Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Scoreboard

Maroa-Forsyth's Kadinn Morris (84) runs after a catch Friday in the fourth quarter against Williamsville. More photos at www.herald-review.com

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

CERRO GORDO-BEMENT 28, LSA 16

LSA;0;8;8;0 -- 16

Cerro Gordo-Bement;0;7;7;14 -- 28

Scoring Summary

C-Greenwood 65 run (kick good)

L- Karsten 10 pass from Fiala (pass good)

L- Kretzinger 10 pass from Fiala (run good)

C- Mann 1 rush (kick good)

C- Guffey 80 return (kick good)

C- Guffey 6 run (kick good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, Greenwood 11-114, Guffey 20-90, Mann 8-40.

PASSING -- C, Mann 2-4-29.

RECEIVING --C, Taylor-Barker 1-14, Greenwood 1-15.

MOUNT ZION 55, MACOMB 0

Macomb;0;0;0;0 — 0

Mount Zion;14;21;14;6 — 55

Scoring Summary

MZ — Davis 22 run (Damarin kick)

MZ — Summers 1 run (Damarin kick)

MZ — Brandon 20 pass from Summers (Damarin kick)

MZ — Davis 5 run (Damarin kick)

MZ — Summers 1 run (Damarin kick)

MZ — Beavers 13 pass from Summers (Damarin kick)

MZ — May fumble recovery (Damarin kick)

MZ — Marshall 8 run (kick fail)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — Macomb, Farkas 11-28, Cobix 2-11. MZ, Davis 15-143, May 5-39, Carpenter 3-33, Marshall 4-24.

PASSING — Macomb, Lane 17-33-137. MZ, Summers 11-12-175.

RECEIVING — Macomb, Ogle 7-83, Campbell 7-35, Protsman 2-12. MZ, Brandon 4-63, London 2-40, Booker 1-36, Bartels 3-23, Beavers 1-13.

(Mount Zion — 3-1, next Friday at Charleston.)

ARGENTA-OREANA 52, SANGAMON VALLEY 13

Sangamon Valley;6;0;0;7 -- 13

Argenta;28;24;0;0 -- 52

Scoring Summary

A -- Makhi Stanley 45 run (Makhi Stanley run)

S -- Steele 14 run (run failed)

A -- Peterson 2 run (pass failed)

A -- Makhi Stanley 54 run (run failed)

A -- Williams 25 run (Makail Stanley pass from Williams)

A -- Makhi Stanley 14 run (Thornton pass from Williams)

A -- Peterson 5 run (Peterson run)

A -- Makhi Stanley 18 run (Makhi Stanley run)

S -- Campbell 82 pass from Pickrell (kick good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- S, Stanton 3-4, Steele 5-23, Fleck 5-6, Koehler 1-1, Campbell 4-4, Peters 1-3. A, Willian 6-79, Peterson 7-51, Makhi Stanley 10-189, T. Williams 4-20, Lyerly 1-1, Farrar 2-4.

PASSING -- S, Pickrell 7-13-176. A, Williams 7-10-73, Lyerly 3-6-49.

RECEIVING -- S, Rentschler 3-66, Campbell 1-82, Floyd 1-11, Pocklington 1-5, Calhoun 1-12. A, Moore 3-27, Gloede 1-20, Thornton 1-3, Makail Stanley 2-23, Ulrey 1-7, Barton 1-41, Farrar 1-1.

ARCOLA 27, ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND 7

Arcola;14;13;0;0 -- 27

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond;0;0;7;0 -- 7

Scoring Summary

AC -- Hopkins 38 run (kick good)

AC -- Hopkins 2 run (kick good)

AC -- Hopkins 2 run (kick good)

AC -- Franco 16 pass from Jones (conversion failed)

AL -- Day 3 run (kick good)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- AC, Hopkins 17-80, Jones 4-51, Gauna 4-14, Perez 2-7, Still 1-5. AL, Day 11-66, Fifer 13-21, Borntreger 3-16.

PSSING -- AC, Jones 9-16-72. AL, Mercer 10-17-66.

RECEIVING -- AC, Crane 5-45, Franco 1-16, Perez 3-11. AL, Rocke 2-27, Carroll 3-7, Day 1-6, Fifer 3-6, Borntreger 1-3.

(Arcola -- 3-1.)

SHELBYVILLE 41, SULLIVAN-OKAW VALLEY 12

Sullivan-Okaw Valley;0;12;0;0 -- 12

Shelbyville;8;19;7;7 -- 41

Scoring Summary

SH -- Helton 42 pass from Messado (Johnston 2-point good)

SOV -- Kimberlin 58 pass from Harlin (kick failed)

SH -- Helton 1 run (kick good)

SH -- Messado 9 run (kick failed)

SOV -- Vanderburgh 85 kick return (kick failed)

SH -- Helton 10 pass from Messado (2-point conversion failed)

SH -- Helton 10 run (kick good)

SH -- Helton 13 pass from Messado (kick good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- SH, Agin 1-2, Beyers 3-3, Hatfield 1-16, Helton 19-104, Messado 10-124, Winings 4-24.

PASSING -- SH, Messado 19-35-279, Beyers 2-3-11.

RECEIVING -- SH, Helton 7-147, Hocq 2-34, Johnston 2-21, Lynch 1-22, Martz 2-14, Reed 3-27, Fullerton 1-5, Hatfield 2-2, Sieger 1-6.

ROCHESTER 22, MACARTHUR 14

Rochester;0;9;6;7 -- 22

MacArthur;0;14;0;0

Scoring Summary

R -- Gleeson 3 run (pass failed)

M -- Taylor 63 run (kick failed)

M -- Cunningham 24 pass from Jackson (Lawson pass from Jackson)

R -- Alewelt 32 field goal

R -- Eddington 75 pass from Bruno (pass failed)

R -- Bruno 6 run (Alewelt kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING -- R, Yoggerst 16-81, Bruno 17-70, Gleeson 12-56. M, Jackson 12-34, Wells 5-9, Taylor 7-116, Young 2-7, Cunningham 1-6.

PASSING -- R, Bruno 8-16-239. M, Jackson 6-13-48.

RECEIVING -- R, Lewis 3-41, Eddington 4-128, Cornett 2-52, Gleeson 1-2, Yoggerst 1-6. M, Lawson 2-6, Taylor 1-2, Cunningham 2-31, Slaw 1-9.

CASEY-WESTFIELD 42, FLORA 8

Flora;0;0;8;0 -- 8

Casey;19;16;7;0 -- 42

Scoring Summary

C -- Downs 14 run (Dallape kick)

C -- Thompson punt block recovery (kick failed)

C -- Livingston 39 pass from Downs (kick failed)

C -- Livingston 74 punt return (Thompson run)

C -- Dallape 31 pass from Downs (Fouty run)

C -- Dallape 78 pass from Downs (Dallape kick)

F -- Smith 4 pass (Smith run)

MAROA-FORSYTH 35, WILLIAMSVILLE 15

Williamsville;0;7;8;0 -- 15

Maroa;0;7;14;14 -- 35

Scoring Summary

M -- Benner 35 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

W -- Cosby 29 pass from Coady (Cosby kick)

M -- Benner 1 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Holthaus 22 pass from Benner (Fitzpatrick kick)

W -- Ripperda 4 run (conversion good)

M -- Benner 5 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

M -- Clifton 6 run (Fitzpatrick kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- W, Coady 13-47, McGann 2-22, Ripperda 12-20, Cosby 2-13. M, Benner 14-77, Clifton 17-64, Hicks 4-5, Davenport 2-1.

PASSING -- W, Coady 15-27-141, Peek 1-1-46. M, Benner 14-17-167.

RECEIVING -- W, Witts 2-51, Cosby 2-43, McGann 3-19, Ripperda 2-13, Peek 1-12. M, Morris 4-83, Holthaus 4-43, Davenport 4-25, Hicks 1-12, Clifton 1-4.

TAYLORVILLE 38, MAHOMET-SEYMOUR 26

Mahomet;14;6;0;6 -- 26

Taylorville;8;14;8;8 -- 38

Scoring Summary

T -- Buschon 14 run (Odugbesen pass from Odam)

M -- kickoff return (run failed)

M -- Hubble 56 run (Barnhart run)

T -- Odugbesen 23 pass from Odam (run failed)

M -- Barnhart 1 run (run failed)

T -- Wright 4 pass from Odam (Herkert pass from Odam)

T -- Wright 5 pass from Odam (Odugbesen pass from Odam)

T -- Kettlekamp 19 pass from Odam (Donnan pass from Odam)

M -- Gates 24 pass from Finch (pass failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- T, Odam 13-128, Riley 10-44, Herkert 4-10, Wright 4-3. M, Hubble 6--71, Finch 9-42, Veldman 8-31, Barnhart 4-19, Gates 2-2.

PASSING -- T, Odam 23-30-272. M, Finch 7-13-105, Veldman 1-1-28.

RECEIVING -- T, Wright 7-76, Kettlekamp 7-70, Odugbesen 2-60, Mileham 6-51, Donnan 1-15. M, Veldman 3-49, Gates 3-46, Crowley 2-38.

ST. TERESA 56, TUSCOLA 28

St. Teresa;14;21;14;7 -- 56

Tuscola;7;21;0;0 -- 28

Scoring Summary

T -- Sluder 7 run (Kresin kick)

S -- Wright 74 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Wright 103 interception return (Herrera kick)

T -- Sluder 17 run (Kresin kick)

T -- Sluder 2 run (Kresin kick)

S -- Wright 63 run (Herrera kick)

T -- Sluder 4 run (Kresin kick)

S -- Wright 78 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Wright 8 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Hogan 36 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Wright 4 run (Herrera kick)

S -- Wright 75 pass from Hogan (Herrera kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- S, Wright 18-287, Hogan 8-84. T, Sluder 22-83, Cantu 16-100, Tabeling 2-2.

PASSING -- S. Hogan 8-13-187. T, Sluder 12-22-102.

RECEIVING -- S, Less 1-4, Phillips 3-59, Wright 3-92. Velchek 1-32, T, Douglas 5-26, Cothron 3-39, Hastings 3-20, Tabeling 1-17.

CLINTON 35, MERIDIAN 0

Clinton;7;14;7;7 -- 35

Meridian;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Scoring Summary

C -- Petty 3 run (Cocenza kick)

C -- Winter 2 run (Cocenza kick)

C -- Petty 4 run (Cocenza kick)

C -- Petty 3 run (Cocenza kick)

C -- Petty 2 run (Cocenza kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, Petty 22-110, Winter 12-75.

PASSING -- C, Berter 14-28-148.

RECEIVING -- C, Winter 4-46, Reynolds 4-41, Wayne 3-29.

MONTICELLO 50, RANTOUL 0

Rantoul;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Monticello;22;28;0;0 -- 50

Scoring Summary

M -- Snyder 1 run (Rudolph kick)

M -- Snyder 1 run (Rudolph kick)

M -- Snyder 2 run (Rudolph kick)

M -- Bradd 9 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M -- Austin 24 fumble recovery (Rudolph kick)

M -- Graham 14 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

M -- Graham 21 pass from Snyder (Rudolph kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- R, Brenson 8-16, Renfroe 1-24. M, Brown 5-35, Bundy 6-34.

PASSING -- R, Cargo 3-10-24. M, Snyder 15-19-201.

RECEIVING -- R, Walker 1-14. M, Bradd 5-71, Graham 3-45, Stringer 2-46.

NEWTON 56, LAWRENCEVILLE 8

Newton;35;14;7;0 -- 56

Lawrenceville;0;0;0;8 -- 8

Scoring Summary

N -- Stanley 36 pass from Goode (kick good)

N -- Ferguson 47 pass from Goode (kick good)

N -- Bierman 30 pass from Parkman (kick good)

N -- Bierman 10 run (kick good)

N -- Hance 10 fumble return (kick good)

N -- Buttery 12 run (kick good)

N -- Buttery 77 run (kick good)

N -- Meinhart 2 run (kick good)

L -- Parkman 32 run (run good)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- N, Buttery 8-132, Bierman 6-58, Tarr 8-14, Phillips 2-7, Frichtl 1-3, Meinhart 1-2. L, Parkman 14-51, Schultz 4-16.

PASSING -- N, Goode 2-3-83, Meinhart 1-1-23. L, Winningham 6-9-59.

RECEIVING -- N, Ferguson 1-47, Stanley 1-36, Bierman 1-23. L, Parkman 3-28, Schultz 3-31.

NOKOMIS 69, DUPO 54

Dupo;14;8;16;16 -- 54

Nokomis;8;28;26;7 -- 69

Scoring Summary

N -- Janssen 1 run (Stewart 2-point conversion)

D -- Parks 4 run (conversion failed)

D -- Parks 3 run (Parks 2-pt conversion)

N -- Wright 25 pass from Tosetti (Brown 2-point conversion)

N -- Stewart 78 interception return (conversion failed)

D -- Smiley 19 run (Calhoun 2-pt conversion)

N -- Lyons 19 run (conversion failed)

N -- Stewart interception return (Tosetti from Janssen 2-point conversion)

D -- Kyle 63 run (2-pt conversion good)

N -- Wright 65 pass from Tosetti (conversion failed)

N -- Wright 6 pass from Tosetti (conversion failed)

D -- Calhoun 59 run (Park 2-point conversion good)

N -- Tosetti 4 run (conversion failed)

N -- Wright 53 pass from Tosetti (Tosetti 2-point conversion)

D -- Smiley 40 run (Parks 2-point conversion)

N -- Tosetti 11 run (kick good)

D -- Smiley 58 run (Parks 2-point conversion)

Individuals Leaders

RUSHING -- N, Lyons 21-136, Tosetti 4-33, Janssen 8-23, Stewart 1-3.

PASSING -- N, Tosetti 12-17-310, Janssen 1-2-3.

RECEIVING -- N, Wright 7-227, Brown 4-49, Janssen 1-34, Tosetti 1-3.

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 21, CENTRAL A&M 14

Warrensburg;0;7;7;7 — 21

Central A&M;7;7;0;0 — 14

Scoring Summary

C — Jacob Paradee 34 pass from Heaton (Robertson kick)

C — Heaton 12 run (Robertson kick)

W — Leathers 30 pass from Hayes (Troike kick)

W — Leathers 10 pass from Hayes (Troike kick)

W — Brumbaugh 16 run (Troike kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — C, Heaton 15-83, McCoy 12-71, Ohl 10-42. W, Hayes 17-52, Brumbaugh 11-53, Kent 3-12.

PASSING — C, Heaton 14-25-152. W, Hayes 8-14-115.

RECEIVING — C, Paradee 8-111, Fenton 5-43. W, Leathers 5-48, Kent 1-40, Brumbaugh 2-27.

CHATHAM GLENWOOD 60, EISENHOWER 16

Eisenhower;8;8;0;0 -- 16

Chatham Glenwood;13;13;20;14 -- 60

Scoring Summary

E -- Shelley 25 pass from Phillips (Teoreion Evans pass from Phillips)

C -- Schiff 22 run (pass failed)

C -- Blaise 15 run (Votava kick)

C -- Lehnen 9 run (Votava kick)

C -- Lehnen 37 run (kick failed)

D -- Patton 4 pass from Phillips (Teoreion Evans pass from Phillips)

C -- Dunbar 46 pass from Lehnen (Votava kick)

C -- Schiff 22 run (Votava kick)

C -- Dunbar 25 interception return (kick failed)

C -- Burris 18 pass from Lehnen (Votava kick)

C -- Cunningham 2 run (Votava kick)

Individuals Leaders

RUSHING -- E, Tor’Jon Evan 6-48, Wilber 2-2. C, Schiff 17-177, Lehnen 14-162, Cunningham 13-83, Blaise 6-34, Knepler 1-12.

PASSING -- E, Phillips 13-23-137. C, Lehnan 2-8-64.

RECEIVING -- E, Teoreion Evans 6-37, Shelley 3-68, Larson 1-26, Patton 2-8. C, Dunbar 1-46, Burris 1-18.

MATTOON 36, CHARLESTON 24

Charleston;0;6;6;12 -- 24

Mattoon;7;14;9;6 -- 36

Scoring Summary

M -- Smith 29 pass from Pilson (kick good)

M -- Pilson 12 run (kick good)

C -- Sweeney 9 pass from Haworth (PAT failed)

M -- Fultz 16 pass from Pilson (kick good)

C -- Sweeney 34 pass from Haworth (PAT failed)

M -- Pilson 5 run (PAT failed)

M -- Ghere 24 field goal

C -- Doyle 3 run (PAT failed)

C -- Sweeney 75 pass from Haworth (PAT failed)

M -- Price 43 run (PAT failed)

CUMBERLAND 42, TRI-COUNTY 7

Cumberland;8;8;14;12 -- 42

Tri-County;0;7;0;0 -- 7

Scoring Summary

C -- Brant 4 run (conversion good)

T -- 4 run (kick good)

C -- Brant 3 run (conversion good)

C -- Butler 25 pass from Hatfill (conversion good)

C -- Brant 30 run (conversion failed)

C -- Gerhardt 65 run (conversion failed)

C -- Butler 5 run (conversion failed)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING -- C, Brant 20-165, Donsbach 12-95, Gerhardt 1-65, Butler 4-31, Zike 1-12, Hatfill 2-1, McMechan 1-1.

PASSING -- C, Hatfill 8-18-85.

RECEIVING -- C, Wolke 2-35, Butler 3-33, Guyon 1-7, Gerhardt 1-6, Flier 1-4.

CARLINVILLE 49, PANA 12

Carlinville;21;28;0;0 — 49

Pana;0;6;6;0 — 12

Scoring Summary

C — Dixon 71 pass from Easterday (Schmidt kick)

C — Ambuel 25 pass from Easterday (Schmidt kick)

C — Dixon 51 pass from Easterday (Schmidt kick)

C — Dixon 8 pass from Easterday(Schmidt kick)

P — Klein 66 pass from Armstrong (kick fail)

C — Ambuel 18 pass from Easterday (Schmidt kick)

C — Dixon 52 pass from Easterday (Schmidt kick)

P — Klein 68 pass from Armstrong (run fail)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — P, Armstrong 14-12.

PASSING — P, Armstrong 15-26-241.

RECEIVING — P, Klein 5-146, Edmiston 4-43.

STATE SCORES

Algonquin (Jacobs) 35, McHenry 7

Amboy-LaMoille 24, Pecatonica 6

Andrew 12, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3

Anna-Jonesboro 37, Nashville 14

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 20, Aledo (Mercer County) 14

Antioch 49, Wauconda 13

Arcola 27, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 7

Argenta-Oreana 52, Sangamon Valley 13

Argenta-Oreana 52, Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 13

Argo 28, Bremen 22

Athens 62, Riverton 0

Athens-Greenview Coop 62, Riverton 0

Bartlett 28, Elgin 2

Batavia 42, Glenbard North 12

Beardstown 42, Mendon Unity 0

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 41, Mount Vernon 0

Belleville West 52, Alton 21

Belvidere 14, Rockford Jefferson 7

Belvidere North 37, Rockford Auburn 24

Bensenville (Fenton) 33, DePaul College Prep 17

Bismarck-Henning 35, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 26

Breese Central 43, Carlyle 22

Breese Mater Dei 55, Freeburg 28

Brother Rice 35, Loyola 3

Buffalo Grove 51, Niles West 14

Burlington Central 14, Woodstock 10

Byron 48, Oregon 0

Cahokia 24, Marion 14

Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 44, Pleasant Hill [P.H.-Western Coop] 26

Camp Point Central 38, Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 7

Carbondale 33, Centralia 26

Carlinville 49, Pana 12

Carrollton 34, Greenfield-Northwestern 6

Cary-Grove 35, Huntley 20

Casey-Westfield 42, Flora 8

Catlin (Salt Fork) 41, Westville 14

Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 28, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 16

Champaign St. Thomas More 42, Illinois Valley Central 41

Chatham Glenwood 60, Eisenhower 16

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 54, Lindblom 0

Chicago Ag Science 28, Harlan 20

Chicago Christian 32, Aurora Central Catholic 28

Chicago Little Village 28, DuSable 0

Clifton Central 46, Dwight 23

Clifton Central 46, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 23

Clinton 35, Macon Meridian 0

Coal City 15, Streator 0

Colfax Ridgeview 21, Heyworth 7

Collinsville 38, O'Fallon 28

Columbia 40, Trenton Wesclin 13

Crystal Lake South 40, Hampshire 0

Cumberland 42, Tri-County 7

Curie 25, Taft 21

Dakota 35, East Dubuque 29

Danville 33, Champaign Centennial 14

DeKalb 17, Sycamore 14

Decatur St. Teresa 56, Tuscola 28

Downs Tri-Valley 42, El Paso-Gridley 6

DuQuoin 41, Carterville 0

East Peoria 19, Canton 6

Edwards County 56, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 14

Effingham 36, Lincoln 0

Eldorado 16, Carmi White County 14

Elmwood-Brimfield 56, Havana-Midwest Central Coop 13

Erie-Prophetstown 17, St. Bede 16

Eureka 19, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 18

Evanston Township 32, Barrington 13

Evergreen Park 25, Reavis 24

Fairfield 44, Hamilton County 0

Farmington Central 40, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 14

Fisher 58, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 0

Fithian Oakwood 48, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 21

Freeport 33, Rockford Guilford 21

Fremd 38, Glenbrook South 7

Fulton 35, Rockridge 6

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 42, Mendota 7

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 48, Fieldcrest 6

Gillespie 26, Roxana 20, OT

Glenbard East 17, Aurora (West Aurora) 13

Glenbard South 42, Aurora (East) 13

Glenbard West 45, York 24

Glenbrook North 31, Elk Grove 14

Granite City 70, Carnahan, Mo. 14

Grant 14, Grayslake Central 3

Greenville 45, Piasa Southwestern 6

Gurnee Warren 35, Libertyville 0

Hall 68, Kewanee 13

Hamilton (West Hancock) 26, Quincy Notre Dame 21

Herrin 49, Benton 7

Herscher 47, Reed-Custer 42

Hersey 51, Maine West 28

Highland 68, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Hillcrest 42, Oak Forest 7

Hinsdale Central 34, Downers North 6

Hinsdale South 40, Downers South 17

Hoffman Estates 76, Maine East 7

Homewood-Flossmoor 29, Bolingbrook 0

Hononegah 17, Rockford Boylan 6

Hope Academy 14, St. Ignatius 7, OT

IC Catholic 21, Kankakee (McNamara) 20

Illini West (Carthage) 60, Abingdon 13

Jacksonville 36, Normal University 12

Johnsburg 28, Woodstock North 14

Joliet Catholic 56, Carmel 21

Kaneland 42, Sterling 24

Kankakee 33, Crystal Lake Central 28

Kelly 36, Chicago Roosevelt 20

Kirkland Hiawatha def. Rockford (Sacred Heart), forfeit

Knoxville 48, South Fulton Coop 0

LaSalle-Peru 48, Ottawa 0

Lake Forest 24, Lake Zurich 7

Lakes Community 49, Grayslake North 44

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 34, Forreston 8

Larkin 38, West Chicago 26

LeRoy 28, Tremont 22, 4OT

Lemont 10, Tinley Park 3

Lena-Winslow 42, Galena 7

Lewistown 34, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 14

Leyden 27, Proviso East 6

Lincoln Way Central 46, Lockport 29

Lincoln Way West 57, Thornridge 14

Lincoln-Way East 57, Sandburg 0

Lisle 34, Peotone 33

Lyons 13, Proviso West 7

Machesney Park Harlem 54, Rockford East 13

Maine South 42, Conant 14

Marist 49, St. Viator 7

Maroa-Forsyth 35, Williamsville 15

Marshall 35, Robinson 16

Mascoutah 47, Waterloo 7

Mattoon 36, Charleston 24

Metamora 56, Bartonville (Limestone) 7

Metro-East Lutheran 52, Steelville, Mo. 14

Mid-County Coop 43, Biggsville West Central 22

Milledgeville 61, Blue Ridge 0

Minooka 24, Plainfield East 14

Moline 64, Rock Island Alleman 21

Momence 27, Gilman Iroquois West 7

Monmouth-Roseville 36, Bureau Valley 18

Monticello 50, Rantoul 0

Montini 55, Westchester St. Joseph 0

Morton 54, Pekin 35

Mt. Carmel 49, Olney (Richland County) 23

Mt. Zion 55, Macomb 0

Murphysboro 42, Massac County 0

Murphysboro 42, Massac County/Joppa-Maple Grove Co-op 0

Naperville Central 38, Lou. Trinity, Ky. 20

Naperville Neuqua Valley 36, Normal Community 35

Naperville North 38, Metea Valley 14

Nazareth 47, St. Patrick 23

New Trier 37, Palatine 25

Newton 56, Lawrenceville 8

Niles Notre Dame 24, Lisle (Benet Academy) 7

Nokomis 69, Dupo 24

Normal West 17, Bloomington 14

North Boone 28, Dixon 12

North Chicago 41, Round Lake 14

North-Mac 52, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 7

Oak Lawn Richards 56, Oak Lawn Community 14

Oak Park River Forest 49, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 6

Orangeville 56, Ashton-Franklin Center 0

Orion 56, Riverdale 0

Oswego East 56, Joliet Central 0

Ottawa Marquette 68, Mooseheart 20

Peoria (H.S.) 76, Peoria Manual 0

Peoria Notre Dame 32, Richwoods 7

Petersburg PORTA 26, New Berlin 21

Pinckneyville 28, Sparta 18

Plainfield North 56, Romeoville 13

Plainfield South 20, Plainfield Central 0

Plano 33, Manteno 19

Pleasant Plains 28, Auburn 21

Polo 28, Freeport (Aquin) 20

Pontiac 36, Fairbury Prairie Central 30

Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 28, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 21

Prairie Ridge 70, Dundee-Crown 55

Princeton 42, Sherrard 8

Princeville 56, Monmouth United 7

Prospect 24, Deerfield 13

Providence 12, St. Rita 7

Quincy 63, East Moline United 12

ROWVA/Galva/Williamsfield Co-op 43, Biggsville West Central 22

Raby 38, Chicago (Lane) 15

Richmond-Burton 28, Harvard 0

Ridgewood 28, Guerin 6

River Ridge/Scales Mound 45, Warren 14

Rochelle 28, Geneseo 21

Rochester 22, Decatur MacArthur 14

Rock Island 42, Galesburg 22

Rockford Christian 44, Walther Christian Academy 8

Rolling Meadows 55, Niles North 0

Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 40, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 20

Rushville-Industry 36, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 30, 2OT

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 70, Springfield Southeast 26

Salem 21, Red Bud 0

Schaumburg 25, Highland Park 0

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 26, Johnston City 12

Shelbyville 41, Sullivan 12

Shelbyville 41, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 12

Shepard 32, Blue Island Eisenhower 18

Simeon 62, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 0

South Elgin 55, Streamwood 0

South Fork/Edinburg/Morrisonville Co-op 46, Pawnee 0

Springfield 63, Springfield Lanphier 28

St. Charles North 24, Geneva 13

St. Edward 25, Elmwood Park 22

St. Francis 20, Wheaton Academy 9

St. Joseph-Ogden 38, Tolono Unity 14

St. Laurence 31, Marmion 17

Stagg 24, Thornwood 22

Stanford Olympia 22, Bloomington Central Catholic 15

Staunton 20, Hillsboro 14

Sterling 42, Kaneland 24

Stevenson 51, Zion Benton 14

Stillman Valley 55, Rock Falls 38

Stratford, Wis. 34, Marengo 33

Taylorville 38, Mahomet-Seymour 26

Thornton Fractional South 14, Thornton Fractional North 13, OT

Triad 29, Bethalto Civic Memorial 7

Vandalia 62, Litchfield 0

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 45, Martinsville 0

Warrensburg-Latham 21, Moweaqua Central A&M 14

Washington 35, Dunlap 6

Watseka (coop) 30, Oblong 0

Watseka/St. Anne Co-op 30, Oblong 0

Waubonsie Valley 21, Edwardsville 7

West Carroll 18, Stockton 12

West Frankfort 42, Harrisburg 7

Wheaton North 7, Lake Park 6, OT

Wheaton Warrenville South 27, St. Charles East 14

Wheeling 45, Vernon Hills 42

Willowbrook 21, Addison Trail 7

Wilmington 41, Sandwich 19

Winnebago 33, Rockford Lutheran 14

Woodstock Marian 32, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 20

Yorkville 34, Morris 21

VOLLEYBALL

At Mount Pulaski Fall Festival

MOUNT PULASKI def. FULTON 25-17, 25-23

MOUNT PULASKI def. MACOMB 18-25, 25-13, 15-8

For Mount Pulaski, kills: Skylar Hayes 17, Abigail Fitzpatrick 12, Paige Stewart 3, Chloe Olson 3, Isabella Wade 3, aces: Wade 2, Madison Thomas 2, assists: Wade 21, Olson 12, blocks: Olson, Morgan May, digs: Fitzpatrick 20, Hayes 16, Taylor Trimmer 10.

MACOMB def. LINCOLN 25-17, 25-11

FULTON def. LINCOLN 25-20, 25-11

LENA WINLOW def. MAROA-FORSYTH 25-23, 25-27, 15-13

TAYLORVILLE def. LIBERTY 25-19, 25-14

MAROA-FORSYTH def. TAYLORVILLE 25-21, 31-29

At Kalona (IA) Pathway Tournament

ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN def. MORNING STAR CHRISTIAN 21-10, 21-9

FAITH CHRISTIAN def. ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 21-18, 21-7

For Arthur Okaw-Christian, kills: Lyla Kauffman 6, assists; Keisha Miller 6, digs: Lindsey Mast 11, Miller 7, Yoder 5.

From Thursday

OLNEY RICHLAND COUNTY def. BRIDGEPORT RED HILL 25-7, 25-6

At Olney

For Olney, kills: Colleen Inyart 4, Brittany Black 3, Logan Shan 2, aces: Raegan Hires 7, Paige Troyer 2, Allison Harness 2, blocks: Taylor Ferguson, Madison Mowrer, Shan, Jalayna Reynolds, Inyart, Black, assists: Hires 10, Harness 4, digs: Emi Rose 9, Hires 7, Troyer 5.

Olney JV won 25-11, 25-12.

(Olney -- 5-6.)

MAROA-FORSYTH def. WILLIAMSVILLE 26-24, 25-17

At Williamsville

For Maroa, kills: Reese Bobitt 7, Kate Aupperle 5, assists: Maggie Huffman, digs: Annelise Sparks 22, Aupperle 14, Karsyn Cook 13.

MARTINSVILLE def. DIETERICH 17-25, 26-24, 25-10

At Dieterich

For Dieterich, kills: Jenny Robards 8, Gabi Hardiek 6, Taylor Curry 6, aces: Emily Bloemer 3, Allie Poe, Hardiek, blocks: Alexis Lucy, assists: Bloemer 12, Robards 9, digs: Poe 15, Bloemer 8, Robards 6, Lexi Russell 6.

Dieterich JV won 16-25, 28-26, 25-18.

(Dieterich -- 1-13.)

BOYS SOCCER

BLOOMINGTON CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 7, ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 0

At Bloomington

Arthur Okaw-Christian goalie Evan Oliver had 8 saves. Jordan Witbeck had 2 saves.

From Thursday

EFFINGHAM 1, CHARLESTON 1

At Effingham

Effingham goal: Said Angel. Goalie Ethan Boggs had 17 saves.

BASEBALL

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 12, WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 0

St. Anthony;221;200;5 -- 12;16;0

Windsor;000;000;0 -- 0;1;1

W -- B Niebrugge 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 5 BB. L -- J Allen 2.2 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 0 K, 3 BB.

St. Anthony: D Tingley 3-4, 2B, RBI, 3 R. D Guy 3-5, 3 RBIs. B Niebrugge 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs, R. H Stephens 2-3, 2 RBIs. C Koester 1-4, RBI, 2 R.

DIETERICH 5, ALTAMONT 4

Altamont;201;001;0 -- 4;9;1

Dieterich;100;111;1 -- 5;10;2

W -- Bohnhoff, 7 IP, 4 ER, 9 H, 3 K, 2 BB. L -- Eirhardt, 0.2 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 2 K, 1 BB.

Altamont: Kuhlman 3-4, RBI. Biggs 1-3, 2B, RBI. Stuemke 2-3.

Dieterich: Will 2-2, RBI. Hunzinger 2-4, 2B. Hall 3-4, RBI.

SOUTH CENTRAL 7, BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO 3

South Central;123;010;0 -- 7;8;3

Brownstown;300;000;0 -- 3;7;4

W -- Lotz, 5 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 12 K, 1 BB. L -- Viramontes, 2.2 IP, 2 ER, 6 H, 3 K, 2 BB.

South Central: Hiestand 2-3.

Brownstown: Pruett 2-4. Goldsborough 2-4, RBI. McWhorter 1-3, 2B, RBI. Chandler 1-4, 2B, RBI.

(Brownstown/St. Elmo -- 4-6, next: Monday vs. Mulberry Grove at EIC tourney.)

BASEBALL

NORTH CLAY 12, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 0

North Clay;080;04 — 12;3;1

Cowden-Herrick;000;00 — 0;1;7

W — Repking, 2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB. L — Lamb, 3 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 4 BB.

North Clay: Ingram 2-3, 2B, RBI, R.

BOYS GOLF

MOUNT ZION "THE CUP" INVITATIONAL

At Southside Country Club, Decatur

Team Scores

1. Charleston 199, 2. Champaign Central 232, 3. Mattoon 238,  4. Mount Zion 246, T5. Effingham 268, T5. Maroa Forsyth/Warrensburg-Latham 268, 7. Champaign Centennial 271, 8. Okaw Valley 285, 9. Clinton 294.

Top Individuals

Four Ball -- 1. Justin McCoy (Central) 71, 2. Zach Will/Blake Wolfe (CH) 71.

Scramble -- 1. Ben Lanman/Robert Rardin (CH) 62, 2. Thomas Green/Damien McMullen (Centennial) 69.

Modified Alternate Shot -- 1. Keegan Gowin/Preston Smith (CH) 66, 2. Meade Johnson/Colton Romine (MT) 79.

LOCAL

Local Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Red Tail Run Golf Course

Barbara Olson made a hole-in-one on the 112-yard 5th hole, using a 4-iron. Witnesses were Patsi Behrends, Sandy Fisher, and Sandy Pelinski.

Roger Snively made a hole-in-one on the 98-yard 13th hole, using a lobe wedge. Witnesses were Phil Galligan, Bob Guy, and Jarrod Hudson.

Millikin

VOLLEYBALL

TRANSYLVANIA def. MILLIKIN 26-24, 25-17, 25-20

At Greencastle, IN

For Transylvania, kills: Jordan Horne 13, Jennifer Buckman 12, Hannah Talkers 6, aces: Alexis Schumann, Abby Wills, Buckman, assists: Talkers 29, Buckman 5, Wills 2, blocks: Horne 2, digs: Buckman 12, Wills 12, Talkers 9.

For Millikin, kills: Marissa McElroy 12, Emily Seegmiller 11, Gabrielle Coulthard 7, aces: Skylar Harris, Kelsey McAtee, Madison Clarida, assists: Rose Syverson 28, Sarah Bingenheimer 5, Lauren Brummel, digs: Alyssa Vignos 14, Syverson 11, McAtee 5.

ROSE-HULMAN def. MILLIKIN 29-27, 19-25, 27-25, 25-19

At Greencastle, IN

For Rose-Hulman, kills: Bailey MacInnis 14, Marissa Gollnick 6, Katie Orbeta 5, aces: Gollnick, Adekite Oladipupo, MacInnis, assists: Orbeta 22, Gollnick 9, blocks: Maria Bruner, digs: Oladipupo 14, Orbeta 11, Gollnick 10.

For Millikin, kills: Lauren Brummel 14, Emily Seegmiller 12, Gabrielle Coulthard 11, aces: Coulthard 3, Rose Syverson 2, Skylar Harris 2, assists: Syverson 41, Alyssa Vignos 6, Coulthard 5, digs: Vignos 26, Syverson 17, Coulthard 10.

(Millikin -- 4-5.)

TENNIS

MILLIKIN 5, NORTH PARK 4

At Decatur

Singles

Linn Viuhkonen (N) def. Morgan Bettner, 6-4, 2-6, 10-7

Linnea Love (N) def. Shelby Jones, 6-1, 6-2

Danielle Beard (M) def. Lisa Viuhkonen, 6-2, 6-4

Katie Chleboun (N) def. Madeline Delano, 7-6 (7-3), 9-0

Grace Pavlak (N) def. Alena Hinch, 6-3, 6-1

Katie Cooper (M) def. McKenzie Harrison, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Bettner/Jones (M) def. Lin. Viuhkonen/Love, 8-4

Beard/Cooper (M) def. Lis. Viuhkonen/Chleboun, 8-1

Delano/Hinch (M) def. Pavlak/Harrison, 8-4

(North Park -- 2-2, 0-2 CCIW. Millikin 2-5, 1-2 CCIW.)

Saturday's schedule

High school

VOLLEYBALL

Altamont at Belleville East Tournament

Argenta-Oreana, Effingham, Meridian, Olney Richland County, Teutopolis at Charleston Trojan Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Arthur Okaw-Christian at Kalona (Iowa) Pathway Tournament

Clinton at Paxton-Buckley-Loda Tournament, 9 a.m.

Cumberland at New Berlin Tournament

Eisenhower, South Central at Vandalia Invitational

Illinois Valley Central at Monticello, 11 a.m.

Lincoln, Maroa-Forsyth, Taylorville at Mount Pulaski Fall Festival Tournament

Louisville North Clay at Flora Tournament

Okaw Valley, Pana, Shelbyville, Sullivan at Effingham St. Anthony Invitational

Sangamon Valley at Farmer City Blue Ridge Tournament

BASEBALL

South Central at Louisville North Clay

BOYS SOCCER

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Warrensburg-Latham, 10 a.m.

Effingham at Taylorville, 10 a.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Newton, 11 a.m.

Mount Zion at Mattoon, 11:30 p.m.

Olney Richland County at Effingham St. Anthony, 11 a.m.

Rantoul at Eisenhower, 10 a.m.

Raymond Lincolnwood at Pana, 11 a.m.

St. Teresa at Champaign Centennial, 10 a.m.

Vandalia at Meridian, 10 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

Altamont, Arcola, Casey-Westfield, Effingham, Effingham St. Anthony, Okaw Valley, Shelbyville, Sullivan at Windsor Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Charleston, Mattoon, Robinson at Paris Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Charleston, Mattoon, Mount Zion at Eisenhower Rusk Memorial Invitational, 9 a.m.

Effingham, Shelbyville, Sullivan at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Charleston, Mount Zion, Newton, Robinson, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Doubles Tournament, 8 a.m.

Effingham, Lincoln at Chatham Glenwood Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Effingham St. Anthony at Alton Invitational

CROSS COUNTRY

Altamont, Casey-Westfield at Olney Richland County Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Argenta-Oreana, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, Bement, Central A&M at Tuscola Invitational, 10 a.m.

Millikin

Women's volleyball vs. Earlham College, 9 a.m., vs. Concordia (Ill.), 1 p.m., at DePauw Tournament, Greencastle, Ind.

Men's and women's cross country at Wheaton College Gill Dodds Invite, St. James Farm, Warrenville, 10 a.m.

Football vs North Park University, 1 p.m. (WDZ 1050 AM)

Women's soccer vs Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, 5:30 p.m.

Men's soccer vs Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, 7:30 p.m.

Women's golf at Illinois Wesleyan University Invite (Ironwood)

Men's tennis hosting CCIW Fall Invitational

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments