Try 1 month for 99¢
Scoreboard

St. Teresa's Tyler Phillips (15) catches a pass and tries to avoid Warrensburg-Latham Logan Wendell (4) Friday in the second quarter at Warrensburg-Latham. More photos at herald-review.com/photos

High school

Football

ST. TERESA 62, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 12

Warrensburg-Latham;0;0;0;12 — 12

St. Teresa;28;34;0;0 — 62

Scoring Summary

S — Hogan 2 run (kick good)

S — Phillips 13 run (kick good)

S — Wright 20 run (kick good)

S — Wright 64 run (kick good)

S — Wright 35 run (kick good)

S — Velchek 30 pass from Hogan (kick good)

S — Wright 55 run (kick good)

S — Wright 9 run (kick good)

S — Wright 59 punt return (kick fail)

W — Matthews 5 run (kick fail)

W — Largent 3 run (kick fail)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — W, Largent 20-102. S, Wright 11-226, Hogan 5-17, Phillips 1-13, Cook 3-8.

PASSING — W, Matthews 1-4-28, Hayes 1-8-23. S, Hogan 3-5-50.

RECEIVING — W, Sarver 1-28, Kent 1-23. S, Phillips 2-20, Velchek 1-30.

ARCOLA 37, LSA 36

LSA;14;8;0;14 — 36

Arcola;7;17;6;7 — 37

Scoring Summary

L – Fiala 6 run (Jones pass from Fiala)

A – Hopkins 8 run (Garza kick)

L – Jones 65 pass from Fiala (conversion failed)

L – Jones 62 run (Fiala run)

A – Hopkins 10 run (Garza kick)

A – Perez 57 punt return (Garza kick)

A – Garcia 34 field goal

A – Gauna 6 pass from Jones (kick blocked)

L – Shelton pass from Boehm (conversion failed)

A – Gauna 2 run (Garza kick)

L – Jones 19 pass from Fiala (Karsten pass from Fiala)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — L, Fiala 12-83, Jones 2-66. A, Hopkins 37-202, Gauna 13-68.

PASSING — L, Fiala 17-32-203, Boehm 1-1-42. A, Jones 1-10-6.

RECEIVING — L, Jones 6-114, Skelton 3-58. Gauna 1-6.

VANDALIA 43, ROXANA 7

Vandalia;7;7;29;0 -- 43

Roxana;0;0;0;7 -- 7

Scoring Summary

V -- Smalls 4 run (Withers kick)

V -- Smalls 15 run (Withers kick)

V -- Wells 5 run (Morrison run)

V -- Wells 10 run (Withers kick)

V -- Smalls 42 run (Withers kick)

V -- Slater 24 from Wells (Withers kick)

R -- Illch 51 run (Wonders kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- V, Smalls 14-126, Wells 10-35, Austin 3-21, Ritchey 4-16, Fickes 2-16, Ruot 1-4.

PASSING -- V, Wells 10-17-181, Austin 1-2-17.

RECEIVING -- V, Slater 4-66, Smalls 3-58, Morrison 2-49, Austin 2-25.

EFFINGHAM 41, MATTOON 21

Effingham;7;14;7;13 -- 41

Mattoon;0;7;7;7 -- 21

Scoring Summary

E -- Ballman 7 run (Hefner kick)

E -- Brown 3 run (Hefner kick)

M -- Overton 7 run (Ghere kick)

E -- Waymoth 2 pass from Wolfe (Hefner kick)

E -- Ballman 38 run (Hefner kick)

M -- Price 5 pass from Pilson (Ghere kick)

E -- Ballman 2 run (Hefner kick)

M -- Knierim 16 pass from Pilson (Ghere kick)

E -- Brown 5 run (kick blocked)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- E, Ballman 23-220, Brown 14-49, Wolfe 5-12, Shackelford 1-5. M, Baker 12-22, Overton 1-7, Pilson 7-5.

PASSING -- E, Wolfe 8-19-101, Brown 1-1-25. M, Pilson 17-23-167.

RECEIVING -- E, Busher 2-40, Wolfe 1-25, Briggerman 1-23, Shackelford 2-18, Gillum 2-18, Waymoth 1-2. M, Smith 3-67, Baker 2-31, Price 4-31, Fultz 4-25, Knierim 1-16.

ARGENTA-OREANA 50, ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 21

Argenta;18;20;6;6 -- 50

Arthur;0;0;14;7 -- 21

Scoring Summary

AO -- Makail Stanley 26 pass from Williams (run failed)

AO -- Williams 10 run (pass failed)

AO -- Makail Stanley 17 pass from Williams (run failed)

AO -- Makail Stanley 28 pass from Williams (pass failed)

AO -- Makhi Stanley 75 pass from Williams (run good)

AO -- Moore 8 fumble return (pass failed)

AO -- Makail Stanley 51 pass from Williams (conversion failed)

AL -- Day 33 run (kick good)

AL -- Borntreger 31 run (kick good)

AL -- Mercer 51 run (kick good)

AO -- T. Williams 19 run (run failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- AO, Williams 5-29, Peterson 7-50, Makhi Stanley 6-54, T. Williams 7-26, Farrar 3-11. AL, Mercer 9-69,l Fifer 5-3, Day 7-20, Borntreger 2-35.

PASSING -- AO, Williams 7-15-199. Lyerly 1-2-10. AL, Mercer 7-14-65.

RECEIVING -- AO, Makail Stanley 4-122, Moore 1-14, Makhi Stanley 2-63, T. Williams 1-10. AL, Day 6-43, Otto 1-22.

CLINTON 35, SULLIVAN-OKAW VALLEY 0

Clinton;7;14;0;14 -- 35

Sullivan-Okaw Valley;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Scoring Summary

C -- Welch 36 pass from Berter (kick good)

C -- Wayne 31 pass from Berter (kick good)

C -- Berter 1 run (kick good)

C -- Petty 11 pass from Berter (kick good)

C -- Petty 17 run (kick good)

Individual statistics

RUSHING -- C, Petty 12-92, Winter 8-33, Berter 5-6.

PASSING -- C, Berter 10-20-221. S, Kesterson 4-11-33.

RECEIVING -- C, Welch 3-72, Wayne 2-79, Reynolds 3-57, Petty 1-10.

CASEY-WESTFIELD 28, MARSHALL 14

Casey;14;14;0;0 -- 28

Marshall;0;0;7;7 -- 14

Scoring Summary

C -- Livingston 4 run (Dallape kick)

C -- Washburn 4 pass from Downs (Dallape kick)

C -- Fouty 8 run (Dallape kick)

C -- Thompson 2 run (Dallape kick)

M -- Siverly 39 run (Livixx kick)

M -- Siverly 26 run (Livixx kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, Washburn 13-70, Thompson 13-44, Fouty 13-26, Downs 7-12, Livingston 2-4. M, Siverly 10-109, Vondohlen 4-5.

PASSING -- C, Downs 5-6-58. M, Cook 14-23-112.

RECEIVING -- C, Livingston 2-32, Duniphan 1-16, Branson 1-6, Washburn 1-4. M, Tharp 10-73, Titus 2-27, Livixx 1-7.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR 14, LINCOLN 0

Mahomet;0;7;7;0 -- 14

Lincoln;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Scoring Summary

M -- Hubble 9 run (Moore kick)

M -- Hubble 72 run (Moore kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- M, Hubble 2-81. L, Vance 2-8, Holliday 2-7.

PASSING -- L, Pozsgai 4-9-95.

RECEIVING -- L, Funk 1-49, Pollice 2-27, Vance 1-19.

EAST ALTON-WOOD RIVER 48, NOKOMIS 28

East Alton-Wood River;0;12;16;20 -- 48

Nokomis;6;0;14;8 -- 28

Scoring Summary

N -- Lyons 15 run (conversion failed)

E -- Wiseman 5 run (conversion failed)

E -- Morales blocked punt return (conversion failed)

E -- Wiseman 2 run (2 point good)

N -- Wright 97 pass from Tosetti (conversion failed)

E -- Newtall 25 run (2 point conversion)

N -- Tosetti 2 run (Janssen 2 point)

E -- Wiseman 10 run (conversion failed)

N -- Keiser 55 pass from Tosetti (Stewart 2 point)

E -- McKee 7 run (Wiseman 2 point)

E -- Newtall 55 run (conversion failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- N, Janssen 10-53, Lyons 8-10, Tosetti 3-5.

PASSING -- N, Tosetti 17-25-371.

RECEIVING -- N, Stewart 5-134, Wright 6-136, Keiser 4-85, Janssen 3-20.

CUMBERLAND 44, OBLONG 32

Oblong;3;13;8;8 -- 32

Cumberland;7;19;6;12 -- 44

Scoring Summary

O -- Lliteras 29 field goal

C -- Donsbach 14 run (Warner kick)

C -- 4 run (Warner kick)

O -- Newlin 4 run (Lliteras kick)

L -- 7 run (kick failed)

C -- Donsbach 10 run (conversion failed)

C -- Wolke 5 pass from Hatfill (kick failed)

C -- 12 run (kick failed)

O -- Belford 20 pass from Newlin (conversion good)

C -- 1 run (conversion failed)

C -- Butler 9 run (conversion failed)

O -- Metzger 2 run (conversion good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- O, Newlin 12-52, Metzger 11-34, Potts 9-32. C, Brant 25-192, Donsbach 11-71, Butler 3-13.

PASSING -- O, Newlin 8-16-133. C, Hatfill 6-10-91.

RECEIVING -- O, Belford 7-121. C, Flier 3-91, Wolke 1-5.

CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 34, SANGAMON VALLEY 22

Cerro Gordo;7;7;7;13 -- 34

Sangamon Valley;6;0;8;8 -- 22

Scoring Summary

C -- McDermith 72 run (McDermith kick)

S -- Fleck 8 run (Rutherford kick)

C -- Hayes 66 pass from Mann (McDermith kick)

S -- Altig 1 run (Altig run)

C -- Guffey 48 run (McDermith kick)

S -- Altig 1 run (Altig run)

C -- Guffey 16 pass from Mann (pass failed)

C -- Dalton 8 run (McDermith kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, Mann 8-58, Guffey 7-56. S, Campbell 11-75, Fleck 12-69, Altig 9-53.

PASSING -- C, Mann 4-8-92. S, Pickrell 8-19.

RECEIVING -- C, Hayes 1-67. S, Campbell 2-24, Floyd 2-10.

TUSCOLA 49, SHELBYVILLE 0

Tuscola;21;28;0;0 -- 49

Shelbyville;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Scoring Summary

T -- Dixon 91 kickoff return (Kresin kick)

T -- Kibler 23 pass from sluder (Kresin kick)

T -- Douglas 50 pass from Sluder (Kreside kick)

T -- Cantu 1 run (Kresin kick)

T -- Douglas 64 pass from Sluder (Kresin kick)

T -- Cantu 20 run (Kresin kick)

T -- Quinn 7 run (Kresin kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- T, Sluder 7-17, Cantu 8-102, Quinn 6-23, Cunningham 4-12, Koester 3-16.

PASSING -- T, Sluder 5-10-169.

RECEIVING -- T, Douglas 4-146, Kibler 1-23, Kresin 1-8, Koester 1-8.

MONTICELLO 49, FAIRBURY PRAIRIE CENTRAL 20

Prairie Central;14;6;0;0 -- 20

Monticello;14;14;7;14 -- 49

Scoring Summary

P -- Steidinger 20 run (run failed)

M -- Stringer 18 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

P -- Moser 21 pass from Pallmore (Pallmore run)

M -- Graham 60 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M -- Graham 15 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M -- Bundy 7 run (Rudolph kick)

P -- Pallmore 1 run (run failed)

M -- Stringer 30 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M -- Bradd 6 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M -- Snyder 1 run (Rudolph kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- P, Steidinger 15-110, Pallmore 16-29. M, Bundy 16-81.

PASSING -- C, Pallmore 3-8-82. M, Snyder 14-23-270.

RECEIVING -- C, Steidinger 1-50. M, Graham 5-144, Stringer 5-65.

CENTRAL A&M 35, MERIDIAN 13

Central A&M;7;14;7;7 -- 35

Meridian;0;6;0;7 -- 13

Scoring Summary

C -- Fenton 1 run (Robertson kick)

M -- Jones 1 run (conversion failed)

C -- Heaton 23 run (conversion failed)

C -- Paradee 26 pass from Heaton (Burgener pass from Paradee)

C -- McCoy 7 run (Robertson kick)

C -- Paradee 20 pass from Heaton (Robertson kick)

M -- Jones 2 run (Kantor kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, McCoy 16-89, Heaton 5-44, Fenton 7-21, Paradee 4-16, Ohl 3-13, Hutchins 3-10.

PASSING -- Heaton 12-19-206, Paradee 1-1-6.

RECEIVING -- Paradee 7-149, Fenton 2-24, Hutchins 1-16, McCoy 1-9, Burgener 1-8, Heaton 1-6.

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY 27, NEWTON 12

Newton;6;6;0;0 — 12

Olney;7;13;0;7 — 27

Scoring Summary

N — Buttery 11 pass from Bierman

O — Brown 2 run (Carnazza kick)

O — Dunn 60 pass from Goode

O — Dunn 16 pass from Brown (Carnazza kick)

N — Buttery 9 run

O — Brown 20 run (Carnazza kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — N, Buttery 23-151. O, Brown 18-60.

PASSING — N, Goode 4-15-58. O, Brown 8-16-164.

RECEIVING — N, Stanley 4-35. O, Dunn 4-131.

(Olney — 5-3, next Friday at Robinson.)

TAYLORVILLE 30, MOUNT ZION 22

Mount Zion;6;6;0;10 -- 22

Taylorville;6;0;12;12 -- 30

Scoring Summary

T -- Mileham 11 pass from Odam (pass failed)

M -- Davis 35 run (kick failed)

M -- Summers 1 run (pass failed)

T -- Odam 15 run (run failed)

T -- Odam 2 run (run failed)

M -- Damarin 32 field goal

T -- Odam 5 run (kick failed)

T -- Buschon 4 run (kick failed)

M -- Summers 1 run (Damarin kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- M, Davis 33-209, May 2-3. T, Odam 14-120, Buschon 6-35, Herkert 3-23.

PASSING -- M, Summers 11-16-74. T, Odam 12-17-107.

RECEIVING -- M, London 4-43, Davis 2-23, Bartels 4-8. T, Mileham 6-64, Kettelkamp 4-40, Herkert 1-3.

MAROA-FORSYTH 77, RIVERTON 0

Maroa-Forsyth;63;0;7;7 — 77

Riverton;0;0;0;0 — 0

Scoring Summary

M — Davenport 38 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Clifton 52 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Mitchell 56 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Davenport 59 pass from I. Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Clifton 29 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — E. Benner 34 interception return (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Lawson 1 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Gilbert 32 interception return (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Jostes 57 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Campbell 19 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M — Applebee 48 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — M, Jostes 5-104, Clifton 2-81, Mitchell 1-56. R, Rogers 6-12.

PASSING — M, I. Benner 3-4-84. R, Howard 7-19-32.

RECEIVING — M, Davenport 1-59. R, Hinds 1-18. 

State scores

Alton 45, Granite City 9

Anna-Jonesboro 48, Sparta 20

Annawan/Wethersfield 22, Biggsville West Central 14

Antioch 43, Lakes Community 24

Argo 38, Blue Island Eisenhower 34

Athens 37, North-Mac 14

Auburn 42, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 0

Aurora (West Aurora) 51, Aurora (East) 0

Barrington 27, Schaumburg 13

Batavia 27, St. Charles North 24

Beardstown 44, Winchester (West Central) 3

Belvidere 26, Rockford Guilford 24

Belvidere North 10, Freeport 6

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 13, Addison Trail 0

Bismarck-Henning 23, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 21

Bloomington 51, Peoria (H.S.) 40

Blue Ridge 43, S. Newton, Ind. 12

Bolingbrook 43, Harvey Thornton 7

Boonville, Ind. 40, Mt. Carmel 12

Bradley-Bourbonnais 47, Thornridge 14

Brother Rice 48, Leo 0

Buffalo Grove 17, Elk Grove 7

Byron 21, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 14

Cahokia 33, Belleville Althoff Catholic 6

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 45, Monmouth United 14

Camp Point Central 42, Greenfield-Northwestern 6

Carlinville 42, Staunton 0

Carmi White County 16, Hamilton County 6

Carrollton 40, Jacksonville Routt 18

Carterville 25, Pinckneyville 3

Cary-Grove 21, Prairie Ridge 14

Centralia, Mo. 46, Hamilton-West Hancock 0

Chatham Glenwood 66, Springfield Southeast 28

Chester 41, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 6

Chicago (Clark) 52, Steinmetz 0

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 30, Hubbard 0

Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 28, DuSable 0

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 19, Rich Central 16

Chicago Mt. Carmel 40, St. Laurence 0

Chicago Sullivan 54, Lake View 6

Clemente 16, Chicago Washington 13

Clifton Central 46, Gilman Iroquois West 12

Coal City 14, Reed-Custer 0

Collinsville 28, Belleville East 26

Columbia 44, Red Bud 7

Conant 41, Palatine 7

Crete-Monee 49, Kankakee 12

Crystal Lake Central 45, McHenry 21

Crystal Lake South 28, Algonquin (Jacobs) 7

Danville 38, Richwoods 12

DeKalb 31, Yorkville 0

Dixon 23, Winnebago 20

Downers North 10, Downers South 0

Downs Tri-Valley 13, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6

Dundee-Crown 21, Hampshire 13

Dunlap 26, Canton 22

Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington 51, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman 0

East Alton-Wood River 48, Nokomis 28

East Dubuque 39, Orangeville 27

Edwards County 19, Johnston City 0

Edwardsville 37, Belleville West 6

Eureka 24, Fieldcrest 14

Fairfield 36, Eldorado 20

Farmington Central 52, Abingdon 14

Fenwick 21, Marmion 14

Fisher 41, Colfax Ridgeview 14

Forreston 48, West Carroll 6

Freeburg 41, Salem 20

Fremd 31, Hoffman Estates 9

Geneva 27, Lake Park 22

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 44, Martinsville 6

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 63, El Paso-Gridley 6

Glenbard East 38, Glenbard South 7

Glenbrook North 21, Deerfield 7

Grayslake Central 25, North Chicago 16

Grayslake North 40, Grant 7

Greenville 41, Gillespie 34

Gurnee Warren 21, Stevenson 0

Hall 49, Erie-Prophetstown 0

Herrin 41, Harrisburg 7

Highland 41, Mascoutah 7

Hillcrest 50, Thornton Fractional North 6

Hillsboro 44, Piasa Southwestern 0

Hinsdale Central 49, Lyons 6

Hinsdale South 20, Leyden 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Andrew 3

Hononegah 49, Rockford Jefferson 6

Hope Academy 48, Westchester St. Joseph 8

Hyde Park 38, Chicago King 6

IC Catholic 54, St. Francis 20

Illini West (Carthage) 54, Rushville-Industry 14

Illinois Valley Central 41, Bloomington Central Catholic 10

Jerseyville Jersey 21, Bethalto Civic Memorial 14

Johnsburg 33, Harvard 21

Kaneland 50, Morris 14

Kankakee (McNamara) 55, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Kirkland Hiawatha 46, River Valley 0

Knoxville 16, Elmwood-Brimfield 14

Lake Forest 16, Libertyville 9

Lake Forest Academy 58, Alden-Hebron 12

Lake Zurich 42, Mundelein 0

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 21, Dakota 10

Larkin 52, Elgin 14

LeRoy 28, Heyworth 7

Lemont 28, Thornton Fractional South 15

Lena-Winslow 41, Durand/Pecatonica 22

Lewistown 49, Havana-Midwest Central 33

Lincoln Way Central 14, Sandburg 11

Lincoln Way West 26, Stagg 0

Lisle (Benet Academy) 58, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 0

Lisle 41, Sandwich 8

Lutheran South, Mo. 20, Breese Mater Dei 10

Machesney Park Harlem 34, Rockford Auburn 7

Maine South 38, New Trier 21

Maine West 28, Highland Park 7

Marengo 35, Burlington Central 14

Marion 14, Carbondale 7

Marist 42, Woodstock Marian 6

Mid-County Coop 27, Stark County 0

Milford/Cissna Park 46, North Shelby, Mo. 36

Milledgeville 54, River Ridge/Scales Mound 14

Minooka 17, Joliet West 6

Moline 28, Quincy 21

Montini 27, Providence 3

Morton 39, Bartonville Limestone 13

Mount Vernon 30, Centralia 14

Mt. Sterling Brown County 52, Pleasant Hill 12

Murphysboro 55, Benton 0

Naperville Central 35, Waubonsie Valley 14

Naperville Neuqua Valley 41, Metea Valley 14

Naperville North 22, Huntley 20

Nashville 29, DuQuoin 20

Nazareth 49, Joliet Catholic 20

Normal Community 35, Champaign Centennial 7

Normal West 35, Champaign Central 20

North Boone 46, Oregon 6

North Fulton 45, Peoria Heights-Quest 0

Oak Forest 13, Bremen 9

Oak Lawn Richards 51, Reavis 0

Orion 57, Bureau Valley 0

Ottawa Marquette 31, Rockford Christian 0

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 24, Watseka 22

Pekin 28, East Peoria 13

Peotone 33, Manteno 13

Plainfield East 31, Romeoville 14

Plainfield South 17, Plainfield North 14

Plano 40, Herscher 21

Pleasant Plains 47, New Berlin 14

Polo 42, Ashton-Franklin Center 18

Pontiac 49, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

Princeton 21, Monmouth-Roseville 0

Princeville 35, Aledo Mercer County 7

Prospect 36, Wheeling 33, OT

Quincy Notre Dame 29, Charleston 7

Red Hill 70, Lawrenceville 0

Richmond-Burton 52, Macomb 7

Ridgewood 41, St. Ignatius 14

Riverdale 7, Sherrard 6

Rochelle 42, Ottawa 7

Rochester 41, Springfield Lanphier 12

Rock Falls 34, Mendota 6

Rock Island 41, East Moline United 0

Rock Island Alleman 28, Galesburg 20

Rockford Boylan 40, Rockford East 6

Rockridge 37, Morrison 25

Rolling Meadows 38, Hersey 35

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 48, Jacksonville 6

Seneca 55, Momence 20

Shepard 51, Evergreen Park 14

Springfield 42, Normal University 0

St. Bede 35, Kewanee 0

St. Edward 37, Bensenville (Fenton) 21

St. Joseph-Ogden 28, Stanford Olympia 7

St. Patrick 20, St. Viator 0

Sterling 49, LaSalle-Peru 12

Sterling Newman 47, Fulton 12

Stillman Valley 31, Rockford Lutheran 22

Stockton 20, Freeport (Aquin) 6

Sycamore 34, Geneseo 6

Tinley Park 48, Oak Lawn Community 16

Tolono Unity 22, Rantoul 14

Tremont 41, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 0

Triad 28, Waterloo 14

Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 54, North Greene 8

Unity-Payson 31, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 20

Vernon Hills 51, Maine East 0

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 21, Tri-County 7

Walther Christian Academy 46, Mooseheart 0

Washington 30, Metamora 15

West Frankfort 21, Massac County 13

West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 43, South Fulton 12

Westmont 7, Warren 6

Wheaton North 25, St. Charles East 13

Wheaton Warrenville South 24, Glenbard North 13

Williamsville 55, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 28

Wilmington 27, Streator 0

Woodstock North 40, Woodstock 37

Zion Benton 63, Waukegan 6

 


GIRLS GOLF

CLASS 1A STATE FINALS, ROUND 1

At Red Tail Run Golf Course, Decatur

Team Scores

1. Bloomington Central Catholic 340, 2. Metropolis Massac County 342, 3. Pinckneyville 344, 4. Alton Marquette 349, 5. Champaign St. Thomas More 350, T6. New Lenox Providence Catholic 360, T6. Wheaton St. Francis 360, 8. Chicago Latin 363, 9. Metamora 366, 10. Geneseo 367, 11. Rochester 385, 12. Williamsville 386.

Top Individuals

1. Allison Pacocha (Eureka) 71, 2. Ali Schrock (Pontiac) T2. Elaine Grant (Chillicothe IVC) 74, 4. Emma Thorman (Macomb) 75, T5. Dani Grace Schrock (Pontiac) 76, T5. Emily Hayhurst (Beecher) 76.

Other area results: Eva Wegman (Effingham St. Anthony) 81, Ava Boehm (Effingham) 83, Abbi Burgess (Effingham) 87, Paige Chappell (Charleston) 87, Molly Stringer (Monticello) 90.

GIRLS 2A STATE FINALS, ROUND 1

At Hickory Point Golf Course, Decatur

Team Scores

1. St. Charles North +19, 2. Wilmette Loyola Academy +30, T3. Barrington +32, T3. Winnetka New Trier +32, 5. Lincolnshire Stevenson +35, 6. New Lenox Lincoln Way Central +36, 7. Naperville North +37, 8. Hinsdale Central +39, 9. Normal University +48, 10. Glenview Glenbrook South +52, 11. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin +53, 12. Edwardsville +63.

Top Individuals

1. Lauren Beaudreau (Lisle Benet Academy) -5, 2. Megan Firtney (St. Charles North) -1, 3. Penelope Tir (Winnetka New Trier) +1, T4. Brianne Bolden (New Lenox Lincoln Way Central) +2, T4. Maria Perakis (Glenview Glenbrook South) +2.

Other area results: Kira Wolf (Mattoon) +3.

 


 

Saturday's schedule

High school

FOOTBALL

Eisenhower vs. MacArthur at Millikin University, noon

VOLLEYBALL

Casey-Westfield, Effingham at Albion Edwards County Tournament

Cerro Gordo, Charleston, Clinton, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, Mount Pulaski at Champaign St. Thomas More Tournament, 9 a.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Effingham St. Anthony, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Altamont, Neoga, South Central, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at National Trail Conference Tournament at Effingham St. Anthony

Lincoln, Mount Zion, St. Teresa at Bloomington Central Catholic Saints Fall Classic

Olney Richland County at Albion Edwards County Tournament

Teutopolis at Freeburg

BOYS SOCCER

Class 1A Meridian Regional title, 10 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Altamont, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Effingham St. Anthony Invitational, 9 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Vandalia, Olney, Flora at Centralia Sectional

Lincoln at Champaign Central Sectional

LSA, Eisenhower, Mount Zion at Chatham Glenwood Sectional

Casey-Westfield, Charleston, Effingham, Effingham St. Anthony, Mattoon, Newton, Robinson, Shelbyville, Teutopolis at Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

Millikin

Men's and women's cross country at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Kollege Town Invitational, Winneconne, WI-Lake Breeze G.C., 10:30 a.m.

Volleyball at Wheaton, noon; vs. Dubuque, 2 p.m.

Football at Carthage, 1 p.m.

Tennis at Carthage, 2 p.m.

Women's soccer vs Augustana, 5 p.m.

Men's soccer vs. Augustana, 7:30 p.m.


 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments