Try 1 month for 99¢
1935-36 Decatur High School print

The 1935-36 team went 24-11 and won the state title. Pictured are, front row, coach Gay Kintner, Park, Harold Baker, Paul Weingand, Minick and Eddie Reynolds, and back row, Wendell Bauman, Dean Butts, Bob Fisher, Vic Walters and Bill Dearth. 

August 2016 class

Kenny Barnes (Stephen Decatur, 1962); Marsha Bond (MacArthur, 1980); Hubie Carter (Eisenhower, 1972); Wayne Dunning (Lakeview, 1979); Penny Hammel (MacArthur, 1979); Gay Kintner (Decatur High, coach); Bill Madlock (Eisenhower, 1960); Mark Malley (Stephen Decatur, 1969); Rudy Phillips (MacArthur, 1963); Lee Sentman Jr. (Decatur High, 1927); Deana Simmons (MacArthur, 1996); 1965 Lakeview football

January 2017 class

Merle Bourne Jr. (MacArthur, 1962); Tim Cruz (Lakeview, 1974); Bob "Chick" Doster (Decatur High, 1945); Ray Goodman (Lakeview, 1975); Bill Harbeck (MacArthur, coach); Dave Hood (Eisenhower, 1976); Jeff Innis (Eisenhower, 1980); Martha McCann (Eisenhower, 1983); Marcia Morey (MacArthur, 1971); Ken Park (Decatur High, 1936); Dave Scholz (Stephen Decatur, 1965); 1962 Stephen Decatur boys basketball

August 2017 class

John Alexander (Eisenhower, coach); Tarise Bryson (Stephen Decatur, 1997); George Eubanks (Eisenhower, 1960); Julie Foertsch (Stephen Decatur, 1986); Elizabeth Kampfe Plinske (MacArthur, 1995); Gwen Muex (Stephen Decatur, 1983); Robert Pittenger (Lakeview, 1967); Ray Rex (Stephen Decatur, 1936); Pete Scott (MacArthur, 1986); Dion Simmons (MacArthur, 1990); Roe Skidmore (Eisenhower, 1962); 1992 MacArthur boys track

January 2018 class

Tony Austin (Stephen Decatur, 1997); Ben Cooper (Stephen Decatur, 1966); Jerelene (Cummings) Ross (MacArthur, 1984); Amber (Creason) Jackson (Eisenhower, 1995); David Dakin (Lakeview, 1974); Jim Minton (MacArthur, 1982); Dawn Pitman (Eisenhower, 1986); Karen Roppa (MacArthur, 1966); Tim Smith (Eisenhower, 1979); Bill Wolfe (Lakeview, 1965)

Feb. 2018 special coaches class

Bob Witt, Ida Brooks, Jerry Curtis, Ray DeMoulin, Bob Matheson, Mike Rusk, Joe Russell, Jack Kenny

October 2018 class

Dante Ridgeway, MacArthur, 2002; Brit Miller, Eisenhower, 2005; Steve Phillips, MacArthur, 1979; Martha Downing, MacArthur, 1967; Joe Doolin, Lakeview, 1966; Dale Minick, Decatur, 1937; Reeni (McElyea) Letizia, Eisenhower, 1983; T.J. Jackson, Stephen Decatur, 1962; Pat Hamilton, Eisenhower, 1983; Terry Cook, Stephen Decatur, 1984. Gary Hunt, Lakeview wrestling coach; 1962 Eisenhower state championship baseball team

January 2019 class

K.C. Hammond-Diedrich (Eisenhower, Class of 1996), Cary Eller (Eisenhower, 1968), Lee Boyko (Eisenhower, 1963), Terra (Crutchfield-Tyus) Jones (MacArthur, 1992), Tim Littrell (MacArthur, 1977), Marcus Phillips (MacArthur, 1992), Lee Utt (Decatur, 1952), Aaron Holloway (Stephen Decatur, 1966), David Marques (Lakeview, 1972), Eddie Taylor (Lakeview, 1980), Rease Binger, Stephen Decatur basketball and track coach (1976-93). 1930-31 Decatur High state champion boys basketball team, 1935-36 Decatur High state champion boys basketball team, 1944-45 Decatur High state champion boys basketball team


 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments