Try 3 months for $3

PREPS

BOYS BASKETBALL

MACARTHUR 48, CHATHAM GLENWOOD 50

Glenwood (50)

Hansbrough 0 1-2 1, Price 1 0-0 2, Lehnen 2 2-2 8, Holm 0 0-0 0, Estes 2 0-0 4, E. Vogler 5 2-4 12, B. Kilby 8 1-2 17, Burris 2 2-2 6. Totals: 20 8-12 50

MacArthur (48)

Smith 1 0-1 2, Taliferro 0 0-0 0, Woodland 1 0-1 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Matthews 2 1-1 5, Walker 1 0-0 2, Lawary 6 0-1 13, Jones 9 2-4 22, Bartley 0 0-0 0, Spannaus 0 0-0 0, Lawson 1 0-0 2, Berry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 3-8 48

Glenwood;11;15;13;11 — 50

MacArthur;13;8;17;10 — 48

3-pointers — Glenwood 2 (Lehnen 2), MacArthur 3 (Jones 2, Lawary).

(Mac — 11-12, next Friday vs. Springfield at home.)

Ingram: “I really thought we played hard like we did the last time we played Chatham Glenwood. Our defensive effort was there; we just missed a few rebounds at the end. One of those rebounds might have won us the game, but when the ball didn’t bounce our way, we kind of just stood there and looked at the ball not bouncing our way. I changed something I should have stuck with, and we just weren’t able to pull it out. We’re looking forward to a couple of played Gwood last time. D effort was there, didn’t get just a few rebs at the end. looked at the ball not bounce our way. I changed something I should have stuck with.

ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN 54, GREENVIEW 28

Greenview (28)

Doggett 5-0-12, Booth 2-1-6, Westerfeld 0-5-5, Fleck 1-1-3, Dixon 1-0-2, Nance 0-0-0, Schultz 0-0-0. Totals: 9-7-28

Arthur (54)

Lowry 8-2-20, Trier 5-0-13, Otto 3-0-6, S. Mast 2-0-5, I Miller 2-0-5, Lee 1-1-4, Smith 0-1-1, Binion 0-0-0, J. Mast 0-0-0, M Miller 0-0-0, Oliver 0-0-0, Tiarks 0-0-0, Burns 0-0-0, Roughton 0-0-0. Totals: 21-4-54

Greenview;10;3;6;9 — 28

Arthur;13;20;21;0 — 54

3-pointers — Greenview 3 (Doggett 2, Booth), Arthur 8 (Trier 3, Lowry 2, Lee, Mast, I. Miller).

(Arthur — 18-12, 5-2 East Central, next Saturday 2/16 at LaSalette Academy.)

ALTAMONT 71, NEOGA 50

Altamont (71)

Klimpel 0 0-0 0, Ruffner 0 0-0 0, Suckow 0 0-0 0, Biggs 10 2-2 23, Jahraus 5 4-4 14, 5 4-4 14, Eirhart 2 0-0 6, Robbins 0 0-0 0, Duckwitz 5 3-5 16, Klitzing 3 0-0 8, Teasley 1 0-0 2, Kollman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 9-11 71

Neoga (50)

Banning 2 0-0 5, Fearday 0 0-0 0, Peters 6 3-7 15, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Moore 0 0-0 0, Lanham 1 0-0 2, Keller 1 0-0 2, Titus 0 0-0 0, Roy 7 1-2 17, Cornell 1 2-2 4, Walk 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 6-11 50

Altamont;15;17;29;15 — 71

Neoga; 16;12;10;12 — 50

3-pointers — Altamont 8 (Duckwitz 3, Eirhart 2, Klitzing 2, Biggs), Neoga 4 (Roy 2, Banning, Johnson).

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 52, SOUTH CENTRAL 20

South Central (20)

Lotz 4 6-6 14, Roberts 0 3-6 3, K. Hall 0 0-0 0, Robb 0 0-0 0, Brandt 0 3-4 3, Hester 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Shumate 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 0-0 0, Willshire 0 0-0 0, Patten 0 0-0 0. Totals: 4 12-16 20

St. Anthony (52)

Hoene 1 0-0 3, Milleville 0 0-0 0, Brandenburger 3 0-0 8, Ludwig 5 1-2 11, Elder 0 0-0 0, Fearday 1 3-4 6, Wall 2 2-2 6, Moore 0 0-0 0, Walk 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Croy 0 0-0 0, Nuxoll 0 0-0 0, Antrim 2 0-0 6, Dust 5 2-2 12. Totals: 19 8-10 52

South Central;3;5;8;4 — 20

St. Anthony;22;11;16;3 — 52

3-pointers — St. Anthony 6 (Brandenburger 2, Antrim 2, Hoene, Fearday).

NEW BERLIN 53, MOUNT PULASKI 48

New Berlin (53)

Minder 1 0-0 3, Diamond 0 0-0 0, Brewer 3 0-0 7, Reese 1 3-6 5, Knox 6 5-8 19, Cummings 2 2-2 7, Longata 0 1-2 1, Danenburger 0 0-0 0, Richie 1 3-3 5, Buerkett 2 2-4 6, Helm 0 0-0 0, Zellers 0 0-0 0. 16 16-25 53

Mount Pulaski (48)

Kretzinger 2 4-6 10, L. Murphy 1 0-0 3, G. Davis 6 3-3 17, Shehorn 1 0-0 2, D. Murphy 0 2-4 2, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Martin 4 2-7 10, Schneider 0 0-0 0, J. Davis 1 2-4 4. Totals: 15 13-24 48

New Berlin;5;12;18;18 — 53

Mount Pulaski;13;12;8;15 — 48

3-pointers — New Berlin 5 (Knox 2, Minder, Brewer, Cummings), Mount Pulaski 5 (Kretzinger 2, G. Davis 2, L. Murphy).

PANA 55, ROXANA 43

Roxana (43)

Beckman 4 3-4 14, Lara 1 0-2 2, White 3 0-0 6, Martin 0 0-0 0, Golenor 2 4-5 8, Huffman 4 0-0 11, Wells 1 0-0 2, Sido 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 7-11 43

Pana (55)

Schmitz 0 0-0 0, Holthaus 0 0-0 0, Kile 4 0-1 8, Armstrong 7 3-6 21, Lamb 0 0-0 0, Beyers 1 3-4 5, Edmiston 1 0-0 3, Funneman 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Lauff 3 6-6 13, Ambrose 2 1-6 5. Totals: 18 13-23 55

Roxana;7;12;10;14 — 43

Pana;9;13;6;27 — 55

3-pointers — Roxana 6 (Beckman 3, Huffman 3), Pana 6 (Armstrong 4, Edmiston, Lauff).

MONTICELLO 54, CHAMPAIGN ST. THOMAS MORE 51

Monticello (54)

Alexander 1 0-0 2, Singleton 5 1-3 11, Kepley 6 0-0 12, Graham 2 2-2 6, Bundy 2 2-4 6, Miller 2 0-0 4, Reeder 5 0-0 12, Johns 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 6-11 54

St. Thomas More (51)

Kapolnek 5 0-0 13, Hughes 0 2-2 2, Margrini 0 0-0 0, Lee 3 5-6 11, Morris 6 3-4 17, Twohey 2 0-1 4, Jackson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 10-13 51

Monticello;14;15;16;9 — 54

St. Thomas More;8;13;14;16 — 51

3-pointers — Monticello 2 (Reeder 2), St. Thomas More 5 (Kapolnek 3, Morris 2).

CENTRAL A&M 70, SULLIVAN 36

Sullivan (36)

Plank 4 0-0 10, Chappel 1 0-0 2, Ellis 5 1-3 12, Rogers 3 1-1 7, Kimberlin 0 2-7 2, Rogers 1 0-0 3, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Bates 0 0-0 0, McRill 0 0-0 0, Batman 0 0-0 0, Elder 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Garvey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 4-11 36

Central A&M (70)

R. Sloan 0 0-0 0, Andricks 8 2-4 19, Jac. Paradee 5 1-1 11, Heaton 10 3-4 24, Burgener 1 0-0 3, Jam. PAradee 0 0-0 0, A. Sloan 2 0-0 6, Enge 0 0-0 0, Fenton 1 0-0 2, Bagley 0 0-0 0, Palmer 0 0-0 0, Waterman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 7-10 70

Sullivan 13;10;13;0 -- 36

Central A&M;25;22;17;6 -- 70

3-pointers -- Sullivan 4 (Plank 2, Ellis, Rogers). Central A&M 5 (A.Sloan 2, Burgener, Heaton, Andricks).

TEUTOPOLIS 58, CISSNA PARK 53

Teutopolis (58)

Hanson 0 0-0 0, Addis 0 0-0 0, Smith 8 3-4 20, Ungrund 0 5-6 5, Wermert 4 1-2 12, M. Hardiek 2 0-0 4, Will 0 0-0 0, Weber 4 1-2 9, Drees 0 0-0 0, Probst 0 0-0 0, J. Hardiek 3 0-0 8, B.Deters 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0, Hoene 0 0-0 0, M. Deters 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 10-14 58

Cissna Park (53)

Lober 1 0-0 2, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Sluis 6 0-0 18, Fehr 1 0-0 3, Rogers 2 0-0 5, J. Stadeli 4 1-2 9, C. Stadeli 7 2-4 16. Totals: 21 3-6 53

Teutopolis;9;15;17;17 -- 58

Cissna Park;16;18;7;12 -- 53

3-pointers -- Teutopolis 6 (Wermert 3, J. Hardiek 2, Smith). Cissna Park 8 (Sluis 6, Fehr, Rogers).

TERRE HAUTE NORTH VIGO 60, ROBINSON 56

Terre Haute North Vigo (60)

Baggett 4 0-0 9, Sturm 2 2-4 8, Edington 2 4-4 8, Hayes 1 5-6 7, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Thompson 2 2-2 6, Cotton 2 1-2 6, Dunagan 1 1-2 4, Sykes 2 0-0 4, Oliver 1 0-0 2, Tomaszewski 0 0-0 0, Gauer 0 0-0 0, Knott 0 0-0 0, Latta 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 15-20 60

Robinson (56)

Black 4 8-10 17, Childress 5 3-5 14, Lassen 6 0-0 13, Smith 2 4-5 8, Shidler 1 0-0 2, Trimble 0 2-2 2, Weber 0 0-0 0, O’Neal 0 0-0 0, Roy 0 0-0 0, Auston 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Hoaly 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0, J. Goble 0 0-0 0, D. Goble 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 17-22 56

Terre Haute North Vigo;16;17;6;21 -- 60

Robinson;15;15;8;18 -- 56

3-pointers -- Terre Haute North Vigo 5 (Sturm 2, Baggett, Cotton, Dunagan). Robinson 3 (Black, Childress, Lassen).

MERIDIAN 65, WARRENSBURG-LATHAM 64

Meridian (65)

Ga. Meisenhelter 9 2-2 23, Ward 0 0-0 0, Schilz 0 0-0 0, Damery 0 0-0 0, Day 3 0-1 9, Harper 0 0-0 0, Jones 5 2-2 12, Carroll 0 0-0 0, C. Meisenhelter 4 1-2 9, Barnes 5 2-2 12, Scott 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Gr. Meisenhelter 0 0-0 0, Hurelbrink 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 7-9 65

Warrensburg-Latham (64)

Dawson 1 3-4 5, Ingram 11 5-7 29, Kent 2 0-0 4, Cook 0 0-0 0, Tedford 0 0-0 0, Lenthere 5 0-0 11, Grandon 0 0-0 0, Speasl 1 2-2 4, Hardin 4 2-2 11, Reedy 0 0-0 0, Kendrick 0 0-0 0, Matthews 0 0-0 0, Yaroch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 12-15 64

Meridian;15;13;22;15 -- 65

Warrensburg-Latham; 17;22;13;12 -- 64

3-pointers -- Meridian 6 (Ga. Meisenhelter 3, Day 3). Warrensburg-Latham 4 (Ingram 2, Lenthere, Hardin).

ATHENS 72, MAROA-FORSYTH 36

Maroa-Forsyth (36)

Albert 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 2 0-0 4, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Nightingale 0 0-0 0, Applebee 0 0-0 0, Agee 2 2-2 7, Penhallegon 0 0-0 0, Wilber 3 2-3 8, Torbert 1 1-2 3, Campbell 0 0-2 0, Hetz 7 0-0 14, Voelker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-9 36

Athens (72)

Roat 1 0-0 3, Hill 0 0-0 0, Richards 7 0-0 18, Boyer 3 2-2 8, Meints 0 0-0 0, King 3 1-1 8, Larrol 7 3-5 21, Thomas 1 1-1 3, Bounds 0 0-0 0, Sampson 0 0-0 0, Lopian 1 0-0 2, Drone 0 1-2 1, Janssen 0 0-0 0, Tapscott 1 0-0 3, Davis 1 0-0 2, Flatley 1 0-0 3. Totals: 26 8-11 72

Maroa-Forsyth;12;6;10;8 -- 36

Athens;14;20;21;17 -- 72

3-pointers -- Maroa-Forsyth (Agee). Athens 12 (Richards 4, Larrol 4, Flatley, Tapscott, King, Roat).

ARCOLA 53, BLUE RIDGE 37

Blue Ridge (37)

Burrow 6 0-0 13, T. Nichols 0 0-0 0, Beeckee 0 0-0 0, Masengale 0 2-2 2, Schefter 0 0-0 0, Bowns 2 3-6 7, Stephens 4 0-0 9, L. Nichols 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 1 1-3 4. Totals: 14 6-11 37

Arcola (53)

Downs 0 3-4 3, K. Garza 0 0-2 0, Davila 0 0-0 0, J. Garza 0 0-0 0, Crane 2 0-0 5, Butler 0 0-0 0, Bogard 4 0-0 11, C. Roberts 0 0-0 0, Franco 3 0-0 7, Hopkins 0 0-0 0, H. Garza 4 0-0 9, M. Roberts 7 4-6 18, Mendoza 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 7-12 53

Blue Ridge;8;5;13;11 -- 37

Arcola;9;13;15;16 -- 53

3-pointers -- Blue Ridge 3 (Burrow, Bowns, Reynolds). Arcola 6 (Bogard 3, Crane, Franco, H. Garza).

CUMBERLAND 59, OBLONG 37

Cumberland (59)

Hemmen 1 1-1 3, Gerhardt 3 0-0 8, Butler 1 5-5 8, LaBaume 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Dill 0 0-0 0, Waggoner 1 0-0 3, Smith 0 0-0 0, Talley 1 0-0 2, Wolke 10 3-3 23, Cutts 2 0-0 6, Napier 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22 9-9 59

Oblong (37)

Newman 0 0-0 0, Hiteras 1 2-2 4, Potts 3 4-4 10, Meese 5 2-3 12, Kidwell 0 0-0 0, Belford 1 4-5 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Staley 0 0-1 0, Littlejohn 1 1-2 3, Black 1 0-0 2, Sablone 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 13-17 37

Cumberland;19;8;14;18 -- 59

Oblong;8;10;6;13 -- 37

3-pointers -- Cumberland 6 (Gerhardt 2, Cutts 2, Butler, Waggoner).

NOKOMIS 60, PAWNEE 31

Nokomis (60)

Bruder 2 1-1 5, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Stewart 2 0-0 5, Wright 5 5-5 16, Sabol 4 14-18 22, Tosetti 3 1-1 7, Mascher 0 0-0 0, Herpstreith 1 1-2 3, Knodle 0 0-0 0, Clavin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 22-27 60

Pawnee (31)

Henneman 3 0-0 9, Behrent 2 0-0 6, Fisher 1 2-2 4, Berry 2 1-1 7, Schartz 0 1-2 1, Kratochvil 1 1-1 3, Harris 0 1-2 1, Burwitz 0 0-0 0, Langeim 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 6-9 31

Nokomis;14;14;11;16 -- 60

Pawnee;6;12;;5;8 -- 31

3-pointers -- Nokomis 2 (Stewart, Wright). Pawnee 2 (Fisher, Kratochvil).

LSA 55, OKAW VALLEY 52

LSA (55)

Ferguson 0 0-0 0, G. Harshman 1 2-2 4, Karsten 10 8-9 31, Fiala 2 6-7 11, Jones 0 0-0 0, Blakeman 1 0-0 2, A. Harshman 0 0-0 0, Crafton 2 1-1 5, Irans 0 0-0 0, Havener 0 2-2 2, UiQualart 0 0-0 0, Boehm 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 19-21 55

Okaw Valley (52)

Sharp 6 2-3 14, Crawford 1 0-0 3, Atchison 0 0-0 0, Nichols 3 4-7 10, S. Hagerman 1 0-0 2, Russell 0 0-0 0, E. Hagerman 1 1-2 3, Miller 0 0-0 0, Harlin 0 0-0 0, Perrine 0 0-0 0, VanderBurgh 1 2-4 4, Webner 0 0-0 0, Roley 0 0-0 0, Montgomery 7 2-4 16.Totals: 20 11-20 52

LSA;9;17;9;11;9 -- 55

Okaw Valley;11;13;11;11

3-pointers -- LSA 4 (Karsten 3, Fiala). Okaw Valley (Crawford).

SHELBYVILLE 51, CLINTON 47

Shelbyville (51)

Bryant 2 0-0 4,Mas. Miller 0 0-0 0, Mal. Miller 6 7-9 20, Kull 3 5-5 12, Reed 0 0-0 0, Nicols 3 0-1 9, Logue 2 0-0 6. Totals: 16 12-15 51

Clinton (47)

Hickman 4 2-2 11, Case 3 0-0 9, Williamson 1 0- 3, Overton 2 1-1 6, Torbert 0 0-2 0, Nelson 5 2-2 13, Welch 0 0-0 0, Jording 2 1-1 5. Totals: 17 6-8 47

Shelbyville;13;12;17;9 -- 51

Clinton;15;14;8;10 -- 47

3-pointers -- Shelbyville 7 (Nichols 3, Logue 2, Kull, Mal. Miller). Clinton 7 (Case 3, Hickman, Nelson. Overton, Williamson).

TUSCOLA 50, ST.TERESA 46

Tuscola (50)

Quinn 5 2-3 12, Kresin 1 0-0 2, Kibler 2 0-0 4, Little 3 0-0 9, VanLanken 5 5-6 17, Hardwick 2 0-0 6, Williams 0 0-0 0, Dixon 0 0-0 0, Homonn 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 0 0- 0, Hortin 0 0-0 0, Wyninger 0 0-0 0, Chester 0 0-0 0, Calderon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-9 50

St. Teresa (46)

Danner 2 0-0 5, Stoner 5 0-0 114, Fitzpatrick 4 3-3 11, Schmidt 5 0-0 15, Koester 0 0-0 0, Tapscott 0 0-0 0, Batman 1 0-0 2, Vandercar 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Cherry 0 0-0 0. Balchef 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 3-3 46

Tuscola;11;15;11;13 -- 50

St. Teresa;9;15;7;15 -- 46

3-pointers -- Tuscola 7 (Little 3, VanLanken 2, Hardwick 2). St. Teresa 7 (Schmidt 5, Stoner, Danner).

EFFINGHAM 77, CHARLESTON 45

Effingham (77)

Niebrugge 0 0-0 0, P.Wolfe 4 2-2 12, L. Wolfe 16 5-6 41, D. Thompson 1 0-0 3, Ritz 1 0-0 2, Kelber 0 0-0 0, N. Thompson 1 0-0 3, Duncan 2 0-0 4, Donsbach 0 0-0 0, Stoneburner 0 0-0 0, Briggerman 0 0-0 0, Markman 2 2-2 6, Greene 2 0-0 6, Jones 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 9-10 77

Charleston (45)

Bell 1 0-0 2, Spour 0 0-0 0, Simpson 2 2-2 7, Finley 3 2-4 9, Harrell 0 0-0 0, Herrington 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 4-6 13, Pankey 1 0-0 2, Landrus 3 0-2 7, Rennels 0 0-0 0, Schvette 1 0-0 2, Weemer 0 0-0 0, Braun 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 8-14 45

Effingham;22;20;18;17 -- 77

Charleston;10;10;13;12 -- 45

3-pointers -- Effingham 10 (L.Wolfe 4, P. Wolfe 2, Greene, N. Thompson, D. Thompson). Charleston 5 (Finley, Simpson, Miller, Landrus, Braun).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SPRINGFIELD LANPHIER 68, TAYLORVILLE 53

Taylorville (53)

Anselm 0-0-0, Snyder 6-10-15, Letniku 4-4-11, Pruitt 0-0-0, Allen 0-0-0, Tomasello 0-6-2, H. Sagle 5-6-16, T. Sagle 6-6-8, Thomas 0-0-0, Gideon 0-0-0, Harden 0-0-0, Cummins 0-0-0, Brandis 0-0-0. Totals: 21-32-53

Springfield Lanphier (68)

Holman 0-1-4, Parker 0-0-3, Allen 1-2-7, Trotter 0-0-2, Williams 1-2-11, Hampton 7-8-14, Brooks 2-2-23, Parker 0-0-0, Evans 0-0-4. Totals: 11-15-68

Taylorville;12;13;14;14 -- 53

Springfield Lanphier;21;13;12;18 -- 68

MACARTHUR 60, MOUNT ZION 57

MacArthur (60)

Chenoweth 1 1-2 4, Dees, 7 6-13 21, Johnson 0 0-0 0, K. Jackson 1 0-0 3, Shores 2 0-1 4, S. Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Pender 2 2-5 6, Davis 2 2-5 6, Q. Jackson 6 1-2 13, Brown 1 0-0 3, Smith-King 0 0-0 0, Rice-Thomas 0 0-0 0, A. Cunningham 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 12-28 60

Mount Zion (57)

Al. Rhoades 4 0-0 12, Fox 1 0-0 3, Baumann 4 5-9 13, Shunute 0 0-0 0, Ad. Rhoades 1 0-0 2, Hector 0 0-0 0, Ewing 3 2-2 11, Raleigh 0 0-0 0, Wolter 4 5-8 14, Scharf 1 0-0 2, Duncan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 12-19 57

MacArthur;8;16;11;9;5;11 -- 60

Mount Zion;11;10;12;11;5;8 -- 57

3-pointers -- MacArthur 4 (Brown, K. Jackson, Dees, Chenoweth). Mount Zion 9 (Al. Rhoades 4, Ewing 3, Wolfe, Fox).

Coach Mike Williams: “

ARTHUR OKAW-CHRISTIAN 59, CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL 43

Arthur Okaw-Christian (59)

Am. Franklin 12-2-26, Henningsen 0-1-1, Houk 2-0-4, Al. Franklin 8-2-21, Kauffman 0-0-0, Mast 1-2-5, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 24-7-59

Champaign Centennial (43)

Biggers 2-1-5, Kroencke 1-0-3, Kersch 2-0-4, Wilson 1-0-2, Yahnke 1-1-3, Kirby 4-1-12, Woods 0-0-0, Seten 0-0-0, Mattfolk 0-0-0, Pickens 0-0-0, Luchinski 0-0-0, Morrow 5-4-14. Totals: 16-7-43

Arthur Okaw-Christian;16;13;16;14 -- 59

Champaign Centennial;9;13;13;8 -- 43

3-pointers -- Arthur Okaw-Christian 4 (Al. Franklin 3, Mast). Champaign Centennial 4 (Kirby 3, Kroencke).

At Class 1A Palestine Regional

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY 55, DIETERICH 32

St. Anthony (55)

Hakman 0 0-0 0, Guy 2 0-1 4, Kinkelaar 1 6-6 8, McHugh 4 5-6 13, Gibson 5 0-2 11, Rozene 0 0-0 0, Richards 5 3-5 13, Hartke 0 0-0 0, Beesley 1 0-0 2, Wegman 0 0-0 0, Karolewicz 1 0-0 2, Kabbes 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 16-22 55

Dieterich (32)

Britton 1 0-2 2, Boerngen 1 0-1 3, E. Bloemer 0 2-2 2, Vahling 2 0-0 4, Lacey 0 0-0 0, Robards 4 0-0 9, K. Bloemer 0 3-4 3, Aherin 0 0-0 0, Meinhart 0 1-2 1, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Bierman 3 1-2 7. Totals: 11 8-15 32

St. Anthony;9;11;12;23 — 55

Dieterich;10;3;13;6 — 32

3-pointers — St. Anthony (Gibson), Dieterich 2 (Boerngen, Robards).

At Class 1A Farina (South Central) Regional

BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO 66, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 43

Brownstown (66)

A. Wilhour 3 0-0 7, Scholes 0 0-0 0, Campbell 6 3-4 15, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Griggs 0 0-0 0, Walk 1 0-0 2, C. Wilhour 6 7-7 22, Oberlink 8 1-3 17, Cripe 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 11-14 66

Cowden-Herrick (43)

Robertson 2 3-4 7, Bertin 1 1-2 4, Persinger 0 0-0 0, Burks 3 1-2 7, Lorton 1 0-0 2, Morrison 3 0-0 6, Bunch 3 1-4 8, Wojcik 1 2-2 4, Endsley 2 0-0 5. Totals: 16 8-15 43

Brownstown;17;15;20;12 — 66

Cowden-Herrick;11;13;9;10 — 43

3-pointers — Brownstown 5 (C. Wilhour 3, A. Wilhour, Johnson), Cowden-Herrick 3 (Bertin, Bunch, Endsley).

 

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Wednesday, Feb. 6

High school

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Robinson Regional

Teutopolis vs. Robinson, 6 p.m.

Marshall vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Pana Regional

Pana vs. Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

Tuscola vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Warrensburg Regional

Sullivan vs. Warrensburg-Latham, 6 p.m.

Villa Grove-Heritage vs. Maroa-Forsyth, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Arcola Regional

Neoga vs. Arcola, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Bethany Regional

Central A&M vs. Nokomis, 6 p.m.

Strasburg-Strasburg vs. Okaw Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Decatur LSA Regional

St. Teresa vs. LSA, 6 p.m.

Mount Pulaski vs. Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Millikin

Women’s Basketball at Illinois Wesleyan University, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Taylorville at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Eisenhower at Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Effingham, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Zion at Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.

Olney Richland County at Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

Taylorville at Mahomet-Seymour, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Robinson Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Pana Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Warrensburg Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Staunton Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Arcola Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Bethany Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Farina Regional

Championship: Altamont vs. Brownstown-St. Elmo, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Palestine Regional

Championship: Effingham St. Anthony vs. Oblong, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Decatur LSA Regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Millikin

Wrestling at CCIW Championships (at Elmhurst), 2 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Argenta-Oreana at LSA, 7:30 p.m.

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Arcola, 6 p.m.

Central A&M at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Clinton at Warrensburg-Latham, 7:30 p.m.

Eisenhower at Chatham Glenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Greenville at Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Illini Central at Mount Pulaski, 7:30 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Casey-Westfield, 6:15 p.m.

Mahomet-Seymour at Taylorville, 7:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Mount Zion, 7:30 p.m.

Monticello at Bloomington Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Newton at Olney Richland County, 6:15 p.m.

North Mac at Maroa-Forsyth, 7:30 p.m.

Oblong at Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley at Cerro Gordo-Bement, 7:15 p.m.

Pana at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Patoka at Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.

Red Hill at Robinson, 6:15 p.m.

Sangamon Valley at Blue Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

South Central at Mulberry Grove

Springfield at MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

St. Teresa at Sullivan, 7 p.m.

Tri-County at Cumberland, 7:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arcola at Villa Grove-Heritage, 11 a.m.

Eisenhower at Mount Zion, 6:30 p.m.

Monticello at St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

Newton at Pana, 6:15 p.m.

Springfield Lanphier at MacArthur, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Teutopolis Shootout

Madison vs. Mattoon, 1 p.m.

Robinson vs. Central A&M, 2:30 p.m.

Effigham St Anthony vs. Danville, 4 p.m.

Effingham vs. Terre Haute North, 5:30 p.m.

Teutopolis vs. Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

CIC/NTC Shootout at Altamont

Sullivan vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, noon

Clinton vs. Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor, 1:30 p.m.

Meridian vs. Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville vs. Dieterich, 6 p.m.

Tuscola vs. Altamont, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Olney Richland County, 1 p.m.

Millikin

Women’s Basketball at Augustana, 5 p.m.

Men’s Basketball at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Men’s Tennis at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments