Try 1 month for 99¢
MacArthur vs Sacred Heart Griffin football 15 10.19.18.jpg

MacArthur quarterback Deyon Jackson and the Generals will travel to Country Club Hills to play undefeated Hillcrest in the second round of the Class 5A playoffs on Saturday.

CLASS 1A

#1 Princeville (10-0) at #9 Aurora Christian (7-3), Saturday, 4 p.m.

#5 Chicago Orr (9-1) at #4 Lena-Winslow (9-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#2 Ottawa Marquette (10-0) at #10 Dakota (7-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#6 Forreston (8-2) at #3 Milledgeville (10-0), Saturday, 3 p.m.

#8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Argenta-Oreana (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#13 Central A&M (7-3) at #12 Albion Edwards County (7-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#2 Camp Point Central (9-1) at #10 Carrollton (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#6 Arcola (8-2) at #3 Concord Triopia (9-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

#8 Chicago Hope (8-2) at #1 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (10-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#5 Sterling Newman (9-1) at #4 Carthage Illini West (10-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#2 Orion (10-0) at #10 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#3 Lanark Eastland-Pearl City (10-0) at #11 Palos Heights Chicago Christian (7-3), Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

#1 St. Teresa (10-0) at #9 Athens (8-2), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#4 Pana (9-1) at #12 Downs Tri-Valley (6-4), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-0) at #10 Chester (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#6 Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (9-1) at #3 Tuscola (9-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A

#1 Byron (10-0) at #9 Princeton (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#5 Poplar Grove North Boone (8-2) at #4 Lisle (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

#15 Herscher (6-4) at #10 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#6 Monmouth-Roseville (8-2) at #3 Eureka (9-1), Saturday, 5 p.m.

#8 Anna-Jonesboro (8-2) at #1 Monticello (10-0), Saturday, 3 p.m.

#13 Greenville (7-3) at #12 Pleasant Plains (7-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#2 Carlinville (10-0) at #10 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#6 Williamsville (9-1) at #3 Fairfield (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A

#1 Elmhurst IC (10-0) at #9 Stillman Valley (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#4 Chicago Urban Prep/Bronzeville (9-1) vs. #5 Marengo (8-2) at Chicago, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

#2 Coal City (9-1) at #10 Johnsburg (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#6 Genoa-Kingston (8-2) at #3 Richmond-Burton (9-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#8 Columbia (8-2) at #1 Taylorville (10-0), Saturday, 5 p.m.

#5 Pontiac (9-1) at #4 Rochester (9-1), Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Paris (10-0) at #10 Effingham (8-2), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#6 Murphysboro (8-2) at #3 Kankakee McNamara, (9-1), Saturday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 5A

#8 Elmwood Park (8-2) at #16 Evergreen Park (6-4), Saturday, 5 p.m.

#5 Sycamore (8-2) at #4 Lombard Montini (9-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#2 Sterling (9-1) vs. #10 Chicago Brooks (7-3) at Chicago, Saturday, 1 p.m.

#6 Wheaton St. Francis (8-2) at #3 Rockford Boylan (9-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#8 MacArthur (7-3) at #1 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (10-0), Saturday, 3 p.m.

#5 Carbondale (8-2) at #4 Cahokia (9-1), Saturday, 3 p.m.

#7 Mattoon (7-3) at #2 Highland (10-0), Saturday, 4 p.m.

#6 Marion (7-3) at #14 Joliet Catholic (6-4), Saturday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 6A

#8 Maple Park Kaneland (7-3) at #1 Cary-Grove (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#4 Chicago Phillips (8-2) vs. #5 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (8-2) at Chicago, Saturday, 1 p.m.

#7 Lake Villa Lakes (8-2) at #2 Antioch (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#6 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #14 Crystal Lake South (6-4), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#8 Yorkville (8-2) at #1 Oak Lawn Richards (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

#5 Palos Heights Shepard (8-2) at #4 Normal West (9-1), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

#7 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-2) at #2 Washington (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#3 Chatham Glenwood (9-1) at #11 Crete-Monee (7-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 7A

#1 Chicago Simeon (10-0) at #17 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#9 Arlington Heights Hersey (9-1) at #8 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (9-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#13 Moline (9-1) at #4 Batavia (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#12 Des Plaines Maine West (9-1) at #5 Villa Park Willowbrook (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#15 East St. Louis (8-2) at #2 Lombard Glenbard East (10-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#7 Chicago Mount Carmel (9-1) at #23 Lake Zurich (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#14 Wheaton Warrenville South (9-1) at #3 Rockton Hononegah (10-0), Saturday, 3 p.m.

#6 Rolling Meadows (10-0) at #22 St. Charles North (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 8A

#16 Oak Park-River Forest (8-2) at #1 Chicago Brother Rice (10-0), Saturday, 6 p.m.

#9 Hinsdale Central (8-2) at #8 Gurnee Warren (9-1), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1) at #20 Barrington (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#5 Chicago Marist (9-1) at #21 Naperville Central (7-3), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (10-0) at #18 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (8-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#7 West Aurora (9-1) at #23 Edwardsville (7-3), Saturday, 5 p.m.

#3 Oswego (10-0) at #19 Wilmette Loyola Academy (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#6 Park Ridge Maine South (9-1) at #22 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments