson). Tuscola 6 (Cunningham 2, Quinn, Little, Hardwick, Calderon).

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY 79, NEOGA 59

Neoga (59)

Banning 7 1-2 17, Peters 3 0-0 6, Johnson 5 4-4 15, Roy 5 1-1 11, Cornell 3 3-4 10, Fearday 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Lanham 0 0-0 0, Keller 0 0-0 0, Walk 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-11 59

Gibson City (79)

C. Bleich 6 5-7 19, Holt 5 4-6 15, Freehill 1 0-0 2, Birky 2 1-2 7, Short 0 0-0 0, J. Bleich 0 0-0 0, Hood 0 0-0 0, Garrard 2 1-2 5, Elliott 0 0-2 0, Meenen 0 0-0 0, Blake 0 0-0 0, Culler 0 0-0 0, Meece 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 17-26 79

Neoga;10;11;19;19 -- 59

Gibson City;16;9;26;28 -- 79

3-pointers -- Neoga 4 (Banning 2, Johnson, Cornell). Gibson City 8 (Barnes 3, C. Bleich 2, Birky 2, Holt).

MONTICELLO 38, COLFAX RIDGEVIEW 35

Ridgeview (35)

Parker 5 0-0 11, Zimmerman 2 0-0 5, Weidner 1 1-2 4, N. Boyd 2 0-0 6, Campbell 2 0-0 5, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, J. Boyd 0 0-0 0, Maupin 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Cavinder 2 0-0 4, Stevens 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-2 35

Monticello (38)

Johns 0 0-0 0, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Singleton 2 1-2 5, Graham 5 4-4 17, Bundy 1 0-0 2, Miller 3 0-0 8, Reeder 2 0-0 4, Fultz 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-8 38

Ridgeview;8;4;10;13 -- 35

Monticello;9;9;6;14 -- 38

3-pointers -- Ridgeview 6 (N. Boyd 2, Parker, Zimmerman, Weidner, Campbell). Monticello 5 (Graham 3, Miller 2).

NEOGA 30, ARGENTA-OREANA 23

Argenta-Oreana (23)

Gifford 1 0-0 2, Henson 22-2 6, Peeples 1 1-2 3, Rigsby 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Gloede 1 1-3 3, Sprague 0 0-0 0, Thorton 1 0-0 2, Batson 3 1-1 7. Totals: 9 5-8 23

Neoga (30)

Banning 0 0-0 0, Peters 4 3-4 11, Johnson 1 1-3 3, Roy 3 1-2 8, Cornell 4 0-1 8, Fearday 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Lanham 0 0-0 0, Keller 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 5-10 30

Argenta-Oreana;12;11 — 23

Neoga;16;14 — 30

3-pointers — Neoga (Roy).

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY 63, TUSCOLA 45

Gibson City (63)

C. Bleich 2 4-6 8, Holt 6 3-4 15, Freehill 3 0-0 9, Birky 2 2-2 7, Barnes 10 2-2 24, Cribbett 0 0-0 0, Short 0 0-0 0, J. Bleich 0 0-0 0, Hood 0 0-0 0, Garrard 0 0-0 0, Meenen 0 0-0 0, Blake 0 0-0 0, Culler 0 0-0 0, Meece 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-14 63

Tuscola (45)

Quinn 1 4-4 6, Kresin 1 0-1 2, Kibler 3 0-0 6, Little 3 0-2 8, VonLanken 3 1-1 7, Hardwick 2 1-4 7, Williams 0 0-0 0, Dixon 3 0-0 7, Homann 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Hortin 0 0-0 0, Chester 0 0-0 0, Calderon 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-12 45

Gibson City;16;17;17;13 -- 63

Tuscola;11;17;1;16 -- 45

3-pointers -- Gibson City 6 (Freehill 3, Barnes 2, Birky). Tuscola 5 (Little 2, Hardwick 2, Dixon).

At Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

LINCOLN WAY EAST 47, ALTAMONT 34

Altamont (34)

Budde 0 0-0 0, Ruffner 0 0-0 0, Suckow 0 0-0 0, Biggs 5 4-7 16, Jahraus 2 0-0 4, Eirhart 1 0-0 3, Duckwitz 2 1-2 5, Klitzing 0 2-2 2, Teasley 2 0-0 4, Kollman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 7-11 34

Lincoln Way East (47)

Jones 4 2-2 11, Barr 5 0-0 12, Slager 0 0-0 0, Vaundry 1 1-1 3, Wasso 2 0-0 5, Lampley 1 0-0 3, Sierocki 1 1-2 3, Guderjan 0 0-0 0, Seputis 1 0-0 2, McLaughlin 4 0-0 8. Totals: 19 4-5 47

Altamont;9;9;5;11 — 34

Lincoln Way East;8;14;12;13 — 47

3-pointers — Altamont 3 (Biggs 2, Eirhart), Lincoln Way East 6 (Barr 2, Jones, Wasso, Lampley, Seputis).

CHICAGO CORLISS 57, CHARLESTON 17

Charleston (17)

Finley 1-0-2, Miller 2-0-4, Landrus 2-1-6, Hurst 2-0-5, Bickford 0-0-0, Bell 0-0-0, Harrell 0-0-0, Schuette 0-0-0, Rennels 0-0-0, Herrington 0-0-0, Pankey 0-0-0. Totals 7-1-17

Corliss (57)

Dyson 5-0-11, Townsend 7-0-14, Lewis 2-0-4, Rochelle 2-1-5, Doyle 3-0-6, Simmons 2-3-7, Minnefield 2-0-4, Williams 3-0-6, Glascoe 0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0. Totals 26-4-57

Charleston;2;6;9;0 -- 17

Corliss;14;16;21;6 -- 57

3-pointers -- Charleston 2 (Landrus, Hurst). Corliss (Dyson).

CENTRAL A&M 82, ANTIOCH 55

Central A&M (82)

Andricks 11 2-2 30, Paradee 6 2-2 14, Heaton 11 3-6 27, Burgener 0 0-0 0, Sloan 1 0-0 2, Hutchins 2 2-2 6, Fenton 1 0-0 3, Palmer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 32 9-12 82

Antioch (55)

Grindley 0 0-0 0, Andrews 0 0-0 0, Christiansen 4 0-0 11, Fillipone 5 9-10 22, Gillespie 3 0-0 6, Tebbe 4 0-0 8, Vanderwagen 1 0-0 2, Nauman 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 9-10 55

Central A&M;24;28;13;17 — 82

Antioch;5;18;16;16 — 55

3-pointers — Central A&M 9 (Andricks 6, Heaton 2, Fenton), Antioch 6 (Christiansen 3, Fillipone 3).

EFFINGHAM 53, OAK LAWN 50

Oak Lawn (50)

Reyes 0 5-6 5, Ward 5 1-1 11, Poole 0 0-0 0, Catchings 0 0-0 0, Alramli 1 0-0 2, Menri 0 0-0 0, Osmani 8 8-9 26, Washington 0 0-0 0, Cash 0 0-0 0, Maloney 1 2-2 4, Swatek 1 0-2 4, Khalil 0 0-0 0, Beattie 0 0-0 0, Kennelly 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-20 50

Effingham (53)

Greene 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0, Niebrugge 0 0-0 0, P. Wolfe 4 0-0 10, L. Wolfe 5 10-10 20, D. Thompson 1 0-0 2, Ritz 0 0-0 0, Kalber 0 0-0 0, N. Thompson 4 5-5 13, Donsbach 0 0-0 0, Stoneburner 0 0-1 0, Briggerman 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Marxman 3 2-2 8. Totals 17 17-18 53

Oak Lawn;12;15;11;12 -- 50

Effingham;18;13;4;18 -- 53

3-pointers -- Oak Lawn 2 (Osmani 2). Effingham 2 (P. Wolfe 2).

MATTOON 67, EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 60

St. Anthony (60)

Hoene 0 0-0 0, Brandenburger 3 0-0 7, Ludwig 4 3-4 11, Webb 1 0-0 3, Fearday 4 0-0 11, Wall 2 0-0 4, Antrim 1 0-0 2, Dust 7 8-9 22. Totals 22 11-13 60

Mattoon (67)

Princko 7 1-2 18, Noe 4 8-9 17, Johnson 5 1-2 15, Compton 2 0-0 4, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Spitz 1 2-2 5, Yardley 1 0-0 2, Bradbury 3 0-1 6. Totals 23 12-16 67

St. Anthony;11;17;18;14 -- 60

Mattoon;10;21;16;20 -- 67

3-pointers- St. Anthony 5 (Brandenburger, Webb, Fearday 3), Mattoon 9 (Princko 3, Noe, Johnson 4, Spitz).

TEUTOPOLIS 73, LAWRENCEVILLE 43

Teutopolis (73)

Addis 2 2-2 8, Smith 5 4-5 14, Ungrund 0 2-2 2, Wermert 2 0-0 4, M. Hardiek 5 1-1 11, Will 0 0-0 0, Weber 10 6-8 26, Drees 0 0-0 0, Probst 1 0-0 2, J. Hardiek 0 0-0 0, B. Deters 1 0-0 2, Simmons 0 0-0 0, Hoene 2 0-0 4, M. Deters 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 15-18 73

Lawrenceville (43)

O’Dell 4 1-4 11, Nelms 1 1-2 3, Marsh 5 1-2 13, Tewell 0 0-0 0, Powell 1 0-0 3, Jones 2 0-0 5, Winningham 4 0-2 8. Totals: 17 3-10 43

Teutopolis;22;17;28;6 — 73

Lawrenceville;8;12;13;10 — 43

3-pointers — Lawrenceville 6 (O’Dell 2, Marsh 2, Powell, Jones).

At Dieterich Holiday Tournament

ARCOLA 52, OBLONG 39

Arcola (52)

Downs 2 0-0 4, K. Garza 1 2-2 4, Davila 0 0-0 0, Crane 4 0-0 11, Byard 3 4-8 10, Hopkins 0 1-2 1, M. Roberts 8 6-9 22. Totals 18 13-21 52

Oblong (39)

Lliterus 1 0-0 3, Potts 3 3-3 11, Meese 8 3-6 20, Belford 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Black 2 0-0 5, Saldene 0 0-0 0, Littlejohn 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-9 39

Arcola;8;13;14;17 -- 52

Oblong;8;15;13;3 -- 39

3-pointers -- Arcola 3 (Crane 3). Oblong 5 (Potts 2, Lliterus, Meese, Black).

SULLIVAN 69, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 49

Sullivan (69)

Plank 5 0-0 15, McGregory 5 0-0 11, C. Ellis 4 2-3 11, Da. Rogers 2 2-2 8, Kimberlin 8 5-10 22, Dr. Rogers 0 0-0 0, L. Ellis 0 0-0 0, Chappel 0 0-0 0, Elder 1 0-0 2, Carvey 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-15 69

Cowden-Herrick (49)

Webster 10 2-4 22, Curl 0 0-3 0, Burks 0 1-3 1, Martin 1 1-2 3, Smith 2 3-5 7, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Lucas 0 1-2 1, Miller 2 2-2 6, Clearwater 3 1-2 9. Totals 18 11-23 49

Sullivan;13;9;24;21 -- 69

Cowden-Herrick;9;12;10;17 -- 49

3-pointers -- Sullivan 10 (Planks 5, Da. Rogers 2, McGregor, C. Ellis, Kimberlin). Cowden-Herrick 2 (Clearwater 2).

BRIDGEPORT RED HILL 56, ARCOLA 32

Red Hill (56)

Plummer 0 0-0 0, Havill 3 6-7 15, Holtz 0 0-0 0, Ray 0 2-2 2, McKinney 4 0-0 11, Wirth 1 0-0 2, Benson 0 1-2 1, Henery 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Allen 6 1-1 13. Totals 18 12-14 56

Arcola (32)

Downs 0 0-0 0, K. Garza 0 2-2 2, Davila 1 2-2 5, J. Garza 0 0-2 0, Crane 1 0-0 3, Byard 3 4-4 11, C. Roberts 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, M. Roberts 4 1-3 9, Mendoza 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 7-13 32

Red Hill;21;24;9;2 -- 56

Arcola;12;14;0;6 -- 32

3-pointers -- Red Hill 8 (Havill 3, McKinney 3, Moore 2). Arcola 3 (Davils, Crane, Byard).

NEWTON 64, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 34

Newton (64)

Tharp 0 0-0 0, Finn 4 1-2 12, Ochs 0 0-0 0, Einhorn 1 0-0 2, K. Schafer 6 0-0 15, J. Zumbahlen 1 0-0 3, M. Zumbahlen 1 0-0 3, Eckl 0 1-2 1, E. Schafer 1 0-0 2, Eaton 0 2-2 2, Weber 7 0-0 14, Wright 2 0-0 4, Conlin 1 2-2 4, Meinhart 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 6-8 64

Cowden-Herrick (34)

Buchanan 0 0-0 0, Webster 1 3-4 5, Curl 0 0-2 0, Burks 2 0-0 4, Martin 1 0-0 3, Smith 3 1-2 7, Cox 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-2 0, Baylis 1 3-6 5, Lucas 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0, Miller 3 1-2 7, Clearwater 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 8-16 34

Newton;23;18;12;11 -- 64

Cowden-Herrick;11;6;10;6 -- 34

3-pointers -- Newton 8 (Finn 3, K. Schafer 3, J. Zumbahlen, M. Zumbahlen). Cowden-Herrick (Martin).

BRIDGEPORT RED HILL 57, LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY 57

Red Hill (57)

Havill 3 2-4 10, McKinney 3 0-0 8, Wirth 4 0-0 8, Moore 5 5-7 15, Moore 0 0-0 0, Allen 7 1-4 15. Totals 22 9-17 57

North Clay (57)

Jones 4 2-2 11, Fleener 2 0-0 5, Smith 1 1-2 3, Turner 2 1-2 5, Rinehart 5 5-6 15, Miller 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 9-12 45

Red Hill;15;12;14;16 -- 57

North Clay;8;12;5;20 -- 45

3-pointers -- Red Hill 4 (Havill 2, McKinney 2). North Clay 2 (Jones, Fleener).

DIETERICH 59, NEWTON 42

Dieterich (59)

E. Bohnhoff 1 2-2 4, Budde 0 0-0 0, Hunzinger 1 0-0 2, Gephart 0 0-0 0, T. Will 0 0-0 0, S. Bohnhoff 0 0-1 0, Dogra 0 0-0 0, Hartke 7 5-8 21, westendorf 0 0-0 0, Einhorn 0 0-0 0, Kuhl 6 2-2 14, Niebrugge 5 4-5 15. Totals 20 13-18 59

Newton (42)

Tharp 1 0-0 3, Finn 1 1-2 4, K. Schafer 4 5-6 14. J. Zumbahlen 1 0-0 2, Eckl 2 0-0 4, Eaton 1 1-3 3, Weber 2 0-0 4, Wright 1 3-6 5, Conlin 0 1-1 1. Totals 13 11-18 42

Dieterich;16;15;19;9 -- 59

Newton;10;8;11;13 -- 42

3-pointers -- Dieterich 3 (Hartke 2, Niebrugge). Newton 3 (Tharp, Finn, K. Schafer).

At Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

ROCKFORD EAST 88, EISENHOWER 77

Eisenhower (77)

Cook 4 2-2 13, Rowe 2 0-0 5, Phillips 7 6-9 22, Carson 0 0-0 0, Walker 7 5-6 24, Gray 2 0-0 4, Whitelow 0 0-0 0, Patton 0 0-0 0, Reed 2 3-4 7, Chargois 0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 16-21 77

Rockford East (88)

Burnell 5 5-8 16, Thompson 1 2-4 4, Clanton 7 2-3 16, Dickens 2 1-2 6, Parker 12 1-2 30, Crawford 1 2-2 5, Harris 0 2-2 2, Brannon-Davis 0 0-0 0, Luster 0 1-2 1, Bell 1 0-0 2, Leflore 3 0-0 6. Totals 32 16-25 88

Eisenhower;15;12;15;35 -- 77

Rockford East;26;19;25;18 -- 88

3-pointers -- Eisenhower 11 (Walker 5, Cook 3, Phillips 2, Rowe). Rockford East 8 (Parker 5, Burnell, Dickens, Crawford).

MACARTHUR 55, O’FALLON 47

O'Fallon (47)

Tebbe 3 0-0 9, Riley 8 5-7 21, Craft 1 0-2 2, Dismukes 1 0-0 2, Burton 4 1-1 10, Harris 0 0-0 0, Porter 0 0-0 0, Wills 0 3-4 3, Lowery 0 0-0 0, Neal 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-14 47

MacArthur (55)

Woodland 1 2-2 4, Walker 0 0-0 0, Lawary 4 3-4 11, Jones 6 0-1 12, Lawson 2 0-1 4, Smith 0 0-0 0, Taliferro 5 1-2 12, Jackson 1 4-4 6, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Matthews 1 2-3 4, Bartley 1 0-0 2, Livingston 0 0-0 0, Berry 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-17 55

O’Fallon;9;6;15;17 -- 47

MacArthur;11;14;10;20 -- 55

3-pointers -- O’Fallon 4 (Tebbe 3, Burton). MacArthur (Taliferro).

LINCOLN 62, MADISON 56

Madison (56)

Gordan 7 6-6 22, Glasper 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 3, Baker 2 1-3 5, Kennedey 2 6-7 10, Bursey 4 0-0 9, Moore 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Moore 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 13-16 56

Lincoln (62)

Whiteman 2 3-3 8, Singleton 4 8-8 16, Froebe 3 7-10 13, Ewald 6 2-2 16, Hamlin 3 0-0 6, Funk 1 0-0 3, Pozsgai 0 0-0 0, Hullinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 20-23 62

Madison;12;8;16;20 -- 56

Lincoln;18;15;14;15 -- 62

3-pointers -- Madison 5 (Gordan 2, Williams, Bursey, Moore). Lincoln 4 (Ewald 2, Funk, Whiteman).

At People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

TAYLORVILLE 69, MOUNT ZION 38

Mount Zion (38)

Hamrich 1 0-1 2, Gray 0 0-0 0, Barr 1 1-2 3, High 1 0-0 2, Booker 3 1-4 8, Adams 2 1-2 5, Price 0 0-0 0, Highley 3 0-0 7, Clark 0 0-0 0, Summers 0 0-0 0, London 0 0-0 0, Baurerle 0 1-2 1, Mose 3 4-6 10. Totals 14 8-17 38

Taylorville (69)

N. Livingston 3 4-4 13, Kettelkamp 3 0-0 6, Dooley 2 0-0 4, Odugbesan 2 2-3 6, Foraker 0 0-0 0, J. Livingston 3 0-0 8, Heimsness 1 0-0 2, Ess 3 0-0 9, Wright 0 0-0 0, Bergschneider 7 0-0 15, Odam 0 1-2 1, Shirley 1 1-2 3, Gideon 1 0-0 2, Heberling 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 8-11 69

Mount Zion;7;14;8;9 -- 38

Taylorville;8;24;18;19 -- 69

3-pointers -- Mount Zion 2 (Booker, Highley). Taylorville 9 (N. Livingston 3, Ess 3, J. Livingston 2, Bergschneider).

At Vandalia Holiday Tournament

FLORA 69, PANA 66 (OT)

Pana (66)

Schmitz 0 0-0 0, L. Holthaus 0 0-0 0, Kile 1 1-4 3, B. Holthaus 2 0-0 4, Armstrong 3 2-2 8, Spracklen 0 0-0 0, Lamb 2 0-1 4, Beyers 6 0-2 16, Edmiston 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Funneman 0 0-0 0, Lauff 4 4-5 13, Ambrose 7 4-4 18. Totals 25 11-18 66

Flora (69)

Shafer 10 3-3 27, Beckham 0 0-0 0, H. Warren 0 0-0 0, Kohn 5 0-0 10, Kimmell 0 0-0 0, Conrad 0 0-0 0, Young 2 0-0 4, G. Warren 8 0-0 19, Gocey 2 1-2 7, Wiles 0 2-4 2, Behnke 0 0-0 0, Howe 0 0-0 0, Borders 0 0-0 0, Desai 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 6-9 69

Pana;11;13;19;17;6 -- 66

Flora;11;21;11;17;9 -- 69

3-pointers -- Pana 5 (Beyers 4, Lauff). Flora 9 (Shafer 4, G. Warren 3, Gocey 2).

MERIDIAN 56, OKAW VALLEY 45

Okaw Valley (45)

Sharp 2 3-4 7, Crawford 0 0-0 0, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Atchison 1 1-2 1, Nichols 2 0-0 4, S. Hagerman 1 1-2 3, Russell 0 0-0 0, E. Hagerman 3 1-2 8, Miller 0 0-0 0, McGill 0 0-0 0, Perrine 0 0-0 0, VanderBurgh 4 0-0 9, Webner 0 0-0 0, Roley 0 0-0 0, Montgomery 6 0-0 13. Totals 18 6-10 45

Meridian (56)

Ga. Meisenhelter 6 2-3 16, Dawson 0 0-0 0, Schilz 0 0-0 0, Damery 0 0-0 0, Day 2 0-0 4, Harper 3 0-0 8, Jones 1 3-4 5, Carroll 1 3-4 5, Grah. Meisenhelter 3 2-3 8, Barnes 2 6-9 10, Scott 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Gran. Meisenhelter 0 0-0 0, Hurelbrink 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-23 56

Okaw Valley;13;18;3;11 -- 45

Meridian;19;10;11;16 -- 56

3-pointers -- Okaw Valley 3 (E. Hagerman, VanderBurgh, Montgomery). Meridian 4 (Ga. Meisenhelter 2, Harper 2).

CUMBERLAND 72, PATOKA 35

Cumberland (72)

Hemmen 1 1-4 3, Gerhardt 4 0-0 10, Butler 0 1-4 3, LaBaume 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 0-0 0, Dill 0 0-0 0, Waggoner 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Talley 2 0-0 4, Wolke 6 1-7 13, Figgins 2 0-0 4, Hatfill 4 2-3 10, Cutts 6 4-5 19, Napier 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 8-19 72

Patoka (35)

Jolliff 0 0-0 0, Alexander 2 1-2 6, cain 1 1-2 3, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Hinkel 0 0-0 0, Belcher 1 0-0 3, Beyers 1 0-0 2, Gebke 4 0-0 9, Landreth 0 0-0 0, Torbeck 0 0-0 0, Ellsworth 0 0-0 0, Burks 3 0-0 6, Hill 2 2-3 6, Hull 0 0-0 0, Hanks 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-7 35

Cumberland;22;24;15;11 -- 72

Patoka;9;14;7;5 -- 35

3-pointers -- Cumberland 6 (Cutts 3, Gerhardt 2, Butler). Patoka 3 (Alexander, Belcher, Gebke).

SOUTH CENTRAL 50, OKAW VALLEY 43

South Central (50)

Lotz 4 10-13 19, Roberts 1 1-2 3, K. Hall 0 0-0 0, Cowger 0 0-0 0, Robb 0 0-0 0, Dodson 0 0-0 0, Brandt 3 2-3 9, Hester 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 2-2 14, Shumate 1 0-0 3, Collins 0 0-0 0, D. Hall 0 0-0 0, Willshire 0 2-2 2, Patton 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 17-22 50

Okaw Valley (43)

Sharp 9 0-0 19, Crawford 0 0-0 0, Coleman 1 0-0 2, Atchison 0 0-0 0, Nichols 2 3-4 7, S. Hagerman 4 0-0 8, Russell 0 0-0 0, E. Hagerman 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, McGill 0 0-0 0, Perrine 0 0-0 0, VanderBurgh 0 1-2 1, Webner 0 0-0 0, Roley 1 0-0 2, Montgomery 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 4-6 43

South Central;12;5;15;18 -- 50

Okaw Valley;8;11;8;16 -- 43

3-pointers -- South Central 7 (Miller 4, Lotz, Brandt, Shumate). Okaw Valley (Sharp).

VANDALIA 71, GLEN CARBON FATHER MCGIVNEY CATHOLIC 40

Father McGivney (40)

Weir 4 1-2 10, Deakos 2 2-3 7, Dupy 0 0-0 0, Villhard 2 0-0 5, Jones 0 0-0 0, Fox 0 0-0 0, Luchetti 1 0-0 2, Wenos 0 0-0 0, Tanzyus 3 0-0 6, Brasel 4 2-2 10, Scott 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-7 40

Vandalia (71)

Morrison 5 2-4 13, Barth 5 4-5 15, Wells 2 0-0 4, Austin 3 3-5 9, Evans 0 0-0 0, Brewer 1 0-0 3, Cox 1 0-0 2, Casey 4 0-0 11, Beall 2 1-1 6, Satterthwaite 0 0-0 0, Tarkington 0 0-0 0, Coldsmith 2 0-0 3, Isringhausen 0 0-0 0, Lach 1 2-2 4. Totals 26 12-17 71

Father McGivney;10;6;15;9 -- 40

Vandalia;24;9;18;20 -- 71

3-pointers -- Father McGivney 3 (Weir, Deakos, Villhard). Vandalia 7 (Casey 3, Morrison, Barth, Brewer, Beall).

CUMBERLAND 58, FLORA 34

Flora (34)

Shafer 3 6-6 13, Beckham 0 0-0 0, H. Warren 0 0-0 0, Kohn 3 0-0 8, Kimmell 0 0-0 0, Conrad 0 0-0 0, Young 1 0-0 2, G. Warren 0 0-0 0, Gocey 3 1-1 8, Wiles 0 0-0 0, Behnke 0 0-0 0, Howe 1 0-0 3, Borders 0 0-0 0, Desai 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-7 34

Cumberland (58)

Hemmen 1 0-0 3, Gerhardt 1 0-0 2, Butler 2 0-0 5, LaBaume 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Dill 0 0-0 0, Waggoner 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Talley 2 2-2 6, Wolke 6 6-6 18, Figgins 0 0-0 0, Hatfill 2 1-2 5, Cutts 5 2-4 15, Napier 2 0-1 4. Totals 21 11-15 58

Flora;13;8;10;3 -- 34

Cumberland;15;16;13;14 -- 58

3-pointers -- Flora 5 (Kohn 2, Shafer, Gocey, Howe). Cumberland 5 (Cutts 3, Hemmen, Butler).

SHELBYVILLE 76, PANA 59

Shelbyville (76)

Hoaldey 0 0-0 0, Beals 0 0-0 0, Kaiser 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Bryant 4 1-1 9, Mal. Miller 14 5-5 36, Mas. Miller 0 0-0 0, Logue 3 0-0 9, C. Miller 0 0-0 0, Kull 7 2-2 17, Reed 1 0-0 3, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Beaudry 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 8-8 76

Pana (59)

Schmitz 0 0-0 0, L. Holthaus 0 0-0 0, Kile 1 0-0 2, B. Holthaus 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 2 0-2 4, Spracklen 0 0-0 0, Lamb 1 0-0 2, Beyers 3 0-2 7, Edmiston 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Funneman 2 0-0 5, Lauff 5 4-6 18, Ambrose 6 9-11 21. Totals 20 13-21 59

Shelbyville;27;19;18;12 -- 76

Pana;14;23;14;8 -- 59

3-pointers -- Shelbyville 8 (Mal. Miller 3, Logue 3, Kull, Reed). Pana 6 (Lauff 4, Beyers, Funneman).

At Williamsville Holiday Tournament

HAVANA 60, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 51

Warrensburg (51)

Dawson 5 0-0 11, Ingram 8 5-5 22, Kent 0 1-3 1, Cook 1 0-0 2, Tedfor 1 0-0 2, Grandon 0 0-0 0, Speasl 2 1-3 5, Hardin 2 3-4 8, Yaroch 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-15 51

Havana (60)

Shaw 0 2-2 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Wickman 0 0-0 0, T. Fletcher 7 3-7 21, Olson 0 0-0 0, Session 2 0-0 4, Rampley 3 3-4 9, J. Fletcher 5 0-0 14, Clark 4 2-2 10. Totals 21 10-15 60

Warrensburg;7;12;16;16 -- 51

Havana;8;17;21;14 -- 60

3-pointers -- Warrensburg 3 (Dawson, Ingram, Hardin). Havana 8 (T. Fletcher 4, J. Fletcher 4).

At JL Hubbard/St. Teresa Christmas Tournament

MOUNT PULASKI 57, ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 42

Mount Pulaski (57)

Kretzinger 4 2-2 12, L. Murphy 2 3-5 7, G. Davis 3 0-0 7, Shehorn 3 0-0 6, Kuhlman 0 0-0 0, D. Murphy 3 1-5 7, Kelly 1 1-1 3, Martin 3 3-5 9, Schneider 0 0-0 0, J. Davis 2 2-2 6. Totals 21 12-20 57

Arthur (42)

Day 7 0-0 16, Hingson 0 0-0 0, A. Romine 4 1-3 9, Baker 2 0-0 4, Plank 2 0-0 5, Miller 0 1-2 1, Rocke 1 2-2 5, Tabb 0 0-0 0, W. Romine 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-7 42

Mount Pulaski;21;16;12;8 -- 57

Arthur;8;10;12;12 -- 42

3-pointers -- Mount Pulaski 3 (Kretzinger 2, G. Davis). Arthur 4 (Day 2, Plank, Rocke).

HARTSBURG-EMDEN 42, MAROA-FORSYTH 41

Maroa (41)

Mitchell 2 2-6 6, Gilbert 1 0-0 2, Nightengale 0 0-0 0, Agee 3 0-0 9, Wilber 0 0-0 0, Torbert 0 2-2 2, Campbell 5 5-8 15, Hetz 3 1-1 7. Totals 14 10-17 41

Hartem (42)

Hopkins 3 1-2 8, Cannon 2 0-0 5, Baker 4 1-2 9, Jos. Wright 7 1-1 15, Buck 1 0-0 2, Watt 1 0-0 3, Zinser 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-5 42

Maroa;9;11;14;7 -- 41

Hartem;11;9;6;16 -- 42

3-pointers -- Maroa 3 (Agee 3). Hartem 3 (Hopkins, Cannon, Watt).

RIVERTON 64, ST. TERESA 50

St. Teresa (50)

Danner 0 0-0 0, Koester 0 0-0 0, Osborne 0 0-0 0, Hogan 0 0-0 0, Stoner 1 5-6 7, Fitzpatrick 3 0-2 6, Phillips 4 4-6 13, Schmidt 3 1-2 10, Boatman 2 1-2 5, Less 2 1-2 5, Cherry 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 12-20 50

Riverton (64)

Durham 2 0-0 6, Hinds 0 1-2 1, Heckman 0 3-4 3, Rutter 2 0-0 6, Hogan 12 2-2 30, Craft 0 0-0 0, Yoggerst 6 4-5 18. Totals 22 10-13 63

St. Teresa;8;12;14;16 -- 50

Riverton;13;20;18;13 -- 64

3-pointers -- St. Teresa 4 (Schmidt 3, Phillips). Riverton 10 (Hogan 4, Rutter 2, Durham 2, Yoggerst 2).

HEYWORTH 75, LSA 67

LSA (67)

G. Harshman 1 1-2 3, Karsten 10 5-10 26, Fiala 4 1-2 11, Jones 2 0-0 4, Blakeman 0 0-0 0, A. Harshman 1 1-2 4, Crafton 3 1-3 7, Havener 3 0-3 6, Boehm 3 0-0 6. Totals 27 9-22 67

Heyworth (75)

Bobsin 2 4-4 10, Hicklin 3 2-2 10, Cilento 6 1-2 17, Eller 4 0-0 9, L. Wills 0 0-0 0, Bradshaw 0 0-0 0, Carlton 0 0-0 0, McCubbins 7 0-0 15, McMahill 1 0-0 2, E. Wills 5 2-3 12. Totals 28 9-11 75

LSA;6;18;14;29 -- 67

Heyworth;22;16;17;20 -- 75

3-pointers -- LSA 4 (Fiala 2, Karsten, A. Harshman). Heyworth 10 (Cilento 4, Bobsin 2, Hicklin 2, Eller, McCubbins).

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 61, CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL ASSOCIATION 42

Arthur Okaw-Christian (61)

Linville 1-2-4, Lowry 6-5-19, Trier 6-0-16, Smith 2-0-5, Mast 5-0-13, Oliver 0-2-2, Tiarks 1-0-2, Binion 0-0-0, I. Miller 0-0-0, M. Miller 0-0-0, Lee 0-0-0, Burns 0-0-0, Otto 0-0-0, Roughton 0-0-0. Totals 21-9-61

Christian Homeschool (42)

Wetherington 3-0-7, J. Fitch 6-6-18, B. Fox 1-0-2, J. Fox 0-1-1, Suess 0-6-6, I. Fitch 3-2-8, N. Fitch 0-0-0, Brady 0-0-0, Huffman 0-0-0, Garner 0-0-0, Lewis 0-0-0, Howard 0-0-0, Hanlon 0-0-0, Senechal 0-0-0. Totals 13-15-42

Arthur Okaw-Christian;14;19;12;16 -- 61

Christian Homeschool;14;10;5;13 -- 42

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 10 (Trier 4, Mast 3, Lowry 2, Smith). Christian Homeschool (Wetherington).

At First Financial Holiday Classic in Terre Haute (IN)

CASEY-WESTFIELD 66, SHAKAMAK 34

Casey (66)

Branson 1 0-0 3, Gilbert 3 0-0 7, Downs 6 0-0 12, Cox 1 0-0 3, Brandenburg 0 0-0 0, Hosselton 7 0-1 19, Livingston 1 0-0 3, Dallape 0 1-2 1, Patrick 1 2-2 4, Overbeck 1 0-0 2, Self 0 0-0 0, Hills 1 0-0 2, Richards 5 0-0 10. Totals 27 3-5 66

Casey;17;26;16;7 -- 66

Shakamak;6;11;7;10 -- 34

3-pointers -- Casey 9 (Hosselton 5, Branson, Gilbert, Cox, Livingston).

TERRE HAUTE SOUTH VIGO 61, ROBINSON 52

Robinson (52)

Black 8 0-0 20, Childress 5 3-5 14, Lassen 3 1-2 9, Smith 1 6-9 9, Weber 0 0-0 0, Shidler 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 10-16 52

South Vigo (61)

Sholty 11 6-9 28, Hanes 6 1-2 15, Deckard 5 2-2 12, Kinnett 1 1-4 3, Rutledge 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 1-2 1, Wade 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Reddy 0 0-0 0, Comer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 11-19 61

Robinson;13;9;7;23 — 52

South Vigo;15;11;14;21 — 61

3-pointers — Robinson 8 (Black 4, Lassen 2, Childress, Smith), South Vigo 2 (Hanes 2)

At Tri-County Holiday Tournament

WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 53, PALESTINE-HUTSONVILLE 41

Windsor (53)

Bennett 7 3-4 19, J. Miller 5 0-2 14, Tabbert 4 1-3 9, Wernsing 1 1-2 3, Greuel 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Burton 1 0-0 2, Domzalski 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 7-13 53

Palestine (41)

Matthews 4 1-2 13, Higginbotham 4 3-5 12, E. Newlin 3 0-0 7, Pickering 2 0-0 4, Gower 1 1-2 3, J. Newlin 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 5-10 41

Windsor;15;8;14;16 -- 53

Palestine;12;10;9;10 -- 41

3-pointers -- Windsor 6 (J. Miller 4, Bennett 2). Palestine 6 (Matthews 4, Higginbotham, E. Newlin).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

EISENHOWER 47, WILLIAMSVILLE 35

Eisenhower (47)

Riley 1 0-0 2, Johnson-Cook 0 1-4 1, Green 2 0-0 4, Jones 7 2-2 16, Flournoy 1 1-4 3, Oliver 3 0-0 6, Jackson 5 5-10 15. Totals 19 9-20 47

Williamsville (35)

Roberts 1 1-2 3, Woods 1 0-0 2, Doneghue 2 9-15 14, Henrikson 5 0-0 13, Phillips 1 0-0 3, Bartlett 0 0-0 0, Rapp 0 0-0 0, Zibutis 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 10-17 35

Eisenhower;12;10;13;12 -- 47

Williamsville;12;8;3;12 -- 35

3-pointers -- Williamsville 5 (Henrikson 3, Doneghue, Phillips).

SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST 45, MOUNT ZION 43

Southeast (45)

Oliver 2 0-4 4, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Flowers 2 0-0 4, Duffy 2 2-4 6, Small 2 0-1 4, Mehundrew 5 5-6 19, Rodgers 4 0-0 8. Totals 17 7-15 45

Mount Zion (43)

Al. Rhoades 2 2-2 8, Fox 3 1-2 8, Baumann 5 0-1 10, Ad. Rhoades 1 0-0 2, Ewing 6 1-1 14, Wolter 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 5-8 43

Southeast;6;7;13;17 -- 45

Mount Zion;8;9;17;9 -- 43

3-pointers -- Southeast 4 (Mehundrew 4). Mount Zion 4 (Al. Rhoades 2, Fox, Ewing).

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL 48, MOUNT ZION 43

Mount Zion (43)

Al. Rhoades 2 3-3 8, Fox 4 4-6 12, Baumann 1 0-0 2, Shumate 0 0-0 0, Ad. Rhoades 1 0-0 2, Hector 0 0-0 0, Ewing 4 1-4 9, Raleigh 0 0-0 0, Wolter 5 0-1 10, Scharff 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-14 43

Central (48)

Wilson 5 1-4 11, Willis 6 1-1 14, Gwin 3 3-4 11, Browning 4 0-3 8, J. Smith 0 0-0 0, DeJesus 0 0-0 0, A. Smith 1 0-4 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 5-17 48

Mount Zion;9;10;10;14 -- 43

Central;10;12;11;15 -- 48

3-pointers -- Mount Zion (Al. Rhoades). Central 3 (Gwin 2, Willis).

MACARTHUR 51, WILLIAMSVILLE 35

Williamsville (35)

Roberts 2 1-1 5, Woods 0 0-0 0, Doneghue 8 2-3 21, Zibutis 1 4-5 6, Henrikson 0 0-0 0, Phillips 1 1-1 3, Rapp 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-10 35

MacArthur (51)

Chenoweth 3 0-1 8, Dees 6 0-1 13, Johnson 4 0-0 9, K. Jackson 0 0-0 0, Shores 2 0-2 4, Rice 0 0-0 0, Pender 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-2 0, Q. Jackson 8 1-3 17, Smith-King 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 1-9 51

Williamsville;11;7;14;3 -- 35

MacArthur;15;11;14;11 -- 51

3-pointers -- Williamsville 3 (Doneghue 3). MacArthur 4 (Chenoweth 2, Dees, Johnson).

EISENHOWER 52, TOLONO UNITY 42

Unity (42)

Charleston 2 0-0 4, Stacy 2 0-0 5, E. Steinman 0 0-0 0, Fridgen 0 0-0 0, C. Reed 0 0-0 0, Henry 1 0-0 2, M. Reed 0 0-0 0, M. Steinman 2 0-0 4, Knudsen 9 0-1 21, Miebach 2 2-2 6. Totals 18 2-3 42

Eisenhower (52)

Riley 0 0-0 0, Johnson-Cook 1 2-2 4, Green 1 0-2 2, Jones 10 3-5 21, Ragsdale 0 0-0 0, Otis 0 1-2 1, Flournoy 5 0-0 14, Templar 0 0-0 0, Houston 0 0-0 0, Oliver 0 0-0 0, Jackson 5 0-0 10. Totals 22 6-11 52

Unity;9;7;17;9 -- 42

Eisenhower;12;10;20;10 -- 52

3-pointers -- Unity 4 (Knudsen 3, Stacy). Eisenhower 4 (Flournoy 4).

At Monticello Holiday Hoopla

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY 60, NEOGA 50

Gibson City (60)

Reterford 8 3-6 19, Bielfeldt 4 8-11 16, Hathaway 4 4-5 14, Tompkins 0 0-0 0, Moody 1 2-2 5, Clinton 1 0-0 2, Spiller 1 0-0 2, Patel 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 5-17 60

Neoga (50)

Partlow 3 0-0 9, C. Hill 0 0-0 0, Dow 0 0-0 0, Ramert 2 5-7 9, Titus 2 0-0 4, Phillips 6 2-2 15, Stodden 0 0-0 0, M. Hill 4 0-0 9, Gentry 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Rupel 0 2-2 2, Fearday 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Dunn 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-9 50

Gibson City;17;12;10;21 -- 60

Neoga;8;17;15;10 -- 50

3-pointers -- Gibson City 3 (Hathaway 2, Moody). Neoga 5 (Partlow 3, Phillips, M. Hill).

COLFAX RIDGEVIEW 41, MONTICELLO 36

Monticello (36)

Goodling 0 0-0 0, Edmundson 3 2-2 8, Clark 3 0-0 6, Fultz 1 1-2 3, H. Swanson 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, O. Swanson 2 0-0 4, Dowling 3 0-0 8, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Burger 0 0-0 0, Marcum 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Stiverson 2 3-4 7. Totals 14 6-8 36

Ridgeview (41)

Beck 1 1-4 4, Rosales 5 4-4 15, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Donaldson 0 0-0 0, Rinkenberger 0 0-0 0, Pierce 0 0-0 0, Tinsley 3 0-1 6, Clark 0 0-0 0, Jones 3 0-2 7, Tongate 0 0-0 0, Nunamaker 3 3-4 9. Totals 15 8-15 41

Monticello;8;2;13;13 -- 36

Ridgeview 9;14;5;13 -- 41

3-pointers -- Monticello 2 (Dowling 2). Ridgeview 3 (Beck, Rosales, Jones).

TUSCOLA 54, ARGENTA-OREANA 24

Argenta (24)

Jones 1 0-0 2, Cam. Newbanks 3 1-2 9, Meador 0 0-0 0, Grider 0 0-0 0, Buhlig 1 0-0 2, Patton 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Volle 0 0-0 0, Gantz 1 0-0 2, Cas. Newbanks 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 8-3 7. Totals 9 5-12 24

Tuscola (54)

Tabeling 2 3-4 7, H. Dietrich 1 0-1 2, F. Dietrich 0 2-2 2, Bates 4 0-0 9, L. Russo 3 2-2 8, G. Dietrich 2 2-2 6, Lemay 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Banta 0 0-0 0, Boyles 1 2-2 4, Jacob 0 0-0 , Kremitzki 2 2-4 6, M. Russo 4 0-0 8. Totals 20 13-17 54

Argenta;7;7;2;8 -- 24

Tuscola;21;15;12;6 -- 54

3-pointers -- Argenta (Cam. Newbanks). Tuscola (Bates).

TUSCOLA 46, GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY 42

Tuscola (46)

Tabeling 2 4-5 8, H. Dietrich 1 0-0 2, F. Dietrich 0 0-0 0, Bates 6 0-0 13, L. Russo 4 1-2 9, G. Dietrich 3 0-0 9, Lemay 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Banta 0 0-0 0, Voyles 0 0-0 0, Jacob 0 0-0 0, Kremitzki 1 3-3 5, M. Russo 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-10 46

Gibson City (42)

Retherford 5 5-5 15, Bielfeldt 1 1-4 3, Hathaway 3 0-0 8, Tompkins 0 0-0 0, Moody 6 0-0 14, Clinton 0 0-0 0, Spiller 1 0-0 2, Patel 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-9 42

Tuscola;13;15;7;11 -- 46

Gibson City;11;10;5;16 -- 42

3-pointers -- Tuscola 4 (G. Dietrich 3, Bates). Gibson City 4 (Hathaway 2, Moody 2).

NEOGA 56, ARGENTA-OREANA 36

Argenta (36)

Jones 0 2-2 2, Cam. Newbanks 4 0-0 9, Buhlig 1 0-0 2, Patton 0 2-3 2, Cas. Newbanks 3 1-2 7, Williams 5 4-8 14. Totals 13 9-15 36

Neoga (56)

Partlow 1 0-0 2, Ramert 2 5-9 9, Titus 7 4-6 20, Phillips 3 4-7 10, Stodden 0 0-0 0, M. Hill 3 0-0 6, Gentry 2 2-2 6, Rupel 0 1-7 1, Sheehan 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 18-33 56

Argenta;12;11;8;5 -- 36

Neoga;9;10;23;14 -- 56

3-pointers -- Argenta (Cam. Newbanks). Neoga 2 (Titus 2).

At Mattoon Holiday Tournament

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 64, EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 57

Olney (64)

Weiler 1 0-0 2, Doll 1 1-2 3, Steber 0 0-0 0, Shan 0 0-0 0, Blank 8 7-8 24, Hires 1 0-0 2, Inyart 3 0-0 6, Hughes 6 4-8 16, Kauble 1 0-0 3, Black 4 0-0 8. Totals 25 12-18 64

St. Anthony (57)

Guy 5 0-3 12, Kinkelaar 2 2-3 7, McHugh 10 1-1 21, Gibson 2 0-1 5, Repking 1 0-1 2, Richards 4 2-2 10, Beesley 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 5-11 47

Olney;15;14;18;17 -- 64

St. Anthony;20;11;10;16 -- 57

3-pointers -- Olney 2 (Blank, Kauble). St. Anthony 4 (Guy 2, Kinkelaar, Gibson).

ALTAMONT 55, MATTOON 44

Mattoon (44)

Brown 0-0-0, Niemerg 0-0-0, Sanders 1-0-2, Gill 0-0-0, Sapp 0-3-3, McDowell 2-0-5, Bryant 5-3-16, Haacke 0-0-0, Ramage 5-5-16, Otto 1-0-2. Totals 14-11-44

Altamont (55)

McManaway 0-0-0, Crow 0-0-0, Hardiek 1-0-2, Schultz 2-0-4, Ti. Mette 4-0-8, Runge 5-0-14, Guse 3-0-8, Jackman 4-0-9, Mayhaus 2-6-10. Totals 21-7-55

Mattoon;13;13;11;7 -- 44

Altamont;18;11;13;13 -- 55

3-pointers -- Mattoon 5 (Bryant 3, Ramage, McDowell). Altamont 6 (Runge 4, Guse, Jackman).

GALESBURG 54, OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 40

Galesburg (54)

Legge 2 0-0 4, Jenkins 5 6-7 16, Stevenson 1 0-0 2, Sampson 5 0-0 11, Tucker 1 2-4 4, McCarthy 2 0-0 5, Livingston 3 0-0 6, Range 2 2-7 6. Totals 21 10-18 54

Olney (40)

Wiler 3 5-6 13, Doll 2 0-2 5, Steber 1 0-0 2, Ingram 1 0-0 3, Shan 0 0-0 0, Blank 2 0-0 6, Hires 0 0-0 0, Inyart 4 1-2 9, Hughes 0 0-2 0, Kauble 0 0-0 0, Black 1 0-1 2. Totals 14 6-13 40

Galesburg;15;10;15;14 -- 54

Olney;11;4;5;20 -- 40

3-pointers -- Galesburg 2 (Sampson, McCarthy). Olney 6 (Weiler 2, Blank 2, Doll).

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 51, VANDALIA 47

St. Anthony (51)

Guy 3 0-1 7, Kinkelaar 1 1-3 4, McHugh 8 6-9 23, Gibson 1 2-4 5, Repking 0 0-0 0, Richards 2 4-4 8, Beesley 1 0-1 2, Kabbes 1 0-2 2. Totals 17 13-24 51

Vandalia (47)

McNary 4 2-2 12, McKinney 0 7-10 7, Wehrle 1 0-0 2, Kern 4 5-6 13, Miller 3 0-0 6, Stewart 0 3-4 3, Hill 0 2-2 2, Swain 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 19-24 47

St. Anthony;6;13;16;16 -- 51

Vandalia;14;6;13;14 -- 47

3-pointers -- St. Anthony 4 (Guy, Kinkelaar, McHugh, Gibson). Vandalia 2 (McNary 2).

MATTOON 53, ST. TERESA 41

Mattoon (53)

Brown 1-0-3, Niemerg 0-0-0, Sanders 1-0-3, Sapp 1-0-2, McDowell 7-3-19, Bryant 3-2-8, Ramage 5-5-16, Otto 1-0-2. Totals 19-10-53

St. Teresa (41)

Oladipupo 1-0-3, Switzer 3-2-8, Ford 0-0-0, Fyke 2-1-5, Nutakor 1-1-3, Newbon 6-1-14, Peters 2-4-8. Totals 15-9-41

Mattoon;11;13;14;15 -- 53

St. Teresa;11;8;9;13 -- 41

3-pointers -- Mattoon 5 (McDowell 2, Brown, Sanders, Ramage). St. Teresa 2 (Oladipupo, Newbon).

At Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Holiday Tournament

TRI-CITY/SANGAMON VALLEY 54, PAWNEE 29

Tri-City (54)

Jackson 0 0-0 0, Kriener 0 0-0 0, Fishburn 2 0-0 4, Sturdy 11 4-2 25, Sagle 5 1-4 14, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Farley 0 0-0 0, Stacey 0 0-0 0, Closs 1 2-2 5, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Honeyman 1 0-0 2, Moxley 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 5-10 54

Pawnee (29)

Wilson 2 0-1 4, Meier 0 0-0 0, Specht 0 0-0 0, Kern 2 7-10 11, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Barrington 0 0-0 0, Adcock 2 4-6 8, Olsen 0 0-0 0, Langhiem 3 0-2 6, Clarke 0 0-0 0, Morell 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 11-19 29

Tri-City;15;25;8;6 -- 54

Pawnee;5;9;6;9 -- 29

3-pointers -- Tri-City 5 (Sagle 3, Sturdy, Closs).

MOUNT PULASKI 68, RAMSEY 41

Mount Pulaski (68)

Moore 3 2-3 9, Kirk 0 0-0 0, Olsen 0 0-0 0, Wilham 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 0 2-4 2, Wade 4 0-0 10, X. Turner 0 0-0 0, Lowe 0 0-0 0, Hayes 11 6-7 28, M. May 7 1-2 15, C. Turner 0 0-0 0, R. May 0 0-0 0, Eskew 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 11-16 68

Ramsey (41)

Eller 0 0-0 0, Ritter 1 4-4 7, England 2 0-0 5, Orzel 0 0-0 0, Simon 5 6-9 17, Marx 4 1-2 9, Boedicker 0 0-0 0, Benhoff 0 0-1 0, Lorten 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 11-16 41

Mount Pulaski;20;13;18;17 -- 68

Ramsey;10;9;6;16 -- 41

3-pointers -- Mount Pulaski 3 (Wade 2, Moore). Ramsey 4 (Ritter, England, Simon, Lorten).

TRI-CITY/SANGAMON VALLEY 73, ARMSTRONG 36

Armstrong (36)

Sprague 1 0-0 3, Rogers 2 0-0 5, Morgan 2 2-2 6, hambleton 0 0-0 0, Heller 2 4-7 8, Jameson 0 1-2 1, Roe 0 0-0 0, Schluter 0 0-0 0, Kennel 0 1-2 1, Fitzsimmons 3 0-0 6, Buhr 1 2-2 5, Dillman 0 0-0 0, Atkins 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 11-17 36

Tri-City (73)

Jackson 0 0-0 0, Kriener 0 0-0 0, Fishburn 0 1-2 1, Sturdy 6 9-10 24, Sagle 2 0-0 5, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Farley 4 0-0 10, Stacey 0 0-0 0, Closs 3 0-0 8, Campbell 4 0-0 12, HHoneyman 1 0-1 3, Moxley 3 4-6 10. Totals 23 14-19 73

Armstrong;8;12;5;11 -- 36

Tri-City;25;24;19;5 -- 73

3-pointers -- Armstrong 3 (Sprague, Rogers, Buhr). Tri-City 13 (Campbell 4, Sturdy 3, Farley 2, Closs 2, Sagle, Honeyman).

STANFORD OLYMPIA 64, RAMSEY 24

Olympia (64)

Davis 2 2-2 6, Cleinmark 0 0-0 0, Scroggins 3 0-0 7, Nowaskie 5 1-2 11, Stine 0 0-0 0, Smith 4 0-0 8, Pever 1 0-0 2, Bode 11 3-3 26, Burt 2 0-0 4, Ledford 0 0-0 0, Carter 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 6-7 64

Ramsey (24)

Ritter 0 0-2 0, England 2 0-0 4, Orzel 0 0-0 0, Simon 2 0-0 5, Marx 5 0-0 12, Boedecker 0 0-0 0, Benhoff 1 0-0 2, Lorten 0 1-4 1. Totals 10 1-6 24

Olympia;15;20;21;8 -- 64

Ramsey;7;7;8;4 -- 24

3-pointers -- Olympia 2 (Scroggins, Bode). Ramsey 3 (Marx 2, Simon).

MOUNT PULASKI 61, SOUTH FORK 26

Mount Pulaski (61)

Moore 3 0-0 7, Kirk 0 0-0 0, Olson 0 0-0 0, Wilham 5 1-2 11, Davis 0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 2 1-2 5, Wade 4 3-4 12, X. Turner 0 1-2 1, Lowe 0 0-0 0, Hayes 8 2-2 18, M. May 0 0-0 0, C. Turner 0 0-0 0, R. May 0 0-0 0, Eskew 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 11-17 61

South Fork (26)

Howe 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Summers 0 0-0 0, Harmon 3 3-4 10, Burney 1 0-0 2, Peacock 2 1-1 5, Dulakis 2 0-0 4, J. Pop 1 0-0 2, McEntire 0 0-0 0, M. Pop 1 1-2 3, Montgomery 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 5-7 26

Mount Pulaski;19;26;11;5 — 61

South Fork;6;9;9;2 — 26

3-pointers — Mount Pulaski 2 (Moore, Wade), South Fork (Harmon).

At Merry Mule Tournament at Fairfield

OBLONG 40, ROBINSON 28

Robinson (28)

Robb 0 0-0 0, Strauch 2 1-3 5, Clapp 2 3-4 7, Weber 5 0-0 10, Schalburg 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 1-2 6, Newlin 0 0-0 0, Steward 0 0-0 0, Elder 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-9 28

Oblong (40)

Harrison 0 0-0 0, Ch eek 4 8-9 16, Collier 0 0-0 0, Mak. McIntosh 0 1-2 1, Burke 0 1-2 1, Laino 5 0-0 14, Nichols 0 0-0 0, Meese 1 0-0 3, Mad. McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Dart 4 0-0 11. Totals 14 10-13 40

Robinson;58;10;5 -- 28

Oblong;16;13;10;7 -- 40

3-pointers -- Robinson (Johnson). Oblong 8 (Laino 4, Dart 3, Meese).

WAYNE CITY 43, ROBINSON 30

Robinson (30)

Robb 0 0-0 0, Strauch 2 0-2 5, Clapp 2 2-4 6, Weber 2 1-1 5, Schalburg 1 0-0 3, Johnson 3 3-4 11, Newlin 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 6-11 30

Wayne City (43)

M. Dickey 1 0-0 2, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Seidel 4 3-8 12, Anderson 3 3-5 11, Hall 6 6-10 18, S. Greenwalt 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-23 43

Robinson;10;9;5;6 -- 30

Wayne City;9;16;8;10 -- 43

3-pointers -- Robinson 4 (Johnson 2, Strauch, Schalburg). Wayne City 3 (Anderson 2, Seidel).

At Carlinville Holiday Tournament

GREENFIELD-PALMYRA NORTHWESTERN 43, NOKOMIS 29

Nokomis (29)

Crowe 0 0-0 0, Fesser 1 2-4 4, Janssen 1 0-0 2, Keiser 1 0-0 2, Cesaretti 3 2-3 10, Stauder 2 1-1 5, Eisenbarth 0 0-1 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Sims 0 0-0 0, Waterman 3 0-1 6. Totals 11 5-10 29

Greenfield (43)

Smith 0 0-0 0, Schaaf 0 0-0 0, McAdams 2 1-2 5, Foiles 0 2-4 2, Heavner 0 1-1 1, Walker 1 2-4 4, Vetter 2 4-5 8, Triplett 0 0-0 0, Pohlman 6 6-9 19, Theivagt 1 2-2 4, Clark 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 18-27 43

Nokomis;12;6;4;7 -- 29

Greenfield;15;2;11;15 -- 43

3-pointers -- Nokomis 2 (Cesaretti 2). Greenfield (Pohlman).

At Dieterich Holiday Tournament

ARCOLA 68, DIETERICH 42

Arcola (68)

Melton 1 0-0 3, Spelman 2 1-2 6, Key 4 0-0 8, Ingram 0 0-0 0, Kessler 0 0-0 0, Helmuth 1 0-0 2, Hutton 1 0-0 2, Warren 6 1-1 13, Bugg 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 6 2-3 18, Hohlbauch 7 2-3 16, Gomez 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 6-9 68

Dieterich (42)

Wendte 0 0-0 0, Britton 2 1-1 6, Boerngen 1 0-0 3, E. Bloemer 2 1-6 5, Brummer 0 1-2 1, Vahling 1 0-2 2, Locey 3 0-0 6, Robards 3 0-0 7, K. Bloemer 2 2-4 6, Meinhart 0 0-1 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pruemer 0 0-0 0, Bierman 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 5-16 42

Arcola;21;17;19;11 -- 68

Dieterich;7;13;15;7 -- 42

3-pointers -- Arcola 6 (Hopkins 4, Melton, Spelman). Dieterich 3 (Britton, Boerngen, Robards).

NEWTON 54, CASEY-WESTFIELD 34

Casey (34)

Richardson 5 1-4 11, Eckerty 1 0-0 2, Riggleman 3 2-2 8, Davidson 0 0-0 0, Squires 1 1-2 3, Wright 2 0-0 4, Jones 0 0-0 0, Mason 2 0-0 4, Hall 0 0-0 0, Hawkins 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 4-8 34

Newton (54)

White 0 0-0 0, Jansen 6 2-4 18, Harris 1 0-0 3, Bierman 4 1-2 11, Einhorn 0 0-0 0, Kessler 1 0-0 2, Murray 0 0-0 0, Zumbahlen 4 0-0 8, Am. Russell 0 0-0 0, Carr 3 0-0 6, McClain 0 0-0 0, Al. Russell 2 0-0 4, Blake 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 3-6 54

Casey;7;8;8;11 -- 34

Newton;18;15;14;7 -- 54

3-pointers -- Newton 7 (Jansen 4, Bierman 2, Harris).

LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY 55, ARCOLA 31

North Clay (55)

Craig 2 1-2 5, Allen 0 0-0 0, Bailey 3 2-4 9, Miller 0 1-2 1, Holkenbrink 1 0-0 2, Coble 2 4-5 8, Lewis 2 2-4 6, N. Ault 0 0-0 0, Pierson 0 0-0 0, Lovett 8 5-6 24. Totals: 18 15-23 55

Arcola (31)

Melton 0 0-0 0, Spelman 0 0-0 0, Key 4 2-4 10, Ingram 2 0-0 5, Kessler 0 0-0 0, Helmuth 0 0-2 0, Hutton 0 0-0 0, Budd 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 0 0-0 0, Hohlbauch 8 0-0 16, Gomez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 2-6 31

North Clay;21;12;15;7 — 55

Arcola;10;5;8;8 — 31

3-pointers — North Clay 4 (Lovett 3, Bailey), Arcola (Ingram).

COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 52, CASEY-WESTFIELD 32

Cowden-Herrick (52)

Robertson 8 7-10 23, Bertin 0 0-0 0, Persinger 2 0-0 4, Burks 3 0-0 7, Lorton 0 0-0 0, Duckwitz 0 0-0 0, Morrison 0 2-2 2, Moeller 0 0-0 0, Bunch 2 0-0 5, Wojcik 2 2-4 6, Endsley 1 1-3 3, Cherry 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 12-19 52

Casey (32)

Richardson 2 0-5 5, Eckerty 1 0-0 2, Riggleman 7 2-2 17, Davidson 0 0-0 0, Squires 0 1-4 1, Wright 0 0-0 0, Jones 1 2-2 4, Mason 1 1-5 3, Hall 0 0-3 0, Hawkins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-22 32

Cowden-Herrick;16;17;12;7; — 52

Casey;6;9;4;13 — 32

3-pointers — Cowden-Herrick 2 (Burks, Bunch), Casey 2 (Richardson, Riggleman).

BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO 64, DIETERICH 37

Brownstown (64)

A. Wilhour 0 0-0 0, Sholes 2 0-0 4, Campbell 9 0-0 22, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Griggs 5 0-1 10, Walk 1 0-0 2, C. Wilhour 8 5-5 23, Oberlink 1 1-2 3, Parkinson 0 0-0 0, Struble 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 6-8 64

Dieterich (37)

Wendte 0 0-0 0, Britton 0 0-0 0, Boerngen 0 0-0 0, E. Bloemer 3 1-4 7, Brummer 0 0-0 0, Vahling 0 0-0 0, Locey 0 1-2 1, Robards 5 0-0 12, K. Bloemer 3 2-6 8, Meinhart 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Pruemer 0 0-0 0, Bierman 3 0-0 6. Totals: 15 4-12 37

Brownstown;18;19;18;9 — 64

Dieterich;7;11;9;10 — 38

3-pointers — Brownstown 6 (Campbell 4, C. Wilhour 2), Dieterich 3 (Robards 2, Johnson).

COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 62, SOUTH CENTRAL 40

South Central (40)

Vandygriff 0 0-0 0, Hilmes 1 1-6 4, Webster 8 0-3 18, Blomberg 0 0-0 0, Kollman 1 0-0 2, Swift 1 1-3 3, Garrett 1 6-8 8, Horton 1 2-2 4, Landreth 0 1-2 1, Sproat 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 11-24 40

Cowden-Herrick (62)

Robertson 2 4-12 8, Bertin 4 1-4 10, Persinger 2 0-0 4, Burks 1 0-2 2, Lorton 1 0-0 2, Morrison 0 1-7 1, Moeller 0 0-0 0, Bunch 1 2-2 4, Wojcik 2 1-4 7, Endsley 9 0-2 19, Cherry 2 1-1 5. Totals: 24 10-34 62

South Central;7;15;12;6 — 40

Cowden-Herrick;12;17;8;25 — 62

3-pointers — South Central 3 (Webster 2, Hilmes), Cowden-Herrick 4 (Wojcik 2, Bertin, Endsley).

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 76, WABASH VALLEY HOMESCHOOL 17

Arthur Okaw-Christian (76)

Al. Franklin 11-0-25, Am. Franklin 10-3-23, L. Mast 4-0-8, A. Houk 3-0-6, Miller 2-0-5, Henningsen 2-0-5, Ly. Kauffman 2-0-4, C. Mast 0-0-0, Tiarks 0-0-0, Rhoades 0-0-0, Robey 0-0-0, I. Houk 0-0-0, Li. Kauffman 0-0-0, Kuhns 0-0-0, Oliver 0-0-0. Totals 34-3-76

Wabash Valley (17)

Bailey 1-1-3, Rea 1-0-2, Branson 1-0-3, Thompson 2-4-9, Harpole 0-0-0, Schollenbruch 0-0-0, McCoy 0-0-0, Shepherd 0-0-0. Totals 5-5-17

Arthur Okaw-Christian;27;20;24;5 -- 76

Wabash Valley;2;8;0;7 -- 17

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 5 (Al. Franklin 3, Miller, Henningsen). Wabash Valley 2 (Branson, Thompson).

At Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

ALTON MARQUETTE CATHOLIC 54, TAYLORVILLE 52

Marquette Catholic (54)

Fandrey 1 0-0 3, A. Williams 0 2-2 2, Nicholson 4 0-0 10, Kirchner 1 0-0 2, Connors 2 0-0 4, Neal 0 0-0 0, Snipes 11 8-10 33. Totals 19 10-12 54

Taylorville (52)

Anselm 1 1-2 3, Snyder 4 2-4 15, Pruitt 4 3-4 12, Allen 0 2-2 2, Tomasello 5 0-0 10, H. Sagle 3 0-1 6, T. Sagle 2 0-0 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-13 52

Marquette Catholic;14;12;18;10 -- 54

Taylorville;10;12;12;18 -- 52

3-pointers -- Marquette Catholic 6 (Snipes 3, Nicholson 2, Fandrey). Taylorville 4 (Snyder 3, Pruitt).

At Charleston Holiday Tournament

EFFINGHAM 65, DANVILLE 35

Effingham (65)

Fearday 3 4-5 10, Kuhlman 4 1-4 9, Schafer 1 0-0 2, Buscher 1 2-4 4, Fox 4 0-0 9 , Weis 4 0-0 14, Armstrong 6 2-3 12, Althoff 0 0-0 0, K. Carie 0 0-0 0, Herboth 1 0-0 3, Feldhake 0 0-0 0, Koester 1 0-0 2, Diveley 0 0-0 0, Sowell 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-16 65

Danville (35)

Houpt 5 0-0 12, Conaway 0 0-0 0, Lee 1 0-0 2, Woods 2 2-4 6, Rose 1 0-0 2, Lewis 3 1-2 7, Gray 2 0-0 4, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Malchem 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-6 35

Effingham;20;11;19;15 -- 65

Danville;13;8;9;5 -- 35

3-pointers -- Effingham 4 (Weis 2, Fox, Herboth). Danville 2 (Houpt 2).

TEUTOPOLIS 52, DANVILLE 28

CHARLESTON 78, SPRINGFIELD SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN 66

EFFINGHAM 51, PARIS 42

Effingham (51)

Fearday 3 13-15 20, Schafer 1 0-2 2, Fox 4 5-7 13, Weis 3 1-2 9, Buscher 2 0-0 4, Kuhlman 1 1-2 3, Armstrong 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-28 51

Paris (42)

Westerfield 1 0-0 2, Rigdon 5 3-4 18, Gates 3 0-0 7, Littleton 2 0-0 6, Krabel 2 2-5 6, Crampton 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 5-9 42

Effingham;16;14;4;17 -- 51

Paris;9;12;7;14 -- 42

3-pointers -- Effingham 3 (Weis 2, Fearday). Paris 5 (Rigdon 3, Gates, Crampton).

TEUTOPOLIS 52, PARIS 29

CHARLESTON 49, PEKIN 19

SCORE-ONLY GAMES

BOYS BASKETBALL

At Monticello Holiday Hoopla

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 57, Fithian Oakwood 28

At Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic

Pleasant Plains 44, Chicago Brooks 41

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 72, Chicago Julian 14

At People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

Sterling 56, Dunlap 42

Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 65, Rantoul 53

Galesburg 64, Rochester 31

At Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

Springfield Southeast 97, Oakville 47

Edwardsville 59, Quincy 56

East St. Louis 78, Belleville Althoff Catholic 49

Collinsville 100, Chicago Hansberry 36

Granite City 56, Belleville East 47

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Homeschool Resource Center 63, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond JV 37

Westlake Christian Academy 55, Mid-Missouri Homeschool 52

Mountain Top Christian Academy 70, Galesburg Christian School 38

Galilean Christian Academy 92, Wabash Valley Homeschool 60

Preparing Courageous Homeschool Athletes 77, Faith Bible Christian Academy, 42

Calumet Christian School 82, Tower Grove Christian Academy 51

At Williamsville Holiday Tournament

East Peoria 65, Manito Midwest Central 51

Tremont 71, Peoria Quest 65

Springfield Calvary 49, Petersburg PORTA 46

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 49, Roanoke-Benson 48

Williamsville 66, Fairbury Prairie Central 65

At Tri-County Holiday Tournament

Paris 86, Martinsville 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

Urbana 60, Tolono Unity 39

Maple Park Kaneland 62, Mahomet-Seymour 47

Maple Park Kaneland 49, Springfield Southeast 40

At Monticello Holiday Hoopla

Toulon Stark County 44, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 28

At Charleston Holiday Tournament

Tri-County 74, Pekin 51

Tri-County 63, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 54

At Carlinville Holiday Tournament

Waverly-South County 36, Bunker Hill 21

Carlinville 53, Litchfield 21

Staunton-Mount Olive 46, Gillespie 38

At Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

Alton 58, Troy Triad 48

Jerseyville 66, Hardin Calhoun 44

Troy Triad 50, McCluer North 43

Carrollton 59, Alton 50

Jerseyville 61, Alton Marquette Catholic 35

At Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Danville Christian Academy 55, Westlake Christian Academy 34

At Riverton Tournament

Riverton 44, Virden North Mac 35

Auburn 59, Heyworth 48

Petersburg PORTA 61, Fairbury Prairie Central 36

At Merry Mule Tournament at Fairfield

Fairfield 37, Anna-Jonesboro 36

Fairfield 43, Albion Edwards County 38

At Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Holiday Tournament

Flanagan-Cornell 50, Armstrong 46

Flanagan-Cornell 59, Pawnee 41

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES

Friday, Dec. 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monticello Boys Holiday Hoopla

Game 13: Argenta-Oreana vs. FIthian Oakwood, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Neoga vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15: Monticello vs. Tuscola, 6 p.m.

Game 16: GIbson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7:30 p.m.

Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

Game 9: Altamont vs. Antioch, 9:30 a.m.

Game 10: Charleston vs. Oak Lawn, 9:30 a.m.

Game 11: Chicago Brooks vs. Lawrenceville, 11 a.m.

Game 12: St. Anthony vs. Chicago Julian, 11 a.m.

Game 13: Lincoln Way East vs. Central A&M, 12:30 p.m.

Game 14: Chicago Corliss vs. Effingham, 12:30 p.m.

Game 15: Pleasant Plains vs. Teutopolis, 2 p.m.

Game 16: Mattoon vs. Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2 p.m.

Game 17: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11, 4:30 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 12, 4:30 p.m.

Game 19: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4:30 p.m.

Game 20: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 15, 6 p.m.

Game 21: Loser Game 10 vs. Loser Game 12, 6 p.m.

Game 22: Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 16, 6 p.m.

Game 23: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 7:30 p.m.

Game 24: Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 16, 7:30 p.m.

St. Teresa Team Soy Christmas Tournament

Game 13: LSA vs. ALAH, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Mount Pulaski vs. Maroa-Forsyth, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15: Heyworth vs. St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

Game 16: Hartsburg-Emden vs. Riverton, 7:30 p.m.

People’s Bank and Trust Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

Game 5: Dunlap vs. Galesburg, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Sterling vs. Rochester, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7: Mount Zion vs. Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, noon

Game 8: Taylorville vs. Rantoul, 1:30 p.m.

Game 9: Rochester vs. Dunlap, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Rantoul vs. Mount Zion, 5:30 p.m.

Game 11: Galesburg vs. Sterling, 7 p.m.

Game 12: Taylorville vs. Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 8:30 p.m.

Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

Game 9: Springfield Southeast vs. Edwardsville, 9 a.m.

Game 10: Rockford East vs. East St. Louis, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11: MacArthur vs. Collinsville, noon

Game 12: Lincoln vs. Granite City, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10: 5 p.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 6:30 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8 p.m.

Game 16: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 9:30 p.m.

Game 17: Oakville vs. Quincy, 9 a.m.

Game 18: Eisenhower vs. Belleville Althoff, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19: O’Fallon vs. Chicago Hansberry Prep, noon

Game 20: Madison vs. Belleville East, 1:30 p.m.

Game 21: Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 5 p.m.

Game 22: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 6:30 p.m.

Game 23: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20: 8 p.m.

Game 24: Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, 9:30 p.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Game B8: Westlake Christian Academy vs. Homeschool Resource Center, 10:30 a.m.

Game B9: Wabash Valley Homeschool vs. Faith Bible Christian Academy, 10:30 a.m.

Game B10: Arthur Okaw-Christian vs. Mountain Top Christian Academy, noon

Game B11: Galilean Christian Academy vs. WInner B7, noon

Game B12: Galesburg Christian School vs. Christian Homeschool Association, noon

Game B13: Defender Ministries Homeschool vs. Preparing Courageous Homeschool Athletes, 1:30 p.m.

Game B14: Mid-Missouri Homeschool vs. ALAH JV, 3:30 p.m.

Game B15: Loser B7 vs. Winner B9, 4:30 p.m.

Game B16: Loser B11 vs. Loser B13, 4:30 p.m.

Game B17: Loser B8 vs. Loser B10, 4:30 p.m.

Game B18: Winner B8 vs. Winner B10, 6 p.m.

Game B19: Winner B11 vs. Winner B13, 7:30 p.m.

Game B20: Winner B12 vs. Winner B14, 9 p.m.

Williamsville Holiday Tournament

Game 11: Tolono Unity vs. Delavan, 9 a.m.

Game 12: Beardstown vs. Roanoke-Benson, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19: East Peoria vs. Havana, noon

Game 20: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 1:30 p.m.

Game 21: Peoria Quest vs. Petersburg PORTA, 3 p.m.

Game 22: Roanoke-Benson vs. Loser Game 16, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23: Tremont vs. Springfield Calvary, 6 p.m.

Game 24: Deer Creek-Mackinaw vs. Winner Game 16, 7:30 p.m.

Vandalia Holiday Classic

Game 15 – Patoka vs. Flora, 11 a.m.

Game 16 – South Central vs. Father McGivney, 12:30 p.m.

Game 17 – Pana vs. Patoka, 3:30 p.m.

Game 18 – Father McGivney vs. Okaw Valley, 5 p.m.

Game 19 – Shelbyville vs. Cumberland, 6:30 p.m.

Game 20 – Vandalia vs. Meridian, 8 p.m.

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Game 13: Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Oblong (7th Place Game)

Game 14: Arcola vs. Sullivan (5th Place Game)

Game 15: Newton vs. Louisville North Clay (3rd Place Game)

Game 16: Red Hill vs. Dieterich (Championship Game)

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

Game 5: Westville vs. Chrisman, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Tri-County vs. Paris JV, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7: Martinsville vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, noon

Game 8: Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Paris, 1:30 p.m.

Game 9: Paris JV vs. Westville, 3 p.m.

Game 10: Chrisman vs. Tri-County, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11: Martinsville vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Game 12: Paris vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Eisenhower Holiday Tournament

Game 9: MacArthur vs. Tolono Unity, 10 a.m. (main gym)

Game 10: Champaign Central vs. Maple Park Kaneland, 10 a.m. (secondary gym)

Game 11: Eisenhower vs. Urbana, 11:30 a.m. (main gym)

Game 12: Springfield Southeast vs. Mahomet-Seymour (secondary game), 11:30 a.m.

Game 13: Maple Park Kaneland vs. Mount Zion, 1 p.m. (main gym)

Game 14: Tolono Unity vs. Williamsville, 1 p.m. (secondary gym)

Game 15: Mahomet-Seymour vs. Champaign Central, 2:30 p.m. (main gym)

Game 16: Urbana vs. MacArthur, 2:30 p.m. (secondary gym)

Monticello Girls Holiday Hoopla

Game 13: Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. Argenta-Oreana, 1 p.m.

Game 14: Toulon Stark County vs. Neoga 2:30 p.m.

Game 15: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Monticello, 4 p.m.

Game 16: Tuscola vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 5:30 p.m.

Mattoon Girls Holiday Tournament

Game 9: St. Teresa vs. Altamont, 8:30 a.m.

Game 10: Effingham St. Anthony vs. Galesburg, 10 a.m.

Game 11: Olney Richland County vs. Vandalia, 11:30 a.m.

Game 12: Mattoon vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

Game 13: 3rd Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 4 p.m.

Game 14: 4th Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15: 1st Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 7 p.m.

Game 16: 2nd Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 8:30 p.m.

Charleston Holiday Tournament

Game 9: Paris vs. Danville, 9 a.m.

Game 10: Effingham vs. Teutopolis, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Pekin, noon

Game 12: Charleston vs. Tri-County, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13: 2nd Yellow Pool vs. 2nd White Pool, 3 p.m.

Game 14: 3rd Yellow Pool vs. 3rd White Pool, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15: 1st Yellow Pool vs. 2nd Red Pool, 6 p.m.

Game 16: 1st Red Pool vs. 2nd White Pool, 7:30 p.m.

Carlinville Holiday Tournament

Gillespie vs. Nokomis, noon

LItchfield vs. Bunker Hill, 1:30 p.m.

Carlinville vs. Waverly-South County, 4:30 p.m.

Staunton-Mount Olive vs. Greenfield-Palmyra Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

McCluer North vs. Carrollton, noon

Alton Marquette Catholic vs. Hardin Calhoun, 1:30 p.m.

Taylorville vs. Jerseyville, 3 p.m.

Carrollton vs. Troy Triad, 4:30 p.m.

Alton vs. McCluer North, 6 p.m.

Hardin Calhoun vs. Taylorville, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Game B3: Gateway Legacy Christian Academy vs. Mountain Top Christian Academy, 9 a.m.

Game B4: Calumet Christian School vs. First Baptist Academy, 10:30 a.m

Game B5: Danville Christian Academy vs. Arthur Okaw-Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Game B6: Westlake Christian Academy vs. Wabash Valley Homeschool, 1:30 p.m.

Game B7: Winner B4 vs. Winner B3, 3 p.m.

Game B8: Loser B4 vs. Loser B3, 3 p.m.

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Dieterich vs. South Central, 1 p.m. (7th Place Game)

Casey-Westfield vs. Arcola, 2:30 p.m. (5th Place Game)

Louisville North Clay vs. Newton, 4 p.m. (3rd Place Game)

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 6 p.m. (Championship Game)

Riverton Tournament

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 6, 10:30 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 3, noon

Game 13: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m. (9th Place Game)

Game 14: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 3 p.m. (7th Place Game)

Saturday, Dec. 29

BOYS BASKETBALL

People’s Bank and Trust  Holiday Tournament at Taylorville

Game 13: Matchup to be announced, 9 a.m.

Game 14: Matchup to be announced, 10:30 a.m.

Game 15: Gold Pool #2 vs. Purple Pool #1, noon

Game 16: Gold Pool #1 vs. Purple Pool #2, 1:30 p.m.

Game 17: Matchup to be announced, 4 p.m.

Game 18: Matchup to be announced, 5:30 p.m.

Game 19: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 7 p.m. (third place game)

Game 20: Winner Game 15 vs. WInner Game 16, 8:30 p.m. (championship game)

Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament

Game 25: Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 21, 10 a.m.

Game 26: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10 a.m.

Game 27: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 21, 11:30 a.m.

Game 28 (7th Place Game): Loser Game 20 vs. Loser Game 22, 11:30 a.m.

Game 29 (5th Place Game): Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 22, 3 p.m.

Game 30 (Consolation Championship): Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 4:30 p.m.

Game 31 (3rd Place Game): Loser Game 23 vs. Loser Game 24, 6 p.m.

Game 32 (Championship Game): Winner Game 23 vs. Winner Game 24, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Farms Holiday Classic at Collinsville

Game 25: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 16: noon

Game 26: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 24, 1:30 p.m.

Game 27: Loser Game 22 vs. Loser Game 23, 3 p.m.

Game 28: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 16, noon

Game 29: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 16, 1:30 p.m.

Game 30: Winner Game 22 vs. Winner Game 23, 3 p.m.

Game 31: Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 15, 6 p.m.

Game 32: Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 15, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Game B21: Loser B12 vs. Loser B14, 9 a.m.

Game B22: Loser B16 vs. Loser B17, 10:30 a.m

Game B23: Loser B20 vs. Loser B15, noon

Game B24: Loser B9 vs. Winner B21, noon

Game B25: Winner B15 vs. WInner B20, 1:30 p.m.

Game B26: Winner B17 vs. Winner B16, 1:30 p.m.

Game B27: Loser B19 vs. Loser B18, 3 p.m.

Game B28: Winner B18 vs. Winner B19, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville Holiday Tournament

Manito Midwest Central vs. Williamsville, 10:30 a.m.

Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, noon

Game 25: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 2 p.m. (Consolation Championship)

Game 26: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 3:30 p.m. (Fifth Place Game)

Game 27: Loser Game 23 vs. Loser Game 24, 5:30 p.m. (Third Place Game)

Game 28: Winner Game 23 vs. WInner Game 24, 7 p.m. (Championship Game)

Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Game 21 – Ninth Place, 2 p.m.

Game 22 – Seventh Place, 3:30 p.m.

Game 23 – Fifth Place, 5 p.m.

Game 24 – Third Place, 6:30 p.m.

Game 25 – First Place, 8 p.m.

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

Game 13: Pool A Fourth place vs. Pool B Fourth place, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Pool A Third place vs. Pool B Third place, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15: Pool A Second place vs. Pool B Second place, 6 p.m.

Game 16: Pool A First place vs. Pool B First place, 7:30 p.m

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carlinville Holiday Tournament

7th Place Game: 4th Place Green Pool vs. 4th Place Red Pool, noon

5th Place Game: 3rd Place Green Pool vs. 3rd Place Red Pool, noon

3rd Place Game: 2nd Place Green Pool vs. 2nd Place Red Pool, 3 p.m.

Championship Game: 1st Place Green Pool vs. 1st Place Red Pool, 6 p.m.

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

4th Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 3 p.m.

3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 4:30 p.m.

2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 6 p.m.

1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian Holiday Classic

Game B9: Loser B6 vs. Loser B8, 9 a.m.

Game B10: Loser B5 vs. Loser B7, 10:30 a.m.

Game B11: Winner B8 vs. Winner B6, 10:30 a.m.

Game B12: Winner B7 vs. Winner B5, noon

Riverton Tournament

Fifth Place Game: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 11 a.m.

Third Place Game: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 12:30 p.m.

Championship Game: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m.

Charleston Holiday Tournament

Game 17: 1st White Pool vs. 2nd Red, 9 a.m.

Game 18:  3rd Red Pool vs. 3rd White Pool, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19:  3rd PP1 vs. 3rd PP2, noon, fifth place

Game 20: 2nd PP1 vs. 2nd PP2, 1:30 p.m., third place

Game 21: 1st PP1 vs. 1st PP2, 3 p.m., championship

Eisenhower Tournament

Game 17: Williamsville vs. Urbana, 10 a.m.

Game 18: Mount Zion vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 10 a.m.

Game 19: Eisenhower vs. MacArthur, 11:30 a.m.

Game 20: Springfield Southeast vs. Champaign Central, 11:30 a.m.

Game 21: 4th Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 1 p.m.

Game 22: 5th Place Pool A vs. 5th Place Pool B, 1 p.m.

Game 23: 2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 2:30 p.m.

Game 24: 3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 2:30 p.m.

Game 25: 1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 4 p.m

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments